Stark County-area H.S. box scores - Feb. 25 / Tournament scores and upcoming area schedule

Jackson's Halle Ignacio (0) and Emma Dretke (13) battle for a rebound with GlenOak's Kiley Dyrlund (12) and Chandler Vaughn (1) in the second half of Friday;s Division I district championship game.
Jackson's Halle Ignacio (0) and Emma Dretke (13) battle for a rebound with GlenOak's Kiley Dyrlund (12) and Chandler Vaughn (1) in the second half of Friday;s Division I district championship game.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Warren Harding 47, Lake 42

Alliance Division I sectional final

WARREN (13-11): Ivory 5 1-2 14, Stevenson 3 2-2 10, Moy 1 2-3 4, Lawrence 5 0-0 11, Provitt 3 2-2 8, TOTALS 17 7-9 47.

LAKE (15-8): Horning 4 2-3 12, Collins 6 0-0 12, Casenhiser 2 4-4 8, Roth 3 0-0 6, Swope 1 0-0 2, Brown 1 0-0 2, TOTALS 17 6-7 42.

Warren – 6 – 12 – 16 – 13 — 47

Lake – 14 – 9 – 11 – 8 — 42

3-Point Field Goals : Ivory 3, Stevenson 2, Horning 2, Lawrence. Team fouls: Lake 11 – 9.

Louisville 53, Canfield 49

Ashtabula Division II sectional final

CANFIELD (11-13): Petro 1 0-1 2, Grdic 11 2-2 24, Slaven 1 0-0 3, Schneider 5 0-1 10, Russo 1 0-0 2, Muckleroy 3 0-0 8. Totals 22-36 2-6 49.

LOUISVILLE (17-6): Seaman 0 1-2 1, Aljancic 8 1-4 18, Siegfried 2 0-0 4, Gross 2 1-1 5, Boldon 4 0-0 8, Nigro 4 8-9 17. Totals 20-48 11-16 53.

Canfield - 13 - 13 - 11 - 12 — 49

Louisville - 12 - 2 - 14 - 25 — 53

3-Point Field Goals: Muckleroy 2, Slaven, Aljancic, Nigro. Total fouls: Canfield 17-13. Fouled out: None. Rebounds: Canfield 18 (Grdic 5), Louisville 24 (Gross 8).

More: 'Everyone's playing for their lives': Louisville boys basketball rallies past Canfield in sectional final

Ursuline 68, Marlington 61

Ashtabula Division II sectional final

URSULINE (16-8): McElroy 2 3-6 9, Burney 1 0-0 3, Flauto 2 0-0 6, Payne 5 5-9 15, Irving 2 9-14 14, Pankey 8 4-4 21. Totals 20 21-33 68.

MARLINGTON (17-6): Himmelheber 3 0-0 6, Yoder 3 0-0 6, Evanich 7 0-1 18, Denham 2 2-2 7, Miller 5 7-9 18, Skelding 1 2-3 4, Simmons 1 0-0 2. Totals 22 11-15 61.

Ursuline –10 – 10 – 24 – 24 — 68

Marlington – 14 – 8 – 28 – 11 — 61

3-Point Field Goals: Evanich 4, McElroy 2, Flauto 2, Burney, Pankey, Irving, Denham, Miller. Total fouls: Marlngton 23-15. Fouled out: None. Rebounds: Ursuline 44, Marlington 38 (Evanich 15).

More: Friday roundup: Canton South knocks off West Branch, Malvern wins 16th straight sectional title

Fairview 73, Tuslaw 60

Wooster Division III sectional final

TUSLAW (13-11): Pratt 2 4-4 8, Frascone 8 5-5 21, Harbeitner 5 2-2 17, Shirley 2 0-0 4, McMerrell 3 1-2 10, Sibila 0 0-2 0. Totals 20 12-15 60.

FAIRVIEW: Younkin 1 0-0 2, McNamara 3 0-2 8, Beato 1 0-0 2, Holliday 5 2-2 13, Goff 2 3-4 7, Hanton 6 7-8 20, Rehor 8 0-2 21. Totals 26 12-18 73.

Tuslaw – 12 – 18 – 9 - 21 — 60

Fairview – 12 – 16 – 21 - 24 — 73

3-Point Field Goals: Harbeitner 5, Rehor 5, McMerrell 3, McNamara 2, Holliday, Hanton. Total fouls: Tuslaw 18-15. Fouled out: None

Tusky Valley 36, Morgan 35

East Division III sectional final

MORGAN (10-15): Janes 6 2-3 14, Mummey 4 4-4 13, Williams 2 0-0 4, Myers 0 2-2 2, Cain 1 0-0 2. Totals 13 8-9 35.

T.VALLEY (17-7): Miller 4 0-2 8, Kohler 3 1-5 8, Robinson 3 0-0 6, Williams 2 0-0 5, Stotzer 2 0-0 5, Newsome 2 0-1 4. Totals 16 1-5 36.

Morgan - 4 - 8 - 12 - 11 — 35

T.Valley - 4 - 15 - 9 - 8 — 36

3-Point Field Goals: Mummey, Kohler, Williams, Stotzer. Total fouls: Morgan 11-9. Fouled out: None. Rebounds: Morgan 31 (Janes 9), T.Valley 24 (Miller 7).

St. Thomas Aquinas 91, Young. Urban Scholars 60

Struthers Division IV sectional final

YUS: Grier 4 0-0 10, Cunningham 2 0-2 4, Cunningham 3 0-0 6, Edwards 7 5-5 20, Nickerson 2 1-2 7, Peeples 4 0-0 8. Totals 29 6-8 60.

AQUINAS: O'Neal 2 2-2 6, Kelley 4 3-5 11, Leishman 3 2-2 9, Grogan 7 4-5 20, Kimbrough 7 10-11 24, Burick 2 0-0 4, Walsh 2 0-0 4, Jeter 4 5-6 13. Totals 31 26-31 91.

YUS – 10 – 20 – 12 – 18 — 60

Aquinas – 19 – 21 – 20 – 31 — 91

3-Point Field Goals: Grogan 2, Edwards, Teague, Leishman, Lane. Total fouls: YUS 20-11. Fouled out: Cunningham. Technicals: Thomas.

More: 'His future is so bright': Julius Kimbrough leads St. Thomas Aquinas boys basketball to sectional win

Malvern 53, Strasburg 33

East Division IV sectional final

STRASBURG (15-9): Potopsky 2 0-0 5, Harvey 2 0-0 5, Fierbach 1 1-2 3, Fischer 6 2-3 16, Hutchison 2 0-0 4. Totals 13 3-5 33.

MALVERN (20-4): Phillips 4 1-2 10, Thomas 3 0-0 6, Lefevre 2 0-0 4, Mic. Minor 4 6-8 15, White 0 1-2 1, Ball 4 0-1 9, Mit. Minor 3 0-0 8. Totals 20 8-13 53..

Strasburg - 8 - 7 - 5 - 13 — 33

Malvern - 6 - 11 - 16 - 20 — 53

3-Point Field Goals: Fischer 2, Mit. Minor 2, Potopsky, Harvey, Phillips, Mic. Minor, Ball. Total fouls: Strasburg 14-12. Fouled out: None. Rebounds: Strasburg 20 (Fischer 5), Malvern 22 (Mic. Minor 6).

Bristol 68, Lake Center Christian 53

Grand Valley Division IV sectional final

BRISTOL: Stephens 4 1-2 10, Mahan 1 0-0 2, Thorp 2 0-2 5, Kohler 4 0-0 8, Church 7 3-4 18, Burbach 8 1-4 17, Mendenhall 4 0-0 8. Totals 30 5-12 68.

LCC: Christopher 7 1-2 15, Williamson 4 0-0 9, Warder 6 2-2 15, Bower 3 0-0 7, Miller 3 0-0 6, Gingerich 0 1-2 1. Totals 23 4-6 53.

LCC - 12 - 9 - 15 - 17 — 53

Bristol - 19 - 16 - 9 - 24 — 68

3-Point Field Goals: Williamson, Warder, Bower, Stephens, Thorp, Church. Total fouls: Bristol 10-9.

Jackson girls basketball Anthony Butch hugs Jackson athletic director Dan Michel after their Division I district championship win over GlenOak on Friday.
Jackson girls basketball Anthony Butch hugs Jackson athletic director Dan Michel after their Division I district championship win over GlenOak on Friday.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Jackson 44, GlenOak 34

Perry Division I district final

JACKSON (18-6): Ignacio 2 0-0 5, Campbell 4 1-3 11, Dretke 2 3-3 7, Pallotta 4 0-0 10, Patibandla 3 1-2 7, McMurtry 2 0-0 4. Totals 17 5-8 44.

