Track & Field | Schedule for area athletes at this week's regional championships
More than 90 track & field athletes from the area qualified for this week's regional championships. Here is a schedule of events involving local athletes. All field events, the 4x800-meter relay and the 800, 1600 and 3200 races are all finals. All other events are semifinals on the first day. The information in parentheses are the individual's or relay's times/distances/heights at last week's district meets and placements):
DIVISION I
At Austintown Fitch
Wednesday, 5 p.m. field, 6 p.m. track
Friday, 5 p.m. field, 6 p.m. track
Boys
Wednesday
Discus – Max Bailey, jr., Aurora (138-11, 4th)
4x800 relay – Aurora (Matt Singleton, sr.; Robert Will, soph.; Nate Ruehr, sr.; Andrew Ploskunak, sr.) (8:18.56, 3rd)
4x200 relay – Aurora (Ryan Kotora, Matt Studer, Jacob Matousek, Aiden Henderson) (1:31.59, 4th)
400 – Ryan Kotora, sr., Aurora (50.44, 2nd); Aiden Henderson, sr., Aurora (50.80, 4th)
4x400 relay – Aurora (Ryan Kotora, sr.; Matt Singleton, sr.; Tyler Ertle, jr.; Aiden Henderson, sr.) (3:27.83, 1st)
Friday
High jump – Aiden Henderson, sr., Aurora (6-2, 4th)
1600 – Matt Singleton, sr., Aurora (4:29.50, 3rd)
Girls
Wednesday
High jump – Kassidy Fry, soph., Aurora (4-10, 3rd)
4x800 relay – Kent Roosevelt (Olivia Sams, jr.; Emma Arthur, soph.; Jeanie Barzellato, soph., Marissa Koach, sr.) (10:08.32, 4th)
100 hurdles – Lea Parham, jr., Kent Roosevelt (15.47, 1st)
100 – Lauren Tincher, sr., Aurora (12.73, 4th)
4x200 relay – Aurora (Hannah Salgado, soph.; Alyssa Marotta, sr.; Hannah Rogge, jr.; Lauren Tincher, sr.) (1:48.54, 4th)
400 – Alyssa Marotta, sr., Aurora (1:01.37, 3rd)
300 hurdles – Lea Parham, jr., Kent Roosevelt (47.50, 3rd)
4x400 relay – Aurora (Grace Barto, jr.; Alyssa Marotta, sr.; Hannah Rogge, jr.; Lauren Tincher, sr.) (4:12.08, 2nd)
Friday
Pole vault – Hannah Salgado, soph., Aurora (8-8, 3rd)
Pole vault – Gianna Ferrara, sr., Kent Roosevelt (8-8, 4th)
Long jump – Lauren Tincher, sr., Aurora (16-10, 2nd)
Discus – Kitana Slomovitz, sr., Aurora (120-11, 3rd)
1600 – Morgan Schmitt, sr., Aurora (5:16.93, 1st)
800 – Marissa Koach, sr., Kent Roosevelt (2:26.38, 4th)
3200 – Morgan Schmitt, sr., Aurora (11:41.73, 1st)
DIVISION II
At Austintown Fitch
Thursday, 5 p.m. field, 6 p.m. track
Saturday, 11 a.m. field, noon track
Boys
Thursday
Long jump – Ryan Stoller, sr., Garfield (21-0.50, 2nd)
Long jump – Caden Bailey, sr., Southeast (20-7.75, 3rd)
Discus – Riley LaPorte, sr., Garfield (160-7, 2nd)
Discus – Jesse Grace, jr., Garfield (145-3, 3rd)
4x800 relay – Field (Sean Silk, soph.; Ammon Hottensmith, jr.; Owen Roberts, sr.; Blake Johnson, sr.) (8:18.08, 3rd)
4x800 relay – Streetsboro (Eric Tiller, soph.; Zachary Vales, jr.; Raynard Sims, sr.; Charles Ivory, fr.) (8:26.73, 3rd)
110 hurdles – Ryan Stoller, sr., Garfield (14.95, 2nd)
110 hurdles – James Woods, jr., Streetsboro (16.13, 4th)
100 – Louie Blasiole, sr., Crestwood (11.47, 2nd)
100 – Micah Schuster, jr., Streetsboro (11.35, 1st)
100 – Preston Hopperton, soph., Streetsboro (11.49, 3rd)
4x200 relay – Streetsboro (Kylan Rue, soph., Omari Steve, jr.; Preston Hopperton, soph.; Micah Schuster, jr.) (1:29.53, 1st)
4x100 relay – Streetsboro (Kylen Rue, soph.; Elijah Landres, sr.; Omari Steve, jr.; Preston Hopperton, soph.) (42.84, 1st)
400 – Donovan Birkett, sr., Rootstown (51.05, 3rd)
400 – Micah Schuster, jr., Streetsboro (49.69, 1st)
300 hurdles – Aiden Rodstrom, soph., Rootstown (42.78, 4th)
300 hurdles – Ryan Stoller, sr., Garfield (39.81, 1st)
300 hurdles – Brody Swigonski, sr., Garfield (42.52, 4th)
300 hurdles – Kevin Murphey, jr., Streetsboro (41.65, 3rd)
200 – Louie Blasiole, sr., Crestwood (22.90, 3rd)
200 – Ryan Stoller, sr., Garfield (22.93, 4th)
200 – Kylan Rue, soph., Streetsboro (22.49, 1st)
200 – Preston Hopperton, soph., Streetsboro (22.84, 2nd)
4x400 relay – Streetsboro (Eric Tiller, soph.; Raynard Sims, sr.; Charles Ivory, fr.; Micah Schuster, jr.) (3:26.88, 2nd)
Saturday
Shot put – Riley LaPorte, sr., Garfield (56-9, 2nd)
800 – Joe Simonetti, sr., Field (1:56.41, 3rd)
Girls
Thursday
Shot put – Emily Rotondo, sr., Field (36-2.25, 1st)
Shot put – Kloe Kristoff, jr., Garfield (33-3.25, 4th)
High jump – Hannah Kernig, fr., Garfield (4-10, 3rd)
100 hurdles – Hannah Siudak, sr., Field (15.66, 2nd)
100 hurdles – Avonlea Jefferson, jr., Ravenna (16.29, 2nd)
100 – Zoe Turner, sr., Garfield (13.44, 3rd)
4x200 relay – Streetsboro (Jada Paul, sr.; Sydney Carmen, soph.; Abbi Novotny, sr.; Samyra Smith, soph.) (1:53.33, 3rd)
4x100 relay – Field (Mallory Martin, sr.; Tessa Allison, sr.; Shelby Firth, sr.; Emma Norman, soph.) (50.80, 2nd)
4x100 relay – Streetsboro (Mariah Embry, sr.; Laniya Lindsey, fr.; Jada Paul, sr.; Samyra Smith, soph.) (52.06, 2nd)
400 – Zoe Turner, sr., Garfield (1:00.40, 2nd)
300 hurdles – Hannah Siudak, sr., Field (45.79, 2nd)
300 hurdles – Grace Spreitzer, sr., Garfield (48.80, 3rd)
200 – Hannah Siudak, sr., Field (26.02, 4th)
200 – Zoe Turner, sr., Garfield (27.17, 2nd)
200 – Mariah Embry, sr., Streetsboro (27.59, 4th)
4x400 relay – Streetsboro (Kennedi Shockley, soph.; Sydney Carmen, soph.; Madelyn Hajec, soph.; Mariah Embry, sr.) (4:16.09, 4th)
Saturday
Discus – Emily Davis, sr., Field (132-8, 1st)
Discus – Ali Morris, sr., Field (126-10, 2nd)
800 – Ava Mory, sr., Crestwood (2:25.57, 3rd)
3200 – Kylee Malloy, Streetsboro (12:48.98, 4th)
DIVISION III
At Massillon Perry
Wednesday, 4:30 p.m. field, 6 p.m. track
Friday, 4:30 p.m. field, 6 p.m. track
Boys
Wednesday
Long jump – Mikiylen Jones, sr., Windham (19-11, 3rd)
300 hurdles – Mason Murphy, sr., Mogadore (40.57, 1st)
Seated 100 – Devon Reagan, fr., Windham (39.97, 1st)
Friday
High jump – Bert Jones, sr., Windham (6-0, 3rd)
High jump – Mason Murphy, sr., Mogadore (6-2, 1st)
800 – Alejandro Navarrette, jr., Mogadore (2:03.29, 4th)
Girls
Wednesday
Shot put – Hannah Murton, sr., Windham (33-1.75, 3rd)
Shot put – Brooklyn Beckford, sr., Mogadore (35-6.25, 2nd)
4x800 relay – Mogadore (Rachel Whetstone, jr.; Brooklyn McIntyre, soph.; Amber Morris, sr.; Katie Lane, soph.) (9:54.73, 1st)
110 hurdles – Marinna Atanmo, sr., Rootstown (15.39, 1st)
110 hurdles – Carlee Clifford, jr., Rootstown (16.66, 4th)
4x200 relay – Rootstown (Marinna Atanmo, sr.; Jenna Kurtz, sr.; Sasah Nichols, fr.; Melanie Plecko, soph.) (1:48.97, 2nd)
4x100 relay – Rootstown (Marinna Atanmo, sr.; Jenna Kurtz, sr.; Sasha Nichols, fr.; Melanie Plecko, soph.) (52.12, 4th)
400 – Asya Woods, jr., Windham (1:00.74, 2nd)
400 – Julie Tompkins, fr., Mogadore (1:00.69, 1st)
300 hurdles – Marinna Atanmo, sr., Rootstown (45.72, 1st)
300 hurdles – Porter Smith, soph., Rootstown (49.71, 4th)
4x400 relay – Mogadore (Julie Tompkins, fr.; Brooklyn McIntyre, soph.; Katie Lane, soph.; Amber Morris, sr.) (4:09.84, 1st)
Friday
Discus – Brooklyn McIntyre, soph., Rootstown (115-5, 1st)
800 – Katie Lane, soph., Mogadore (2:23.81, 2nd)
800 – Rachel Whetstone, jr., Mogadore (2:25.32, 4th)
This article originally appeared on Record-Courier: Track & field schedule for area athletes at regional championships