Kansas high school baseball: Find team previews for more than 50 Wichita-area teams
With the 2024 Kansas high school baseball season in full swing, The Eagle has compiled a list of team previews for more than 50 teams in the Wichita area.
Here is a list of 150 of the top Wichita-area players to watch this season.
City League baseball teams
Bishop Carroll: Van Haneberg, sr., SS-P; Shane Holman, sr., P; Nathan Tajchman, sr., OF; Austin Selenke, sr., OF; Braxton Martin, jr., P; Isaac Lager, jr., OF; Carter Clupny, jr., C; Cal Purvis, so., 1B-OF; Ethan Cox, jr., P; Hayes Allen, jr., P.
East: Canon Cole, sr., C; J.P. Manrique, sr., OF; Mikey Birzer, sr., P; Satchel Hollingsworth, so., OF; Kayden Morrison, so., INF-P; Korbyn Werner, so., INF; Colbin Luallen, sr., INF.
Heights: Jackson Ellison, sr., INF-P; Cooper Oakley, sr., 1B-P; Carson Smith, sr., INF-P; Alec Maldonado, sr., INF-P; Brady Boomsma, jr., 3B-P; Kasch Oakley, so., UTL; Landon Joynt, sr., OF; Caleb Cross, sr., INF.
Kapaun Mt. Carmel: Jackson Daniel, jr., OF-P; Dylan Burr, jr., INF-P; Kaleb Nye, sr., OF; Charlie Chrisman, sr., OF; Tripp Wright, sr., UTL; Austin Howard, jr., OF; Noah Schreck, jr., C; Peyton Gosch, jr., UTL-P; Charlie Barrier, jr., P.
North: Orlando Flores, sr., P; Kole Brown, sr., 1B; Aramis Flores, jr., INF; Alfonso Olivarez, jr., INF; Santiago Maldonado, jr., P.
Northwest: Brady Unrein, sr., P; Taccarri Brown, sr., OF-P; Kaison Overbey, sr., UTL-P; Joe Prichard, sr., 1B-P; Will Beckmann, jr., UTL-P; A.J. Joynt, sr., INF-P; Cavin Rundell, so., UTL-P; Van Smith, sr., OF; Grant Myers, jr., INF-P; Isaiah Martinez, j.r, INF-P.
South: Ryan Rodriguez, sr., OF-P; Brandon Cato, sr., SS; Deshane Wellens, jr., 2B-P; Dominic Martinez, jr., INF-P; Rashawn Johnson, so., OF.
Southeast: Leevi Hennes, jr., OF; Jeremy Johnson, SS-P; Duane Cornwell, sr., INF; Chris Basgal, 3B; Jacob Brannan, INF; Mack O’Bar, P; William O’Bar, INF.
West: Robert Diaz, sr., SS; Colton Wilburn, so., INF-P; Christian Laws, so., OF-P; Micky Meyer, sr., INF; Julian Cruz, sr., UTL; Mason Cherry, sr., OF; Fletcher Combs, fr., INF.
AV-CTL baseball teams
Andale-Garden Plain: Michael Braaten, sr., UTL-P; Colton Fowler, sr., INF-P; Austin Baalmann, jr., INF; Payton Spexarth, sr., INF; Aden Stuhlsatz, sr., UTL; Caden Fowler, so., OF; Patrick Keehn, so., P.
Andover: Peyton White, sr., 3B-P; Joaquin Banuelos, sr., P; Drew Torgerson, sr., UTL-P; Brooks Allen, sr., INF; Chapman Osborne, sr., C; Kale Brodhagen, jr., 1B;
Andover Central: Jace Jefferson, jr., SS-P; Drew Wilborn, sr., OF; Carson Green, jr., P; Brody DeGarmo, jr., INF-P; Maddox Archibald, jr., OF; Cole Shellenberger, sr., INF; Jonny George, so., INF-P; Landon Preston, jr., C; Jace Adler, jr., INF; Andrew Bolen, INF; Jackson Underwood, SS-P.
Arkansas City: Blake Bucher, sr., UTL; Mitch Meinen, sr., INF; Joe Thomson, sr., 1B; Wyatt Dickey, jr., OF; Taylor Andrews, jr., SS; Jordey Pierce, so., P.
