Stark County-area box scores for Thursday, Jan. 20 and upcoming high school and college schedule
Girls High School Basketball
Claymont 61, East Canton 37
EAST CANTON: Wade 2 3-4 7, Haas 2 0-0 5, Chastain 2 2-7 6, Huprich 1 0-0 2, Monter 1 0-0 3, Reichard 3 5-7 12, Carter 0 0-1 0, Baker 1 0-0 2. Totals 12 10-19 37.
CLAYMONT: Doane 3 0-0 6, Eddleman 5 4-5 17, Frink 2 0-4 4, Woodward 4 1-2 9, Dunlap 1 2-2 4, Miles 3 0-0 6, Grant 5 2-2 12, Dunlap 1 0-2 3. Totals 24 9-17 61.
East Canton – 1 – 18 – 4 – 14 — 37
Claymont – 19 – 17 – 15 – 10 — 61
3-Point Field Goals: Eddleman 3, Reichard, Haas, Monter, Dunlap.
More: Dylan Fishback, Logan Shephard lead area pound-for-pound rankings of top high school wrestlers
High School Wrestling
Perry 61, Lake 9
106: E.McBurney (P) p. G.Clemens. 113: Dulcie (P) maj. d. H.Clemens. 120: A.McBurney (P) maj. d. Artman. 126: Curtis (P) maj. d. Greathouse. 132: Geckler (P) p. Cassetty. 138: Johnson (P) p. Whitacre. 144: Giltz (P) p. Abdul. 150: Jordan (L) d. Ristoff. 157: Allen (P) maj. d. Baluch. 165: Casperson (L) p. Vandeborne. 175: Turner (P) d. Carson. 190: Tolarchyk (P) p. Ball. 215: Shephard (P) p. Hausser. 285: Fockler (P) p. Miller.
More: Thursday roundup: Perry Panthers wrestling dominates in Federal League win vs. Lake
Hoover 50, Green 18
106: Double forfeit. 113: Pasek (H) d. Moyer 5-0. 120: Fontes (H) won by forfeit. 126: Long Oum (H) p. C.Roarty 3:27. 132: Boske (H) p. S.Roarty 2:52. 138: Westfall (H) won by forfeit. 144: Baden (H) won by forfeit. 150: Booth (G) p. Friel :37. 157: Dolph (H) d. Galemmo 11-6. 165. N.Schaal (G) p. Stark :52. 175: Hess (H) d. M.Schaal 7-2. 190: Dennis (G) won by forfeit. 215: Heather (H) tech. fall Musselman 21-6. 285: Sullivan (H) won by forfeit.
More: From the football field to the stage, Green's Garrett Dennis lets his voice be heard
GlenOak 59, McKinley 16
106: Kuehn (M) maj. d. Niez 14-6. 113: Sikon (M) d. F.Peeler 6-1. 120: McDavid (G) p. Willaman 2:59. 126: Harper (G) p. Gourick 1:13. 132: Nestor (G) p. Post 1:30. 138: Fichter (G) won by forfeit. 144: Leu (G) p. Daniels 1:49. 150: S.Peeler (G) p. Hamilton :36. 157: Sommers (G) p. Brownfield 1:38. 165: Batson (G) tech. fall Walker 21-5. 175: Dimmerling (G) p. Saipaia :50. 190: Rulewicz (G) p. Reid 1:07. 215: Barsic (M) d. Magueyal 6-4. 285: Frazier (M) p. Philpott 1:05.
Carrollton 54, Alliance 21
106: Jenkins (C) p. Kaiser 3:03. 113: Snair (C) p. Kager 1:40. 120: Pidgeon (C) d. Mason 9-7. 126: J.Carman (C) p. Chunat :39. 132: Bennett (C) p. Richer :41. 138: Carver (A) p. Byler 2:54. 144: Williamson (A) p. Robinson 1:37. 150: Hilliard (C) won by forfeit. 157: Simmons (A) d. Grindstaff 8-2. 165: B.Carman (C) d. Eddy 9-6. 175: Powell (C) p. Daniel 1:07. 190: Zinda (C) p. Zumbar 2:30. 215: Mozden (A) p. Pridemore :41. 285: Fritz (C) won by forfeit.
Records: Carrollton 13-4, 4-0; Alliance 2-1 (EBC).
High School Gymnastics
Perry 124.850, Wooster 120.150
Bars: 1, Shane (P); 2, Sommer (W); 3, Thorley (W). Beam: 1, Huffman (W); 2(tie), Shane (P), L.Thorley (W). Floor: 1, Shane (P); 2, Sommer (W); 3, Huffman (W). Vault: 1, Shane (P); 2, L.Thorley (W); 3, A.Thorley (W). All-around: 1, Shane (P); 2, Carter (W); 3, A.Thorley (W).
Upcoming Stark County-area high school and college schedule
FRIDAY
HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS BASKETBALL
Louisville at Marlington, 7
Minerva at Alliance, 7
Canton South at Salem, 7
Northwest at Tuslaw, 7
Lake Center at Aquinas, 7
Fairless at Manchester, 7
GlenOak at McKinley, 7
Jackson at Lake, 7:15
Hoover at Green, 7:15
Central Catholic at Perry, 7:15
Newcomerstown at Malvern, 7:30
Indian Valley at Tusky Valley, 7:30
WRESTLING
Jackson, Lake, Louisville, Marlington at Hephner Tournament (at Fitch)
COLLEGE
INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD
Malone, Walsh, Mount Union at Youngstown State Inv.
Walsh at Mount Vernon Nazarene Chip Wilson Invite
MEN’S BASKETBALL
Kent State at Buffalo, 8
MEN’S VOLLEYBALL
Juniata Tournament (Huntingdon, Pa.): Mount Union vs. Messiah, 5:30
SWIMMING AND DIVING
Malone at Notre Dame College, 5
SATURDAY
HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS BASKETBALL
Warren JFK at Central Catholic, 7
Ashland at Massillon, 7:30
Sandy Valley at Tuslaw, 7:30
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Strasburg at Malvern, 1
Tusky Valley at Hiland, 1
Central Catholic at Triway, 1:30
St. Thomas Aquinas at Western Reserve, 1:30
Ridgewood at Sandy Valley, 1:30
Marlington at Alliance, 1:30
Minerva at Canton South, 1:30
Fairless at Northwest, 1:30
CVCA at Tuslaw, 1:30
GlenOak at Hoover, 2:15
Perry at McKinley, 2:15
Green at Lake, 2:15
Jackson at Stow, 2:30
East Canton at Buckeye Trail, 2:30
WRESTLING
Perry at Wadsworth Grizzly Invitational, 9
Canton South, GlenOak, Manchester, Northwest at Green Bulldog Tournament, 9
Malvern, McKinley at Mapleton Dave Rohr Inv., 10
Carrollton, Minerva at Garaway Peg Leg Scuffle, 10
West Branch at Berkshire Inv., 10
Jackson, Lake, Louisville, Marlington at Hephner Tournament (at Fitch)
Hoover at Orange Tournament
COLLEGE
BOWLING
Walsh at Ohio Bowling Conference No. 3 (Columbus)
INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD
Walsh at Mount Vernon Nazarene Chip Wilson Invite
MEN’S BASKETBALL
Lake Erie at Walsh, 3
Mount Union at Heidelberg, 4
Eastern Michigan at Akron, 7
MEN’S VOLLEYBALL
Juniata Tournament (Huntingdon, Pa.): Mount Union vs. Stevenson, 10; Mount Union at Juniata, 2
SWIMMING AND DIVING
Notre Dame College at Malone, 1
Wilmington at Mount Union, 1
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Ursuline at Malone, 1
Lake Erie at Walsh, 1
Mount Union at Heidelberg, 2
SUNDAY
HIGH SCHOOL
WRESTLING
Malvern, Marion Pleasant, Shenandoah at Sandy Valley (OHSWCA Division III state duals regional), 1
COLLEGE
WRESTLING
OAC Duals (Tiffin): Mount Union vs. Otterbein, 11; Mount Union vs. Wilmington, 1; Mount Union at Heidelberg, 3
This article originally appeared on The Repository: Stark County-area box scores for Thursday, Jan. 20, HS, college schedule