Kansas high school baseball: Ranking 150 of the top players in the Wichita area
With the 2024 Kansas high school baseball season underway, The Eagle has compiled a list to highlight some of the top players from the Wichita area.
The list is not necessarily the best 150 players, rather a collection of the top players to highlight the talent from more than 60 teams in the Wichita area. The list was based on coaches’ feedback, current season statistics (when available), team success and past postseason recognition.
Here is a list of the complete team previews with even more players listed.
List of 150 top baseball players in Wichita area
Note: List is sorted in alphabetical order.
Class 6A players to watch
Brady Boomsma, Wichita Heights junior
Taccarri Brown, Wichita Northwest senior
Cole Chalashtari, Maize senior
Mason Cherry, Wichita West senior
Canon Cole, Wichita East senior
Robert Diaz, Wichita West senior
Jackson Ellison, Wichita Heights senior
Rowan Foster, Derby sophomore
Hudson Halstead, Derby sophomore
Leevi Hennes, Wichita Southeast junior
Gunner Hewitt, Maize senior
Davin Hinote, Maize senior
Landon Joynt, Wichita Heights senior
Christian Laws, Wichita West sophomore
Alec Maldonado, Wichita Heights senior
Parker Meirowsky, Maize sophomore
Cooper Oakley, Wichita Heights senior
Alfonso Olivarez, Wichita North junior
Kaison Overbey, Wichita Northwest senior
Caden Riojas, Derby senior
Ryan Rodriguez, Wichita South senior
Easton Roth, Maize senior
Colton Ruedy, Derby senior
Camden Schroeder, Campus junior
Gavin Short, Maize sophomore
Carson Smith, Wichita Heights senior
Cooper Tannahill, Maize senior
Brady Unrein, Wichita Northwest senior
Hagen Warkins, Campus sophomore
Max White, Derby senior
Colton Wilburn, Wichita West sophomore
Class 5A players to watch
Cole Adams, Eisenhower junior
Jace Adler, Andover Central junior
Brooks Allen, Andover senior
Maddox Archibald, Andover Central junior
Joaquin Banuelos, Andover senior
Charlie Barrier, Kapaun Mt. Carmel junior
Cole Bleything, Hutchinson junior
Gage Bowker, Goddard senior
Max Brown, Eisenhower senior
Dylan Burr, Kapaun Mt. Carmel junior
Dellen Claassen, Newton senior
Brody DeGarmo, Andover Central junior
Jackson Daniel, Kapaun Mt. Carmel junior
Brock Ellis, Maize South senior
Brody Epke, Maize South sophomore
Lakin Franz, Hutchinson senior
Jonny George, Andover Central sophomore
Colby Gomez, Newton senior
Peyton Gosch, Kapaun Mt. Carmel junior
Van Haneberg, Bishop Carroll senior
Mason Healy, Goddard senior
Hunter Higgins, Maize South sophomore
Shane Holman, Bishop Carroll senior
Jace Jefferson, Andover Central junior
Isaac Lager, Bishop Carroll junior
Julian Lyons, Hutchinson sophomore
Jack Martens, Maize South senior
Braxton Martin, Bishop Carroll junior
Tate McNew, Maize South junior
Mitch Meinen, Arkansas City senior
Carter Morgan, Hutchinson junior
Kaleb Nye, Kapaun Mt. Carmel senior
Carter Pabst, Eisenhower junior
Landon Preston, Andover Central junior
Cal Purvis, Bishop Carroll sophomore
Austin Rudkin, Goddard senior
Austin Selenke, Bishop Carroll senior
Jaxon Sullivan, Maize South senior
Nathan Tajchman, Bishop Carroll senior
Isaac Tatro, Goddard senior
Joe Thomson, Arkansas City senior
Drew Torgerson, Andover senior
Coltin Watkins, Goddard senior
Hank Welu, Valley Center senior
Peyton White, Andover senior
Drew Wilborn, Andover Central senior
Tripp Wright, Kapaun Mt. Carmel senior
Luke Youngdahl, Maize South senior
Justin Zerger, Newton senior
Class 4A players to watch
Dusty Bannister, Wellington junior
Logan Beede, McPherson junior
Carter Bengtson, McPherson freshman
Michael Braaten, Andale-Garden Plain senior
Sky Branam, Wellington junior
Rhett Briggs, Rose Hill senior
Scotty Carr, Rose Hill senior
Cash Carson, Buhler junior
Parker Clubb, Mulvane sophomore
Nolan Fevurly, Mulvane junior
Colton Fowler, Andale-Garden Plain senior
Nate Fugarino, Clearwater junior
Logan Garner, El Dorado senior
Reed Hackleman, Mulvane sophomore
Brody Haskell, Augusta sophomore
Landon Haines, Circle senior
Jace Henderson, Buhler senior
Cael Lindeman, Winfield junior
Shane McGuire, Augusta senior
Cameron Mock, Rose Hill senior
Cooper Nace, Rose Hill senior
Jeffrey Neill, Buhler senior
Garrett Olson, Mulvane junior
Ian Razak, McPherson junior
James Redford, Wellington junior
Brock Richardson, McPherson junior
Cole Rickard, El Dorado senior
Colton Roberts, Rose Hill junior
Grey Sanders, Mulvane sophomore
Steele Saville, Circle senior
Brendan Scripsick, Buhler junior
Easton Smith, Circle sophomore
Cooper Williams, Clearwater junior
Class 3A players to watch
Colby Arensdorf, Kingman junior
Dawson Boldt, Hillsboro senior
Josh Burdick, Cheney junior
Jace Campbell, Collegiate senior
Jack Cary, Trinity Academy senior
Drayton Denning, Kingman junior
Jase Downey, Conway Springs sophomore
Carter Drumright, Collegiate junior
Cameron Eastman, Cheney junior
Ethan Eberhardt, Trinity Academy senior
Kaden Eskins, Halstead senior
Jack Gregory, Cheney senior
Carter Helm, Kingman senior
Conner Hostetler, Chaparral junior
Malachi Jimenez, Bluestem senior
Ty Lastinger, Haven senior
Gunnar Lewis, Hesston senior
Dustin Loughrie, Haven senior
Matt Omundson, Trinity Academy senior
Lane Pichler, Douglass junior
Whit Rhodes, Hesston senior
Braden Roberts, Trinity Academy junior
Joaquin Sanchez, Trinity Academy senior
Preston Sander, Haven senior
Keagan Shelite, Hesston junior
Jacob Stehley, Collegiate freshman
Beau Warden, Hesston senior
Bo Watkins, Kingman senior
Brett Wetta, Collegiate senior
Jackson Witt, Trinity Academy senior
Nash Wray, Haven junior
Class 2-1A players to watch
Cooper Bailey, Marion senior
Dylan Cherry, Canton-Galva senior
Connor Commerford, Oxford junior
Corey Crumrine, Sedgwick junior
Carter Cunningham, Medicine Lodge senior
Drew DeChant, Hutchinson Trinity sophomore
Johnny Elliott, Oxford junior
Bryton Goolsby, Belle Plaine senior
Trent Haag, West Elk junior
Jack Lanning, Marion senior
Sterling Lies, Sedgwick senior
Jeff Nold, Sedgwick senior
Ty Rains, Moundridge senior
Derrek Randels, Medicine Lodge senior
Logan Renken, Little River junior
Jackson Scarlett, Sedgwick senior
Trevor Schafers, Marion senior
Layton Schmidt, Moundridge sophomore
Garett Usry, West Elk sophomore
Gavin Wasmuth, Marion senior