Texas elections 2022: Here's your voter's guide for South Texas area primaries

·18 min read

The 2022 Texas primary elections for the Democratic and Republican parties are Tuesday, March 1. Find out what’s on the ballot, early voting locations, Election Day voting locations and other information for voters in Nueces, San Patricio, Aransas and Kleberg counties.

Texas Primaries 2022: Here's your guide to early voting for March 1 elections

More: Meet the candidates running in the March 1 primaries for Texas Congressional District 27

For subscribers: Ted Cruz of 2012 offers a lesson in 2022 — finishing second can be the path to victory

Moritz: Why Greg Abbott won't take Beto O'Rourke's bait to call out the Jan. 6 insurrectionists

What are the key early voting dates in Texas?

The last day to register to vote is Monday, Jan. 31.

Early voting begins Monday, Feb. 14 and ends Friday, Feb. 25. If you are voting by mail, your APPLICATION to vote by mail must be received (not postmarked) by Friday, Feb. 18.

Primary election day is Tuesday, March 1.

Voting stickers at the Nueces County Courthouse in Corpus Christi, Oct. 20, 2021.
Voting stickers at the Nueces County Courthouse in Corpus Christi, Oct. 20, 2021.

Am I registered to vote in Texas?

You can check on the Texas Secretary of State website at https://www.sos.state.tx.us/elections/ to see if you are registered to vote. You'll need some basic information like name, date of birth and county to check your status.

Are there any new voting laws in Texas?

Yes. The Texas Legislature passed three new law pertaining to mail-in voting. They are

  • Pregnant women expected to give birth within three weeks before or after Election Day may now vote by mail

  • Voters may now hand deliver their ballot application to the County Clerk’s office. (not later than the 11th day before Election Day)

  • Voters will now have to provide either their Texas Identification, TXDL, EIC number; OR the last four digits of their Social Security number on both their ballot application and carrier envelope. Your application and/or ballot will be rejected if the information is not provided or does not match the information on file.

What primary do I vote in?

Texas is an open primary state, so registered voters may vote in either primary without declaring a party affiliation until you arrive at the voting center.

Can I vote in both primaries in Texas?

No, you may only vote in one party’s primary.

If there is a primary runoff election, you can only vote in the runoff for the party you voted in during the primary. So if you voted in the Republican primary election, you cannot then vote in a Democratic primary runoff or vice versa.

What to bring to the polls

State law requires registered voters to present one of seven forms of identification in order to vote in person at a polling location. They include:

  • Texas driver's license issued by the Texas Department of Public Safety

  • Texas Election Identification Certificate issued by DPS

  • Texas personal identification card issued by DPS

  • Texas license to carry a handgun issued by DPS

  • United States military identification card containing person's photograph

  • United States citizenship certificate containing the person's photograph

  • United States passport

Can I vote by mail in Texas?

The state of Texas only allows registered voters to cast a mail-in ballot in certain circumstances. To be able to vote by mail in Texas you must meet one of the below requirements:

  • be 65 years or older;

  • be sick or disabled;

  • be out of the county on election day and during the period for early voting by personal appearance;

  • be expected to give birth within three weeks before or after Election Day; or

  • be confined in jail, but otherwise eligible. If you meet one of these requirements and are registered to vote, download the application from the Texas Secretary of State’s website here, then mail it to the election administrator in your county.

Nueces County

County Clerk Kara Sands

901 Leopard St., 2nd Floor, Room 201

Corpus Christi, TX 78401

San Patricio County

Elections Administrator Pamela Hill

410 W. Market St.

Sinton, TX 78387

Aransas County

Elections Administrator Kevin Stroud

602 E. Concho St.

Rockport, TX 78382

Kleberg County

County Clerk Stephanie G. Garza

700 E. Kleberg Ave.

Kingsville, TX 78363

Where are early voting locations near me?

Early voting is Monday, Feb. 14 through Friday, Feb. 25. All voting locations will be closed Monday, Feb. 21 for the federal holiday.

Nueces County

Nueces County early voting locations are open the following hours:

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday, Feb. 14 through Saturday, Feb. 19

noon to 5 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 20 – Nueces County Courthouse only, all other locations closed

7 a.m. to 7 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 22 through Friday, Feb. 25

  • Nueces County Courthouse, 910 Leopard St.

  • Ben F. Ben F. McDonald Public Library, 4044 Greenwood Drive

  • Bishop Multipurpose Building, 115 Ash St., Bishop

  • Deaf and Hard of Hearing Center,5151 McArdle Road

  • Del Mar College Heldenfels Administration Building, 101 Baldwin Blvd.

  • Ellis Memorial Library, 700 W. Ave. A, Port Aransas

  • Ethel Eyerly Senior Center, 654 Graham Road

  • Hilltop Community Center (south wing #1 back of building), 11425 Leopard St.

  • Johnny Calderon Building, 710 East Main St., Robstown

  • Magee Elementary, 4201 Calallen Drive

  • Padre Island Baptist Church, 14253 S. Padre Island Drive

  • Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi’s Natural Resources Center, 6300 Ocean Drive

  • The Valencia (second floor conference room), 6110 Ayers St.

  • Veterans Memorial High School, 3750 Cimarron Blvd.

San Patricio County

San Patricio County voters may cast their ballot at the following locations:

Main Elections Office, 410 W. Market St., Sinton

  • 8 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday, Feb. 14 through Friday, Feb. 18

  • 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 19

  • noon to 6 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 20

  • 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 22 through Friday, Feb. 25

The Portland Community Center, 2000 Billy G. Webb Drive, Portland; Aransas Pass Civic Center, 700 W. Wheeler Ave., Aransas Pass; and Humble Community Center, 2821 Main St., Ingleside will be open the following days and hours:

  • 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday, Feb. 14 through Friday, Feb. 18

  • 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 19

  • 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 22 through Friday, Feb. 25

The Odem Public Library, 516 Voss Ave., Odem; Taft Kiva Hut, 401 Park St., Taft; and Mathis City Hall Annex, 401 E. San Patricio Ave., Mathis will be open the following days and hours:

  • 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 15 and Wednesday, Feb. 16

  • 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 19

  • 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 22 and Wednesday, Feb. 23

Aransas County

Aransas County voters may cast their ballot at the following location:

Aransas County Elections & Voter Registration Building, 602 E. Concho St., Rockport

  • 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday, Feb. 14 through Saturday, Feb. 19 and Tuesday, Feb. 22 and Wednesday, Feb. 23

  • 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 24 and Friday, Feb. 25

Kleberg County

Kleberg County voters may cast their ballot at any of the following locations:

Early Voting Annex Office, 720 E. King Ave., Kingsville

  • 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday, Feb. 14 through Saturday, Feb. 19 and Tuesday, Feb. 22 through Friday, Feb. 25

Riviera County Building, 103 N. 7th St., Riviera

  • 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Friday, Feb. 18 and Saturday, Feb. 19

Ricardo Senior Citizen Center, 109 N. Nix St., Ricardo

  • 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 22 and Wednesday, Feb. 23

Where are election day voting locations near me?

Nueces County

Nueces County registered voters may cast their ballot at the following vote centers from 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. Tuesday, March 1:

  • Adkins Middle School, 2402 Ennis Joslin Road

  • Banquete ISD (Board Room), 4339 Fourth St., Banquete

  • Ben F. McDonald Library, 4044 Greenwood Drive

  • Bishop Multi-Purpose Building, 115 S. Ash Ave., Bishop

  • Blanche Moore Elementary (Fine Arts Area), 6121 Durant Drive

  • Club Estates Elementary, 5222 Merganser Drive

  • Crockett Elementary, 2625 Belton St.

  • Cunningham Middle School at South Park, 2901 McArdle Road

  • David Berlanga Community Center (Headstart Room), 1513 Second St., Agua Dulce

  • Deaf and Hard of Hearing Center, 5151 McArdle Road

  • Del Mar College (Heldenfels Admin. Building), 101 Baldwin Blvd.

  • Driscoll ISD (Guadalupe Hernandez Complex), 315 West Dragon St., Driscoll

  • Ellis Memorial Library, 700 W. Ave. A, Port Aransas

  • Ethel Eyerly Senior Center (Social Hall), 654 Graham Road

  • Fannin Elementary, 2730 Gollihar Road

  • Galvan Elementary, 3126 Masterson Drive

  • Gibson Elementary, 5723 Hampshire Road

  • Gloria Hicks Elementary, 3602 McArdle Road

  • Grace Presbyterian Church, 6301 Yorktown Blvd.

  • Grant Middle School (Orchestra Room), 4350 Aaron Drive

  • Hamlin Middle School (Room 4), 3900 Hamlin Drive

  • Harold T. Branch Academy (Room 114), 3902 Morgan Ave.

  • Hilltop Community Center (South wing No. 1, back building), 11425 Leopard St.

  • Island Presbyterian Church, 14030 Fortuna Bay Drive

  • John F. Kennedy Elementary, 1102 Villarreal Drive

  • Johnny Calderon Building, 710 E. Main St., Robstown

  • King High School, 5225 Gollihar Road

  • Kolda Elementary, 3730 Rodd Field Road

  • Kostoryz Elementary, 3602 Panama Drive

  • La Retama Central Library (La Retama Room), 805 Comanche St.

  • Lindale Senior Center (Art Room), 3135 Swantner Drive

  • London ISD High School (Library), 1306 Farm-to-Market Road 43

  • Los Encinos Elementary, 1921 Dorado St.

  • Magee Elementary, 4201 Calallen Drive

  • Menger Elementary (Portable 138), 2401 S. Alameda St.

  • Miller High School (Library), 1 Battlin Buc Blvd.

  • Montclair Elementary (Art Room), 5241 Kentner St.

  • Moody High School (Front Lobby), 1818 Trojan Drive

  • Nueces County ESD #4 (Meeting Room), 5781 Farm-to-Market Road 666, Robstown

  • Ortiz Intermediate School, 208 E. Ave. H., Robstown

  • Oveal Williams Senior Center, 1414 Martin Luther King Drive

  • Padre Island Baptist Church, 14253 S. Padre Island Drive

  • Parkway Presbyterian Church (Fellowship Hall), 3707 Santa Fe St.

  • Petronila Elementary, 2391 County Road 67, Petronila

  • River Hills Baptist Church (Fellowship Hall), 16318 Farm-to-Market Road 624, Robstown

  • Rose Shaw Elementary (Front Lobby), 2920 Soledad St.

  • Schanen Estates Elementary (Front Lobby), 5717 Killarmet Drive

  • Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi’s Natural Resources Center (Room 1003), 6300 Ocean Drive

  • The Valencia (2nd Floor), 6110 Ayers St.

  • Tuloso-Midway Agricultural Complex, 2850 Haven Drive

  • Veterans Memorial High School (Auditorium), 3750 Cimarron Blvd.

  • West Oso Junior High School (Front Lobby), 5202 Bear Lane

  • Woodlawn Elementary, 1110 Woodlawn Drive

  • Yorktown Baptist Church, 5025 Yorktown Blvd.

  • Zavala Senior Center, 510 Osage St.

San Patricio County

San Patricio County registered voters may cast their ballot at the following vote centers from 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. Tuesday, March 1:

  • San Patricio County Fairgrounds (Ballroom A), 219 W. 5th St., Sinton

  • Humble Community Center, 2821 Main St., Ingleside

  • Portland Community Center, 2000 Billy G. Webb Drive, Portland

  • Taft Kiva Hut, 401 Park St., Taft

  • Mathis City Hall Annex, 401 E. San Patricio Ave., Mathis

  • Odem Public Library, 516 Voss Ave., Odem

  • Aransas Pass Civic Center, 700 W. Wheeler Ave., Aransas Pass

  • Gregory Housing Authority, 103 Granajo St., Gregory

  • Edroy Community Center, 17886 State Hwy. 234, Edroy

  • GP ISD Training Center, 1200 Broadway Blvd., Portland

Aransas County

Aransas County registered voters may cast their ballot at the following vote centers from 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. Tuesday, March 1:

