Sports Scoreboard for Wednesday, November 10

·10 min read
Garfield running back Anthony Demma drags several defensive players as he carries the ball during Saturday night's regional quarterfinal playoff game against Bellaire High School.
Garfield running back Anthony Demma drags several defensive players as he carries the ball during Saturday night's regional quarterfinal playoff game against Bellaire High School.

KENT STATE

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

KENT STATE 80, NORTHERN KENTUCKY 73

KENT STATE (1-0) - Lindsey Thall 6-13 2-2 17, Hannah Young 4-7 2-2 11, Nila Blackford 3-5 4-9 10, Katie Shumate 3-7 2-2 8, Mariah Modkins 0-0 0-0 0, Casey Santoro 5-9 8-11 19, Abby Ogle 3-6 2-2 8, Bridget Dunn 3-4 0-0 7, Clare Kelly 0-2 0-0 0, Lexi Jackson 0-0 0-0 0.

NORTHERN KENTUCKY (0-1) - Lindsey Duvall 9-17 5-6 27, Grayson Rose 6-11 0-0 16, Ivy Turner 5-9 2-3 13, Emmy Souder 3-7 0-0 6, Kennedy Igo 2-5 0-0 5, Khamari Mitchell-Steen 2-2 0-0 4, Carissa Garcia 1-4 0-0 2, Ellie Taylor 0-4 0-0 0, Joelle Johnon 0-2 0-0 0, Trnity Thompson 0-0 0-0 0.

Kent State - 14 - 19 - 23 - 24 — 80

N. Kentucky - 11 - 24 - 16 - 22 — 73

3-Point Goals: Kent State 6-12 (Thall 3-4, Young 1-3, Santoro 1-2, Dunn 1-1, Kelly 0-2). Northern Kentucky 10-22 (Duvall 4-7, Rose 4-7, Turner 1-1, Igo 1-2, Garcia 0-1, Taylor 0-3, Johnson 0-1). Fouled out: Turner. Rebounds: Kent State 32 (Thall 8), Northern Kentucky 31 (Souder 7). Assists: Mount Union 11 (Santoro, Ogle 3), Northern Kentucky 16 (Igo 6). Total fouls: Northern Kentucy 26-15.

A: 842

FOOTBALL

CENT. MICHIGAN 54, KENT STATE 30

Kent St. - 14 - 3 - 13 - 0 — 30

Cent. Michigan - 0 - 26 - 14 - 14 — 54

First Quarter

KENT - Leach 37 pass from Crum (A.Glass kick), 8:51.

KENT - Cooper 2 run (A.Glass kick), 3:48.

Second Quarter

CMU - Nichols 1 run (Meeder kick), 12:34.

CMU - D.Dixon 18 pass from D.Richardson (kick failed), 8:31.

CMU - Wilson 17 pass from D.Richardson (pass failed), 3:07.

CMU - D.Dixon 19 pass from D.Richardson (Meeder kick), 1:00.

KENT - FG A.Glass 32, :00.

Third Quarter

CMU - Nichols 1 run (Meeder kick), 10:07.

KENT - Cephas 51 pass from Crum (A.Glass kick), 9:10.

CMU - Wilson 21 pass from D.Richardson (Meeder kick), 5:44.

KENT - Cooper 1 run (run failed), :35.

Fourth Quarter

CMU - Nichols 12 run (Meeder kick), 9:56.

CMU - Nichols 1 run (Meeder kick), 4:01.

A - 9,213.

KENT CMU

First downs 23 32

Total Net Yards 456 505

Rushes-yards 38-134 52-221

Passing 322 284

Punt Returns 1-0 0-0

Kickoff Returns 7-160 4-73

Interceptions Ret. 0-0 0-0

Comp-Att-Int 28-38-0 22-28-0

Sacked-Yards Lost 3-21 1-11

Punts 4-33.75 3-39.0

Fumbles-Lost 3-3 1-0

Penalties-Yards 6-55 1-10

Time of Possession 23:01 36:59

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING - Kent St., Cooper 21-83, Poke 3-33, X.Williams 5-12, Crum 9-6. Cent. Michigan, Nichols 43-215, Bracy 5-20, M.Bailey 1-0, Pimpleton 1-(minus 5), Richardson 2-(minus 9).

PASSING - Kent St., Crum 28-38-0-322. Cent. Michigan, Richardson 21-27-0-268, Bracy 1-1-0-16.

RECEIVING - Kent St., N.Johnson 6-50, Cephas 5-100, Abram 5-55, Poke 5-33, James 3-19, Leach 2-40, Cooper 1-20, Hackett 1-5. Cent. Michigan, Sullivan 5-61, Dixon 4-60, Pimpleton 4-56, Nichols 4-33, Wilson 2-38, Lukes 1-20, Buczkowski 1-9, Simmons 1-7.

MISSED FIELD GOALS - None.

SCHEDULE

FRIDAY

KENT STATE

Men’s basketball at Xavier, 6:30 p.m.

Cross country at NCAA Great Lakes Regional, Evansville, Ind.

Women’s volleyball vs. Miami, 6 p.m.

SATURDAY

HIGH SCHOOL

FOOTBALL

Tournament

Division V

Garfield vs. Kirtland, at Perry, 7 p.m.

Division VI

Mogadore vs. LaBrae, at Niles, 7 p.m.

KENT STATE

Women’s volleyball vs. Miami, 4 p.m.

SUNDAY

KENT STATE

Wrestling at Appalachian State Invite, all day

Women’s basketball vs. Saint Francis (Pa.), 2 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

REGIONAL SEMIFINAL PAIRINGS

Division I, II, III and IV games are Friday, November 12

Division V, VI and VII games are Saturday, November 13

All games kick off at 7 p.m.

Games listed with regional seed and overall record

Home team listed first

Division I, Region 1

1 Lakewood St. Edward (10-1) vs. 4 Canton McKinley (8-4) at Parma Byers Field

2 Medina (12-0) vs. 6 Cleveland St. Ignatius (8-4) at Brunswick Auto Mart Stadium

Division I, Region 2

1 Marysville (11-0) vs. 4 Toledo Whitmer (10-2) at Bellefontaine AcuSport Stadium

2 Springfield (10-1) vs. 6 Findlay (9-3) at Lima Spartan Stadium

Division I, Region 3

1 Upper Arlington (12-0) vs. 4 New Albany (12-0) at Powell Olentangy Liberty Stadium

2 Pickerington Central (11-1) vs. 6 Pickerington North (9-3) at Newark Paul “Hoss” Starr Stadium at White Field

Division I, Region 4

1 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (9-3) vs .4 Cincinnati Princeton (11-1) at Mason Atrium Stadium

2 Cincinnati St. Xavier (10-2) vs. 3 West Chester Lakota West (10-1) at Princeton Jake Sweeney Automotive Stadium

Division II, Region 5

1 Cleveland Benedictine (8-2) vs. 5 Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (10-2) at Elyria Mercy Field at Ely Stadium

2 Macedonia Nordonia (10-2) vs. 3 Akron Archbishop Hoban (8-3) at Ravenna Portage Community Bank Stadium, Harry Gilchrist Field

Division II, Region 6

1 Medina Highland (11-1) vs. 4 Toledo Central Catholic (10-2) at Bellevue First National Bank Stadium

2 Avon (10-2) vs. 6 Olmsted Falls (10-2) at Strongsville Pat Catan Stadium

Division II, Region 7

1 Sunbury Big Walnut (12-0) vs. 4 Massillon Washington (10-2) at Mansfield Senior Arlin Field

7 Uniontown Green (9-3) vs. 14 Wooster (7-5) at Canal Fulton Jim Schalmo Field, Dr. Marin Smilek Stadium

Division II, Region 8

1 Piqua (11-0) vs. 5 Trenton Edgewood (9-2) at Huber Heights Wayne Premier Health Heidkamp Stadium

6 Cincinnati La Salle (7-4) vs. 7 Cincinnati Winton Woods (9-3) at Liberty Township Lakota East Stadium

Division III, Region 9

1 Chardon (12-0) vs. 4 Canfield (11-1) at Girard Arrowhead Stadium

2 Dover (11-0) vs. 3 Chagrin Falls Kenston (11-1) at Twinsburg Tiger Stadium

Division III, Region 10

5 Parma Padua Franciscan (9-2) vs. 8 Parma Heights Holy Name (6-5) at Coach Jerry Younger Athletic Field at Brooklyn Stadium

2 Millersburg West Holmes (12-0) vs. 3 Rocky River (9-3) at Lodi Cloverleaf Gene Clark Stadium

Division III, Region 11

1 Granville (11-0) vs. 4 London (10-2) at Hamilton Township Alumni Stadium

2 Jackson (10-2) vs. 6 Mount Orab Western Brown (10-2) at Waverly Raidiger Field

Division III, Region 12

1 Hamilton Badin (11-0) vs. 5 St. Mary’s Memorial (10-2) at Trotwood-Madison Miami Valley Hospital SportsPlex

3 Bellbrook (10-2) vs. 7 Tipp City Tippecanoe (10-2) at Sidney Memorial Stadium

Division IV, Region 13

1 West Branch (12-0) vs. 4 Perry (10-2) at Boardman Stadium

3 Youngstown Ursuline (8-3) vs. 7 Cleveland Glenville (9-3) at Euclid Community Stadium

Division IV, Region 14

4 Port Clinton (11-1) vs. 9 Sandusky Perkins (9-3) at Sandusky Strobel Field

2 Clyde (10-2) vs 3 Van Wert (11-1) at Millbury Lake Community Stadium

Division IV, Region 15

1 Carroll Bloom-Carroll (12-0) vs. 4 Heath (10-2) at Columbus St. Francis DeSales Alumni Stadium

2 St. Clairsville (11-1) vs. 6 Byesville Meadowbrook (10-2) at Gnadenhutten Indian Valley Braves Stadium

Division IV, Region 16

1 Cincinnati Wyoming (12-0) vs. 4 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (10-1) at Morrow Little Miami Panther Stadium

2 Eaton (11-1) vs. 3 Cincinnati Archbishop McNicholas (10-1) at Monroe Hornet Stadium

Division V, Region 17

1 Kirtland (11-0) vs. 4 Garfield (12-0) at Perry Alumni Stadium

2 Canfield South Range (12-0) vs. 3 Sugarcreek Garaway (12-0) at Louisville Leopard Stadium

Division V, Region 18

1 Tontogany Otsego (11-0) vs. 5 Ottawa-Glandorf (9-3) at Napoleon Buckenmeyer Stadium

2 Elyria Catholic (10-2) vs. 3 Bloomdale Elmwood (10-1) at Tiffin Columbian Frost-Kalnow Stadium

Division V, Region 19

1 Ironton (11-1) vs. 5 Wheelersburg (9-3) at Portsmouth Trojan Stadium

2 Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (8-2) vs. 6 Gahanna Columbus Academy (8-4) at Westerville Central Warhawk Field

Division V, Region 20

1 Cincinnati Taft (9-2) vs. 5 Versailles (11-1) at Bellbrook Miami Valley South Stadium

2 St. Bernard Roger Bacon (9-2) vs. 3 Camden Preble Shawnee (12-0) at West Chester Lakota West Firebird Field

Division VI, Region 21

1 Leavittsburg LaBrae (11-1) vs. 4 Mogadore (9-3) at Niles Bo Rein Stadium

2 Columbia Station Columbia (11-1) vs. 3 New Middletown Springfield (11-1) at Marlington Stadium

Division VI, Region 22

1 Archbold (12-0) vs. 5 Liberty Center (10-2) at Defiance Fred Brown Athletic Complex

2 Ashland Crestview (12-0) vs. 3 Carey (11-1) at Marion Harding OhioHealth Field at Harding Stadium

Division VI, Region 23

1 Beverly Fort Frye (9-1) vs. 4 Barnesville (10-1) at Zanesville Sulsberger Stadium

2 Proctorville Fairland (10-1) vs. 3 West Jefferson (11-1) at Chillicothe Hernstein Field

Division VI, Region 24

1 Mechanicsburg (12-0) vs. 4 Coldwater (10-2) at Piqua Alexander Stadium

2 Harrod Allen East (9-3) vs. 11 Anna (6-6) at Wapakoneta Mercy Health Ford Field

Division VII, Region 25

1 Lucas (10-1) vs. 4 Dalton (10-2) at Wooster Triway Jack Miller Field

2 Norwalk St. Paul (10-1) vs. 3 Warren John F Kennedy (8-2) at Medina Ken Dukes Stadium

Division VII, Region 26

1 Bascom Hopewell-Loudon (11-1) vs. 4 McComb (11-1) at Bowling Green High School Bobcat Stadium

2 Edon (11-1) vs. 3 Lima Central Catholic (10-2) at Findlay Donnell Stadium

Division VII, Region 27

1 Newark Catholic (11-1) vs. 4 Howard East Knox (10-2) at Marengo Highland Covrette Stadium

3 Shadyside (10-1) vs. 7 Hannibal River (8-4) at Martins Ferry Purple Rider Stadium

Division VII, Region 28

1 Maria Stein Marion Local (12-0) vs. 4 De Graff Riverside (9-3) at Sidney Memorial Stadium

2 New Madison Tri-Village (11-1) vs. 6 St. Henry (9-3) at Lima Bath Stadium

VOLLEYBALL STATE PAIRINGS

All Games at Wright State University, Ervin J. Nutter Center

Pairings listed with overall record and OHSVCA state rank.

All games streamed live on the NFHS Network.

Division I

No. 6 Rocky River Magnificat (21-6) vs. No. 4 Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame (18-9), Thurs., noon

No. 13 Amherst Steele (23-3) vs. No. 1 Powell Olentangy Liberty (26-1), Thurs., 2 p.m.

Division I State Championship: Sat., Nov. 13 at 11 a.m.

Division II

No. 6 Columbus Bishop Hartley (22-5) vs. No. 16 St. Bernard Roger Bacon (21-6), Fri., 4 p.m.

No. 3 Mentor Lake Catholic (22-5) vs. No. 1 Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (23-3), Fri., 6 p.m.

Division II State Championship: Sat., Nov. 13 at 5 p.m.

Division III

No. 12 Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (22-5) vs. No. 4 Findlay Liberty-Benton (28-0), Fri., noon

No. 1 Independence (27-0) vs. No. 3 Frankfort Adena (25-2), Fri., 2 p.m.

Division III State Championship: Sat., Nov. 13 at 3 p.m.

Division IV

No. 14 Monroeville (24-4) vs. No. 5 St. Henry (21-6), Thurs., 4 p.m.

No. 7 South Webster (25-1) vs. No. 2 New Knoxville (25-2), Thurs., 6 p.m.

Division IV State Championship: Sat., Nov. 13 at 1 p.m.

KENT STATE

Friday

Men's basketball at Xavier, 6:30 p.m.

Volleyball vs. Miami, 6 p.m.

Cross country at Great Lakes Regional

Saturday

Volleyball vs. Miami, 4 p.m.

Sunday

Wrestling at Appalachian State Invitational

Women's basketball vs. St. Francis (Pa.), 2 p.m.

This article originally appeared on Record-Courier: Portage County scores, summaries and schedules for Wednesday, Nov. 10