State Swimming Scouting Box featuring Hudson, Firestone, Stow standouts

·4 min read
Stow senior Alex Cimera competes in the boys 100-yard butterfly during the Suburban League National Conference Championship at the University of Akron's Ocasek Natatorium.
Stow senior Alex Cimera competes in the boys 100-yard butterfly during the Suburban League National Conference Championship at the University of Akron's Ocasek Natatorium.

State Swimming Scouting Box

Location: C.T. Branin Natatorium in Canton

Division I

Friday schedule: 9 a.m.-12:30 p.m. swimming preliminaries

Saturday schedule: 4 p.m.-7:30 p.m. swimming finals

Akron-area girls state qualifiers

200-yard medley relay: Firestone (Molly Rogers, Sr., Mia Nagle, Sr., Tera Brilmyer, Jr., Emma Moore, Sr.); Hudson (Lucy Reber, Sr., Mija Drobnjak, Sr., Kate Hensley, Sr., Peyton Binns, Sr.); Green (Olivia Scheibelhoffer, Soph., Olivia Elgin, Jr., Sydney Peterson, Soph., Anne Shroyer, Jr.); Brecksville (Annie Krusinski, Sr., Olena Sadovska, Sr., Caroline Cain, Soph., Coco Malnar, Sr.); Brunswick.

200 freestyle: Eliana Szabo, Sr., Hudson

200 individual medley: Olena Sadovska, Sr., Brecksville; Carrie Caniglia, Jr., Hudson; Lucy Reber, Sr., Hudson; Marisa Schenkenberger, Jr., Hudson; Mia Nagle, Sr., Firestone; Tera Brilmyer, Jr., Firestone

50 freestyle: Raeli Blandine, Sr., North Canton Hoover; Gracie Chelf, Sr., Wooster; Annabelle Nixon, Jr., Hoover

100 butterfly: Annie Krusinski, Sr., Brecksville; Sydney Peterson, Soph., Green; Kate Hensley, Sr., Hudson; Madelyn Schnelzer, Soph., Wadsworth; Tera Brilmyer, Jr., Firestone

100 freestyle: Carrie Caniglia, Jr., Hudson; Gracie Chelf, Sr., Wooster; Raeli Blandine, Sr., North Canton Hoover; Olivia Elgin, Jr., Green; Eliana Szabo, Sr., Hudson; Annabelle Nixon, Jr., North Canton Hoover; Sophie Baker, Fr., Perry

500 freestyle: Julia Quernemoen, Jr., Firestone; Olivia Pisano, Sr., Hudson

200 freestyle relay: Hudson (Carrie Caniglia, Jr., Eliana Szabo, Sr., Peyton Binns, Sr., Ava Sawicki, Fr.); North Canton Hoover (Annabelle Nixon, Jr., Kate Baxter, Soph., Amanda Fetsko, Jr., Raeli Blandine, Sr.); Wadsworth; Firestone (Molly Rogers, Sr., Audrey Sevald, Soph., Eva Nixon, Soph., Julia Quernemoen, Soph.); Wooster (Olivia Frantz, Sr., Emma Chelf, Sr., Gretchen Chelf, Jr., Gracie Chelf, Sr.); Brecksville (Annie Krusinski, Sr., Coco Malnar, Sr., Caroline Cain, Soph., Olena Sadovska, Sr.)

100 backstroke: Molly Rogers, Sr., Firestone; Annie Krusinski, Sr., Brecksville; Lucy Reber, Sr., Hudson; Janine Murphy, Sr., Jackson; Sophie Baker, Fr., Perry; Olivia Scheibelhoffer, Soph., Green; Jordan Truelsch, Sr., Brunswick; Mia Dezelic, Jr., Hudson

100 breaststroke: Olena Sadovska, Sr., Brecksville; Mia Nagle, Sr., Firestone; Mija Drobnjak, Sr., Hudson; Alayna Brooker, Jr., Aurora; Olivia Elgin, Jr., Green; Marisa Schenkenberger, Jr., Hudson

400 freestyle relay: Hudson (Ava Sawicki, Fr., Eliana Szabo, Sr., Lucy Reber, Sr., Carrie Caniglia, Jr.); Firestone (Emma Moore, Sr., Mia Nagle, Sr., Tera Brilmyer, Jr., Julia Quernemoen, Soph.); North Canton Hoover (Annabelle Nixon, Jr., Jenna Fetsko, Soph., Amanda Fetsko, Jr., Raeli Blandine, Sr.); Green (Sydney Peterson, Soph., Laina Swartzwelder, Fr., Olivia Scheibelhoffer, Soph., Olivia Elgin, Jr.); Jackson (Abra Manofsky, Fr., Alexis Lewis, Soph., Nina Shulik, Fr., Janine Murphy, Sr.)

Akron-area boys state qualifiers

200-yard medley relay: Hudson (Vittorio Cappabianca, Jr., Alex Gallagher, Soph., Andrew Ketler, Jr., Andrew Constable, Sr.); Jackson (Daniel Ham, Soph., Luke Vickers, Soph., Ezra Herring, Soph., Samuel Thayer, Sr.); Firestone (Dominic Gasper, Sr., Mason Brady, Jr., Jonny Marshall, Jr., Stanley Niekamp, Soph.); Strongsville; Highland

200 freestyle: Alex Cimera, Sr., Stow; Jonny Marshall, Jr., Firestone; Daniel Green, Sr., Firestone

200 individual medley: Alex Gallagher, Soph., Hudson; Aidan Florio, Sr., North Royalton; Dominic Gasper, Sr., Firestone; Nick Begany, Jr., Strongsville; Vittorio Cappabianca, Jr., Hudson; Dylan Escano Jr., Brecksville; Daniel Ham, Soph., Jackson; Zach Marinis, Soph., Medina

50 freestyle: Ryan Ehlers, Sr., North Canton Hoover

100 butterfly: Andrew Ketler, Jr., Hudson; Dylan Escano, Jr., Brecksville; Ezra Herring, Soph., Jackson; Jacob Hickin, Jr., Stow

100 freestyle: Alex Cimera, Sr., Stow; Dominic Gasper, Sr., Firestone; Henry Wilkes, Sr., Highland

500 freestyle: Vittorio Cappabianca, Jr., Hudson; Andrew Ketler, Jr., Hudson; Holden Nist, Soph., Jackson

200 freestyle relay: North Canton Hoover (Ryan Ehlers, Sr., Carter Black, Soph., Boston Sullivan, Sr., TJ Bragg, Sr.); Stow (Alex Cimera, Sr., William Dorenkott, Sr., Jacob Hickin, Jr., Keith Turnbull, Sr.); Wooster (Aiden Strand-Fox, Sr., Andrei Dordea, Soph., John Sibilia, Sr., Andrew Glasgow, Sr.); Hudson (Andrew Constable, Sr,. Roman Sawicki, Jr., Andrew Ketler, Jr., Ruben Szabo, Jr., Chris Petrella, Jr.); Strongsville; Green (Caleb Carr, Jr., Camden Doerrer, Soph., Noah Budd, Sr., Riley Sumption, Jr.)

100 backstroke: Jonny Marshall, Jr., Firestone; Henry Wilkes, Sr., Highland; Peter Helmuth, Soph., North Canton Hoover

100 breaststroke: Alex Gallagher, Soph., Hudson; Luke Vickers, Soph., Jackson; Aidan Florio, Sr., North Royalton; Nick Begany, Jr., Strongsville; Seth Waldow, Sr., Wadsworth

400 freestyle relay: Firestone (Dominic Gasper, Sr., Stanley Niekamp, Soph., Daniel Green, Sr., Jonny Marshall, Jr.); Jackson (Holden Nist, Soph., Ezra Herring, Soph., Luke Vickers, Soph., Daniel Ham, Soph.); North Canton Hoover (Peter Helmuth, Soph., Boston Sullivan, Sr., Ryan Ehlers, Sr., TJ Bragg, Sr.); Stow (Alex Cimera, Sr., William Dorenkott, Sr., Jacob Hickin, Jr., Keith Turnbull, Sr.); Hudson (Vittoria Cappabianca, Jr., Roman Sawicki, Jr., Alex Gallagher, Soph., Ruben Szabo, Jr.); Highland; Wooster (Aiden Strand-Fox, Sr., Andrei Dordea, Soph., John Sibilia, Sr., Andrew Glasgow, Sr.)

Stow senior Alex Cimera competes in the boys 200-yard freestyle event during the Akron Division I sectional swim meet at the University of Akron's Ocasek Natatorium.
Stow senior Alex Cimera competes in the boys 200-yard freestyle event during the Akron Division I sectional swim meet at the University of Akron's Ocasek Natatorium.

Division II

Thursday schedule: 5:30 p.m.- 9 p.m. swimming preliminaries

Friday schedule: 5 p.m.-8:30 p.m. swimming finals

Akron-area girls state qualifiers

200-yard medley relay: Archbishop Hoban (Natalie Cook, Sr., Lilly Jacknewitz, Sr., Grace Gallagher, Sr., Mia Gallagher, Sr.)

100 backstroke: Maria Montisano, Sr., Copley

100 breaststroke: Lilly Jacknewitz, Sr., Archbishop Hoban

Akron-area boys state qualifiers

200-yard medley relay: Aurora (Jacob Good, Sr., Jon Hybil, Sr., Connor Zamary, Sr., Nate Ruehr, Sr.)

100 butterfly: Connor Zamary, Sr., Aurora

200 freestyle relay: Aurora (Connor Zamary, Sr., Jacob Good, Sr., Nate Ruehr, Jr., Jon Hybil, Sr.)

100 backstroke: Connor Zamary, Sr., Aurora; Ben Craig, Fr., Alliance

100 breaststroke: Jon Hybil, Sr., Aurora

— Compiled by Michael Beaven

This article originally appeared on Akron Beacon Journal: State Swimming Scouting Box featuring Hudson, Firestone, Stow stars