Augusta: Shane McGuire, sr., 1B; Berk Tatom, sr., C; Gavin Kiser, sr., OF-P; Brody Haskell, so., SS; Jett Santoya, fr., INF.
Buhler: Jeffrey Neill, sr., INF-P; Jace Henderson, sr., C; Brendan Scripsick, jr., 1B; Cash Carson, jr., OF; Logan Snyder, jr., P; Mitchel McDaniel, jr., INF-P.
Campus: Camden Schroeder, jr., 2B; Hagen Warkins, so., SS-P; Grady Clements, jr., C; Lukas White, jr., INF.
Circle: Landon Haines, sr., 1B-P; Steele Saville, sr., 1B-P; Jaxon Dame, sr., OF-P; Nick Ahles, sr., 2B; Danich Bleich, jr., C; Ben McAdoo, jr., OF; Easton Smith, so., SS; Paxton Hall, so., UTL; Cash Killian, so., 3B; William Wolf, jr., P.
Clearwater: Carter Toothaker, jr., SS-P; Easton Carter, so., 1B-P; Dawson Hehnke, so., 3B-P; Nate Robinson, fr., INF-P; Gage Clevenger, jr., 2B-P; Cale Carlson, jr., C; Jake Wright, jr., OF-P; Nate Fugarino, jr., OF-P; Chance Keesling, so., OF; Jake Stephen, sr., OF; Conner Malley-Lackey, jr., OF; Cooper Williams, jr., OF-P.
Collegiate: Brett Wetta, sr., SS-OF; Jace Campbell, sr., 3B-P; Jacob Chappell, sr., OF; Carter Drumright, jr., SS-P; Isaac Vanderburg, so., OF-P; Jacob Stehley, fr., INF-P; Maddox Drumright, fr.
Derby: Colton Ruedy, sr., OF; Caden Riojas, sr., OF; Rowan Foster, so., SS; Hudson Halstead, so., 1B-P; Max White, sr., P; Ethan Crawford, C; Colby Morgan, sr., 3B-P.
Eisenhower: Carter Pabst, jr., OF-P; Cole Adams, jr., INF-P; Max Brown, sr., 3B; Jared Cobb, jr., INF; Ben Blasi, so., OF-P; Carson Douglass, fr., OF-P; Bryce Engel, INF-P.
El Dorado: Logan Garner, sr., OF; Cole Rickard, sr., UTL-P; Chase Lesh, sr., INF-P; Easton Perkins, jr., INF-P; Hunter Hamm, jr., INF-P; Zac Jacobs, jr., OF; Cole Eaton, sr., 1B-P; Preston Johnson, sr., UTL-P; Grady Scantlon, so., C; Sam Greene, jr., P.
Goddard: Coltin Watkins, sr., INF-P; Mason Healy, sr., OF; Austin Rudkin, sr., INF; Isaac Tatro, sr., INF-P; Austin Winter, sr., C; Eastyn Vieyra, jr., INF-P; Gage Bowker, sr., OF.
Hutchinson: Lakin Franz, sr., INF-P; Cole Bleything, jr., INF; Jack Davis, jr., OF-P; Caiden Beavers, jr., INF; Carter Morgan, jr., INF; Jack Yoder, jr., UTL; Julian Lyons, so., INF-P; Brock Watkins, so., INF; Landon Parks, jr., OF.
Maize: Easton Roth, sr., P; Gunner Hewitt, sr., OF; Parker Meirowsky, so., 1B; Sam Soderstrom, jr., C; Cole Chalashtari, sr., P; Cooper Tannahill, sr., P; Davin Hinote, sr., P; Gavin Short, so., OF; Drake Blasi, fr., OF; Brodie Jarvis, so., INF; Luke Etheride, jr., P; Brady Jackson, sr., P.
Maize South: Jack Martens, sr., SS; Jaxon Sullivan, sr., 2B; Luke Youngdahl, sr., 1B-P; Brock Ellis, sr., OF; Tate McNew, jr., 3B; Hunter Higgins, so., C-P; Brody Epke, so., OF-P; Korbin Stucky, sr., 1B-P; Colton Bough, so., P; Logan Rogers, fr., P; Kanyon Akers, so., INF-P; Braxton Bigley, sr., P.
McPherson: Ian Razak, jr., P; Carter Allen, jr., INF; Brock Richardson, jr., INF; Owen Fetsch, sr., INF-P; Brody Seidl, jr., OF; Cade Strathman, so., INF; Logan Beede, jr., P; Carter Bengtson, fr., INF.
Mulvane: Nolan Fevurly, jr., INF-P; Garrett Olson, jr., OF; Brayden Tatum, sr., INF-P; Lucas Sorensen, sr., UTL-P; Reed Hackleman, so., INF; Parker Clubb, so., C-P; Manny Myers, so., OF-P; Grey Sanders, so., P.
Newton: Colby Gomez, sr., SS; Justin Zerger, sr., 3B-P; Dellen Claassen, sr., 2B-SS; Ian Baker, sr., UTL; Mike Seirer, sr., OF; Blaze Bradshaw, sr., P; Carson Wharton, sr., C; Tyler Franz, sr., OF-P.
Rose Hill: Scotty Carr, sr., OF; Connor McPhilomy, sr., 3B; Rhett Briggs, sr., C; Cooper Nace, sr., 1B-P; Cameron Mock, sr., OF-P; Colton Roberts, jr., P.
Valley Center: Hank Welu, sr., OF-P; Aydan Hyson, jr., P; Cooper Boone, so., 2B; Austin Saner, jr., SS; Noah Chobad, jr., INF; Bryson Saner, jr., OF; Doc Needham, jr., INF-P.
Wellington: Dusty Bannister, jr., INF-P; Sky Branam, jr., OF-P; Hank Shinliver, so., UTL; Milo Elder, so., P; Nick Giefer, jr., UTL; James Redford, jr., INF.
Winfield: Cole Wagerman, sr., C; Cael Lindeman, jr., OF-P; Quaid Gilliland, fr., OF; Lukas Koerner, jr., OF; Drew Stanton, jr., OF-P; Dane Chattam, fr., INF-P.
Other Wichita-area baseball teams
Belle Plaine: Bryton Goolsby, sr., 3B-P; Caleb Ouellette, sr., OF; Braeden Ballinger, jr., INF-P; Daxton Leathers, fr., INF-P; Sawyer Ehrhart, fr., UTL.
Bluestem: Malachi Jimenez, sr., C-OF; Tucker Gibb, sr., OF-P; Grady Rider, jr., UTL; Carson Taylor, jr., UTL; Tristan Highbarger, jr., UTL; Myles Highbarger, so., UTL.
Canton-Galva: Ross Burrill, sr., INF-P; Dylan Cherry, sr., INF-P; Gavin Robertson, jr., OF-P; Noah Collins, jr., UTL-P; Andrew Huxman, jr., INF-P.
Chaparral: Conner Hostetler, jr., SS-P; Tyce Pfaff, sr., C; Ty Hadsall, so., OF-P; Daxton Hostetler, so., 1B-P; Kale Greve, so., UTL.
Cheney: Cameron Eastman, jr., INF-P; Jack Gregory, sr., 3B; Josh Burdick, jr., C-P; Kaden Ludwig, so., OF; Grady Kuehn, jr., OF-P; Kaden Eck, fr., INF-P; Garren Campbell, jr., 1B; Colton Young, fr., C; Eli Albers, fr., OF.
Conway Springs-Argonia: Jase Downey, so., C-P; Dalton Morrison, sr., INF-P; Eli Howard, jr., INF-P; Cade Howell, jr., C-P; Grant Fisher, jr., INF-P; Taylor Wykes, sr., OF-P; Carson Vineyard, so., OF-P.
Douglass: Jace Pichler, jr., INF-P; Brock Stiner, sr., INF-P; Jaxon Brewer, so., OF; Kane Ast, fr., OF.
Flinthills: Shane Steinhour, sr., P; Corbin Araize, jr., 2B; Jake Mead, jr., 1B-P.
Halstead: Jase Mueller, sr., 1B-P; Kaden Eskins, sr., OF-P; Tucker Devine, sr., OF-P; Brayden Logan, sr., 3B-P; Brandon Chege, sr., C.
Haven: Preston Sander, sr., C-P; Ty Lastinger, sr., INF-P; Nash Wray, jr., SS; Dustin Loughrie, sr., OF; Dalton Bontrager, P; Brogan Wray, fr., 3B-P.
Hesston: Whit Rhodes, sr., INF-P; Gunnar Lewis, sr., SS-P; Keagan Shelite, jr., 2B-P; Beau Warden, sr., INF; Blayne Wilson, so., OF; Aedan O’Halloran, sr., UTL; Tanner McAllister, fr., P.
Hillsboro-Peabody-Burns: Dawson Boldt, sr., UTL-P; Zander Haslett, sr., INF-P; Logan Frantz, sr., UTL; Dallas Whorton, sr., INF-P; Nash Dickinson, jr., UTL; Kole Willis-Dirks, so., UTL; Cade Goessen, jr., INF-P; Dalton Philpott, fr., INF-P; Aiden Hurst, fr., OF; Jaeten Loewen, fr., INF-P; Kyson Gawith, fr., UTL-P; Zayne Haslett, fr., UTL.
Hutchinson Trinity: Drew Dechant, so., SS-P; Sam Vogel, so., INF-P; Kaid McElgunn, so., OF; Gavin Judy, sr., INF; Sam Suter-Tan, sr., INF.
Kingman: Carter Helm, sr., C; Bo Watkins, sr., OF; Colby Arensdorf, jr., P; Drayton Denning, jr., INF.
Little River: Carter Stansbury, sr., OF; Logan Renken, jr., INF-P; Spencer Strecker, jr., INF-P; C.J. Herzog, so., INF; David Crandall, so., INF; Kelby Rice, so., C-OF; Lakin Wege, so., INF.
Marion: Jack Lanning, sr., INF-P; Trevor Scchafers, sr., 1B-P; Cooper Bailey, sr., OF-P; Gavin Wasmuth, sr., C; Cole Smith, sr., INF; Lander Smith, jr., INF-P.
Medicine Lodge: Carter Cunningham, sr., INF-P; Derrek Randels, sr., INF-P; Kye Gerdes, sr., OF; Al Nittler, sr., OF; Keveon Ruiz, jr., 3B-P; Jack Schreiner, so., INF-P.
Moundridge: Ty Rains, sr., INF-P; London Ward, sr., INF-P; Layton Schmidt, so., INF-P; Layton Wiens, jr., INF-P; Lane Durst, jr., OF-P; Clay Wilson, so., OF-P; Lars Tegethoff, so., OF; Thomas Porter, sr., UTL; Issac Durst, sr., INF; Keaton Anderson, sr., INF-P; Kepple Adolph, jr., UTL; Connor Adams, jr., INF.
Oxford: Karter Hiten, sr., INF-P; Anthony Williams, sr., P; Connor Commerford, jr., OF-P; Johnny Elliott, jr., INF-P; Johnny Schroeder, jr., C-OF; Sam Wheeler, jr., OF.
Sedgwick: Sterling Lies, sr., INF-P; Corey Crumrine, jr., INF-P; Jeff Nold, sr., OF; Jackson Scarlett, sr., UTL-P; Owen Luper, so., UTL; Braeden Briggs, jr., OF; Preston Agee, jr., UTL; Gage Harris, jr., INF; Micah Hansen, jr., UTL; Austin Stang, so., OF; Karston Wall, jr., INF.
Trinity Academy: Matt Omundson, sr., INF-P; Joaquin Sanchez, sr., INF-P; Ethan Eberhardt, sr., INF-P; Jack Cary, sr., OF-P; Braden Roberts, jr., OF; Jackson Witt, sr., C; Nolan Willson, jr., INF; Matt Bolt, jr., OF-P; Josiah Sems, jr., SS-P.
West Elk: Trent Haag, jr., 1B-P; Garett Usry, so., SS-P; Tyler Moore, sr., INF; Gunner Daugherty, sr., UTL-P; Uriah Tillapaugh, sr., OF-P.