TCPalm's top high school sports performers for the week of Aug. 29-Sept. 3
The first full week of fall sports action across the Treasure Coast saw many boys and girls produce big games and moments helping their teams to success.
Out of all of the games that took place, the most impressive team performance was what the Jensen Beach volleyball team accomplished in Tampa at the Nike Tournament of Champions over the weekend.
The Falcons competed in the Premier division and defeated all challengers to win the championship. Jensen Beach defeated West Orange, Middleburg and Gainesville in pool play and in bracket play defeated Canterbury in three sets, Hagerty in two sets and in the championship match rallied from losing the opening set against Bishop Moore to win 18-25, 25-21 and 15-5 to bring home the hardware.
See who starred for Jensen Beach on the west coast and many more top performers across the area with the best of the best for the week of Aug. 29-Sept. 3.
Recent: Florida volleyball commit Madison Gravlee back in her natural element with Vero Beach
More Coverage: Vote for TCPalm's Game Balls on offense, defense/special teams for Week 2
Free: Check out our weekly high school recruiting newsletter!
Football
Santiago Rodriguez, Port St. Lucie
Rodriguez threw for 209 yards and a touchdown and ran for 44 rushing yards in the Jaguars’ 28-17 win over Chatfield, Co.
Saleem Felder, Port St. Lucie
Felder ran for 138 yards on 23 carries and scored three touchdowns in the Jaguars’ 28-17 win over Chatfield, Co.
Dylan Redmon, St. Edward’s
Redmon threw two touchdown passes, ran in a 98-yard touchdown and added two interceptions including a 23-yard return for a score in the Pirates’ 40-14 win over S.L.A.M. West Palm Beach.
Dennis Palmer, Jr., Jensen Beach
Palmer ran for 122 yards and two touchdowns in the Falcons’ 24-10 win over Dwyer.
Jayden Vega, Martin County
Vega threw for 172 yards and five touchdowns and added 51 rushing yards in the Tigers’ 42-7 win over Wellington
Denzel Alexander, Martin County
Alexander caught two touchdowns in the first quarter to help the Tigers roll to a 42-7 win over Wellington.
Tyler Aronson, Vero Beach
Aronson threw for 202 yards and two touchdowns in Vero’s 34-0 win over Palm Beach Gardens.
Quincy Rodgers, Vero Beach
Rodgers ran for 95 yards and a touchdown and added seven catches for 42 yards in Vero’s 34-0 win over Palm Beach Gardens.
Vandrevius Jacobs, Vero Beach
Jacobs had 10 catches for 117 yards and two touchdowns in Vero’s 34-0 win against Palm Beach Gardens.
Elijah Anderson, Vero Beach
Anderson delivered a crunching tackle that forced a fumble that he scooped up and ran 30 yards for a touchdown in Vero’s 34-0 win over Palm Beach Gardens.
Johnny Raneri, John Carroll Catholic
Raneri ran for 110 yards and a touchdown run in Rams’ 55-0 win over Glades Day.
Emonte Brown, Treasure Coast
Brown scored both Titan touchdowns on the ground from 57 yards and a yard out in their 14-13 loss to Jesuit.
Javian Nonnombre, Fort Pierce Westwood
Nonnombre on defense had 10 tackles, two that went for a loss, added a sack and on offense caught the game-winning touchdown with 19 seconds left in the Panthers’ 12-8 win over South Fork.
Chris Harris, Sebastian River
Harris was a perfect 11-for-11, throwing for 165 yards and two touchdowns to lead the Sharks to a 42-0 win over Astronaut.
Niko Nocera, Sebastian River
Nocera registered two sacks on the Shark defensive line and also blocked a punt in the Sharks’ 42-0 win over Astronaut.
Ze’Quan Wright, Centennial
Wright had a 63-yard touchdown catch and a 60-yard touchdown catch in the Eagles’ 40-22 loss against DeLand.
Malik Torres, Centennial
Torres threw for 305 yards and three touchdowns in the Eagles’ 40-22 loss against DeLand.
Caleb Cotton, Master’s Academy
Cotton accounted for two rushing touchdowns and threw for another in the Patriots’ 44-0 win over Calvary Chapel.
Volleyball
Lindsay Walch, Jensen Beach
In six matches at the Nike Tournament of Champions, Walch was brilliant notching 73 kills leading the Falcons to a championship win of the Premier Division and added 12 kills in a match win over Centennial on Aug. 30.
Raegan Richardson, Jensen Beach
A big reason why the Falcons won the Premier Division of the Nike Tournament of Champions with a 6-0 record, Richardson collected 146 assists and served up 21 aces and also added 23 assists in a three-set win over Centennial on Aug. 30.
Emmie Love, South Fork
In seven matches for the week, Love totaled 137 assists and helped the Bulldogs finish with a 4-2 record at the Nike Tournament of Champions this past weekend.
Sara Reichard, Treasure Coast
Reichard collected nine digs, seven aces in a three-set win over Fort Pierce Westwood on Sep. 1 and added 22 digs in a five-set win over Okeechobee on Aug. 29.
Jaclyn Dyer, Lincoln Park Academy
Totaled 14 kills, 10 digs and seven aces to lead the Greyhounds to a four-set win over St. Edward’s on Aug. 31.
Boys Golf
Jackson Hiller, Vero Beach
At the Brophy Rodeo National High School Tournament presented by Ping in Scottsdale, Ariz., Hiller had a strong showing shooting rounds of 78 and 70 to finish in a tie for 18th overall.
Pavel Anisimov, John Carroll Catholic
Anisimov finished second overall at the Al Griffith St. Lucie County Golf Championship on Aug. 31, shooting a 4-over 75. He also added a 2-over round of 38 in a match win against St. Edward’s on Sep. 1.
Jaden Peterson, Lincoln Park Academy
Peterson was the medalist at the Al Griffith St. Lucie County Golf Championship on Aug. 31, shooting a 1-over round of 73 at Fairwinds Golf Course, helping the Greyhounds finish in second as a team.
Girls Golf
Saphira Vath, Sebastian River
Vath carded a 1-over 37 in the Sharks’ match against South Fork on Sep. 1.
Lily Boulter, South Fork
Boulter had two nine-hole rounds of 38, first in a match win over Treasure Coast on Aug. 30 and then in the Bulldogs’ match win against Sebastian River on Sep. 1.
Hannah Erwig, Jensen Beach
Shot a 2-over 38 to help the Falcons earn a match win against Suncoast on Sep. 1.
Boys Swimming and Diving
Connor Aranguren Barral, Jensen Beach
Finished first in both the 100 butterfly and the diving event in a quad meet against South Fork, Okeechobee and Fort Pierce Central on Sep. 1.
Girls Swimming and Diving
Kiley Keenan, South Fork
Finished first in both the 100 and 200 freestyle events in a quad meet against Jensen Beach, Okeechobee and Fort Pierce Central on Sep. 1.
Boys Cross Country
Jayvis Chitolie, Somerset College Prep
Chitolie ran a 20:03.3 to finish fifth overall at the Wayne Cross Invitational on Aug. 31.
Girls Cross Country
Amelie Galbraith, Pine School
Ran a 22:09.4 to finish as the runner-up at the Wayne Cross Invitational on Aug. 31.
Boys Bowling
Dylan Beck, Somerset College Prep
Beck bowled a 241 game to lead the Spartans to a match win over Port St. Lucie on Sep. 1.
Girls Bowling
Angeli Atayde, Vero Beach
Atayde bowled a 188 game and a 363 series in a match win over Centennial on Sep. 1.
Gigi Garofolo, Port St. Lucie
Garofolo bowled a 203 game in the Jaguars’ match loss against Sebastian River on Aug. 30.
Bryan Cooney is a high school sports reporter at TCPalm, part of the USA TODAY Network. You can reach him at bcooney@gannett.com and also on Twitter at @Bryan_Cooney.
This article originally appeared on Treasure Coast Newspapers: TCPalm's top high school sports performers for Aug. 29-Sept. 3