State of the program: Inside look at 2022 Amarillo Globe-News football teams
With the high school football season closing in, the Amarillo Globe-News sports staff of Shawn Moran and Hart Pisani are taking a look at the State of the Program of team in and around Amarillo.
You can find the links for each team below, which will be updated up until two days before the start of the regular season in the fall.
Having a discussion on high school football in and around Lubbock and Amarillo. Join us at 6 p.m. Monday. https://t.co/mr1LLAh3Jn #txhsfb
— amarilloglobe (@amarilloglobe) August 22, 2022
Six-man football
Class 2A, Division I
Stout aims to bring winning culture to Highland Park high school football in first year
Class 2A, Division II
Sunray poised for bounce back season
Gruver aims to expand on great 2021 season in year three under Lee Brandon
Proffitt believes experienced Wellington will not slow down
Class 3A, Division I
Muleshoe football set to leap forward in 2022
River Road recharges with fresh talent heading into 2022 season
Class 3A, Division II
First-year coach Oscar Murga to figure out starting QB, lead Tulia program
Canadian football returns experience, poised for big season
Dalhart football poised to bounce back while building for the future
Class 4A, Division I
Experienced defense ready to lead the way for Dumas High School
Hereford reloading heading into second football season under Adam Naron
Class 4A, Division II
Class 5A
More:Tascosa hoping to fill offensive void left by Major Everhart
Planning your fall, high school football schedule
Below is the full fall schedule for Amarillo Globe-News coverage area teams.
EDITOR'S NOTE: Coaching staffs, if you're schedule is missing, email it to sports@amarillo.com.
WEEK 1
Thursday, Aug. 25
Non-District
Class 5A
Tascosa at Palo Duro, 7 p.m.
Class 2A
Shamrock vs. Sundown, 7 p.m. in Canyon
Class 1A
Hedley at Follett, 7 p.m.
Friday, Aug. 26
Non-District
Class 5A
Amarillo at Midland Legacy, 7 p.m.
Hereford at Caprock, 7 p.m.
Levelland at Plainview, 7 p.m.
Class 4A
Canyon at Clovis (NM), 7:30 p.m.
Randall at Andrews, 7 p.m.
Lubbock Cooper at Dumas, 7 p.m.
Pampa at Big Spring, 7 p.m.
Bushland at West Plains, 7 p.m.
Perryton at Dalhart, 7 p.m.
Denver City at Borger, 7 p.m.
Class 3A
Lubbock Roosevelt at River Road, 7 p.m.
Muleshoe at Littlefield, 7 p.m.
Seminole (OK) at Canadian, 7 p.m.
Childress at Abernathy, 7 p.m.
Dimmitt at Memphis, 7 p.m.
Spearman at Stratford, 7 p.m.
Highland Park at Tulia, 7 p.m.
Class 2A
Farwell at New Deal, 7 p.m.
Clarendon at Panhandle, 7 p.m.
Sudan at Olton, 7 p.m.
Booker at Wheeler, 7 p.m.
Boys Ranch at Ropes, 7 p.m.
Sanford-Fritch at Gruver, 7 p.m.
Sunray at Hooker (OK), 7 p.m.
Wellington at Frederick (OK), 7 p.m.
Bovina at Vega, 7 p.m.
Seagraves at Lockney, 7 p.m.
Hale Center at West Texas, 7 p.m.
Class 1A
PCHEA at Miami, 7 p.m.
McLean at San Jacinto, 7 p.m.
Claude vs. Roby, 7 p.m. at TBD
Whiteface at Nazareth, 7:30 p.m.
Valley vs. Garden City, 6 p.m. at Jayton
Lefors at Wildorado, 7 p.m.
White Deer at Groom, 7 p.m.
Silverton at Petersburg, 7:30 p.m.
Springlake-Earth vs. Whitharral, TBA
Kress at Hart, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, Aug. 27
Non-District
Class 1A
Darrouzett vs. Chillicothe, 11 a.m. in Groom
Happy vs. Westbrook, 8 p.m. in Jayton
WEEK 2
Thursday, Sept. 1
Non-District
Class 5A
Caprock at Palo Duro, 7 p.m.
Class 4A
Clovis (NM) at Randall, 7 p.m.
Class 2A
Guymon (OK) at Booker, 7:30 p.m.
Class 1A
Silverton at Paducah, 7:30 p.m.
Darrouzett vs. Dawson, 7:30 p.m. in Kress
Friday, Sept. 2
Non-District
Class 5A
Cleveland (NM) at Amarillo, 7 p.m.
Tascosa vs. Midland Legacy, 7 p.m. at WTAMU
Plainview at Pampa, 7 p.m.
Class 4A
Canyon at Perryton, 7 p.m.
Dumas at Lubbock Estacado, 7 p.m.
Hereford at Wichita Falls, 7 p.m.
Midland Greenwood at West Plains, 7 p.m.
River Road at Borger, 7 p.m.
Class 3A
Canadian at Bushland, 7 p.m.
Dalhart at Sundown, 7 p.m.
Muleshoe at Lamesa, 7 p.m.
Breckenridge at Childress, 7 p.m.
Olton at Dimmitt, 7 p.m.
Panhandle at Friona, 7 p.m.
Sanford-Fritch at Spearman, 7 p.m.
Tulia at Brownfield, 7 p.m.
Class 2A
Highland Park at Boys Ranch, 7 p.m.
Vega at Farwell, 7 p.m.
Stratford at Sunray, 7 p.m.
Gruver at Texhoma (OK), 7 p.m.
Trinity Christian at Clarendon, 7 p.m.
Lubbock Christian at Wellington, 7 p.m.
Wheeler at Hooker (OK), 7 p.m.
Bovina at Seagraves, 7 p.m.
Lockney at Floydada, 7 p.m.
Electra at Memphis, 7 p.m.
West Texas at Shamrock, 7 p.m.
Class 1A
Lefors at Miami, 7:30 p.m.
PCHEA at McLean, 5 p.m.
Claude at Hedley, 7:30 p.m.
Follett at Happy, 7 p.m.
Nazareth at Hart, 7:30 p.m.
Springlake-Earth at Valley, 7 p.m.
Groom at Amherst, 7:30 p.m.
Whitharral at Kress, 7:30 p.m.
White Deer at Anton, 7 p.m.
Wildorado at Patton Springs, 7:30 p.m.
WEEK 3
Thursday, Sept. 8
Non-District
Class 5A
Amarillo at Midland, 7 p.m.
Pampa at Caprock, 7 p.m.
Friday, Sept. 9
Non-District
Class 5A
Odessa Permian at Tascosa, 7 p.m.
Palo Duro at Lubbock Estacado, 7 p.m.
Wichita Falls at Plainview, 7 p.m.
Class 4A
West Plains at Canyon, 7 p.m.
Randall at Snyder, 7 p.m.
Dumas at Perryton, 7 p.m.
Shallowater at Hereford, 7 p.m.
Borger at Lamesa, 7 p.m.
Class 3A
River Road at Wellington, 7 p.m.
Childress at Bushland, 7 p.m.
Spearman at Dalhart, 7 p.m.
Friona at Muleshoe, 7 p.m.
Canadian at Elk City (OK), 7 p.m.
Sunray at Dimmitt, 7 p.m.
Tulia at Sanford-Fritch, 7 p.m.
Class 2A
Shamrock at Highland Park, 7 p.m.
Sundown at Farwell, 7 p.m.
Vega at Panhandle, 7 p.m.
Gruver at Stratford, 7 p.m.
Texico (NM) at Olton, 7 p.m.
Clarendon at Booker, 7 p.m.
Boys Ranch at West Texas, 7 p.m.
Guymon (OK) at Wheeler, 7 p.m.
Lubbock Christian at Bovina, 7 p.m.
Lockney at Plains, 7 p.m.
Memphis at Ralls, 7 p.m.
Class 1A
Miami at Wildorado, 7 p.m.
Borden County at Claude, 7 p.m.
Happy at Springlake-Earth, 7 p.m.
Nazareth at Groom, 7:30 p.m.
Whiteface at Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Darrouzett at McLean, 7 p.m.
Follett at Lefors, 7 p.m.
Vernon Northside at Hedley, 7:30 p.m.
Whitharral at Silverton, 7:30 p.m.
Grady at Kress, 7 p.m.
PCHEA at White Deer, 5 p.m.
Guthrie at Hart, 7:30 p.m.
WEEK 4
Thursday, Sept. 15
Non-District
Class 5A
West Plains at Palo Duro, 7 p.m.
Caprock at Canyon, 7 p.m.
Class 1A
Darrouzett vs. Cotton Center, 7 p.m. at White Deer
PCHEA at Follett, 7 p.m.
Hart vs. Rule, 7:30 p.m. at Motley County
Friday, Sept. 16
Non-District
Class 5A
Odessa at Amarillo, 7 p.m.
Tascosa at Hereford, 7 p.m.
Plainview at Dumas, 7 p.m.
Class 4A
Wichita Falls at Randall, 7 p.m.
Decatur at Pampa, 7 p.m.
Bushland at Borger, 7 p.m.
Perryton at Canadian, 7 p.m.
Class 3A
Panhandle at River Road, 7 p.m.
Dalhart at Friona, 7 p.m.
Muleshoe at Tulia, 7 p.m.
Holliday at Childress, 7 p.m.
Dimmitt at Brownfield, 7 p.m.
Wellington at Spearman, 7 p.m.
Class 2A
Highland Park at Gruver, 7 p.m.
Farwell at Texico (NM), 7:30 p.m.
Stratford at Vega, 7 p.m.
Bovina at Olton, 7 p.m.
Shamrock at Sanford-Fritch, 7 p.m.
Memphis at Booker, 7 p.m.
Morton at Boys Ranch, 7 p.m.
West Texas at Sunray, 7 p.m.
Clarendon at Smyer, 7 p.m.
Wheeler at Windthorst, 7 p.m.
Abilene TLC at Lockney, 7 p.m.
Class 1A
Miami at Paducah, 7 p.m.
Groom at Claude, 7 p.m.
Kress at Happy, 7 p.m.
Valley at Nazareth, 7:30 p.m.
McLean at Lefors, 7 p.m.
Hedley at Patton Springs, 7:30 p.m.
Lazbuddie at Silverton, 7:30 p.m.
Springlake-Earth at Amherst, 7:30 p.m.
Wildorado at White Deer, 7 p.m.
WEEK 5
Thursday, Sept. 22
Non-District
Class 4A
Lubbock Estacado at West Plains, 7 p.m.
Class 1A
Darrouzett at Follett JV, 7 p.m.
Friday, Sept. 23
District 2-5A Division I
Tascosa at Amarillo, 7 p.m., (Check whether Bivins or WT)
Caprock at Lubbock Coronado, 7 p.m.
Non-District
Class 5A
Palo Duro at Randall, 7 p.m.
Hereford at Plainview, 7 p.m.
Class 4A
Canyon at Midland Greenwood, 7 p.m.
Bushland at Dumas, 7 p.m.
Pampa at Perryton, 7 p.m.
Borger at Dalhart, 7 p.m.
Class 3A
Sanford-Fritch at River Road, 7 p.m.
Abernathy at Muleshoe, 7 p.m.
Childress at Bowie, 7 p.m.
Dimmitt at Highland Park, 7 p.m.
Friona at Farwell, 7 p.m.
Gruver at Spearman, 7 p.m.
Tulia at Clarendon, 7 p.m.
Class 2A
Panhandle at Wellington, 7 p.m.
Boys Ranch at Memphis, 7 p.m.
Sunray at Crosbyton, 7 p.m.
Bovina at Shamrock, 7 p.m.
West Texas at Lockney, 7 p.m.
Vega at New Deal, 7 p.m.
Class 1A
Lubbock Christ the King at Miami, 7:30 p.m.
Meadow at Claude, 7:30 p.m.
Lubbock Titans at Happy, 7 p.m.
Whiteface at Wildorado, 7:30 p.m.
O’Donnell at Nazareth, 7:30 p.m.
Petersburg at Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Groom at McLean, 7 p.m.
Paducah at Hedley, 7:30 p.m.
Silverton at Jayton, 7:30 p.m.
Springlake-Earth at White Deer, 7 p.m.
Kress at Motley County, 7:30 p.m.
Hart ar Dawson, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, Sept. 24
Class 2A
Booker vs. Morton, 5 p.m. at Highland Park
WEEK 6
Thursday, Sept. 29
District 2-5A Division I
Amarillo at Caprock, 7 p.m.
Non-DIstrict
Class 1A
Darrouzett at Kress JV, 7 p.m.
Lefors at White Dear JV, 6:30 p.m.
Friday, Sept. 30
District 2-5A Division I
Abilene at Tascosa, 7 p.m.
Non-District
Class 4A
Andrews at Canyon, 7 p.m.
Randall at Canadian, 7 p.m.
Dumas vs. El Paso Austin, 7 p.m. in TBD
West Plains at Hereford, 7 p.m.
Borger at Pampa, 7 p.m.
Stratford at Perryton, 7 p.m.
Class 3A
River Road at Gruver, 7 p.m.
El Paso Riverside at Bushland, 7 p.m.
Levelland at Dalhart, 7 p.m.
Brownfield at Muleshoe, 7 p.m.
Slaton at Friona, 7 p.m.
Class 2A
Olton at Vega, 7 p.m.
Wheeler at Boys Ranch, 7 p.m.
Sunray vs. Junction, 7 p.m. at Lubbock Cooper
Class 1A
Miami at Groom, 7:30 p.m.
McLean at Wildorado, 7 p.m.
Amherst at Claude, 7 p.m.
Nazareth at Whitharral, 7:30 p.m.
Crowell at Valley, 7:30 p.m.
White Deer at Hedley, 7:30 p.m.
Loop at Silverton, 7:30 p.m.
Kress at Whiteface, 7:30 p.m.
Follett at Paducah, 7 p.m.
Anton at Hart, 7:30 p.m.
WEEK 7
Thursday, Oct. 6
District 2-5A Division II
Lubbock at Palo Duro, 7 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 7
District 2-5A Division I
Tascosa at Lubbock Monterey, 7 p.m.
Lubbock Cooper at Amarillo, 7 p.m.
Caprock at Abilene, 7 p.m.
District 2-5A Division II
Plainview at Abilene Wylie, 7 p.m.
District 3-4A Division I
Dumas at Randall, 7 p.m.
Pampa at Hereford, 7 p.m.
District 2-4A Division II
West Plains at Seminole, 7 p.m.
Perryton at Levelland, 7 p.m.
District 2-3A Division I
River Road at Dalhart, 7 p.m.
Muleshoe at Bushland, 7 p.m.
District 3-3A Division II
Canadian at Childress, 7 p.m.
Spearman at Dimmitt, 7 p.m.
Friona at Tulia, 7 p.m.
District 1-2A Division I
Highland Park at Panhandle, 7 p.m.
Farwell at Stratford, 7 p.m.
West Texas at Sanford-Fritch, 7 p.m.
District 2-2A Division I
Olton at Post, 7 p.m.
District 1-2A Division II
Booker at Gruver, 7 p.m.
Vega at Boys Ranch, 7 p.m.
District 2-2A Division II
Clarendon at Wheeler, 7 p.m.
Shamrock at Wellington, 7 p.m.
Quanah at Memphis, 7 p.m.
District 3-2A Division II
Ralls at Bovina, 7 p.m.
Lockney at Crosbyton, 7 p.m.
District 3-1A Division I
Kress at Anton, 7 p.m.
District 1-1A Division II
Darrouzett at Groom, 7 p.m.
Silverton at Lefors, 7 p.m.
District 2-1A Division II
Hart at Whitharral, 7:30 p.m.
Non-District
Class 1A
Nazareth at Miami, 7:30 p.m.
Claude at Follett, 7 p.m.
McLean at Happy, 7 p.m. (CHECK WHO’S HOME)
Valley at White Deer, 7 p.m.
Springlake-Earth at Whiteface, 7 p.m.
WEEK 8
Thursday, Oct. 13
District 2-5A Division I
Amarillo at Lubbock Coronado, 7 p.m.
District 2-4A Division II
Levelland at West Plains, 7 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 14
District 2-5A Division I
Lubbock Monterey at Caprock, 7 p.m.
District 2-5A Division II
Palo Duro at Abilene Cooper, 7 p.m.
Plainview at Lubbock, 7 p.m.
District 3-4A Division I
Hereford at Canyon, 7 p.m.
Randall at Pampa, 7 p.m.
District 2-4A Division II
Seminole at Borger, 7 p.m.
District 2-3A Division I
Bushland at River Road, 7 p.m.
Dalhart at Shallowater, 7 p.m.
District 3-3A Division II
Canadian at Spearman, 7 p.m.
Childress at Tulia, 7 p.m.
Dimmitt at Friona, 7 p.m.
District 1-2A Division I
Highland Park at West Texas, 7 p.m.
Sanford-Fritch at Farwell, 7 p.m.
Panhandle at Stratford, 7 p.m.
District 2-2A Division I
Olton at Sundown, 7 p.m.
District 1-2A Division II
Boys Ranch at Sunray, 7 p.m.
Gruver at Vega, 7 p.m.
District 2-2A Division II
Quanah at Clarendon, 7 p.m.
Memphis at Wellington, 7 p.m.
Wheeler at Shamrock, 7 p.m.
District 3-2A Division II
Bovina at Crosbyton, 7 p.m.
Sudan at Lockney, 7 p.m.
District 3-1A Division I
Anton at Springlake-Earth, 7 p.m.
Petersburg at Kress, 7 p.m.
District 1-1A Division II
Lefors at Hedley, 7:30 p.m.
Groom at Silverton, 7:30 p.m.
District 2-1A Division II
Lazbuddie at Hart, 7:30 p.m.
Non-District
Class 1A
Happy at PCHEA, 7 p.m.
Follett at Wildorado, 7 p.m.
WEEK 9
Thursday, Oct. 20
District 2-5A Division I
Caprock at Tascosa, 7 p.m.
District 1-1A Division I
Miami at Follett, 7 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 21
District 2-5A Division II
Wichita Falls Rider at Palo Duro, 7 p.m.
Abilene Cooper at Plainview, 7 p.m.
District 3-4A Division I
Canyon at Randall, 7 p.m.
Pampa at Dumas, 7 p.m.
District 2-4A Division II
West Plains at Perryton, 7 p.m.
Borger at Levelland, 7 p.m.
District 2-3A Division I
River Road at Muleshoe, 7 p.m.
Shallowater at Bushland, 7 p.m.
District 3-3A Division II
Friona at Canadian, 7 p.m.
Spearman at Childress, 7 p.m.
Tulia at Dimmitt, 7 p.m.
District 1-2A Division I
Farwell at Highland Park, 7 p.m.
West Texas at Panhandle, 7 p.m.
Stratford at Sanford-Fritch, 7 p.m.
District 2-2A Division I
New Deal at Olton, 7 p.m.
District 1-2A Division II
Vega at Booker, 7 p.m.
Sunray at Gruver, 7 p.m.
District 2-2A Division II
Clarendon at Memphis, 7 p.m.
Wellington at Wheeler, 7 p.m.
Shamrock at Quanah, 7 p.m.
District 3-2A Division II
Hale Center at Bovina, 7 p.m.
Lockney at Ralls, 7 p.m.
District 1-1A Division I
White Deer at McLean, 7 p.m.
District 2-1A Division I
Claude at Wildorado, 7 p.m.
Happy at Nazareth, 7 p.m.
District 3-1A Division I
Springlake-Earth at Petersburg, 7 p.m.
Kress at Lorenzo, 7 p.m.
District 4-1A Division I
Valley at Spur, 7:30 p.m.
District 1-1A Division II
Darrouzett vs. Silverton, 7:30 p.m. at Lefors
Hedley at Groom, 7 p.m.
District 2-1A Division II
Hart at Amherst, 7:30 p.m.
WEEK 10
Thursday, Oct. 27
District 1-1A Division I
White Deer at Follett, 7 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 28
District 2-5A Division I
Tascosa at Lubbock Cooper, 7 p.m.
District 2-5A Division II
Abilene High at Amarillo, 4 p.m.
Abilene Wylie at Palo Duro, 7 p.m.
Plainview at Wichita Falls Rider, 7 p.m.
District 3-4A Division I
Dumas at Canyon, 7 p.m.
Randall at Hereford, 7 p.m.
District 2-4A Division II
Perryton at Borger, 7 p.m.
District 2-3A Division I
Bushland at Dalhart, 7 p.m.
Muleshoe at Shallowater, 7 p.m.
District 3-3A Division II
Canadian at Tulia, 7 p.m.
Childress at Dimmitt, 7 p.m.
Spearman at Friona, 7 p.m.
District 1-2A Division I
Highland Park at Stratford, 7 p.m.
West Texas at Farwell, 7 p.m.
Panhandle at Sanford-Fritch, 7 p.m.
District 2-2A Division I
Olton at Tahoka, 7 p.m.
District 1-2A Division II
Booker at Sunray, 7 p.m.
Gruver at Boys Ranch, 7 p.m.
District 2-2A Division II
Clarendon at Shamrock, 7 p.m.
Quanah at Wellington, 7 p.m.
Memphis at Wheeler, 7 p.m.
District 3-2A Division II
Bovina at Sudan, 7 p.m.
Hale Center at Lockney, 7 p.m.
District 1-1A Division I
McLean at Miami, 7 p.m.
District 2-1A Division I
Claude at Nazareth, 7 p.m.
Wildorado at Happy, 7 p.m.
District 3-1A Division I
Lorenzo at Springlake-Earth, 7 p.m.
District 4-1A Division I
Valley at Knox City, 7:30 p.m.
District 1-1A Division II
Darrouzett at Hedley, 7:30 p.m.
Groom at Lefors, 7 p.m.
WEEK 11
Thursday, Nov. 3
District 2-5A Division I
Lubbock Coronado at Tascosa, 7 p.m.
Amarillo at Lubbock Monterey, 7 p.m.
Friday, Nov. 4
District 2-5A Division I
Lubbock-Cooper at Caprock, 7 p.m.
District 2-5A Division II
Palo Duro at Plainview, 7 p.m.
District 3-4A Division I
Canyon at Pampa, 7 p.m.
Hereford at Dumas, 7 p.m.
District 2-4A Division II
Borger at West Plains, 7 p.m.
Seminole at Perryton, 7 p.m.
District 2-3A Division I
Shallowater at River Road, 7 p.m.
Dalhart at Muleshoe, 7 p.m.
District 3-3A Division II
Dimmitt at Canadian, 7 p.m.
Friona at Childress, 7 p.m.
Tulia at Spearman, 7 p.m.
District 1-2A Division I
Sanford-Fritch at Highland Park, 7 p.m.
Farwell at Panhandle, 7 p.m.
Stratford at West Texas, 7 p.m.
District 2-2A Division I
Floydada at Olton, 7 p.m.
District 1-2A Division II
Boys Ranch at Booker, 7 p.m.
Sunray at Vega, 7 p.m.
District 2-2A Division II
Wellington at Clarendon, 7 p.m.
Wheeler at Quanah, 7 p.m.
Shamrock at Memphis, 7 p.m.
District 3-2A Division II
Lockney at Bovina, 7 p.m.
District 1-1A Division I
Miami at White Deer, 7 p.m.
Follett at McLean, 7 p.m.
District 2-1A Division I
Happy at Claude, 7 p.m.
Nazareth at Wildorado, 7 p.m.
District 3-1A Division I
Springlake-Earth at Kress, 7 p.m.
District 4-1A Division I
Northside at Valley, 7:30 p.m.
District 1-1A Division II
Lefors at Darrouzett, 7 p.m.
Hedley at Silverton, 7:30 p.m.
District 2-1A Division II
Cotton Center at Hart, 7:30 p.m.
This article originally appeared on Amarillo Globe-News: How high school football teams in Panhandle stack up for 2022 season