Stark County-area high school sports box scores - Jan. 17 / Upcoming area sports schedule

·3 min read
Lily Bottomley (55), shown here during a game last season, helped lead Northwest to a double-overtime win over Hathaway Brown at Classic in the Country on Monday.
Lily Bottomley (55), shown here during a game last season, helped lead Northwest to a double-overtime win over Hathaway Brown at Classic in the Country on Monday.

HIGH SCHOOL

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Northwest 56, Hathaway Brown 50, 2OT

Classic in the Country

NORTHWEST (12-2): Spradling 2 2-4 7, Cudnik 7 4-6 19, Stark 1 0-0 2, Kuhn 3 1-5 8, G. Lower 0 2-2 2, Bottomley 8 2-2 18. Totals 21 11019 56.

HATHAWAY BROWN: Piscitelli 6 2-2 17, Clark 1 2-2 4, L. Castellanos 3 1-6-7, M. Castellanos 3 1-2 7, Jones 6 3-5 15. Totals 19 9-17 50.

Northwest - 10 - 8 - 8 - 17 - 5 - 8 — 56

Hathaway Brown - 13 - 11 - 3 - 16 - 5 - 2 — 50

3-Point Field Goals: Piscitelli 3, Spradling, Cudnik, Kuhn. Total fouls: Northwest 12-11. Fouled out: None. Rebounds: Northwest 35 (Bottomley 14), Hathaway Brown 36 (M. Castellanos 9).

WRESTLING

Graham 42, Perry 23

106: Jordan (G) tech fall E. McBurney. 113: Tucker (G) tech fall N. Dulcie. 120: A. McBurney (P) d. Ryan. 126: Curtis (P) p. Kohler. 132: Geckler (P) tech fall Morris. 138: Johnson (P) p. Hughes. 144: Gessler (G) tech fall Giltz. 150: Jacks (G) d. Thompson. 157: Cramblett (G) p. S. Ristoff. 165: James (G) d. Allen. 175: Burroughs (G) p. Turner. 190: Lykins (G) p. Scott. 215: Shephard (P) d. C. Neves. 285: N. Nerves (G) d. Fockler.

Perry 58, Mechanicsburg 20

106: E. McBurney (P) p. Fraley. 113: N. Dulcie (P) won by forfeit, 120: A. McBurney (P) pin Naff. 126: Curtis (P) won by forfeit. 132: Allen (M) tech fall Geckler. 138: Johnson (P) won by forfeit. 144: Giltz (P) p. Stover. 150: Moyer (M) d Thompson. 157: Hurst (M) p. S. Ristoff. 165: Allen (P) maj. d. Rockenbaugh. 175: Cummins (M) p. Tolarchyk. 190: Turner (P) maj. d. Hitchcock. 215: Shephard (P) p. Buxton. 285: Fockler (P) p. Waller.

More: Sunday roundup: Hoover, Green boys win at Spectrum Orthopaedics Classic, Aquinas also wins

SCHEDULE

TUESDAY

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

East Canton at Kidron CC, 6

Canton South at Louisville, 7

Central Catholic at Lake Center Christian, 7

West Branch at Alliance, 7

Minerva at Southeast, 7

Manchester at Northwest, 7

Orrville at Fairless, 7

Perry at McKinley, 7:15

Lake at Dover, 7:15

GlenOak at Maple Heights, 7:30

Massillon at Wadsworth, 7:30

Lisbon Anderson at Malvern, 7:30

Tuslaw at Tusky Valley, 7:30

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Louisville at Perry, 7:15

WRESTLING

Chippewa, Green at Sandy Valley, 6

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Western Michigan at Akron, 7

Kent State at Eastern Michigan, 7

Tiffin at Walsh, 7:30

WRESTLING

Mount Union at Muskingum, 7

WEDNESDAY

HIGH SCHOOL

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Massillon at Warren Harding, 6:30

Strasburg at East Canton, 6:45

Hoover at Green, 7

Western Reserve at Louisville, 7

Alliance at Central Catholic, 7

Carrollton at Marlington, 7

St. Thomas Aquinas at Southeast, 7

Northwest at Triway, 7

Garaway at Sandy Valley, 7

Orrville at Fairless, 7

Mogadore at Lake Center Christian, 7

Jackson at Lake, 7:15

McKinley at GlenOak, 7:30

Indian Valley at Tusky Valley, 7:30

WRESTLING

Malvern at Harrison Central, 5:30

Indian Valley at Tuslaw, 6

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Muskingum at Mount Union, 7

Lake Erie at Malone, 7:30

MEN’S VOLLEYBALL

Mount Union vs. St. Norbert (Beaver Falls, Pa.), 6

Mount Union at Geneva, 8

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Lake Erie at Malone, 5:30

Walsh at Ursuline, 5:30

Mount Union at Muskingum, 7

Akron at Buffalo, 7

Kent State at Ohio, 7

This article originally appeared on The Repository: Stark County-area H.S. box scores - Jan. 17 / Upcoming area schedule

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting