Tokyo 2020 athletics schedule today: Track and field events, UK start time and dates for Olympic Games
Athletics will take centre stage during the second week of the Tokyo Olympics as Team GB’s captain, Dina Asher-Smith, goes for gold in both the 100m and 200m.
World heptathlon champion Katarina Johnson-Thompson will reignite her rivalry with Nafi Thiam in Tokyo, while a host of emerging stars have their eyes on glory for Great Britain.
Asher-Smith will have to defy Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, with the 34-year-old Jamaican targeting a third Olympic 100m gold, while American Trayvon Bromell is the favourite in the men’s race, with Christian Coleman absent due to his suspension.
World record holders Karsten Warholm, Sydney McLaughlin, Sifan Hassan and Armand Duplantis are among those aiming to win their first Olympic golds, while Team GB’s Holly Bradshaw has high hopes in the pole vault.
Here is a list of the athletics schedule in full (all times BST):
Friday 30 July 01:00 – 03:30
Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Round 1
Men’s High Jump Qualifying Round
Men’s Discus Throw Qualifying Round
Women’s 800m Round 1
Men’s 400m Hurdles Round 1
Women’s 100m Round 1
Friday 30 July 11:00 – 13:00
Women’s 5000m Round 1
Women’s Triple Jump Qualifying Round
Women’s Shot Put Qualifying Round
Mixed 4 x 400m Relay Round 1
Men’s 10,000m Final
Saturday 31 July 01:00 – 03:00
Women’s 400m Hurdles Round 1
Women’s Discus Throw Qualifying Round
Men’s Pole Vault Qualifying Round
Men’s 800m Round 1
Women’s 100m Hurdles Qualifying Round
Men’s 100m Preliminary Round
Saturday 31 July 11:00 – 13:55
Men’s Long Jump Qualifying Round
Women’s 100m Semifinals
Men’s 100m Round 1
Men’s Discus Throw Final
Women’s 800m Semifinals
Mixed 4 x 400m Relay Final
Women’s 100m Final
Sunday 1 August 01:10 – 03:00
Women’s Hammer Throw Qualifying Round
Women’s 3000m Steeplechase Round 1
Women’s Long Jump Qualifying Round
Women’s Shot Put Final
Men’s 400m Round 1
Sunday 1 August 11:00 – 13:55
Men’s High Jump Final
Men’s 100m Semifinals
Women’s 100m Hurdles Semifinals
Women’s Triple Jump Final
Men’s 800m Semifinals
Men’s 400m Hurdles Semifinals
Men’s 100m Final
Monday 2 August 01:00 – 03:55
Men’s Hammer Throw Qualifying Round
Women’s 1500m Round 1
Men’s Long Jump Final
Women’s 200m Round 1
Women’s 100m Hurdles Final
Monday 2 August 11:00 – 14:00
Women’s Pole Vault Qualifying Round
Women’s 200m Semifinals
Women’s Discus Throw Final
Men’s 400m Semifinals
Women’s 400m Hurdles Semifinals
Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Final
Women’s 5000m Final
Tuesday 3 August 01:00 – 04:35
Men’s Triple Jump Qualifying Round
Men’s 1500m Round 1
Women’s Javelin Throw Qualifying Round
Women’s 400m Round 1
Women’s Long Jump Final
Men’s 200m Round 1
Men’s 400m Hurdles Final
Tuesday 3 August 11:00 – 13:55
Men’s 110m Hurdles Round 1
Men’s Shot Put Qualifying Round
Men’s Pole Vault Final
Men’s 5000m Round 1
Women’s Hammer Throw Final
Men’s 200m Semifinals
Women’s 800m Final
Women’s 200m Final
Wednesday 4 August 01:00 – 03:25
Men’s Decathlon 100m
Men’s Javelin Throw Qualifying Round
Women’s Heptathlon 100m Hurdles
Men’s Decathlon Long Jump
Women’s Heptathlon High Jump
Men’s 110m Hurdles Semifinals
Women’s 400m Hurdles Final
Men’s Decathlon Shot Put
Wednesday 4 August 09:30 – 14:00
Men’s Decathlon High Jump
Women’s 1500m Semifinals
Women’s Heptathlon Shot Put
Women’s 400m Semifinals
Women’s 3000m Steeplechase Final
Men’s Hammer Throw Final
Women’s Heptathlon 200m
Men’s 800m Final
Men’s Decathlon 400m
Men’s 200m Final
Thursday 5 August 01:00 – 07:05
Men’s Decathlon 110m Hurdles
Women’s High Jump Qualifying Round
Women’s Heptathlon Long Jump
Men’s Decathlon Discus Throw
Women’s 4 x 100m Relay Round 1
Men’s Triple Jump Final
Men’s Shot Put Final
Men’s 4 x 100m Relay Round 1
Men’s 110m Hurdles Final
Men’s Decathlon Pole Vault
Women’s Heptathlon Javelin Throw
Thursday 5 August 08:30 – 10:05
Men’s 20km Race Walk
Thursday 5 August 11:00 – 13:45
Men’s Decathlon Javelin Throw
Women’s Pole Vault Final
Women’s 4 x 400m Relay Round 1
Men’s 1500m Semifinals
Men’s 400m Final
Women’s Heptathlon 800m
Men’s Decathlon 1500m
Friday 6 August 21:30 (Thursday) – 02:00
Men’s 50km Race Walk
Friday 6 August 08:30 – 10:15
Women’s 20km Race Walk
Friday 6 August 11:50 – 14:55
Men’s 4 x 400m Relay Round 1
Women’s Javelin Throw Final
Men’s 5000m Final
Women’s 400m Final
Women’s 1500m Final
Women’s 4 x 100m Relay Final
Men’s 4 x 100m Relay Final
Saturday 7 August 23:00 (Friday) – 02:15
Women’s Marathon
Saturday 7 August 11:00 – 14:20
Women’s High Jump Final
Women’s 10,000m Final
Men’s Javelin Throw Final
Men’s 1500m Final
Women’s 4 x 400m Relay Final
Men’s 4 x 400m Relay Final
Sunday 8 August 23:00 (Saturday) – 01:45
Men’s Marathon
Read More
Olympics 2021 schedule: A day-by-day guide to the Tokyo Games
Why is Russia banned from the Olympics and what is ROC?
Olympics skateboarding schedule: When will Sky Brown perform?