Sports TV listings for Des Moines and Iowa

·6 min read

LISTINGS ARE SUBJECT TO DAILY CHANGE

Monday, September 26th

MEN’S SOCCER

1:30 p.m.

FS1 — UEFA Nations League, Group A, Germany at England

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

6:30 p.m.

MARQUEE — Toledo at Iowa

NFL

7:15 p.m.

ABC, ESPN, ESPN2 — Dallas at N.Y. Giants

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

11 p.m.

ESPNU — FIBA World Cup, U.S. vs. Bosnia and Herzegovina

Tuesday, September 27th

MEN’S SOCCER

1 p.m.

FS1 — International teams, Saudi Arabia vs. U.S. at Murcia, Spain

5 p.m.

BTN — Michigan at Michigan State

7 p.m.

BTN — Northwestern at Indiana

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

Noon

MARQUEE — Toledo at Iowa

MLB

5:30 p.m.

BSM-PLUS — Kansas City at Detroit

6 p.m.

TBS — N.Y. Yankees at Toronto

6:30 p.m.

BSM — St. Louis at Milwaukee

MARQUEE — Philadelphia at Chicago Cubs

NBCSCH CHICAGO — Chicago White Sox at Minnesota

Wednesday, September 28th

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL (WOMEN'S)

6 p.m.

ESPNU — South Carolina at Georgia

FS1 — Ohio St. at Michigan

8 p.m.

ESPN2 — Baylor at Iowa St.

MLB

6:30 p.m.

BSM — St. Louis at Milwaukee

MARQUEE — Philadelphia at Chicago Cubs

NBCSCH CHICAGO — Chicago White Sox at Minnesota

Thursday, September 29th

AUTO RACING

4:55 a.m. (Friday)

ESPN2 — Formula 1: Practice, Marina Bay Street Circuit, Marina Bay, Singapore

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

7 p.m.

ESPN — Utah St. at BYU

COLLEGE SOCCER (WOMEN'S)

6 p.m.

FS1 — Butler at Providence

GOLF

6 a.m.

GOLF — DP World Tour: The Alfred Dunhill Links Championship, First Round, Old Course, St Andrews, Scotland

11:30 a.m.

GOLF — LPGA Tour: The Volunteers Of America Classic, First Round, Old American Golf Club, The Colony, Texas

2:30 p.m.

GOLF — PGA Tour: The Sanderson Farms Championship, First Round, Country Club of Jackson, Jackson, Miss.

MLB

Noon

NBCSCH CHICAGO — Chicago White Sox at Minnesota

1:15 p.m.

MARQUEE — Philadelphia at Chicago Cubs

Friday, September 30th

AUTO RACING

4:55 a.m.

ESPN2 — Formula 1: Practice, Marina Bay Street Circuit, Marina Bay, Singapore

4:30 p.m.

USA — NASCAR Xfinity Series: Qualifying, Playoffs - Round of 12, Talladega Superspeedway, Talladega, Ala.

4:55 a.m. (Saturday)

ESPN2 — Formula 1: Practice, Marina Bay Street Circuit, Marina Bay, Singapore

CFL FOOTBALL

9:30 p.m.

ESPN2 — Ottawa at British Columbia

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

6 p.m.

ESPN — Tulane at Houston

ESPNU — Penn at Dartmouth

7 p.m.

FS1 — San Diego St. at Boise St.

9:30 p.m.

ESPN — Washington at UCLA

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL (WOMEN'S)

9:30 p.m.

ESPNU — Cal Poly at UC Santa Barbara

GOLF

6 a.m.

GOLF — DP World Tour: The Alfred Dunhill Links Championship, Second Round, Old Course, St Andrews, Scotland

11:30 a.m.

GOLF — LPGA Tour: The Volunteers Of America Classic, Second Round, Old American Golf Club, The Colony, Texas

2:30 p.m.

GOLF — PGA Tour: The Sanderson Farms Championship, Second Round, Country Club of Jackson, Jackson, Miss.

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

6 p.m.

ESPN2 — Collins Hill at Buford

MLB

1:15 p.m.

MARQUEE — Cincinnati at Chicago Cubs

7 p.m.

BSM — Pittsburgh at St. Louis

8:30 p.m.

NBCSCH CHICAGO — Chicago White Sox at San Diego

Saturday, October 1st

AUTO RACING

4:55 a.m.

ESPN2 — Formula 1: Practice, Marina Bay Street Circuit, Marina Bay, Singapore

11 a.m.

NBC — IMSA WeatherTech SportsCar Championship: The Petit Le Mans, Road Atlanta, Braselton, Ga.

11:30 a.m.

FS1 — NASCAR Camping World Truck Series: The Talladega 250, Playoffs - Round of 18, Talladega Superspeedway, Talladega, Ala.

3 p.m.

USA — NASCAR Xfinity Series: The Sparks 300, Playoffs - Round of 12, Talladega Superspeedway, Talladega, Ala.

6 p.m.

