State champions highlight list of top area track and field performers

·2 min read

Several area athletes performed well Friday and Saturday in the NCHSAA track and field championships at North Carolina A&T University. The performances were highlighted by three individual state champions and Croatan boys finishing second in the 3-A.

Here is a look at the local athletes that stood out:

Avery Gaby, East Duplin: The junior won the 2-A boys state title in the 110-meter hurdles in 15.02 seconds and was sixth in the 300 hurdles in 42.09.

AJ Matas, Croatan: The senior won the 3-A boys state title in the shot put at 50 feet, 2 inches to help his team finish second in the team standings.

DaShawn Grant, Lejeune: The senior won the discus state boys 1-A title with a throw of 155-07.

East Duplin' Avery Gaby won the state 2-A title in the 110-meter hurdles on Friday.
East Duplin' Avery Gaby won the state 2-A title in the 110-meter hurdles on Friday.

Christian Drawhorn-Sloan, Croatan: The senior was the winner of the boys 200 wheelchair in 1:04.15, the wheelchair shot put at 7-10.75 and the wheelchair discus at 19-8.75.

Will Rouse, Croatan: The senior was third in the 3-A boys 3,200 in 10:03.6 and fourth in the 1,600 in 4:23.63.

Colten Rodriguez, Croatan: The senior was fourth in the 3-A boys 1,600 in 4:23.63 and 10th in the 3,200 in 10:03.6.

Paige Berthold, Lejeune: The sophomore was third in the state 1-A girls 800 in 2:28.83, fourth in the 1,600 in 5:41.83 and ran the fourth leg in the 4x400 relay that that was fourth in 4:18.25.

MaCaela Claxton, Northside: The freshman was fourth in the 3-A girls high jump at 5-2.

Cailin Ames, Croatan: The sophomore was girls in the girls 3-A shot put at 36-1.

Kenny Lombreglia, Croatan: The senior was sixth in the 3-A boys 300 hurdles in 41.11.

Nathaniel Larrieu, White Oak: The junior was seventh in the 3-A boys 300 hurdles in in 41.29.

Zach Pruett, Croatan: The senior was third in the 3-A boys pole vault at 12-6.

Ben Futral, Croatan: The senior was sixth in the 3-A boys pole vault at 11-6.

Ben Sherman, Swansboro: The sophomore was sixth in the 3-A boys triple jump at 43 feet.

Madilyne Blanton, Lejeune: The junior was fifth in the 1-A girls 300 hurdles in 52.20 and 10th in the 100 hurdles in 18.08.

Tori Olson, Lejeune: The junior was sixth in the 1-A girls 3,200 in 13:19.89.

Croatan boys 4x400: The relay team of Brayden Stephens, Luke Nicolajsen, Matthew Quispe and Kenny Lombreglia was third in the 3-A meet in 3:24.36.

Lejeune girls 4x400: The relay team of Shyanne Bryant, Abigail Brown, Amiya Winston and Paige Berthold was fourth in the girls 1-A meet in 4:18.25.

Chris Miller can be contacted via email at chris.miller@jdnews.com. Follow him on twitter @jdnsports.

This article originally appeared on The Daily News: Jacksonville-area track and field athletes do well in 2022 championships