Suits for Sexual Abuse: Deadlines and Statutes of Limitations
[…] CPLR 213-c.

However, “whenever it is shown that a criminal action against the same defendant has been commenced” arising from the same sexual misconduct, “the plaintiff shall have at least five years from the termination of the criminal action…in which to commence the civil action.” CPLR 215(8)(b). Again, this sexual assault claim can only be brought against the perpetrator, not others whose negligence may have enabled the perpetrator.

Then there is New York Civil Rights Law §79-n, a virtually unknown but potentially powerful civil rights statute. It provides: “Any person who intentionally selects a person or property for harm or causes damage to the property of another or causes physical injury or death to another in whole or in substantial part because of a belief or perception regarding the race, color, national origin, ancestry, gender, religion, religious practice, age, disability or sexual orientation of a person…shall be liable, in a civil action or proceeding maintained by such individual or group of individuals, for injunctive relief, damages, or any other appropriate relief in law or equity.” The law was meant to “establish a civil remedy for victims of bias-related violence or intimidation for deprivation of a civil liberty, property damage, injury or death motivated by race, religion, national origin, sex, disability, age or sexual orientation to recover actual damages, injunctive