USA — IMSA WeatherTech SportsCar Championship: The Petit Le Mans, Road Atlanta, Braselton, Ga.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

11 a.m.

ABC — TBA

CBS — Navy at Air Force

ESPN — TBA

ESPN2 — TBA

ESPNU — TBA

FOX — TBA

2:30 p.m.

ABC — TBA

CBS — TBA

ESPN — TBA

ESPN2 — TBA

ESPNU — TBA

FOX — TBA

6 p.m.

ESPN — TBA

ESPN2 — TBA

ESPNU — TBA

6:30 p.m.

ABC — TBA

7 p.m.

FS1 — TBA

9:15 p.m.

ESPN2 — TBA

9:30 p.m.

ESPN — TBA

10 p.m.

FS1 — TBA

FISHING

7 a.m.

FS1 — Bassmaster Elite Series: The 2022 Bassmaster College Classic Bracket, Lake Greenwood, Greenwood, S.C.

GOLF

6 a.m.

GOLF — DP World Tour: The Alfred Dunhill Links Championship, Third Round, Old Course, St Andrews, Scotland

Noon

GOLF — LPGA Tour: The Volunteers Of America Classic, Third Round, Old American Golf Club, The Colony, Texas

3 p.m.

GOLF — PGA Tour: The Sanderson Farms Championship, Third Round, Country Club of Jackson, Jackson, Miss.

5:30 a.m. (Sunday)

GOLF — DP World Tour: The Alfred Dunhill Links Championship, Final Round, Old Course, St Andrews, Scotland

HORSE RACING

3 p.m.

NBC — Breeders' Cup Challenge Series

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

9 p.m.

SHO — Bellator 286: Patricio Pitbull vs. Adam Borics (Featherweights), Long Beach, Calif.

MLB

1:15 p.m.

MARQUEE — Cincinnati at Chicago Cubs

6 p.m.

BSM — Pittsburgh at St. Louis

FOX — Regional Coverage

7:30 p.m.

NBCSCH CHICAGO — Chicago White Sox at San Diego

SOCCER (MEN'S)

6:30 a.m.

USA — Premier League: Tottenham Hotspur at Arsenal

9 a.m.

USA — Premier League: Chelsea at Crystal Palace

11:30 a.m.

USA — Premier League: Wolverhampton at West Ham United

Sunday, October 2nd

AUTO RACING

6:55 a.m.

ESPN2 — Formula 1: The Singapore Grand Prix, Marina Bay Street Circuit, Marina Bay, Singapore

11:30 a.m.

FS1 — NHRA: Qualifying, World Wide Technology Raceway, Madison, Ill. (Taped)

1 p.m.

FS1 — NHRA: The NHRA Midwest Nationals, World Wide Technology Raceway, Madison, Ill.

NBC — NASCAR Cup Series: The YellaWood 500, Playoffs - Round of 12, Talladega Superspeedway, Talladega, Ala.

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL (WOMEN'S)

11:30 a.m.

ESPNU — Penn at Dartmouth

1:30 p.m.

ESPNU — Arkansas at Mississippi St.

2 p.m.

ESPN2 - Texas at Texas Tech

3:30 p.m.

ESPNU — Iowa St. at Kansas St.

FISHING

7 a.m.

FS1 — Bassmaster Elite Series: The 2022 Bassmaster College Classic Bracket, Lake Greenwood, Greenwood, S.C.

GOLF

5:30 a.m.

GOLF — DP World Tour: The Alfred Dunhill Links Championship, Final Round, Old Course, St Andrews, Scotland

Noon

GOLF — LPGA Tour: The Volunteers Of America Classic, Final Round, Old American Golf Club, The Colony, Texas

3 p.m.

GOLF — PGA Tour: The Sanderson Farms Championship, Final Round, Country Club of Jackson, Jackson, Miss.

MLB

1:15 p.m.

BSM — Pittsburgh at St. Louis

MARQUEE — Cincinnati at Chicago Cubs

3 p.m.

NBCSCH CHICAGO — Chicago White Sox at San Diego

6 p.m.

ESPN — NY Mets at Atlanta

NFL FOOTBALL

8:30 a.m.

NFLN — Minnesota vs. New Orleans, London

Noon

CBS — Regional Coverage: Cleveland at Atlanta, Jacksonville at Philadelphia, NY Jets at Pittsburgh, Buffalo at Baltimore, LA Chargers at Houston

FOX — Regional Coverage: Washington at Dallas, Seattle at Detroit, Tennessee at Indianapolis, Chicago at NY Giants

3:05 p.m.

FOX — Arizona at Carolina

3:25 p.m.

CBS — Regional Coverage: New England at Green Bay OR Denver at Las Vegas

7:15 p.m.

NBC — Kansas City at Tampa Bay

SOCCER (MEN'S)

10:30 a.m.

USA — Premier League: Aston Villa at Leeds United

2 p.m.

ABC — MLS: LA FC at Portland

4 p.m.

FS1 — MLS: Seattle at Kansas City

This article originally appeared on Des Moines Register: TV sports listing for Des Moines and Iowa