Sports Scoreboard for Tuesday, December 21

·3 min read

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

MOGADORE 64, BERKSHIRE 42

Berkshire (2-3): Miller 5 2-3 13, Czekaj 2 0-0 4, Hastings 5 2-2 12, Potter 2 0-0 5, Percic 2 0-0 4, Brynoak 2 1-4 5. Totals 18 5-9 42.

Mogadore (4-1): Lehner 2 0-0 4, Hiney 5 0-0 11, Pendergast 1 1-1 3, Coffman 3 0-0 8, Miller 5 0-0 15, Murphy 5 0-0 10, W. Butler 1 0-2 2, Davis 1 0-0 2, Williams 4 1-2 9. Totals 27 2-5 64.

Berkshire - 10 – 10 - 6 - 16 - 42

Mogadore - 13 - 18 – 18 - 15 - 64

Three-point goals: Berkshire 1 (Potter 1). Mogadore 8 (Miller 5 Coffman 2 Hiney 1).

GARFIELD 78, CHAMPION 40

Garfield: Vinnie Grandizio 1 1-2 3, Kaidan Spade 8 0-0 19, Evan Janic 2 0-0 4, Eric Geddes 2 2-2 7, Anthony Demma 10 1-3 22, Leo Grandizio 0 0-1 0, Colin Lysiak 3 0-1 6, Jackson Sommo 1 0-0 2, Carter Bates 1 1-2 3, Brody Swigonski 5 0-0 12. Totals 33 5-11 78.

Champion: Brett Channell 2 0-0 4, Mason McKinney 4 0-0 9, Keegan McDermott 1 2-2 4, Joey Fell 1 0-0 2, Nick Vesey 2 2-4 6, Jake Andreatla 2 1-1 5, Chris Plott 1 0-0 2, Trayvon Edwards 4 0-0 8. Totals 17 5-7 40.

Garfield - 20 – 22 – 18 – 18 - 78

Champion - 9 – 14 – 8 – 9 - 40

Three-point goals: Garfield 7 (Spade 3, Geddes 1, Demma 1, Swigonski 2). Champion 1 (McKinney 1).

OTHER GAMES

Kent Roosevelt at Streetsboro, postponed

Ravenna at Rootstown, postponed

Crestwood at Trinity, postponed

Waterloo at Sebring, postponed

KENT STATE

Wrestling

Kent State 30, Edinboro 6

125: Logan Jaquay vs Jake Ferri (Ferri (K) wins 10-3) (3-0)

133: Cameron Soda vs Brendon Fenton (Fenton (K) wins 14-4) (7-0)

141: Gabe Willochell vs Louis Newell (Willochell (E) wins 8-4) (7-3)

149: Sully Allen vs Kody Komara (Komara (K) wins via fall) (13-3)

157: Alex Garee vs Enrique Munguia (Munguia (K) wins 10-4) (16-3)

165: PJ Gohn vs Najee Lockett (Lockett (K) wins 10-2) (20-3)

174: Joey Arnold vs Michael Ferree (Ferree (K) wins 14-4) (24-3)

184: Ethan Ducca vs Colin McCracken (McCracken (K) wins 5-3) (27-3)

197: Jack Kilner vs Tyler Bates (Bates (K) win 3-1 in SV) (30-3)

285: Max Millin vs Jacob Cover (Millin (E) wins 5-3 in SV) (30-6)

CALENDAR

WEDNESDAY

HIGH SCHOOL

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Twinsburg at Kent Roosevelt, postponed to Jan. 3

Streetsboro at Copley, 7 p.m.

Rootstown at Lake Center Christian, 7 p.m.

Mogadore at Southeast, 7 p.m.

Aurora at Nordonia, 7 p.m.

Windham at LaBrae, 6:15 p.m.

SWIMMING

Aurora vs. Copley, at Twinsburg High School, 6:30 p.m.

WRESTLING

Rootstown at Norton, 6 p.m.

Southeast, Newcomerstown at Minerva, 6 p.m.

THURSDAY

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Streetsboro at Aurora, 7:30 p.m.

Field vs. North Canton Hoover, at Mount Union, 4:30 p.m.

Mogadore vs. Manchester, at Mount Union, 3 p.m.

Lake Center Christian at Waterloo, 7 p.m.

Marlington vs. Southeast, at Mount Union, 1:30 p.m.

ICE HOCKEY

Kent Roosevelt vs. Aurora (KSU Ice Arena), 7 p.m.

WRESTLING

Hudson at Crestwood, noon

Aurora at Mayfield, 6 p.m.

This article originally appeared on Record-Courier: High school and college scores, summaries and schedules

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting