Stark County-area OHSAA high school basketball tournament scores - March 10, schedule

·4 min read

THURSDAY'S SCORES

BOYS BASKETBALL REGIONALS

Copley Division I

St. Edward 69, Mentor 60

Canton Division II

St.V-M 82, Chaney 43

Louisville 90, Glenville 86 (OT)

STVM guard Ramar Pryor, left, knocks the ball away from Youngstown Chaney guard GaÕMior Jackson during the first half of a Division II regional semifinal basketball game at the Canton Memorial Civic Center on Thursday.
STVM guard Ramar Pryor, left, knocks the ball away from Youngstown Chaney guard GaÕMior Jackson during the first half of a Division II regional semifinal basketball game at the Canton Memorial Civic Center on Thursday.

GIRLS BASKETBALL STATE SEMIFINALS

At UD Arena, Dayton

Division II

Thornville Sheridan 68, Norton 60 (3 OT)

Kettering Alter 69, Col. Hartley 33

Bailey Shutsa, left, of Norton attempts to steal ball from Faith Stinson of Thornville Sheridan during the first period of their Division II State Semifinal game at University of Dayton Arena Thursday in Dayton. Thornville Sheridan defeated Norton 68-60 in triple overtime.
Bailey Shutsa, left, of Norton attempts to steal ball from Faith Stinson of Thornville Sheridan during the first period of their Division II State Semifinal game at University of Dayton Arena Thursday in Dayton. Thornville Sheridan defeated Norton 68-60 in triple overtime.

Division III

Cin. Marian 59, Union Local 43

Worthington Chr. 55, Waynedale 24

SCHEDULE

FRIDAY

GIRLS BASKETBALL STATE SEMIFINALS

At UD Arena, Dayton

Division I

Jackson (20-6) vs. Mason (26-2), 6 p.m.

Reynoldsburg (24-2) vs. Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (22-5), 8 p.m.

Division IV

New Knoxville (26-2) vs. Cin. Country Day (19-5), Noon

Waterford (24-3) vs. New Washington Buckeye Central (25-1), 2 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL REGIONALS

Division IV

At Canton Memorial Field House

Richmond Hts. vs. Aquinas, 7

At Ohio University

Hiland vs. Latham Western, 7

BOWLING

Division I boys state meet (at Wayne Webb’s Columbus Bowl), 10:45

WRESTLING

State tournament championship prelims/consolation first round (at Value City Arena, Ohio State), 3

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

NCAA Division II Tournament Midwest Regional (Walsh): Hillsdale vs. Cedarville, Noon; Ferris State vs. Findlay, 2:30; Walsh vs. Davenport, 5; Truman State vs. Missouri-St. Louis, 7:30

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

NCAA Division II Tournament Midwest Regional (Ashland): Drury vs. Missouri-St. Louis, Noon; Grand Valley State vs. Wayne State, 2:30; Ashland vs. Ferris State, 5; Walsh vs. Southern Indiana, 7:30

BASEBALL

RussMatt Central Florida Invitational (Auburndale, Fla.): Malone vs. D’Youville, 9:15

Cedarville at Walsh (DH), 1

RussMatt Central Florida Invitational (Lake Myrtle, Fla.): Mount Union vs. Roger Williams, 2

INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD

Malone, Walsh at NCAA Division II Indoor Track and Field Championships (Pittsburg, Kan.)

Mount Union at NCAA Division III Indoor Track and Field Championships (Winston-Salem, N.C.)

MEN’S GOLF

Walsh at Saddlebrook Spring Kickoff (Tampa, Fla.)

Mount Union at Pinehurst (N.C.) Spring Break Trip

SOFTBALL

Walsh vs. Northwood (Ian Phyl Village, Fla.), 10

Walsh vs. Saginaw Valley (Ian Phyl Village, Fla.), 12:15

WOMEN’S GOLF

Malone, Walsh at Saddlebrook Spring Kickoff (Tampa, Fla.)

Mount Union at Pinehurst (N.C.) Spring Break Trip

WRESTLING

Mount Union at NCAA Division III National Championships (Cedar Rapids, Iowa)

SATURDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL REGIONAL FINALS

Division I

At Copley HS

Hoban vs. St. Edward, 1

Division II

At Canton Memorial Civic Center

St.V-M vs. Louisville, 1:30

Division III

At Canton Memorial Field House

Young. Mooney vs. Lutheran East, 7

At Ohio University

Col. Africentric vs. Garaway, 1

GIRLS BASKETBALL STATE FINALS

At UD Arena, Dayton

Division III

Cin. Marian (27-1) vs. Worthington Chr. (27-2), 10:45

Division II

Thornville Sheridan (25-3) vs. Kettering Alter (27-1), 2

Division IV

New Knoxville (26-2)/Cin. Country Day (19-5) winner vs. Waterford (24-3)/ Buckeye Central (25-1) winner, 5:15

Division I

Jackson (20-6)/Mason (26-2) winner vs. Reynoldsburg (24-2)/Whitehouse Wayne (22-5) winner, 8:30

BOWLING

Division I girls state meet (at Wayne Webb’s Columbus Bowl), 10:45

WRESTLING

State tournament championship quarterfinals/consolation second round (at Value City Arena, Ohio State), 10

State tournament championship semifinals/consolation quarterfinals (at Value City Arena, Ohio State), 6:30

SUNDAY

WRESTLING

State tournament consolation semifinals/third-, fifth-, seventh-place matches (at Value City Arena, Ohio State), 10

State tournament championship matches (at Value City Arena, Ohio State), 5

FRIDAY, MARCH 18

BOYS BASKETBALL STATE SEMIFINALS

At UD Arena, Dayton

Division II

Vandalia regional champ vs. Canton regional champ, 5:15

Bowling Green regional champ vs. Athens regional champ, 8:30

Division III

Athens regional champ vs. Canton regional champ, 10:45

Bowling Green regional champ vs. Kettering regional champ, 2

SATURDAY, MARCH 19

BOYS BASKETBALL STATE SEMIFINALS

At UD Arena, Dayton

Division IV

Canton regional champ vs. Athens regional champ, 10:45

Kettering regional champ vs. Bowling Green regional champ, 2

Division I

Copley regional champ vs. Columbus regional champ, 5:15

Toledo regional champ vs. Cincinnati regional champ, 8:30

SUNDAY, MARCH 20

BOYS BASKETBALL STATE FINALS

At UD Arena, Dayton

Division III

State championship, 10:45

Division II

State championship, 2

Division IV

State championship, 5:15

Division I

State championship, 8:30

This article originally appeared on The Repository: Stark County-area OHSAA basketball tournament scores - March 10