Suits for Sexual Abuse: Deadlines and Statutes of Limitations
[…] With respect to civil claims, the CVA first extends the statute of limitations until the victim is 55 years old. This is a permanent change. If you are 54 years old now, and suffered sexual abuse as a child, you can bring a suit until you are 55. If you are 24 now, you can bring a suit for childhood sexual abuse until you are 55. CPLR 208(b).

Second, the CVA provides a one-time, one-year window for any child sex abuse victim to bring suit. If you are 99 years old and suffered sexual abuse as a child in New York State, the window applies. CPLR 214-g. The one-year window begins “not earlier than six months after, and not later than one year and six months after the effective date” of the CVA, which was signed into law on Feb. 14, 2019. Id.

Third, the CVA wipes out the notice of claim requirement for victims of child sex abuse victims, past, present and future.