Sports Scoreboard for Saturday, November 6

HIGH SCHOOL

FOOTBALL

SUMMARY

GARAWAY 48, SOUTHEAST 7

Southeast - 0 - 7 - 0 - 0 — 7

Garaway - 7 - 34 - 7 - 0 — 48

G – L. Yoder 6 run (Jayce Wallick kick)

G – E. Miller 7 run (kick failed)

SE – Sapp 14 run (Donovan kick)

G – L. Yoder 19 run (Jayce Wallick kick)

G – L. Yoder 8 run (Jayce Wallick kick)

G – E. Miller 5 run (Jayce Wallick kick)

G – E. Miller 34 pass from L. Yoder (Jayce Wallick kick)

G – Amicone 6 run (Jayce Wallick kick)

OHIO PLAYOFF SCORES

Division V

Region 17

S. Range 49, Crestwood 6

Garfield 44, Bellaire 14

Kirtland 37, Akr. Manchester 0

Garaway 48, Southeast 7

Region 18

Bloomdale Elmwood 41, Findlay Liberty-Benton 40

Elyria Cath. 44, Genoa Area 21

Ottawa-Glandorf 53, Apple Creek Waynedale 0

Tontogany Otsego 35, Pemberville Eastwood 28

Region 19

Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 21, Amanda-Clearcreek 10

Gahanna Cols. Academy 30, Piketon 22

Ironton 17, Portsmouth 6

Wheelersburg 24, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 20

Region 20

Camden Preble Shawnee 62, Williamsburg 7

Cin. Taft 21, Spring. Shawnee 7

St. Bernard Roger Bacon 16, Cin. Mariemont 6

Versailles 34, Carlisle 8

Division VI

Region 21

Columbia Station Columbia 22, Sullivan Black River 20

Leavittsburg LaBrae 37, Brookfield 14

Mogadore 34, Hillsdale 7

New Middletown Spring. 41, Creston Norwayne 13

Region 22

Archbold 42, Collins Western Reserve 7

Ashland Crestview 28, N. Robinson Col. Crawford 14

Carey 20, Defiance Tinora 0

Liberty Center 21, Columbus Grove 13

Region 23

Barnesville 28, Cols. KIPP 20

Beverly Ft. Frye 36, Nelsonville-York 6

Proctorville Fairland 58, Worthington Christian 28

W. Jefferson 63, Galion Northmor 13

Region 24

Anna 33, Ft. Recovery 14

Coldwater 49, Cin. Deer Park 7

Harrod Allen E. 28, Milford Center Fairbanks 7

Mechanicsburg 31, Jamestown Greeneview 21

Division VII

Region 25

Dalton 61, Independence 7

Lucas 37, Malvern 0

Norwalk St. Paul 21, Salineville Southern 14, 2OT

Warren JFK 62, Cuyahoga Hts. 28

Region 26

Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 48, Waynesfield-Goshen 13

Edon 26, Antwerp 21

Lima Cent. Cath. 47, McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 14

McComb 27, Leipsic 21, OT

Region 27

Hannibal River 53, Sugar Grove Berne Union 21

Howard E. Knox 35, Glouster Trimble 28

Newark Cath. 42, Caldwell 7

Shadyside 27, Waterford 13

Region 28

DeGraff Riverside 37, Cin. College Prep. 18

Maria Stein Marion Local 42, Ft. Loramie 6

New Madison Tri-Village 32, New Bremen 29

St. Henry 34, Troy Christian 0

MOUNT UNION

FOOTBALL

MOUNT UNION 73, MUSKINGUM 7

Muskingum - 7 - 0 - 0 - 0 — 7

Mount Union - 21 - 42 - 7 - 3 — 73

MtU-DeAndre Parker 10 run (Nick Deack kick), 13:40 1st

MtU-Jaden Manley 1 pass from Braxton Plunk (Deack kick), 9:35 1st

Mus-Gannon Unger 2 run (Hunter Albers kick), 5:01 1st

MtU-Josh Petruccelli 3 run (Deack kick), 1:11 1st

MtU-Parker 20 run (Deack kick), 14:54 2nd

MtU-Ray Williams 73 punt return (Deack kick), 11:09 2nd

MtU-Petruccelli 18 run (Deack kick), 8:27 2nd

MtU-Parker 2 run (Deack kick), 7:13 2nd

MtU-Petruccelli 5 run (Deack kick), 5:32 2nd

MtU-Petruccelli 1 run (Deack kick), 1:04 2nd

MtU-Williams 36 pass from Todd Simonds (Deack kick), 10:13 3rd

MtU-FG Deack 27, 12:35 4th

TEAM STATISTICS

First Downs – Muskingum 9, Mount Union 29

Yards Rushing – Muskingum 14-32, Mount Union 38-318

Passing – Muskingum 13-29-108-2, Mount Union 18-22-338-0

Total Offense – Muskingum 61-122, Mount Union 60-656

Fumbles-Lost – Muskingum 2-0, Mount Union 0-0

Penalties-Yards – Muskingum 2-25, Mount Union 8-56

Time of Possession – Muskingum 30:33, Mount Union 29:27

Third Downs – Muskingum 2 of 15, Mount Union 2 of 6

Fourth Downs – Muskingum 1 of 1, Mount Union 1 of 1

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

RUSHING – Muskingum, Unger 11-29, Dy. Davis 10-15, Da. Davis 3-4, Crawford 1-0, Johnson 1-0, Team 1-minus 1, Garrett 5-minus 33. Mount Union, Redmon 8-99, Parker 7-76, Petruccelli 8-69, Harvey 6-46, Williams 5-49, Team 2-minus 2, Simonds 2-minus 9.

PASSING – Muskingum, Garrett 11-26-101-2, Crawford 2-3-7-0. Mount Union, Plunk 11-12-242-0, Simonds 7-9-96-0, Moore 0-1-0-0.

RECEIVING – Muskingum 4-51, Edmondson 3-23, Unger 3-20, Sanz 1-8, Keitt 1-7, Dy. Davis 1-minus 1. Mount Union, Ruby Jr. 4-101, Manley 2-57, Harvey Jr. 1-36, Williams 1-36, Sanders 2-34, Petruccelli 3-29, Redmon 1-16, Parker 1-8, Keen 1-6, Davis 1-4, Williams 1-0.

Records: Mount Union 9-0, 8-0 OAC; Muskingum 4-5, 3-5.

MEN’S BASKETBALL

MOUNT UNION 86, ALBION (MICH.) 74

MOUNT UNION (1-0) — Braedon Poole 10-15 36- 24, Chris Painter Jr. 5-10 3-6 15, Ethan Stanislawski 4-8 2-2 11, Logan Hill 3-5 2-6 8, Darrell Newsom 1-8 1-2 3, Christian Parker 7-8 2-4 16, Michael Skeriotis 2-3 0-0 6, Adam Chaney 1-1 0-1 3, Julian Berry 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 33-58 13-27 86.

ALBION (0-1) — MJ Barnes 7-16 2-2 18, Frederick Garland 5-11 6-6 16, Ken Thomas 3-6 2-6 9, Justin McAbee 1-4 0-0 2, Lamar Lee 0-1 1-2 1, Jonathan Armstead-Wilkerson 6-6 3-3 17, Devin Holmes 4-5 1-3 9, Beniamin Zika 1-1 0-0 2, Khy Winston 0-1 0-0 0, Jack Kennedy 0-1 0-0 0, Chanse Crittendon 0-1 0-0 0. Totals: 27-53- 16-22 74.

Halftime-Mount Union 42-37. 3-Point Goals-Mount Union 7-19 (Poole 1-3, Painter Jr. 2-2, Stanislawski 1-4, Hill 0-1, Newsom 0-5, Skeriotis 2-3, Chaney 1-1). Albion 4-12 (Barnes 2-6, Garland 0-1, McAbee 0-1, Armstead-Wilkerson 2-2, Winston 0-1, Crittendon 0-1). Fouled out-Hill, Holmes. Rebounds-Mount Union 36 (Poole 11), Albion 24 (Armstead-Wilkerson 6). Assists-Mount Union 18 (Painter Jr. 6), Albion 15 (Garland 5). Total fouls-Albion 21-18.

A-351

This article originally appeared on The Alliance Review: Alliance-area scores and summaries for Saturday, November 6