Texas Association of Basketball Coaches high school rankings, Jan. 17

·7 min read
San Saba High School's Landri Glover (21) and Mason's Avery Brooks (14) battle for position on a rebound attempt during a District 29-2A girls basketball game Friday, Jan. 14, 2022 at Mason High School.
San Saba High School's Landri Glover (21) and Mason's Avery Brooks (14) battle for position on a rebound attempt during a District 29-2A girls basketball game Friday, Jan. 14, 2022 at Mason High School.

Texas high school basketball state rankings as of Jan. 17, 2022, provided by the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches:

UIL GIRLS

Class 6A

1. Desoto (20-1)

2. Summer Creek (27-2)

3. San Antonio Clark (23-2)

4. Plano East (24-3)

5. Shadow Creek (22-2)

6. Coppell (28-1)

7. Cedar Hill (19-8)

8. Duncanville (24-5)

9. South Grand Prairie (23-4)

10. Austin High (21-2)

11. Laredo United South (24-4)

12. Tompkins (27-2)

13. Braswell (24-2)

14. Houston Memorial (19-4)

15. Clear Brook (24-6)

16. Tomball Memorial (21-3)

17. Langham Creek (18-6)

18. Ft Worth Boswell (22-6)

19. Converse Judson (24-5)

20. Frenship (20-5)

21. Southlake Carroll (20-4)

22. Fort Bend Austin (20-4)

23. Seven Lakes (25-5)

24. Plano (20-6)

25. Rockwall (18-9)

Class 5A

1. Cedar Park (23-0)

2. McKinney North (23-1)

3. Frisco Memorial (24-5)

4. Frisco Liberty (23-5)

5. Manvel (26-2)

6. Amarillo (20-5)

7. Pflugerville Hendrickson (23-2)

8. Lubbock Cooper (19-4)

9. Georgetown (20-7)

10. CC Veterans Memorial (28-2)

11. Lake Dallas (22-4)

12. Mansfield Timberview (16-8)

13. El Paso Burges (21-2)

14. Pflugerville (24-5)

15. Royse City (23-3)

16. Frisco Lone Star (15-7)

17. Dallas Highland Park (18-8)

18. Kingwood Park (16-8)

19. El Paso Chapin (23-3)

20. Frisco Reedy (16-8)

21. Brownsville Veterans (21-7)

22. New Braunfels Canyon (21-5)

23. Houston Sterling (12-3)

24. Barbers Hill (22-6)

25. El Paso Andress (20-4)

Class 4A

1. Argyle (26-0)

2. Hardin-Jefferson (22-4)

3. Fredericksburg (24-2)

4. Canyon (18-5)

5. Brownsboro (26-2)

6. Kennedale (26-6)

7. Midlothian Heritage (21-5)

8. La Vega (21-4)

9. Sunnyvale (20-6)

10. Boerne (24-3)

11. Glen Rose (24-4)

12. Levelland (19-2)

13. Beeville Jones (24-2)

14. Sanger (21-4)

15. El Paso Mountain View (19-4)

16. Decatur (17-3)

17. Rockport-Fulton (21-7)

18. Navarro (24-5)

19. Seminole (16-5)

20. Palestine (25-4)

21. Canton (20-6)

22. Devine (19-7)

23. La Vernia (23-5)

24. Stephenville (18-9)

25. El Paso San Elizario (20-4)

Class 3A

1. Canadian (24-1)

2. Fairfield (26-1)

3. Brownfield (17-3)

4. Peaster (24-4)

5. Jim Ned (23-1)

6. Winnsboro (22-5)

7. Idalou (20-5)

8. Shallowater (22-2)

9. Woodville (23-4)

10. Bishop (20-6)

11. Lyford (24-3)

12. Gunter (18-7)

13. Nocona (25-4)

14. Columbus (26-0)

15. Central Heights (24-3)

16. Poth (20-4)

17. Holliday (20-3)

18. Pottsboro (22-4)

19. New Waverly (20-1)

20. Ponder (14-11)

21. Aransas Pass (20-8)

22. Edgewood (20-7)

23. Little River Academy (18-7)

24. Whitesboro (20-7)

25. San Antonio Cole (19-8)

Class 2A

1. Gruver (20-0)

2. Martins Mill (24-3)

3. Lipan (21-5)

4. Douglass (22-3)

5. Lovelady (24-4)

6. Wellington (20-5)

7. Muenster (22-3)

8. LaPoynor (18-6)

9. New Home (20-6)

10. Sudan (16-10)

11. Sundown (20-7)

12. Alvord (18-9)

13. Panhandle (18-8)

14. Cisco (19-6)

15. Harper (18-4)

16. Stamford (24-2)

17. Archer City (16-8)

18. Weimar (17-7)

19. Woden (18-8)

20. Mason (18-8)

21. San Saba (21-6)

22 Clarendon (14-13)

23. Farwell (21-4)

24. Yorktown (17-10)

25. Tenaha (19-5)

Class 1A

1. Sands (22-3)

2. Nazareth (14-10)

3. Huckabay (23-5)

4. Robert Lee (22-2)

5. Priddy (18-4)

6. Neches (17-4)

7. Hermleigh (20-7)

8. Borden County (17-7)

9. Chireno (19-5)

10. Roscoe Highland (19-5)

11. Jayton (19-6)

12. Irion County (22-2)

13. McMullen County (20-5)

14. Graford (18-4)

15. Veribest (14-5)

16. Moulton (18-6)

17. Wells (19-7)

18. Lingleville (17-5)

19. Richland Springs (21-5)

20. Eden (21-5)

21. Klondike (22-5)

22. Spur (20-6)

23. Westbrook (19-7)

24. Henrietta Midway (13-8)

25. Nueces Canyon (13-13)

UIL BOYS

Class 6A

1. Richardson (21-1)

2. Duncanville (19-1)

3. Westfield (18-1)

4. Austin Westlake (23-1)

5. FB Elkins (20-5)

6. Cy Falls (22-3)

7. Clear Brook (24-3)

8. McKinney (23-3)

9. Dickinson (23-3)

10. Atascocita (21-5)

11. Lake Highlands (23-2)

12. Denton Guyer (23-3)

13. Harker Heights (23-3)

14. Arlington Martin (17-6)

15. North Crowley (19-5)

16. Shadow Creek (16-2)

17. Pearland Dawson (14-6)

18. Seven Lakes (23-3)

19. Plano (23-0)

20. Waco Midway (18-7)

21. Desoto (19-6)

22. EP Americas (24-1)

23. South Grand Prairie (18-7)

24. San Marcos (22-4)

25. SA Brennan (21-6)

Class 5A

1. Beaumont United (21-3)

2. Lancaster (16-9)

3. Dallas Kimball (16-6)

4. Mansfield Timberview (22-3)

5. Amarillo (19-6)

6. Crosby (10-10)

7. Frisco Memorial (20-3)

8. Katy Paetow (19-5)

9. Mansfield Summit (18-5)

10. Mansfield Legacy (17-6)

11. FB Marshall (19-2)

12. FB Hightower (17-8)

13. EP Chapin (19-4)

14. Highland Park (16-4)

15. Birdville (14-9)

16. Richland (17-5)

17. SA Jefferson (18-7)

18. Lovejoy (20-2)

19. Boerne Champion (20-5)

20. Hallsville (24-2)

21. Sulphur Springs (19-8)

22. Red Oak (16-6)

23. Lufkin (18-2)

24. Kingwood Park (18-4)

25. Austin Anderson (18-8)

Class 4A

1. Faith Family (21-4)

2. Silsbee (19-6)

3. Houston Washington (17-4)

4. Dallas Carter (18-7)

5. Dallas Roosevelt (15-6)

6. LaMarque (15-9)

7. Van Alstyne (19-5)

8. Boerne (18-6)

9. Connally (19-2)

10. Somerset (21-4)

11. Argyle (18-6)

12. Hardin Jefferson (17-4)

13. Brazosport (12-12)

14. Stafford (17-8)

15. CC Miller (18-6)

16. La Vega (18-3)

17. Canyon (16-5)

18. Hirschi (13-7)

19. Estacado (16-8)

20. Austin LBJ (14-7)

21. West Oso (20-5)

22. Pleasanton (18-6)

23. Paris (22-7)

24. Hudson (18-7)

25. Wilmer Hutchins (12-9)

Class 3A

1. Dallas Madison (22-7)

2. SA Cole (17-8)

3. Hitchcock (16-5)

4. Brock (18-5)

5. Shallowater (19-1)

6. Diboll (11-4)

7. Tatum (15-4)

8. City View (21-4)

9. Academy (16-7)

10. Central Heights (15-10)

11. Franklin (9-2)

12. Lorena (11-13)

13. Abernathy (9-4)

14. Crockett (17-5)

15. Peaster (16-7)

16. New Waverly (16-3)

17. Poth (11-2)

18. Bishop (21-3)

19. London (18-6)

20. Santa Rosa (14-10)

21. IDEA North Mission (16-8)

22. Ponder (20-3)

23. Childress (8-12)

24. Commerce (15-13)

25. Stockdale (16-7)

Class 2A

1. Lipan (23-0)

2. Clarendon (13-2)

3. Douglass (21-3)

4. Timpson (12-3)

5. Mumford (16-7)

6. New Home (19-4)

7. Flatonia (22-4)

8. Tolar (20-4)

9. Dallardsville Big Sandy (16-6)

10. Martins Mill (18-5)

11. LaPoynor (19-6)

12. New Deal (16-5)

13. Thorndale (17-7)

14. Gruver (17-6)

15. Olton (20-3)

16. Port Aransas (15-9)

17. Grapeland (18-9)

18. Italy (14-3)

19. Beckville (19-3)

20. Farwell (17-4)

21. Frankston (17-4)

22. Lee Academy (17-3)

23. Cisco (11-3)

24. Bland (23-3)

25. Hearne (8-9)

Class 1A

1. Texline (19-2)

2. Calvert (12-4)

3. Graford (22-3)

4. McMullen County (22-4)

5. Dime Box (15-6)

6. San Perlita (16-7)

7. Wildorado (20-2)

8. Jayton (18-4)

9. Irion County (18-3)

10. Dodd City (17-5)

11. Lingleville (11-10)

12. Nazareth (13-9)

13. Avinger (18-5)

14. Chireno (13-10)

15. Springlake Earth (7-6)

16. Water Valley (11-7)

17. Rankin (12-6)

18. Huckabay (15-8)

19. Trinidad (14-6)

20. Midway (14-8)

21. Valley (14-4)

22. Wells (9-12)

23. Paducah (15-3)

24. Electra (13-7)

25. Munday (14-7)

This article originally appeared on San Angelo Standard-Times: Texas Association of Basketball Coaches high school rankings, Jan. 17

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting