All-state teams honor top SC boys, girls basketball players. See who made the list
Six Columbia-area players earned top honors as SC Basketball Coaches handed out its all-state teams Tuesday.
Keenan swept the Class 3A top honors for the second straight year as Jazian Gortman was named Boys Player of Year and MiLaysia Fulwiley was named Girls Co-Player of Year. Fulwiley shared the honor with Camden’s Joyce Edwards. Both are considered the top prospects for their classes.
AC Flora guard and Wake Forest signee Robert McCray was named Class 4A Player of the Year. East Carolina signee and Ridge View forward Laila Acox Class 5A Girls Co-Player of Year with Clover senior and UNC Charlotte signee Alyesha Wade.
Saluda’s Kalisha Hill was named Class 2A Girls Player of Year. Other player of the year honorees were Dorman’s Jalen Breazeale (Class 5A Boys), Christ Church center and Florida State signee John Butler (Class 2A Boys) Allendale Fairfax’s Shawn Jones (Class A Boys), North Augusta’s Kiana Lee (Class 4A Girls) and East Clarendon’s Talaysia Cooper (Class A Girls).
Gray Collegiate had most players picked as Timothy Barnes, Brandon Gardner and Chase McDuffie.
Class 5A Boys All-State Team
Player of the Year: Jalen Breazeale, Dorman
Alexei Iturbe, Riverside; Gregory Jackson, Ridge View; Julian Phillips, Blythewood; Tyler Rice, Ridge View; AJ Thompson, Northwestern; Yaturi Bolton, Goose Creek; Demetri Simmons, Goose Creek; Jahleel Porter, West Ashley; Davion Joiner, Fort Dorchester; Undre Lindsay, Gaffney; Myles Jenkins, River Bluff; Houston Jones, Dutch Fork; Corbin Pack, Carolina Forest; Mike Herrin, Socastee; James Lovorn, TL Hanna
Class 4A Boys All-State Team
Player of the Year: Robert McCray, AC Flora
Jacob Brown, Travelers Rest ; Kain James, Easley; Jaleel Skinner, Greer; Dalen Boyles, Greenwood; Omazeon Tinsley, Lancaster; Quan Peterson, South Pointe; Dylan Williams, Irmo; RJ Felton, Aiken; Donavan Hodge, South Aiken; Ayden Hickman, Myrtle Beach; Cesare Edwards, Hartsville; Will McCracken, Hilton Head; Bailey Wiseman, James Island; Janyle Pittman, Lancaster; Colin Rodrigues, North Augusta
Class 3A Boys All-State Team
Player of the Year: Jazian Gortman, Keenan
Jared Rogers, Seneca; Justin Bailey, Blue Ridge; Banks Atkins, Chapman; Jordan Simpson, Orangeburg-Wilkinson; DreVeon Scott, Marlboro County; Demarico Bethea, Dillon; Daniel Brooks, Bishop England; Slater Miller, West-Oak; Jaheim Dodd, Berea; Dyon Bartley, Woodruff; Darian Bookman, Mid-Carolina; Aubrey Richardson, Brookland-Cayce; Jaqcorey Melton, Lakewood; Victor Otubu, Waccamaw; David Smith, Battery Creek
Class 2A Boys All-State Team
Player of the Year: John Butler, Christ Church
Isaiah Washington, Landrum; Chase McDuffie, Gray Collegiate; Ca’Darrius Sowell, Andrew Jackson; Brandon Brantley, Wade Hampton; Micheal Shuler, Woodland High; TJ Sanders, Marion; Timothy Barnes, Gray Collegiate; Brandon Garnder, Gray Collegiate; Kory Davis, York Prep; Marshall Myers, Cheraw; Russell Branch, Barnwell; Allen Kuria, Greer Middle College; Miles Haight, Philip Simmons; Moses Kemp, Crescent; Trevon Miles, Latta
Class A Boys All-State Team
Player of the Year: Shawn Jones, Allendale Fairfax
Ian Thomson, Southside Christain; Dashawn Johnson, Great Falls; Jalen Jefferson, North ; Randy Gibson, Scott’s Branch; Quez Lewis, Johnsonville; Tayvon Spiller, Military Magnet; Daruis Sibert, McCormick; Tydriez Coleman, Great Falls; Jameron Tyler, HKT
Henry Evans, CE Murrey; Christain Taylor, Timmonsville; Jacoby Crosby, Bamberg-Earnhardt Literyian Tyler, North; Tarig Coard, Scott’s Branch; Cyrus Ellison, Hannah-Pamplico
Class 5A Girls All-State Team
Co-Player of the Year: Aylesha Wade, Clover
Co-Player of the Year: Laila Acox, Ridge View
Janiyah Hagood, JL Mann; Jada T. Jones, Rock HIll; Jasmine Jenkins, White Knoll; Najah Gilliam, Byrnes; Kiara Croskey, Sumter; Dylan Silber, Wando; Vanessa Blake, Ashley Ridge; Alexis Sexton, Lexington; Kristen Jenkins, West Ashley; Alaina Nettles, Cane Bay; Mackenzie Cochrane, St. James; Allie Niles, Carolina Forest; Janelle Carter, Clover; Anaya Muhammad, Woodmont
Class 4A Girls All-State Team
Player of the Year: Kiana Lee, North Augusta
Tabitha Littlefield, Greer; Victoria Jordan, Catawba Ridge; Maliyiah Mason, Irmo; Mallory Bruce, Travelers Rest; Daveona Hatchell, North Myrtle Beach; Layla Warren, Beaufort; Destiny Middleton, Westside; Jayla Jamison, Airport; Najah Lane, South Pointe; Malayziah Etheredge, Westwood; J’Adore Young, Greenville; Summer Joseph, Darlington; Tacoya Heyward, Bluffton; Amber Burton, Dreher; Amirah Nelson, Myrtle Beach
Class 3A Girls All-State Team
Co-Player of the Year: MiLaysia Fulwiley, Keenan
Co-Player of the Year: Joyce Edwards, Camden
Ke’Asia Anderson, Chapman; Somarian Webb, Pendleton; Riley Stack, Wren; Kamari Thompson, Southside; Quadajia Langley, Blue Ridge; Corteria Chestnut, Loris; Jaiha Williams, Bishop England; Lilly Wood, Bishop England; Sincere Hicks, Daniel; Anala Nelson, Lower Richland; Kendahl Spearman, Emerald; Shar’dasia Zeigler, Orangeburg Williamson; Paris Gartmon, Gilbert; Jailyn Oree, Keenan
Class 2A Girls All-State Team
Player of the Year: Kalisha Hill, Saluda
McCall King, Christ Church; Madeline Duwe, Christ Church; Mikala Logan, Blacksburg; Caroline Roller, Brashier Middle College; Titiana Garrison, Newberry; Tamia Watkins, Andrew Jackson; Raeleigh Rivers, Chesterfield; Kalyn Glover, Silver Bluff; Maleah Williams, Barnwell; Kimani Green, Woodland ; Kylee Kellermann, Phillip Simmons; Kennedy Rivers, Phillip Simmons; Tonaja Lester, Marion ; Moya McDuffie, Latta; Kimmie Barnes, Marion
Class A Girls All-State Team
Player of the Year: Talaysia Cooper, East Clarendon
Hannah Fuller, Southside Christian; Jaylin Peterson, McBee; Rishona Washington, Blackville-Hilda; Ja’Niyah Waters, Lake View; Tamya Hutchinson, Estill; Kynew Barnwell, Whale Branch; Kaderrah Beason, High Point Academy; Patrice Hayes, CA Johnson; Jaliyah Bussey, Ridge Spring Monetta; Cambria Parker, Scott’s Branch; Aniya Gates, Lamar; Kadejah Smoak, Estill; Chazmin Bradley, Military Magnet; Aniyah Jones, Denmark-Olar; Taia Gattis, Cross