Sports on TV Friday in South Florida: Can the Panthers survive against the Islanders to force a Game 5?

·6 min read

Friday

AUTO RACING

6 a.m. 70th anniversary Grand Prix, practice — ESPN2

10 a.m. 70th anniversary Grand Prix, practice — ESPN2

6 p.m. NASCAR Truck Series: Michigan International Speedway — FS1

GOLF

10 a.m. EPGA Tour: English Championship, second round — Golf

1 p.m. U.S. Women’s Amateur, third round — Golf

4 p.m. PGA Tour: PGA Championship, second round — ESPN

4 p.m. LPGA Tour: Marathon Classic, second round — Golf

7 p.m. Korn Ferry Tour: WinCo Foods Portland Open, second round — Golf

HORSE RACING

1 p.m. Saratoga — FS2

KOREAN BASEBALL ORGANIZATION

5:25 a.m. Lotte Giants vs. Doosan Bears — ESPN

MLB

6:30 p.m. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa Bay or Baltimore at Washington — MLB

7:10 p.m. Miami at N.Y. Mets — Fox Sports Florida; Radio, 940-AM, 710-AM (S)

9:05 p.m. L.A. Angels at Texas — FS1

9:30 p.m. San Francisco at L.A. Dodgers or Arizona at San Diego — MLB

MMA

6:45 p.m. Bellator 243: Chandler vs. Henderson 2, Prelims — Paramount

10 p.m. Bellator 243: Chandler vs. Henderson 2, Main Card — Paramount

NBA

4 p.m. Oklahoma City vs. Memphis — NBA

6:30 p.m. Orlando vs. Philadelphia — TNT

9 p.m. Boston vs. Toronto — TNT

NHL

Noon N.Y. Islanders vs. Florida, Game 4 — NBCSN

2:30 p.m. Nashville vs. Arizona, Game 4 — NHL

4 p.m. Pittsburgh vs. Montreal, Game 4 — NBCSN

6:45 p.m. Edmonton vs. Chicago, Game 4 — NBCSN

8 p.m. Toronto vs. Columbus, Game 4 — NHL

10:45 p.m. Vancouver vs. Minnesota, Game 4 — NBCSN

TENNIS

10 a.m. Center Court: Palermo-WTA — Tennis

WNBA

7 p.m. New York vs. Washington — ESPN2

9 p.m. Los Angeles vs. Vegas — ESPN2

Saturday

AUSTRALIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE

2:30 a.m. Port Adelaide vs. Richmond — FS1

AUTO RACING

5:55 a.m. Formula One: 70th Anniversary Grand Prix, practice — ESPN2

8:55 a.m. Formula One: 70th Anniversary Grand Prix, qualifying — ESPN2

8 a.m. FIA: Formula E Championship — FS2

Noon NASCAR Xfinity Series: Henry 180, Road America — NBCSN

3 p.m. Motoamerica Superbike — FS1

4 p.m. NASCAR Cup Series: FireKeepers Casino 400, Michigan International Speedway — NBCSN

BOXING

8 p.m. PBC Fight Night: Jamal James vs. Thomas Dulorme — Chs. 7, 29

10 p.m. PBC Fight Night: Mykal Fox vs. Lucas Santamaria — FS1

BULL RIDING

8 p.m. Dakota Community Bank and Trust Invitational — CBSSN

CORNHOLE

4 p.m. ACL World Championships — ESPN

GOLF

11 a.m. EPGA Tour: English Championship, third round — Golf

1 p.m. PGA Tour: PGA Championship, third round — ESPN

1 p.m. U.S. Women’s Amateur — Golf

4 p.m. PGA Tour: PGA Championship, third round — Chs. 4, 12

4 p.m. LPGA Tour: Marathon Classic, third round — Golf

6 p.m. Korn Ferry Tour: WinCo Foods Portland Open, third round — Golf

HORSE RACING

11:30 a.m. Saratoga — FS1

5 p.m. Travers Stakes — Chs. 7, 29

6:30 p.m. Saratoga — FS2

KOREAN BASEBALL ORGANIZATION

5 a.m. KT Wiz vs. Hanwha Eagles — ESPN

MLB

2 p.m. Cleveland at Chicago White Sox — MLB

4:05 p.m. Detroit at Pittsburgh — FS1

6 p.m. Atlanta at Philadelphia or Baltimore at Washington — MLB

7:10 p.m. Miami at N.Y. Mets — Fox Sports Florida; Radio, 940-AM, 710-AM (S)

9 p.m. San Francisco at L.A. Dodgers or Colorado at Seattle — MLB

NBA

1 p.m. L.A. Clippers vs. Portland — TNT

3:30 p.m. Utah vs. Denver — TNT

6 p.m. L.A. Lakers vs. Indiana — TNT

7:30 p.m. Miami vs. Phoenix — Fox Sports Sun; Radio, 790-AM, 98.3-FM (S)

8:30 p.m. Milwaukee vs. Dallas — ESPN

NHL

TBD Vegas vs. Colorado, Round Robin — TBD

TBD Chicago vs. Edmonton, Game 5 (if necessary) — TBD

TBD Winnipeg vs. Calgary, Game 5 (if necessary) — TBD

TBD Montreal vs. Pittsburgh, Game 5 (if necessary) — TBD

TBD Philadelphia vs. Tampa Bay, Round Robin — TBD

RUBGY

3 a.m. Super Rugby: Hurricanes vs. Chiefs — ESPN2

5:30 a.m. NRL: Penrith vs. Canberra — FS1

11:30 p.m. Super Rugby: Crusaders vs. Highlanders — ESPN2

SOCCER

3 p.m. UEFA Champions League: FC Barcelona vs. Napoli — CBSSN

8 p.m. Liga MX: Monterrey vs. Santos Laguna — FS1

TENNIS

11 a.m. Center Court: Palermo Ladies Open, semifinal — Tennis

WNBA

Noon Atlanta vs. Dallas — ESPN2

3 p.m. Phoenix vs. Seattle — Chs. 10, 25

5 p.m. Chicago vs. Connecticut — NBA

Sunday

AUSTRALIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE

1:30 a.m. West Coast vs. Carlton — ESPN2

4 a.m. Melbourne vs. North Melbourne — FS1

AUTO RACING

7:30 a.m. Formula One: 70th Anniversary Grand Prix — ESPN

7:30 a.m. MotoGP — NBCSN

8 a.m. FIA: Formula E Championship — FS2

3 p.m. NHRA Drag Racing: Dodge NHRA Indy Nationals — Chs. 7, 29

4 p.m. GT World Challenge: America Sonoma Raceway — CBSSN

4:30 p.m. NASCAR Cup Series: Consumers Energy 400, Michigan International Speedway — NBCSN

CORNHOLE

Noon ACL World Championship — ESPN2

GOLF

10 a.m. EPGA Tour: English Championship, final round — Golf

Noon PGA Tour: PGA Championship, final round — ESPN

1 p.m. U.S. Women’s Amateur — Golf

3 p.m. PGA Tour: PGA Championship, final round — Chs. 4, 12

4 p.m. LPGA Tour: Marathon Classic, final round — Golf

6 p.m. Korn Ferry Tour: WinCo Foods Portland Open, final round — Golf

HORSE RACING

1 p.m. Saratoga — FS2

4 p.m. Saratoga — FS1

KOREAN BASEBALL ORGANIZATION

4 a.m. Lotte Giants vs. Doosan Bears — ESPN

LACROSSE

12:30 p.m. Premier Lacrosse League: Teams TBD, championship — Chs. 5, 6

MLB

1:05 p.m. Atlanta at Philadelphia — TBS

1:10 p.m. Miami at N.Y. Mets — Fox Sports Florida; Radio, 940-AM, 710-AM (S)

4 p.m. San Francisco at L.A. Dodgers or Arizona at San Diego — MLB

7 p.m. Chicago Cubs at St. Louis — ESPN

NBA

3 p.m. San Antonio vs. New Orleans — Chs. 10, 25

6:30 p.m. Philadelphia vs. Portland — NBA

9 p.m. Brooklyn vs. L.A. Clippers — NBA

NHL

TBD Boston vs. Washington, Round Robin — TBD

TBD Dallas vs. St. Louis, Round Robin — TBD

TBD Arizona vs. Nashville, Game 5 (if necessary) — TBD

TBD Columbus vs. Toronto, Game 5 (if necessary) — TBD

TBD Minnesota vs. Vancouver, Game 5 (if necessary) — TBD

TBD Florida vs. N.Y. Islanders, Game 5 (if necessary) — TBD

RUGBY

12 a.m. (Sunday) NRL: Gold Coast vs. North Queensland — FS2

2 a.m. Cronulla-Sutherland vs. Parramatta — FS2

SURFING

3 p.m. World Surf League: Rumble at the Ranch — FS2

5 p.m. World Surf League: Rumble at the Ranch — FS1

TENNIS

1:30 p.m. Center Court: Palermo Ladies Open, final — Tennis

WNBA

3 p.m. Vegas vs. New York — ESPN

7 p.m. Minnesota vs. Los Angeles — ESPN2

Monday

AUSTRALIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE

4 a.m. St. Kilda at Geelong — FS1

MLB

6:05 p.m. Atlanta at Philadelphia — FS1

7 p.m. Washington at N.Y. Mets or Chicago White Sox at Detroit — MLB

9 p.m. San Francisco at Houston — ESPN

NBA

3 p.m. Dallas vs. Utah — NBA

6:30 p.m. Toronto vs. Milwaukee — ESPN

8 p.m. Miami vs. Indiana — Fox Sports Sun; Radio, 790-AM, 710-AM (S)

9 p.m. Denver vs. L.A. Lakers — TNT

WNBA

7 p.m. Phoenix vs. Dallas — ESPN2

9 p.m. Chicago vs. Seattle — ESPN2

———

©2020 the Sun Sentinel (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.)

Visit the Sun Sentinel (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.) at www.sun-sentinel.com

Distributed by Tribune Content Agency, LLC.

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting