Sports on TV: Saturday, Dec. 16, 2023
BASKETBALL | TIME | TV |
Men: Ga. Tech-Penn St. | Noon | BTEN |
Men: LSU-Texas | Noon | ESPN2 |
Men: La Salle at Miami | Noon | WSFL39 |
Women: Louisville at UConn | Noon | FOX |
Men: Kansas at Indiana | 12:30 p.m. | CBS |
Women: Livingstone at Bowie St. | 1 p.m. | WBFS33 |
Men: Sacred Heart at Providence | 1:30 p.m. | FS1 |
Men: S.C. State at Pittsburgh | 2 p.m. | ACCN |
Men: Baylor-Michigan St. | 2 p.m. | FOX |
Men: Georgetown at Notre Dame | 2:15 p.m. | WSFL39 |
Men: E. Michigan at Michigan | 2:30 p.m. | BTEN |
Men: Houston-Texas A&M | 2:30 p.m. | ESPN2 |
Men: Ohio St.-UCLA | 3 p.m. | CBS |
Men: Fordham at St. John’s | 3:30 p.m. | FS1 |
Men: Livingstone at Bowie St. | 3:30 p.m. | WBFS33 |
Men: Vermont at Va. Tech | 4 p.m. | ACCN |
Men: FAU-St. Bonaventure | 4 p.m. | ESPNU |
Men: FAMU at Iowa | 4:30 p.m. | BTEN |
Women: Miami at Baylor | 5 p.m. | ESPN+ |
Men: N. Carolina-Kentucky | 5:30 p.m. | CBS |
Men: Northwestern at DePaul | 5:30 p.m. | FS1 |
Men: High Point at Georgia | 5:30 p.m. | SECN |
Men: Northeastern at Virginia | 6 p.m. | ACCN |
Men: West Virginia-UMass | 6:30 p.m. | ESPNU |
Women: Cleveland St. at Iowa | 7 p.m. | BTEN |
Men: Winthrop at Xavier | 7:30 p.m. | FS1 |
Men: California at Mississippi | 7:30 p.m. | SECN |
NBA: Atlanta at Cleveland | 7:30 p.m. | NBATV |
Men: SMU at FSU | 8 p.m. | ACCN |
NBA: Chicago at Miami | 8 p.m. | BSUN |
Men: Alabama at Creighton | 8 p.m. | FOX |
Men: N.C. St.-Tennessee | 10 p.m. | ESPN2 |
Men: Arizona St.-TCU | 10 p.m. | ESPNU |
NBA: Utah at Sacramento | 10 p.m. | NBATV |
Men: Jackson St.-Howard (Sun.) | Midnight | ESPNU |
BOXING | TIME | TV |
Showtime Main Card: Morrell-Agbeko | 9 p.m. | SHO |
FOOTBALL | TIME | TV |
Myrtle Beach Bowl: Ga. Southern-Ohio | 11 a.m. | ESPN |
Celebration Bowl: Howard-FAMU | Noon | ABC |
NCAA Div. II: Harding-Colorado Mines | 1 p.m. | ESPNU |
NFL: Minnesota at Cincinnati | 1 p.m. | NFLN |
New Orleans Bowl: J’ville St.-Louisiana | 2:15 p.m. | ESPN |
Cure Bowl: Miami (Ohio)-Appalachian | 3:30 p.m. | ABC |
NCAA FCS: N. Dakota St. at Montana | 4:30 p.m. | ESPN2 |
NFL: Pittsburgh at Indianapolis | 4:30 p.m. | NFLN |
Mexico Bowl: New Mexico St.-Fresno St. | 5:45 p.m. | ESPN |
L.A. Bowl: UCLA-Boise St. | 7:30 p.m. | ABC |
NFL: Denver at Detroit | 8:15 p.m. | NFLN |
Independence Bowl: Cal-Texas Tech | 9:15 p.m. | ESPN |
Independence Bowl: Cal-Texas Tech (in progress) | 10 p.m. | ESPND |
GOLF | TIME | TV |
DP Tour: Mauritius Open | 3:30 a.m. | GOLF |
PGA: PNC Championship Pro-Am | 2:30 p.m. | NBC |
PGA: PNC Championship Pro-Am (T) | 6:30 p.m. | GOLF |
DP Tour: Mauritius Open (Sun.) | 2:30 a.m. | GOLF |
HOCKEY | TIME | TV |
NHL: Vancouver at Minnesota | 2 p.m. | NHLN |
Women: USA at Canada | 5 p.m. | NHLN |
NHL: Washington at Nashville | 8 p.m. | NHLN |
NHL: Florida at Edmonton | 10 p.m. | BSFL |
HORSE RACING | TIME | TV |
NYRA: America’s Day at the Races | 2:30 p.m. | FS2 |
MIXED MARTIAL ARTS | TIME | TV |
UFC: 296 undercard | 7:30 p.m. | ESPN2 |
UFC: 296 undercard | 8 p.m. | ESPN2 |
SOCCER | TIME | TV |
England women: Tottenham-Arsenal | 7 a.m. | CBSSN |
Spain: Celta-Granada | 7:55 a.m. | ESPND |
France: Bordeaux-Saint Etienne | 9 a.m. | BEIN/E |
England: Southampton-Blackburn | 10 a.m. | ESPN2 ESPND |
Premier: Manchester City-Crystal Palace | 10 a.m. | USA TELEM UNIVRS |
Italy: Palermo-Pisa | 10:15 a.m. | FOXD |
France: Le Havre-Nice | 11 a.m. | BEIN/E |
Spain: Sevilla-Getafe | 12:15 p.m. | ESPND |
Premier: Burnley-Everton | 12:30 p.m. | NBC |
Portugal: Arouca-Gil Vicente | 1 p.m. | GOLTV/E |
Spain: Valencia-Barcelona | 2:55 p.m. | ESPND |
France: Lens-Reims | 3 p.m. | BEIN/E |
Uruguay: Penarol-Liverpool | 5 p.m. | GOLTV/E |
Friendly: Mexico-Colombia | 7 p.m. | TUDN FOXD UNIMAS |
TENNIS | TIME | TV |
UTS London: Grand Final Day 2 | 11 a.m. | TENNIS |
UTS London: Grand Final Day 2 | 3 p.m. | TENNIS |
ON THE RADIO
Men’s Basketball: La Salle at Miami, Noon, WQAM 560
Men’s Basketball: FAU-St. Bonaventure, 4 p.m., WMEN 640
Women’s Basketball: Miami at Baylor, 5 p.m., WVUM 90.5 FM
Men’s Basketball: SMU at FSU, 8 p.m., WFTL 850
NBA: Chicago at Miami, 8 p.m., WQAM 560; WAQI 710
NHL: Florida at Edmonton, 10 p.m., WAXY 790