  • Rockport GI Forum, 1911 Hardee St., Rockport

  • Rockport Service Center, 2751 State Hwy 35 Bypass, Rockport

  • Rockport Volunteer Fire Dept., 212 N. Gagon St., Rockport

  • Fulton Volunteer Fire Dept., 401 N. 9th St., Fulton

Kleberg County

Kleberg County registered voters must cast their ballot in the precinct where they are registered to vote (listed on Voter ID card), from 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. Tuesday, March 1:

  • Precinct 11 & 12: American Legion, 2502 E. Kenedy Ave., Kingsville

  • Precinct 13: Law Enforcement Center Courthouse Annex, 1500 E. King Ave., Kingsville

  • Precinct 14: Coastal Bend Fellowship Church Hall, 1500 E. Caesar Ave., Kingsville

  • Precinct 21: Knights of Columbus Hall Council 3389, 320 Gen. Cavazos Blvd., Kingsville

  • Precinct 22 & 23: Memorial Middle School, 915 S. Armstrong St., Kingsville

  • Precinct 24: Santa Gertrudis School, 803 Santa Rosa Drive, Kingsville

  • Precinct 31: St. Gertrude Church, 1120 S. 8th Street, Kingsville

  • Precinct 32: Douglass Youth Center, 902 S. 2nd St. (Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd.), Kingsville

  • Precinct 33: Dick Kleberg Park Recreation Hall, 501 Santiago Park Lane, Kingsville

  • Precinct 34: Riviera County Building, 103 N. 7th St., Riviera

  • Precinct 35: Ricardo Senior Citizen Center, 109 N. Nix St., Ricardo

  • Precinct 41: University Baptist Church, 1324 N. Armstrong St., Kingsville

  • Precinct 42: Romeo L. Lomas Human Services Building, 1109 E. Santa Gertrudis St., Kingsville

  • Precinct 43: Early Voting Annex Office, 720 E. King Ave., Kingsville

  • Precinct 44: Kingsville ISD Administrative Building, 207 N. 3rd St., Kingsville

What's on the ballot in 2022 Texas primary?

DEMOCRATIC PRIMARY

FEDERAL RACES

U.S. REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 27

  • Maclovio Perez Jr.

  • Anthony J Tristan

  • Victor Melgoza

U.S. REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 34

  • William Thompson

  • Beatriz Reynoso

  • Osbert Rodriguez Haro III

  • Filemon Meza

  • Diego Zavala

  • Laura Cisneros

  • Vicente Gonzalez Jr.

STATE RACES

GOVERNOR

  • Beto O'Rourke

  • Michael Cooper

  • Inocencio (Inno) Barrientez

  • Joy Diaz

  • Rich Wakeland

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

  • Mike Collier

  • Carla Brailey

  • Michelle Beckley

ATTORNEY GENERAL

  • Joe Jaworski

  • Rochelle Mercedes Garza

  • Mike Fields

  • Lee Merritt

  • S. "Tbone" Raynor

COMPTROLLER OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

  • Angel Luis Vega

  • Tim Mahoney

  • Janet T. Dudding

COMMISSIONER OF THE GENERAL LAND OFFICE

  • Jay Kleberg

  • Sandragrace Martinez

  • Michael Lange

  • Jinny Suh

COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE

  • Ed Ireson

  • Susan Hays

RAILROAD COMMISSIONER

  • Luke Warford

JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 3

  • Erin A. Nowell

JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 5

  • Amanda Reichek

JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 9

  • Julia Maldonado

JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS PLACE 5

  • Dana Huffman

JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS PLACE 6

  • Robert Johnson

MEMBER, STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION, DISTRICT 2

  • Pete Garcia

  • Thomas Garcia

  • Victor Perez

  • Wayne Raasch

  • Michael Vargas

STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT NO. 18

  • Josh Tutt

STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT 20

  • Juan "Chuy" Hinojosa

STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT 27

  • Morgan LaMantia

  • Alex Dominguez

  • Sara Stapleton-Barrera

  • Salomon Torres

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 34

  • Abel Herrero

JUSTICE, 13TH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT, PLACE 3

  • Leticia Hinojosa

NUECES COUNTY

DISTRICT JUDGE, 94TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

  • Bobby Galvan

DISTRICT JUDGE, 117TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

  • Rene C. Flores

  • Celina Lopez Leon

DISTRICT JUDGE, 148TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

  • Carlos Valdez

COUNTY JUDGE

  • Barbara Canales

COUNTY COURT AT LAW NO. 1

  • Melissa "Mel" Madrigal

  • Cassie Bonilla

COUNTY COURT AT LAW NO. 2

  • Lisa Gonzales

COUNTY COURT AT LAW NO. 3

  • Deeanne Galvan

DISTRICT CLERK

  • Maria C (Kina) Ventura

COUNTY CLERK

  • Ruell Ector Gauna

COUNTY COMMISSIONER PRECINCT 2

  • Joe A. (JAG) Gonzalez

  • Cinia Clarich Montoya

  • Gerald G. Garza

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE PRECINCT 1, PLACE 2

  • Henry Santana

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE PRECINCT 1, PLACE 3

  • Lucy Rubio

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE PRECINCT 5, PLACE 2

  • Armando B. Gonzalez Jr.

SAN PATRICIO COUNTY

COUNTY JUDGE

  • Rudy Davila

COUNTY CLERK

  • Gracie Alaniz-Gonzales

COUNTY TREASURER

  • Leticia Garcia

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, PRECINCT NO. 1

  • Jimmie Alaniz

  • Viola Obregon

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, PRECINCT NO. 2

  • Daniel (Danny) Garza

COUNTY CHAIRMAN

  • Jennifer Hay

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, PRECINCT NO. 5

  • Nere Villarreal

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, PRECINCT NO. 8

  • Elvia Hernandez

ARANSAS COUNTY

COUNTY COMMISSIONER, PRECINCT NO. 4

  • John M. Battiato

COUNTY CHAIRMAN

  • Pamela Meyer

KLEBERG COUNTY

COUNTY JUDGE

  • Al Garcia

COUNTY COURT AT LAW

  • Jaime E. Carrillo

COUNTY CLERK

  • Stephanie G. Garza

COUNTY TREASURER

  • Priscilla Alaniz Cantu

COUNTY COMMISSIONER PRECINCT NO. 4

  • Marcus R. Salinas

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, PRECINCT NO. 1

  • Margie De La Paz Del Bosque

  • Andy Gonzalez

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, PRECINCT NO. 2

  • Nick Prado

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, PRECINCT NO. 3

  • Cirildo “Cid” Zavala

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, PRECINCT NO. 4

  • Roy Saenz

  • Ofelia “Ofie” Gutierrez

  • Vanessa Hernandez

COUNTY CHAIR

  • Mario A. Munoz

REPUBLICAN PRIMARY

FEDERAL RACES

U. S. REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 27

  • Andrew Alvarez

  • Chris Mapp

  • Michael Cloud

  • Eric Mireles

  • AJ Louderback

U. S. REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 34

  • Frank McCaffrey

  • Mayra Flores

  • Juana Cantu-Cabrera

  • Gregory Kunkle Jr.

STATE

GOVERNOR

  • Rick Perry

  • Don Huffines

  • Kandy Kaye Horn

  • Paul Belew

  • Danny Harrison

  • Allen B. West

  • Greg Abbott

  • Chad Prather

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

  • Todd M. Bullis

  • Aaron Sorrells

  • Daniel Miller

  • Zach Vance

  • Trayce Bradford

  • Dan Patrick

ATTORNEY GENERAL

  • Ken Paxton

  • Louie Gohmert

  • Eva Guzman

  • George P. Bush

COMPTROLLER OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

  • Mark V. Goloby

  • Glenn Hegar

COMMISSIONER OF THE GENERAL LAND OFFICE

  • Tim Westley

  • Victor Avila

  • Ben Armenta

  • Weston Martinez

  • Don W. Minton

  • Rufus Lopez

  • Dawn Buckingham

  • Jon Spiers

COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE

  • Sid Miller

  • Carey A. Counsil

  • James White

RAILROAD COMMISSIONER

  • Wayne Christian

  • Dawayne Tipton

  • Tom Slocum Jr.

  • Marvin "Sarge" Summers

  • Sarah Stogner

JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 3

  • Debra Lehrmann

JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 5

  • Rebeca Huddle

JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 9

  • David J. Schenck

  • Evan Young

JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS PLACE 2

  • Mary Lou Keel

JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS PLACE 5

  • Clint Morgan

  • Scott Walker

JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS PLACE 6

  • Jesse F. McClure III

MEMBER, STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION, DISTRICT 2

  • Hilda Garza Deshazo

  • LJ Francis

STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT NO. 18

  • Lois W. Kolkhorst

STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT 20

  • Westley Wright

  • Johnny Partain

STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT 27

  • Isreal Salinas

  • Adam Hinojosa

  • Raul Torres

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 32

  • Todd Hunter

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 34

  • James Hernandez

  • Carolyn Vaughn

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 43

  • J.M. Lozano

JUSTICE, 13TH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT, PLACE 3

  • Ysmael Fonseca

  • Aaron Peña

REPUBLICAN PARTY PROPOSITIONS

These are opinion polls of how the party should guide campaigns; the propositions do not become laws.

PROPOSITION 1

In light of the federal government's refusal to defend the southern border, Texas should immediately deploy the National Guard, Texas Military Forces, and necessary state law enforcement to seal the border, enforce immigration laws, and deport illegal aliens.

  • Yes

  • No

PROPOSITION 2

Texas should eliminate all property taxes within ten (10) years without implementing a state income tax.

  • Yes

  • No

PROPOSITION 3

Texans should not lose their jobs, nor should students be penalized, for declining a COVID-19 vaccine.

  • Yes

  • No

PROPOSITION 4

Texas schools should teach students basic knowledge and American exceptionalism and reject Critical Race Theory and other curricula that promote Marxist doctrine and encourage division based on creed, race, or economic status.

  • Yes

  • No

PROPOSITION 5

Texas should enact a State Constitutional Amendment to defend the sanctity of innocent human life, created in the image of God, from fertilization until natural death.

  • Yes

  • No

PROPOSITION 6

The Republican-controlled Texas Legislature should end the practice of awarding committee chairmanships to Democrats.

  • Yes

  • No

PROPOSITION 7

Texas should protect the integrity of our elections by verifying that registered voters are American citizens, restoring felony penalties and enacting civil penalties for vote fraud, and fighting any federal takeover of state elections.

  • Yes

  • No

PROPOSITION 8

Texas should ban chemical castration, puberty blockers, cross-sex hormones, and genital mutilation surgery on all minor children for sex transition purposes.

  • Yes

  • No

PROPOSITION 9

Texas parents and guardians should have the right to select schools, whether public or private, for their children, and the funding should follow the student.

  • Yes

  • No

PROPOSITION 10

Texans affirm that our freedoms come from God and that the government should have no control over the conscience of individuals.

  • Yes

  • No

NUECES COUNTY

DISTRICT JUDGE, 105TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT (covers Nueces, Kleberg & Kenedy)

  • Jack W. Pulcher

DISTRICT JUDGE, 117TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

  • Bill Kelly

  • Susan Barclay

DISTRICT JUDGE, 148TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

  • David Klein

DISTRICT JUDGE, 319TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

  • David Stith

COUNTY JUDGE

  • Connie Scott

COUNTY COURT AT LAW NO. 1

  • Todd Robinson

COUNTY COURT AT LAW NO. 4

  • Mark H. Woerner

COUNTY COURT AT LAW NO. 5

  • Tim McCoy

DISTRICT CLERK

  • Anne Lorentzen

COUNTY CLERK

  • Kara Sands

COUNTY COMMISSIONER PRECINCT 4

  • Brent Chesney

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE PRECINCT 1, PLACE 2

  • Manuel Manny Rangel III

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE PRECINCT 1, PLACE 3

  • Bernice Perez-Beem

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE PRECINCT 2, PLACE 2

  • Thelma L. Rodriguez

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE PRECINCT 3

  • Larry Lawrence

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE PRECINCT 4

  • Duncan Neblett Jr.

  • Michael White

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE PRECINCT 5, PLACE 2

  • Hermilo Milo Pena Jr.

SAN PATRICIO COUNTY

DISTRICT JUDGE, 36TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT (covers Aransas, Bee, Live Oak, McMullen and San Patricio)

  • Starr Bauer

DISTRICT JUDGE, 156TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT (covers Aransas, Bee, Live Oak, McMullen and San Patricio)

  • Patrick L. Flanigan

COUNTY JUDGE

  • David Krebs

JUDGE, COUNTY COURT-AT-LAW

  • Elizabeth Welborn

DISTRICT CLERK

  • Heather Marks

COUNTY TREASURER

  • Denise Janak

COUNTY SURVEYOR

  • Julius Petrus Jr.

COUNTY COMMISSIONER, PRECINCT NO. 2

  • Larry Thormaehlen

  • Tom Yardley

  • Maria Luthiger

COUNTY COMMISSIONER, PRECINCT NO. 4

  • Howard Gillespie

  • Craig Doreck

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, PRECINCT NO. 1

  • Leslie Deases

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, PRECINCT NO. 4

  • Karen Diaz

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, PRECINCT NO. 6

  • Susan Price

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, PRECINCT NO. 8

  • Leslie Pullin

COUNTY CHAIRMAN

  • Michael Carter

ARANSAS COUNTY

DISTRICT JUDGE, 36TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT (covers Aransas, Bee, Live Oak, McMullen and San Patricio)

  • Starr Bauer

DISTRICT JUDGE, 156TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT (covers Aransas, Bee, Live Oak, McMullen and San Patricio)

  • Patrick L. Flanigan

COUNTY JUDGE

  • Ray Garza

  • C. H. Burt Mills Jr.

JUDGE, COUNTY COURT-AT-LAW

  • Richard Bianchi

DISTRICT CLERK

  • Pam Heard

COUNTY CLERK

  • "Misty" R. F. Kimbrough

  • Christy Gibson

COUNTY TREASURER

  • Alma Tamburin Cartwright

COUNTY SURVEYOR

  • Jerry Brundrett

COUNTY COMMISSIONER, PRECINCT NO. 2

  • Leslie Bubba Casterline

COUNTY COMMISSIONER, PRECINCT NO. 4

  • Robert Dupnik

  • Carolyn Smith

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, PRECINCT NO. 1

  • Diane Dupnik

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, PRECINCT NO. 2

  • Diana McGinnis

CONSTABLE, PRECINCT NO. 2 - UNEXPIRED TERM

  • Gavin Harrison

COUNTY CHAIRMAN

  • Ric Young

KLEBERG COUNTY

DISTRICT JUDGE, 105TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT (covers Nueces, Kleberg & Kenedy)

  • Jack W. Pulcher

COUNTY JUDGE

  • Rudy Madrid

COUNTY COURT AT LAW

  • J. Dean Craig

DISTRICT CLERK

  • Jennifer Whittington

COUNTY COMMISSIONER PRECINCT NO. 2

  • Chuck Schultz

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, PRECINCT NO. 1

  • Ventura “Sonny” Gonzalez III

  • Andy Gonzalez

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, PRECINCT NO. 2

  • Brandon Wayne Barrera

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, PRECINCT NO. 3

  • Chris Lee

  • Robert Zavala

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, PRECINCT NO. 4

  • Marty A. Ontiveros

COUNTY CHAIR

  • Arturo “Art” Rodriguez

Allison Ehrlich writes about things to do in South Texas and has a weekly Throwback Thursday column on local history. Support local coverage like this by checking out our subscription options and special offers at Caller.com/subscribe

This article originally appeared on Corpus Christi Caller Times: 2022 guide to early voting in Texas: Nueces, San Pat, Aransas, Kleberg

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting