Swimming & Diving | Aurora boys and girls start off season with wins

·5 min read
Aurora swimmers Andy Ploskunak, Cameron Good, Max Bailey and Nate New.
Aurora swimmers Andy Ploskunak, Cameron Good, Max Bailey and Nate New.

The last two years have been good ones for the Aurora High School swim and dive team, with both the girls and boys winning their first conference titles in 2020, and the girls following it up with a repeat in 2021.

The boys team last year was close, but didn’t compete in enough meets to get the title.

This season the team has a new head coach in Kelley Mehallis and new assistants Larissa Czupik and Whitney Lieberth. Both Mehallis and Lieberth are Greenmen alumnae.

“They’re such a great group of kids who are highly motivated to both succeed as individuals, but also as a whole team," said Mehallis. She is also setting her sights on a high level of achievement too, saying she and her coaches want to “… help the team have another victorious season.”

Whatever Coach Mehallis is saying, the entire team seems to be all in, as witnessed by the loud, boisterous cheering before their first meet against Twinsburg on December 3. After the pre-meet cheers ended, the boys and girls combined to win all but two of the evening’s events. Aurora won the boys meet 111-55 and the girls meet 119-57.

The team got back into the pool on December 10 against Cuyahoga Falls. Again, the Greenmen were fired up to compete, and again they put on a powerful performance, with both the girls and boys handily winning their meets. The girls defeated Cuyahoga Falls 124-56 and the boys won 125-47.

The following swimmers/relay teams finished in the top three vs. Twinsburg:

Girls

200 medley relay: 1st - Susan Zamary, Alayna Brooker, Annalise Bender, Annabelle Zamary 2:02.06; 3rd - Maeve Russell, Julia-Marie Cooch, Julia Sapochetti, Maggie McVicker 2:11.02

200 freestyle: 1st - Ollie Salgado 2:15.35; 2nd - Annabelle Reece 2:19.55

200 individual medley: 1st - Alayna Brooker 2:22.78; 3rd - Julia-Marie Cooch 2:42.88

50 freestyle: 1st - Annabelle Zamary 27.47; 2nd - Maggie McVicker 28.89;

1-meter diving: 1st - Annabelle Reece 119.70

100 butterfly: 1st - Maeve Russell 1:11.98; 3rd - Celeste DeVincentis 1:16.30

100 freestyle: 1st - Annabelle Zamary 1:01.16; 3rd - Annalise Bender 1:02.78

500 freestyle: 1st - Ollie Salgado 6:02.42; 2nd - Julia-Marie Cooch 6:21.53

200 freestyle relay: 1st - Annabelle Zamary, Maggie McVicker, Annabelle Reece, Alayna Brooker 1:51.90; 2nd - Ollie Salgado, Annalise Bender, Julia-Marie Cooch, Maeve Russell 1:53.38;

100 backstroke: 1st - Susan Zamary 1:11.21; 2nd - Maeve Russell 1:11.35

100 breaststroke: 1st - Alayna Brooker 1:09.36; 3rd - Julia Sapochetti 1:23.80

400 freestyle relay: 2nd - Ollie Salgado, Julia Sapochetti, Annalise Bender, Susan Zamary 4:20.60

Boys

200 medley relay: 1st - Connor Zamary, Jon Hybil, Andy Ploskunak, Nate Ruehr 1:47.59; 2nd - Porter Aardema, Max Bailey, Nate New, Cameron Good 1:53.82;

200 freestyle: 1st - Nate New 2:02.51; 3rd - Porter Aardema 2:17.17

200 individual medley: 1st - Cameron Good 2:20.30

50 freestyle: 1st - Jon Hybil 23.81;2nd - Nate Ruehr 24.51

100 butterfly: 1st - Cameron Good 1:03.98;2nd - Nate New 1:06.60

100 freestyle: 1st - Jon Hybil 53.41; 2nd - Nate Ruehr 55.27

500 freestyle: 1st - Connor Zamary 5:21.07; 2nd - Max Bailey 5:37.47

200 freestyle relay: 1st - Connor Zamary, Adam Killian, Nate Ruehr, Jon Hybil 1:36.61; 3rd - Xander Roy, Porter Aardema, Ben Mulvaney, Zab Garcia 1:51.28

100 backstroke: 2nd - Xander Roy 1:07.82; 3rd - Porter Aardema 1:12.63

100 breaststroke: 1st - Max Bailey 1:06.55; 2nd - Connor Zamary 1:06.65

400 freestyle relay: 1st - Cameron Good, Max Bailey, Nate New, Andy Ploskunak 3:45.66.

The following swimmers/relay teams finished in the top three of each event vs. Cuyahoga Falls:

Girls

200 medley relay: 1st - Maeve Russell, Alayna Brooker, Celeste DeVincentis; Annabelle Zamary 2:03.69; 3rd - Susan Zamary, Julia Sapochetti, Julia-Marie Cooch; Maggie McVicker 2:10.86

200 freestyle: 1st - Annabelle Reece 2:11.69; 2nd - Ollie Salgado 2:14.55; 3rd - Alexandra Yuhasz 2:22.26

200 individual medley: 1st - Alayna Brooker 2:23.04; 2nd - Julia-Marie Cooch 2:38.10

500 freestyle: 2nd - Annabelle Zamary 27.22; 3rd - Maggie McVicker 29.22

1-meter diving: 1st - Annabelle Reece 210.68

100 butterfly: 2nd - Julia Sapochetti 1:13.74; 3rd - Celeste DeVincentis 1:16.69

100 freestyle: 1st - Annabelle Zamary 1:00.25; 2nd - Maeve Russell 1:03.10; 3rd - Susan Zamary 1:06.82

500 freestyle: 1st - Ollie Salgado 6:01.47; 2nd - Julia-Marie Cooch 6:15.05

200 freestyle relay: 1st - Maeve Russell, Susan Zamary; Annabelle Reece, Ollie Salgado 1:53.31; 3rd - Maggie McVicker, Celeste DeVincentis, Julia-Marie Cooch, Alexandra Yuhasz 2:00.08

100 backstroke: 1st - Susan Zamary 1:11.31; 2nd - Maeve Russell 1:11.35; 3rd - Celeste DeVincentis 1:19.77

100 breaststroke: 1st - Alayna Brooker 1:14.39; 3rd - Julia Sapochetti 1:23.68;

400 freestyle relay: 1st - Annabelle Zamary, Julia Sapochetti, Ollie Salgado, Alayna Brooker 4:09.75; 2nd - Alexandra Yuhasz, Lyla Stock, Avery Hendl, Annabelle Reece 4:41.58

Boys

200 medley relay: 1st - Jacob Good, Jon Hybil, Connor Zamary, Nate Ruehr 1:47.27; 2nd - Cameron Good, Max Bailey, Andy Ploskunak, Adam Killian 1:53.58

200 freestyle: 1st - Connor Zamary 1:59.13; 3rd - Xander Roy 2:12.80

200 individual medley: 1st - Cameron Good 2:20.83; 2nd - Andy Ploskunak 2:28.94

50 freestyle: 1st - Jacob Good 24.20; 2nd - Nate Ruehr 24.55; 3rd - Adam Killian 25.92

100 butterfly: 1st - Connor Zamary 56.57; 3rd - Ben Mulvaney 1:11.32

100 freestyle: 1st - Jon Hybil 53.90; 2nd - Nate Ruehr 55.01; 3rd - Cameron Good 55.13

500 freestyle: 1st - Max Bailey 5:39.25; 3rd - Andy Ploskunak 5:57.65

200 freestyle relay: 1st - Connor Zamary, Jacob Good, Nate Ruehr, Jon Hybil 1:36.61; 3rd - Ben Mulvaney, Porter Aardema, Tommy Ploskunak, Zab Garcia 1:54.46

100 backstroke: 1st- Jacob Good 1:03.33; 2nd - Xander Roy 1:08.62

100 breaststroke: 1st - Jon Hybil 1:06.77; 2nd - Max Bailey 1:10.67; 3rd - Adam Killian 1:18.05

400 freestyle relay: 1st - Cameron Good, Porter Aardema, Adam Killian, Max Bailey 4:01.48; 2nd - Ben Mulvaney, Zab Garcia, Xander Roy, Andy Ploskunak 4:07.85

This article originally appeared on Record-Courier: Aurora swimmers off to fast start with a pair of wins