Texas Association of Basketball Coaches high school rankings, Jan. 17
Texas high school basketball state rankings as of Jan. 17, 2022, provided by the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches:
UIL GIRLS
Class 6A
1. Desoto (20-1)
2. Summer Creek (27-2)
3. San Antonio Clark (23-2)
4. Plano East (24-3)
5. Shadow Creek (22-2)
6. Coppell (28-1)
7. Cedar Hill (19-8)
8. Duncanville (24-5)
9. South Grand Prairie (23-4)
10. Austin High (21-2)
11. Laredo United South (24-4)
12. Tompkins (27-2)
13. Braswell (24-2)
14. Houston Memorial (19-4)
15. Clear Brook (24-6)
16. Tomball Memorial (21-3)
17. Langham Creek (18-6)
18. Ft Worth Boswell (22-6)
19. Converse Judson (24-5)
20. Frenship (20-5)
21. Southlake Carroll (20-4)
22. Fort Bend Austin (20-4)
23. Seven Lakes (25-5)
24. Plano (20-6)
25. Rockwall (18-9)
Class 5A
1. Cedar Park (23-0)
2. McKinney North (23-1)
3. Frisco Memorial (24-5)
4. Frisco Liberty (23-5)
5. Manvel (26-2)
6. Amarillo (20-5)
7. Pflugerville Hendrickson (23-2)
8. Lubbock Cooper (19-4)
9. Georgetown (20-7)
10. CC Veterans Memorial (28-2)
11. Lake Dallas (22-4)
12. Mansfield Timberview (16-8)
13. El Paso Burges (21-2)
14. Pflugerville (24-5)
15. Royse City (23-3)
16. Frisco Lone Star (15-7)
17. Dallas Highland Park (18-8)
18. Kingwood Park (16-8)
19. El Paso Chapin (23-3)
20. Frisco Reedy (16-8)
21. Brownsville Veterans (21-7)
22. New Braunfels Canyon (21-5)
23. Houston Sterling (12-3)
24. Barbers Hill (22-6)
25. El Paso Andress (20-4)
Class 4A
1. Argyle (26-0)
2. Hardin-Jefferson (22-4)
3. Fredericksburg (24-2)
4. Canyon (18-5)
5. Brownsboro (26-2)
6. Kennedale (26-6)
7. Midlothian Heritage (21-5)
8. La Vega (21-4)
9. Sunnyvale (20-6)
10. Boerne (24-3)
11. Glen Rose (24-4)
12. Levelland (19-2)
13. Beeville Jones (24-2)
14. Sanger (21-4)
15. El Paso Mountain View (19-4)
16. Decatur (17-3)
17. Rockport-Fulton (21-7)
18. Navarro (24-5)
19. Seminole (16-5)
20. Palestine (25-4)
21. Canton (20-6)
22. Devine (19-7)
23. La Vernia (23-5)
24. Stephenville (18-9)
25. El Paso San Elizario (20-4)
Class 3A
1. Canadian (24-1)
2. Fairfield (26-1)
3. Brownfield (17-3)
4. Peaster (24-4)
5. Jim Ned (23-1)
6. Winnsboro (22-5)
7. Idalou (20-5)
8. Shallowater (22-2)
9. Woodville (23-4)
10. Bishop (20-6)
11. Lyford (24-3)
12. Gunter (18-7)
13. Nocona (25-4)
14. Columbus (26-0)
15. Central Heights (24-3)
16. Poth (20-4)
17. Holliday (20-3)
18. Pottsboro (22-4)
19. New Waverly (20-1)
20. Ponder (14-11)
21. Aransas Pass (20-8)
22. Edgewood (20-7)
23. Little River Academy (18-7)
24. Whitesboro (20-7)
25. San Antonio Cole (19-8)
Class 2A
1. Gruver (20-0)
2. Martins Mill (24-3)
3. Lipan (21-5)
4. Douglass (22-3)
5. Lovelady (24-4)
6. Wellington (20-5)
7. Muenster (22-3)
8. LaPoynor (18-6)
9. New Home (20-6)
10. Sudan (16-10)
11. Sundown (20-7)
12. Alvord (18-9)
13. Panhandle (18-8)
14. Cisco (19-6)
15. Harper (18-4)
16. Stamford (24-2)
17. Archer City (16-8)
18. Weimar (17-7)
19. Woden (18-8)
20. Mason (18-8)
21. San Saba (21-6)
22 Clarendon (14-13)
23. Farwell (21-4)
24. Yorktown (17-10)
25. Tenaha (19-5)
Class 1A
1. Sands (22-3)
2. Nazareth (14-10)
3. Huckabay (23-5)
4. Robert Lee (22-2)
5. Priddy (18-4)
6. Neches (17-4)
7. Hermleigh (20-7)
8. Borden County (17-7)
9. Chireno (19-5)
10. Roscoe Highland (19-5)
11. Jayton (19-6)
12. Irion County (22-2)
13. McMullen County (20-5)
14. Graford (18-4)
15. Veribest (14-5)
16. Moulton (18-6)
17. Wells (19-7)
18. Lingleville (17-5)
19. Richland Springs (21-5)
20. Eden (21-5)
21. Klondike (22-5)
22. Spur (20-6)
23. Westbrook (19-7)
24. Henrietta Midway (13-8)
25. Nueces Canyon (13-13)
UIL BOYS
Class 6A
1. Richardson (21-1)
2. Duncanville (19-1)
3. Westfield (18-1)
4. Austin Westlake (23-1)
5. FB Elkins (20-5)
6. Cy Falls (22-3)
7. Clear Brook (24-3)
8. McKinney (23-3)
9. Dickinson (23-3)
10. Atascocita (21-5)
11. Lake Highlands (23-2)
12. Denton Guyer (23-3)
13. Harker Heights (23-3)
14. Arlington Martin (17-6)
15. North Crowley (19-5)
16. Shadow Creek (16-2)
17. Pearland Dawson (14-6)
18. Seven Lakes (23-3)
19. Plano (23-0)
20. Waco Midway (18-7)
21. Desoto (19-6)
22. EP Americas (24-1)
23. South Grand Prairie (18-7)
24. San Marcos (22-4)
25. SA Brennan (21-6)
Class 5A
1. Beaumont United (21-3)
2. Lancaster (16-9)
3. Dallas Kimball (16-6)
4. Mansfield Timberview (22-3)
5. Amarillo (19-6)
6. Crosby (10-10)
7. Frisco Memorial (20-3)
8. Katy Paetow (19-5)
9. Mansfield Summit (18-5)
10. Mansfield Legacy (17-6)
11. FB Marshall (19-2)
12. FB Hightower (17-8)
13. EP Chapin (19-4)
14. Highland Park (16-4)
15. Birdville (14-9)
16. Richland (17-5)
17. SA Jefferson (18-7)
18. Lovejoy (20-2)
19. Boerne Champion (20-5)
20. Hallsville (24-2)
21. Sulphur Springs (19-8)
22. Red Oak (16-6)
23. Lufkin (18-2)
24. Kingwood Park (18-4)
25. Austin Anderson (18-8)
Class 4A
1. Faith Family (21-4)
2. Silsbee (19-6)
3. Houston Washington (17-4)
4. Dallas Carter (18-7)
5. Dallas Roosevelt (15-6)
6. LaMarque (15-9)
7. Van Alstyne (19-5)
8. Boerne (18-6)
9. Connally (19-2)
10. Somerset (21-4)
11. Argyle (18-6)
12. Hardin Jefferson (17-4)
13. Brazosport (12-12)
14. Stafford (17-8)
15. CC Miller (18-6)
16. La Vega (18-3)
17. Canyon (16-5)
18. Hirschi (13-7)
19. Estacado (16-8)
20. Austin LBJ (14-7)
21. West Oso (20-5)
22. Pleasanton (18-6)
23. Paris (22-7)
24. Hudson (18-7)
25. Wilmer Hutchins (12-9)
Class 3A
1. Dallas Madison (22-7)
2. SA Cole (17-8)
3. Hitchcock (16-5)
4. Brock (18-5)
5. Shallowater (19-1)
6. Diboll (11-4)
7. Tatum (15-4)
8. City View (21-4)
9. Academy (16-7)
10. Central Heights (15-10)
11. Franklin (9-2)
12. Lorena (11-13)
13. Abernathy (9-4)
14. Crockett (17-5)
15. Peaster (16-7)
16. New Waverly (16-3)
17. Poth (11-2)
18. Bishop (21-3)
19. London (18-6)
20. Santa Rosa (14-10)
21. IDEA North Mission (16-8)
22. Ponder (20-3)
23. Childress (8-12)
24. Commerce (15-13)
25. Stockdale (16-7)
Class 2A
1. Lipan (23-0)
2. Clarendon (13-2)
3. Douglass (21-3)
4. Timpson (12-3)
5. Mumford (16-7)
6. New Home (19-4)
7. Flatonia (22-4)
8. Tolar (20-4)
9. Dallardsville Big Sandy (16-6)
10. Martins Mill (18-5)
11. LaPoynor (19-6)
12. New Deal (16-5)
13. Thorndale (17-7)
14. Gruver (17-6)
15. Olton (20-3)
16. Port Aransas (15-9)
17. Grapeland (18-9)
18. Italy (14-3)
19. Beckville (19-3)
20. Farwell (17-4)
21. Frankston (17-4)
22. Lee Academy (17-3)
23. Cisco (11-3)
24. Bland (23-3)
25. Hearne (8-9)
Class 1A
1. Texline (19-2)
2. Calvert (12-4)
3. Graford (22-3)
4. McMullen County (22-4)
5. Dime Box (15-6)
6. San Perlita (16-7)
7. Wildorado (20-2)
8. Jayton (18-4)
9. Irion County (18-3)
10. Dodd City (17-5)
11. Lingleville (11-10)
12. Nazareth (13-9)
13. Avinger (18-5)
14. Chireno (13-10)
15. Springlake Earth (7-6)
16. Water Valley (11-7)
17. Rankin (12-6)
18. Huckabay (15-8)
19. Trinidad (14-6)
20. Midway (14-8)
21. Valley (14-4)
22. Wells (9-12)
23. Paducah (15-3)
24. Electra (13-7)
25. Munday (14-7)
This article originally appeared on San Angelo Standard-Times: Texas Association of Basketball Coaches high school rankings, Jan. 17