Top performers & results for Lubbock area playoff baseball, softball

·3 min read
Shallowater's Kohle Kerin runs to third base after his home run against Bushland, Thursday, May 19, 2022, at Amarillo High School in Amarillo. Shallowater won, 14-7.
Shallowater's Kohle Kerin runs to third base after his home run against Bushland, Thursday, May 19, 2022, at Amarillo High School in Amarillo. Shallowater won, 14-7.

Following a weekend of action, here are a few top performances from athletes that competed on the diamond during the softball and baseball playoff in and around Lubbock.

SOFTBALL

Ava Lopez, Monterey

Lopez went 3-for-4 with a double and two RBI in the first game against Burleson Centennial.

Carisa Fernandez, Floydada

Fernandez collected a pair of hits, one of which was a double, in the first game against Stamford.

Corey Fortner, Trinity Christian

In the state semifinals, Fortner went 4-for-4 wit three doubles, four RBI and three runs scored. She also had the lone hit for Trinity Christian in the championship game.

BASEBALL

Logan Addison, New Home

Addison hit two triples, a double and drove in six to help the Leopards sweep reigning state champion New Deal.

Trent Gerber, Nazareth

Gerber pitched a no-hitter with 14 strikeouts, no walks and one hit batter in the first game of the series against Kress and drove in four runs in the second.

Monterey's Ava Lopez makes a catch in right field against Burleson Centennial in Game 2 of their Region I-5A semifinal series Saturday, May 21, 2022, at Poly Wells Field in Abilene.
Monterey's Ava Lopez makes a catch in right field against Burleson Centennial in Game 2 of their Region I-5A semifinal series Saturday, May 21, 2022, at Poly Wells Field in Abilene.

Obed Reyes, Seminole

Reyes had two hits in the first game against Canyon and struck out five batters on the mound in the second.

Ethan Guerrero, Lubbock-Cooper

Guerrero went 4-for-8 at the plate in the three-game series against Randall, driving in three runs and delivering the walk-off RBI double on Friday.

Derek Cantu, Idalou

Cantu finished the Wildcats' sweep of Denver City going 5-for-9 at the plate with four RBI and two doubles.

Bryce Ford, Snyder

Ford was 3-for-4 with a double and six RBI in the first game of the series and drew four walks in the clincher on Saturday.

Kohle Kerin, Shallowater

Kerin hit for the cycle by going 4-for-4 with four RBI in the Mustangs' victory for Bushland in the first game of the series.

SERIES RESULTS

SOFTBALL

CLASS 5A

Monterey 11, Burleson Centennial 1 (5); Monterey 7, Centennial 1 (Monterey wins series 2-0)

CLASS 4A

Holliday 4, Lamesa 2; Holliday 7, Lamesa 3 (Holliday wins series 2-0)

CLASS 2A

Stamford 3, Floydada 1; Stamford 11, Floydada 0 (5) (Stamford wins series 2-0)

TAPPS DIVISION III

State Semifinals: Trinity Christian 18, Lubbock Christian 0

State Finals: San Antonio Holy Cross 4, Trinity Christian 0

BASEBALL

CLASS 6A

Southlake Carroll 2, Frenship 1; Southlake Carroll 8, Frenship 0 (Southlake Carroll wins series 2-0)

CLASS 5A

Randall 5, Lubbock-Cooper 3; Lubbock-Cooper 4, Randall 3 (8); Lubbock-Cooper 9, Randall 1 (Lubbock-Cooper wins series 2-1)

CLASS 3A

Shallowater 14, Bushland 7; Shallowater 7, Bushland 3 (Shallowater wins series 2-0)

Idalou 11, Denver City 10 (10); Idalou 11, Denver City 5 (Idalou wins series 2-0)

CLASS 4A

Snyder 17, El Paso Riverside 3 (6); Snyder 10, Riverside 9 (8) (Snyder wins series 2-0)

Canyon 15, Seminole 1 (4); Canyon 5, Seminole 0 (Canyon wins series 2-0)

CLASS 2A

New Home 18, New Deal 2 (6); New Home 13, New Deal 0 (5) (New Home wins series 2-0)

Lockney 9, Clarendon 1; Clarendon 9, Lockney 1; Clarendon 6, Lockney 0 (Clarendon wins series 2-1)

CLASS 1A

Nazareth 3, Kress 0; Nazareth 10, Kress 0 (6) (Nazareth wins series 2-0)

TAPPS DIVISION III

State Semifinals: Fort Worth Lake Country Christian 7, Trinity Christian 3

This article originally appeared on Lubbock Avalanche-Journal: Top performers & results for Lubbock area playoff baseball, softball