T. Denny Sanford named as 'implicated individual' in S.D. child pornography investigation
[…] But the Oct. 28 unanimous 5-0 opinion, authored by Justice Mark Salter, rejected that argument. The provisions in state law, Salter wrote, “at least as far as they relate to the issue here, are easily reconciled using the cardinal rule of statutory interpretation—simply read the text and apply it.”

Salter noted that the Legislature had enacted the law in question, and the law, SDCL 23A-35-4.1, does not conflict with other laws or rules regarding records. The issue, Salter wrote, is with the Legislature and its crafting of the statute.

“In the end,” Salter wrote, “the application of SDCL 23A-35-4.1 is unavoidable, and it means what it says—a court “may not prohibit disclosure that a supporting affidavit was filed, the contents of the warrant, the return of the warrant, nor the inventory.” Under the circumstances presented here, there is no constitutional collision course between coordinate branches of state government and no tension between our court rules and a plain and unambiguous statute.”