All-state softball teams selected by state sportswriters and coaches

·6 min read

Oneida senior Kaylin Curro repeated as a first-team selection in Class B among the all-state softball selections released last week.

Curro was one of three repeat first-teamers from Section III and those three seniors were the section's only first-team picks for 2022. Marcellus pitcher Aubrey Fraher joined Curro in Class B once again, and shortstop Kaitlyn Kibling from 2021 sectional champion Bishop Ludden added a Player of the Year award for Class D this spring.

The New York State Sportswriters and Coaches Organization for Girls Sports selected players and coaches of the year for the state's five classes as part of its 32nd annual all-state softball teams. Two players of the year repeated - Olivia Kennedy from Section IV Greene in Class C and junior Ella Wesolowski from Section VI Williamsville East in Class A - while Clare Knapp followed former Section II Ichabod Crane teammate Isabella Milazzo in Class B.

Curro is one of seven players from Section III's Tri-Valley League picked among the 280 players on 28 teams selected by NYSSCOGS - even teams each in classes AA and A, five in classes B and C, and four in Class D. Five players were shosen from the Center State Conference and two from the Central Counties League, all in Class D.

Curro and Oriskany's Redskins were 14-5 this spring and earned a No. 2 sectional seed behind fellow repeat first-teamer Aubrey Fraher and eventual champion Marcellus.

New Hartford juniors Sienna Holmes and Alex Volo were picked for the third and sixth teams, respectively, after helping the Spartans to a Class A sectional crown. Camden junior Brooke Musch, a Class B honoree last year, joined Volo on the sixth team in Class A this season.

Maggie and Ella Trinkaus, underclassmen on a Notre Dame squad that made a surprising run in Section III's Class C playoffs, were honored in Class C along with Cooperstown Hawkeye Danielle Seamon. Maggie Trinkaus, a sophomore catcher, was picked for the fourth team while Ella Trinkaus, her eighth-grade battery mate, was picked for the fifth. Seamon, a third-team selection last year, was a fifth-team pick as a junior.

Oriskany won a sectional championship in Class D and played its way to the state final, earning junior Juliet Tagliaferri a spot on the second team and senior Jordyn Carlo a spot on the third among the all-state honorees. Juniors Shelbi Hagues and Logan Cookinham helped Poland get to the sectional finals two years in a row and repeated as all-state selections with spots on the third and fourth teams, respectively. Hamilton senior Kyleigh Pearson joined Cookinham on the fourth team.

Abby Reed from Central Counties League champion Stockbridge Valley repeated as a third-team selection in Class D while Brookfield's Kylee Cucci was a fourth-team choice.

Listed below are players and coaches of the year for each class along with first-team selections and other players chosen from Section III schools.

More:Center State Conference announces all-league softball honors

More:Oriskany falls in final; Deposit/Hancock sweeps Class D softball, baseball

Class AA

Player of the Year

Brianna Roberts, Monroe-Woodbury (IX)

Coach of the Year

Penny Roberts, Monroe-Woodbury (IX)

State Champion

Monroe-Woodbury (Section IX)

First Team

Alexa Galligani, senior, shortstop, White Plains (I)

Kelsey Higgins, senior, pitcher, Shenendehowa (II)

Madison Balk, senior, pitcher, Lancaster (VI)

Natalie Bottiglieri, senior, center field, Uniondale-Kellenberg Memorial (CHSAA)

Bella Cruz, sophomore, center field, Melville-St. Anthony's (CHSAA)

Mila Fiordalisi, sophomore, pitcher, Melville-St. Anthony's (CHSAA)

Emma Lawson, senior, catcher, Monroe-Woodbury (IX)

Taylor Quinn, senior, outfielder, Colonie (II)

Atalyia Rijo, senior, shortstop, Corning (IV)

Brianna Roberts, senior, pitcher, Monroe-Woodbury (IX)

Section III Honorees

Taylor Tripodi, senior, pitcher, Baldwinsville (second team)

Cassie Wiggins, junior, pitcher, Liverpool (third team)

Julia Wike, senior, infield, Liverpool (fifth team)

Joelle Wike, sophomore, catcher, Liverpool (sixth team)

Grace Branshaw, senior, infield, Baldwinsville (seventh team)

Bianca DeSellems, senior, infield, Baldwinsville (seventh team)

Sienna Holmes, shown pitching for New Hartford during Section III's Class A softball championship game at Onondaga Community College, was the top Class A all-state honoree from the section as a third-team pick.
Sienna Holmes, shown pitching for New Hartford during Section III's Class A softball championship game at Onondaga Community College, was the top Class A all-state honoree from the section as a third-team pick.

Class A

Player of the Year

Ella Wesolowski, Williamsville East (VI)

Coach of the Year

Meaghan Keil, Webster-Schroeder (V)

State Champion

Webster-Schroeder (Section V)

First Team

Kendall Brady, sophomore, center field, Vestal (IV)

Molly Broccolo, senior, pitcher, Webster-Schroeder (V)

Krislyn Clement, senior, shortstop, Webster-Schroeder (V)

Olivia DeCitise, junior, pitcher, Troy (II)

Hailey Guerrero, senior, shortstop, Mepham (VIII)

Kyra Kreuscher, senior, pitcher, East Islip (XI)

Alanna Morse, senior, third base, Mepham (VIII)

Maya Servedio, senior, pitcher, Yorktown (I)

Julianna Verni, senior, pitcher, Buffalo-Nardin Academy (CHSAA)

Ella Wesolowski, junior catcher, Williamsville East (VI)

Section III Honorees

Sienna Holmes, junior, pitcher, New Hartford (third team)

Kate Dorazio, senior, shortstop, Jamesville-DeWitt (fourth team)

Madison Lowe, junior, pitcher, Auburn (fifth team)

Brooke Musch, junior, center field, Camden (sixth team)

Alex Volo, junior, infield, New Hartford (sixth team)

Oneida's Kaylin Curro, shown in 2019, was named the Tri-Valley League's softball player of the year for the 2021 season.
Oneida's Kaylin Curro, shown in 2019, was named the Tri-Valley League's softball player of the year for the 2021 season.

Class B

Player of the Year

Clare Knapp, Ichabod Crane (II)

Coach of the Year

Tracy Nytransky, Ichabod Crane (II)

State Champion

Ichabod Crane (Section II)

First Team

Makenie Cowburn, sophomore, pitcher, Wellsville (V)

Kaylin Curro, senior, shortstop, Oneida (III)

Ava DelSalto, senior, pitcher, Marlboro (IX)

Aubrey Fraher, senior, pitcher, Marcellus (III)

Kate Hope, junior, center field, Chenango Valley (IV)

Clare Knapp, senior, first base, Ichabod Crane (II)

Emily McGurk, senior, shortstop, Babylon (XI)

Emma Scheitsinger, junior, shortstop, Ichabod Crane (II)

Mia Vanelli, sophomore, catcher, Depew (VI)

Makayla Walsh, sophomore, catcher, Ichabod Crane (II)

Section III Honorees

Emma MacLachlan, senior, second base, Marcellus (second team)

Alexis Delfavero, senior, pitcher, Jordan-Elbridge (fourth team)

Elaine Grattan, senior, catcher, Marcellus (fifth team)

Alexa Korrie, sophomore, shortstop, Westhill (fifth team)

Alivia Turk, senior, outfield, Altmar-Parish-Williamstown (fifth team)

Dani Seamon, shown pitching at a summer league game in Ilion in July of 2020, was one of the key contributors to a 17-win Cooperstown softball team as a junior this spring and earned a fifth-team Class C all-state selection from NYSSCOGS.
Dani Seamon, shown pitching at a summer league game in Ilion in July of 2020, was one of the key contributors to a 17-win Cooperstown softball team as a junior this spring and earned a fifth-team Class C all-state selection from NYSSCOGS.

Class C

Player of the Year

Olivia Kennedy, Greene (IV)

Coach of the Year

Bill Curley, Greenwich (II)

State Champion

Greenwich (Section II)

First Team

Lourdes Belanger, senior, shortstop, Pine Plains (IX)

JoLeigh Crye, senior, pitcher, Avon (V)

Anna Dovey, senior, pitcher/shortstop, Lancaster-St. Mary's (CHSAA)

Olivia Kennedy, senior, pitcher, Greene (IV)

Jessica Majot, senior pitcher, Bolivar-Richburg (V)

Lilly McCauliffe, junior, pitcher, Greenwich (II)

Alexandra Packard, junior, pitcher/first base, Lancaster-St. Mary's (CHSAA)

Aurora Sabins, junior, pitcher, Keshequa (V)

Kailey Stolowski, junior, pitcher, Florida (IX)

Abby Taylor, senior, center field, Chatham (II)

Section III Honorees

Julia Hollister, sophomore, infield, Sandy Creek (second team)

Emily Birmingham, senior, pitcher, Pulaski (third team)

Marena Grenier, junior, pitcher, Thousand Islands (fourth team)

Maggie Trinkaus, sophomore, catcher, Utica-Notre Dame (fourth team)

Scout Preston, senior, infield, Sandy Creek (fifth team)

Danielle Seamon, junior, pitcher/third base, Cooperstown (fifth team)

Ella Trinkaus, eight grade, pitcher, Utica-Notre Dame (fifth team)

Poland Tornado Shelbi Hagues delivers a pitch during a 2021 Section III playoff game. She helped Poland get back to the sectional finals this spring and earned a third-team all-state selection.
Poland Tornado Shelbi Hagues delivers a pitch during a 2021 Section III playoff game. She helped Poland get back to the sectional finals this spring and earned a third-team all-state selection.

Class D

Player of the Year

Kaitlyn Kibling, Syracuse-Bishop Ludden (III)

Coach of the Year

Dan Briggs, Deposit/Hancock (IV)

State Champion

Deposit/Hancock (Section IV)

First Team

Haleigh Dellow, senior, pitcher, Westfield (VI)

Dana Donnelly, senior, pitcher, Eldred (IX)

Lily Gonzalez, senior, catcher, Eldred (IX)

Kylee Humiston, junior, catcher, Argyle (II)

Kaitlyn Kibling, senior, shortstop, Syracuse-Bishop Ludden (III)

Kaitlyn Macumber, junior, outfield/pitcher, Deposit/Hancock (IV)

Riley Martin, senior, second base, Deposit/Hancock (IV)

Neveah Ross, sophomore, pitcher, Friendship/Scio (V)

Rylee Smith, senior, third base/pitcher, Deposit/Hancock (IV)

Leeanna West, senior, pitcher, Deposit/Hancock (IV)

Section III Honorees

Juliet Tagliaferri, junior, pitcher, Oriskany (second team)

Jordyn Carlo, senior, infield, Oriakany (third team)

Shelbi Hagues, junior, pitcher, Poland (third team)

Abby Reed, junior, pitcher, Stockbridge Valley (third team)

Logan Cookinham, junior, first base, Poland (fourth team)

Kylee Cucci, sophomore, pitcher, Brookfield (fourth team)

Kyleigh Pearson, senior, pitcher/first base, Hamilton (fourth team)

This article originally appeared on Times Telegram: Players selected for 2022 New York all-state high school softball team