GLENOAK (18-4): Dyrlund 2 1-2 5, Boron 1 3-3 5, Burke 0 2-2 2, Williams 6 2-4 15, Weir 2 1-4 5, Vaughan 1 0-0 2. Totals 12 9-15 34.

Jackson - 11 - 11 - 12 - 10 — 44

GlenOak - 6 - 10 - 7 - 11 — 34

3-Point Field Goals: Campbell 2, Pallotta 2, Ignacio, Williams. Total fouls: GlenOak 12-10. Fouled out: None. Rebounds: Jackson 26 (Campbell 8), GlenOak 25 (Dyrlund 11).

More: Jackson 'group is something special' as Polar Bears beat GlenOak to win girls basketball district title

More: Green pounds out physical win over Solon to claim Division I district title

Hoban 56, Hoover 15

Ravenna Division I district final

HOOVER (15-10): Roshak 3-0-6, Rose 1-0-3, Craig 3-0-6, Eriksen 0-0-0, Jeffries 0-0-0. Totals 7-0-15.

HOBAN (22-0): Arison 2-2-7, King 3-3-9, Bennett 0-2-2, Edingburgh 0-2-2, Kennedy 0-1-1, Rasmussen 3-0-8, Schill 4-1-10, Riley 6-5-17. Totals 18-16-56.

Hoover - 5 - 0 - 8 - 2 — 15

Hoban - 21 - 13 - 14 - 9 — 56

3-Point Field Goals: Rasmussen 2, Arison, Schill, Rose. Rebounds: Hoban 23 (Riley, Schill, King 5), Hoover 12 (Craig 4).

BOYS BOWLING

Dover 2,321, Sandy Valley 2,151

Two-game matches: Dover 1,672 (Grey 170-176, Shanklin 226-159, Taylor 169-156, Stein 162-141, McGlothlin 166-167), Sandy Valley 1,593 (Hummell 146-155, Cappillo 126, Deche 189-197, Crowe 134-118, Fiddler 153-220, Meighen 155). Bakers: Dover 177-126, Sandy Valley 153-139, Dover 165-154, Dover 148-125.

Marlington 2,213, Central Catholic 2,198

Thursday

Two-game matches: Marlington 1,534 (Sambroak 200-185, Edwards 165-166, Stauffer 157-159, Toole 142-170, Carver 93-97), Central Catholic 1,572 (Brown 201-153, Robbins 171-167, Gawlak 154-156, Yingling 163-134, Short 142, Sieber 131). Bakers: Marlington 173-157, Marlington 176-151, Central Catholic 177-144, Marlington 186-141.

Records: Marlington 1-17, Central Catholic 1-15.

GIRLS BOWLING

Sandy Valley 2,090, Dover 2,060

Two-game matches: Sandy Valley 1,500 (P. Selby 120, McLemore 136-137, Cordia 146-184, Delaney 169-213, Boyer 170-135, A. Selby 90), Dover 1,487 (Wagner 126, Feebish 160-104, Neely 155-82, Zimmerman 155-173, Gibson 205-185, Pittman 142). Bakers: Dover 145-143, Dover 146-127, Sandy Valley 160-137, Sandy Valley 160-145.

Central Catholic 2,501, Marlington 1,602

Thursday

Two-game matches: Central Catholic 1,797 (Stebbins 246-277, Colucy 183-189, A. Vargo 159-157, Varacky 156-158, B. Vargo 116-156), Marlington 1,138 (Baumgarten 140-110, Best 115-123, Spilios 118-120, Shoemaker 108, Horn 102, Vigliotti 102, Wines 100). Bakers: Central Catholic 186-114, Central Catholic 204-119, Central Catholic 154-109, Central Catholic 160-122.

Records: Central Catholic 12-5, Marlington 0-19.

More: As an encore to 'best day in program history,' Marlington does it second day in a row

FRIDAY'S SCORES

BOYS BASKETBALL SECTIONALS

Division I

Alliance District

Warren Harding 47, Lake 42

Division II

Canton District

CVCA 71, Cle. East Tech 47

Padua 62, Woodridge 48

Tallmadge 70, Keystone 55

Glenville 72, VA-SJ 71

Stow District

St. V-M 60, Warrensville Hts. 21

Mentor Lake Cath. 50, Coventry 27

Medina Buckeye 72, (Norton 61

Lutheran West 45, Rocky River 20

Ashtabula District

Louisville 53, Canfield 49

Canton South 43, West Branch 34

Ursuline 68, Marlington 61

Howland 55, Struthers 50

Division III

Richmond Heights District

Lutheran East 80, Wickliffe 29

Waynedale 56, Wellington 42

Smithville 62, Beachwood 32

Columbia 56, Brooklyn 48

Wooster District

Norwayne 79, Loudonville 28

Elyria Cath. 69, Chippewa 56

Fairview 73, Tuslaw 60

Oberlin 84, Manchester 71

East District

Ridgewood 71, Bellaire 70, OT

Garaway 54, Buckeye Trail 50

W. Muskingum 58, Sandy Valley 48, OT

Tusky Valley 36,Morgan 35

Division IV

Grand Valley District

Warren JFK 83, Fairport Harding 62

Wellsville 52, Berlin Center W. Reserve 46

Bristol 70, Lake Center 51

Vienna Mathews 73, Ashtabula St. John 26

Struthers District

Lowellville 54, Young. Valley 29

Heartland 57, Brookfield 56

Kinsman Badger 46, Lisbon Anderson 42

Aquinas 91, Young. Urban Scholars 60

Norton District

Richmond Hts. 85, Lake Ridge Acad. 26

Cuy. Hts.61, Mogadore 46

Dalton 75, Andrews Osborne 63

Cornerstone 68, Independence 61

East District

Shadyside 31, Hannibal River 29

Malvern 53, Strasburg 33

Hiland 61, Tusc. CC 56, OT

Monroe Central 64, Caldwell 57

GIRLS BASKETBALL DISTRICT FINALS

Division I

At Perry HS

Jackson 44, GlenOak 34

At Lake County Perry HS

Green 56, Solon 42

At Ravenna HS

Hoban 56, Hoover 15

More: Luke Vickers, Janine Murphy, Sophie Baker advance through OHSAA state swim meet prelims

SCHEDULE

SATURDAY

HIGH SCHOOL TOURNAMENT

BOYS BASKETBALL SECTIONALS

Division I

Alliance District

(22) Kent Roosevelt at (2) Green, 7

(19) Nordonia at (11) McKinley, 7

(18) Stow at (4) Walsh Jesuit, 7

Euclid District

(31) Eastlake North at (1) Brush, 7

(21) Massillon at (16) Boardman, 7

(14) Euclid at (10) Mayfield, 7

(30) Univ. School at (9) Mentor, 7

Twinsburg District

(17) Kenston at (3) Solon, 7

(36) Perry at (8) Jackson, 7

(12) Hoban at (5) Hoover, 7

(28) Fitch at (25) Aurora, 7

Division II

East District

(5) Indian Valley at (4) Meadowbrook, 7

(7) John Glenn at (1) New Philadelphia, 7

(11) West Holmes at (2) Tri-Valley, 7

(6) St. Clairsville at (3) East Liverpool, 7

GIRLS BASKETBALL DISTRICT FINALS

Division II

At Nordonia HS

(1). St. V-M vs. (2) Northwest, 7

At Lake HS

(1) Marlington vs. (4) West Branch, 7

East 1, at Cambridge HS

(1) Tri-Valley vs. (8) Indian Creek, 1

East 2, at Tri-Valley HS

(3) John Glenn vs. (2) West Holmes, 1

Division III

At Wooster HS

(5) Trinity vs. (1) Waynedale, 7

At Cortland Lakeview HS

(3) Garrettsville Garfield vs. (4) Warren Champion, 7

East 1, at Buckeye Trail HS

(1) Union Local vs. (4) Tusky Valley, 1

East 2, at West Muskingum HS

(3) Fort Frye vs. (2) Hiland, 1

Division IV

At Norwayne HS

(3) Dalton vs. (2) Loudonville, 7

At Mineral Ridge HS

(2) New Middletown Spring vs. (6) Maplewood, 7

East, at Meadowbrook HS

(1) Rosecrans vs. (2) Monroe Central, 1

BOWLING

Division II girls district (at Holiday Bowl)

SWIMMING

Division I boys state diving (at Branin Natatorium), 9

Division I state swimming finals (at Branin Natatorium), 4

WRESTLING

Sectional

Jackon, Lake, Massillon, McKinley, Nordonia, Medina, Ellet, Kenmore, Cuyahoga Falls, Wadsworth at Division I sectional (at Wadsworth), 10

Perry, Green, Barberton, Eastlake North, Hudson, Ashtabula Lakeside, Twinsburg, Euclid, Akron North, Brecksville at Division I sectional (at Brecksville), 10

Hoover, Walsh Jesuit, Austintown Fitch, Stow, Boardman, Painesville Riverside, Wooster, Kenston at Division I sectional (at Kenston), 10

GlenOak, Medina Highland, Mentor, Mayfield, Madison, Brush, Firestone, Kent Roosevelt, Willoughby South at Division I sectional (at Willoughby South), 10

Alliance, Canton South, Louisville, West Branch, Archbishop Hoban, Cloverleaf, Warren Howland, Poland Seminary, Revere, Girard, Springfield, Coventry at Division II sectional (at West Branch), 10

Fairless, Marlington, Northwest, CVCA, Norton, Canfield, Salem, Triway, Hubbard, Copley, Tallmadge, Field, Akron East at Division II sectional (at Northwest), 10

Minerva, Claymont, West Holmes, Dover, Tri-Valley, Philo, New Philadelphia, River View, John Glenn, Maysville, Cambridge at Division II sectional (at Claymont), 10

Carrollton, Steubenville, Beaver Local, Indian Valley, St. Clairsville, Indian Creek, Meadowbrook, Union Local, East Liverpool, Zanesville, Morgan at Division II sectional (at Steubenville), 10

Tuslaw, Garrettsville Garfield, Columbia, Mogadore, Cuyahoga Heights, Black River, Wellington, Independence, Lutheran West, Hawken, Fairview, Brooklyn, Oberlin, Elyria Catholic at Division III sectional (at Independence), 10

Manchester, Southeast, Kirtland, Berkshire, Youngstown Liberty, Conneaut, Jefferson Area, Cardinal, Pymatuning Valley, Ashtabula St. John, Brookfield, Villa Angela-St. Joseph, Grand Valley, Trinity at Division III sectional (at Berkshire), 10

Central Catholic, South Range, Rootstown, United, Southern Local, Crestwood, Waterloo, Wellsville, Jackson-Milton, Crestview, Chalker, East Palestine at Division III sectional (at Rootstown), 10

St. Thomas Aquinas, Dalton, Waynedale, Rittman, Mapleton, Northwestern, Loudonville, Columbiana, Orrville, Smithville, Hillsdale, Norwayne, Berlin Center Western Reserve at Division III sectional (at Northwestern), 10

Malvern, Sandy Valley, Tusky Valley, Harrison Central, Ridgewood, Garaway, Caldwell, Newcomerstown, Toronto, Steubenville Catholic Central, Bellaire, Conotton Valley at Division III sectional (at Sandy Valley), 10

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Walsh at Seton Hill, 1

INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD

Malone, Walsh at Great Midwest Athletic Conference Championships (Findlay)

Mount Union at Ohio Athletic Conference Championships (Marietta)

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Ohio Dominican at Malone, 3

Cedarville at Walsh, 3

Kent State at Central Michigan, 7

Ohio Athletic Conference Tournament, championship: Mount Union at Marietta, 7:30 p.m.

MEN’S LACROSSE

Molloy at Walsh, 11

Saint Vincent at Mount Union, 4

MEN’S TENNIS

Purdue Northwest at Walsh, 4

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Ohio Dominican at Malone, 1

Cedarville at Walsh, 1

Buffalo at Kent State, 1

Akron at Ohio, 3:30

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

West Virginia Wesleyan at Mount Union, 1

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Purdue Northwest at Walsh, 4

WRESTLING

Mount Union at NCAA Division III regional (Adrian, Mich.)

This article originally appeared on The Repository: Stark County-area H.S. box scores - Feb. 25 / Scores and area schedule