TRACK HONOR ROLL: An update heading into district meets

·13 min read

District track meets have already begun in the Wichita Falls area.

It started last week with the District 22-A Meet in Bowie. Several of the top marks at the meet made this week’s Track Honor Roll.

By the end of next week, every local district will have crowned champions and area-meet qualifiers. This all builds to the pinnacle of the state track meet in Austin on May 12-14.

This calls for a look at the latest Track Honor Roll heading into district meets, but first, a recap of how this year's list is constructed.

►All times, distances and heights have been taken from official results from area track meets. Have a dispute about a time? Or do you think your athlete should be on the list? Email Jonathan.hull@timesrecordnews.com with official results. This can be provided with a link to a website or with a picture of a hard copy of the results. If I have a question about the results, I will consult with the coach of your program.

►There is no differential made between FAT and hand-timed results. If the mark was included with the official results submitted, then it is included regardless of timing method.

►An athlete competing on JV or in junior high is noted. But once a JV competitor runs once in a varsity race, the JV designation is removed. There is no designation between JV and varsity in relay races. If a JV relay team runs a better time than its varsity, that time represents the program.

►Running event results are always listed to the hundredth of a second. If results only provided to the tenth of a second, that runner will be listed below others with comparable times. For example: If Runner A has a submitted 100-meter time of 10:99, and Runner B’s submitted mark is 10.9, Runner A will be listed first.

►Some results were submitted without first names. Only the last name is listed in that case.

2022 TRACK HONOR ROLL

BOYS

Shot Put

1. Quade West, Petrolia............................. 53-9

2. Mason Hill, City View.............................. 51-0

3. Luis Marquez, Olney........................... 49-9.5

4. Brason Young, Hirschi......................... 48-7.5

5. Aaron McBride, Graham...................... 46-1.5

6. Nathan Mangual, Holliday.................... 45-8.5

7. Kalen Witherspoon, Rider....................... 45-3

8. Braxton Osteen, Forestburg.................... 42-5

9. Armando Anaya, Graham....................... 42-3

10. Price, Bowie......................................... 42-2

Discus

1. Klein Essler, Henrietta.......................... 140-5

2. Quade West, Petrolia........................... 131-2

3. Luis Marquez, Olney............................ 130-6

4. Cameron Forsythe, Iowa Park............... 130-2

5. Boston Brewer, Graham..................... 129-11

6. Gentry Weigel, Holliday........................ 128-8

7. Mason Hill, City View............................ 128-7

8. Coleman Bledsoe, Rider....................... 127-6

9. Austin Linn, Holliday............................. 126-0

10. Jack Pitts, Rider.............................. 125-8.5

Triple Jump

1. Baron Brown, Henrietta....................... 44-5.5

2. Jewel Fletcher, Hirschi........................... 44-5

3. Caden Gaston, Nocona....................... 42-5.5

4. Nathan Williams, Holliday....................... 42-5

5. Caleb Henderson, Petrolia................... 41-5.5

6. Tralan Thomas, Vernon.......................... 41-4

7. Kolby Teakell, Windthorst....................... 41-2

8. Mason Edgett, Rider JV.......................... 41-0

9. Christian Coker, Midway...................... 40-7.5

10. Carson Stevens, Iowa Park................ 40-6.5

Long Jump

1. Baron Brown, Henrietta....................... 22-1.5

2. Jewel Fletcher, Hirschi........................ 21-1.5

2. Adarius Williams, Vernon JV................ 21-1.5

4. Caleb Henderson, Petrolia.................... 20-11

5. Mason Cravens, Iowa Park.................. 20-8.5

6. Nathan Williams, Holliday....................... 20-8

7. Carlos Corrales, City View................... 20-3.5

8. Jaeden Whitten, City View................. 20-3.25

9. Tucker Jones, Bowie.............................. 20-2

10. Kendrick Marks, Rider..................... 20-0.25

High Jump

1. Baron Brown, Henrietta............................ 6-4

1. Nathan Williams, Holliday......................... 6-4

3. Kameron Plyler, Vernon............................ 6-2

3. Ty Presley, Nocona.................................. 6-2

5. Kendrick Gibson, City View....................... 6-0

5. Harrison Underwood, Burkburnett............. 6-0

5. Lawson Wenninger, Graham.................... 6-0

8. Jaron Noble, Graham............................. 5-10

8. Brady Lawhorn, Bowie............................ 5-10

8. Carter Ritchie, Henrietta......................... 5-10

8. Brody Armstrong, Bowie......................... 5-10

8. Lance Harrison, Holliday......................... 5-10

8. Kellen Anderson, Burkburnett................. 5-10

8. Ty Cunningham, Iowa Park..................... 5-10

8. Koyt Holloway, Iowa Park....................... 5-10

8. Chance Warren, Archer City................... 5-10

Pole Vault

1. Korvin Lalumia, Iowa Park...................... 14-0

2. Trent Taylor, Graham............................. 14-0

3. Carson Myer, Throckmorton................... 12-6

4. Zathin Reyes, Graham........................... 10-6

4. Case Curry, Bowie................................. 10-6

4. Rylan Monsey, Graham JV..................... 10-6

7. Carson Elliott, Vernon............................ 10-0

7. Jaron Honea, Quanah............................ 10-0

9. Eli Jonas, Jacksboro JV............................ 9-6

9. Israel Espinoza, Vernon JV....................... 9-6

9. Hayden Greensweight, Hirschi JV............. 9-6

9. Tyler Winkler, Prairie Valley...................... 9-6

3200-Meter Run (11:50)

1. Marcos Herrera, Graham................. 10:30.10

2. Jacob Story, Henrietta..................... 10:46.27

3. Dwight DonJuan, Quanah................ 10:57.09

4. Jude York, City View....................... 11:13.59

5. Holton Weatherman, Graham.......... 11:23.47

6. Isaac Renteria, Gold-Burg............... 11:26.69

7. Tyson Weaver, Graham................... 11:26.89

8. Julian Rangel, Hirschi...................... 11:27.57

9. Freddy Duran, Nocona.................... 11:27.76

10. Eli Croxton, Prairie Valley.............. 11:32.68

400-Meter Relay

1. Hirschi................................................. 43.07

2. City View............................................. 43.77

3. WFHS................................................. 44.12

4. Burkburnett.......................................... 44.14

5. Vernon................................................ 44.52

6. Rider................................................... 44.53

7. Henrietta............................................. 44.71

8. Graham............................................... 44.80

9. Iowa Park............................................ 44.89

10. Holliday............................................. 45.22

800-Meter Run

1. Noah Strohman, Holliday 8th.............. 2:04.00

2. Aiden Moses, Rider........................... 2:04.83

3. Tristan Hickman, City View................ 2:09.33

4. Alejandro Martinez, Graham.............. 2:09.51

5. Jacob Story, Henrietta....................... 2:12.34

6. Zathin Reyes, Graham...................... 2:12.40

7. Tyler Malone, Bowie.......................... 2:12.95

8. Tommy Johnson, Iowa Park............... 2:13.50

9. Carlos Corrales, City View................. 2:15.29

10. Holton Weatherman, Graham........... 2:15.54

110-Meter Hurdles

1. Hugo Murillo, Graham.......................... 16.21

2. Hayden Strealy, Holliday...................... 16.22

3. Tucker Jones, Bowie............................ 17.03

4. Kenny Cole, Quanah............................. 17.1*

5. Sam Wiggins, Holliday JV..................... 17.29

6. John Cato, Quanah.............................. 17.45

7. Dario Rendon, Graham........................ 17.64

8. Ben Johnson, Rider.............................. 17.84

9. Lawson Wenninger, Graham................ 17.97

10. Logan Cope, Windthorst..................... 18.03

*time not reported to hundredth of a second

100-Meter Dash

1. Case Fleming, Vernon.......................... 11.02

2. Kendrick Marks, Rider.......................... 11.29

3. Baylor Wilson, Rider............................. 11.31

4. Jeremiah Durham, City View................. 11.32

5. Yahir Hernandez, Graham.................... 11.34

6. Dominic Monroy, Graham..................... 11.48

7. Mason Cravens, Iowa Park................... 11.50

8. Kyler Kirkland, Burkburnett................... 11.53

9. Tucker Jones, Bowie............................ 11.55

10. Adam Busey, Graham........................ 11.58

800-Meter Relay

1. City View.......................................... 1:32.27

2. Vernon............................................. 1:32.86

3. Iowa Park......................................... 1:33.17

4. WFHS.............................................. 1:33.87

5. Graham............................................ 1:34.39

6. Hirschi.............................................. 1:34.04

7. Henrietta.......................................... 1:34.68

8. Burkburnett....................................... 1:34.76

9. Henrietta.......................................... 1:35.14

10. Vernon........................................... 1:35.56

400-Meter Run

1. Jackson Aydelott, Vernon..................... 51.34

2. Carter Sales, Iowa Park........................ 53.58

3. Ethan Jones, Quanah........................... 53.65

4. Kellen Anderson, Burkburnett............... 53.66

5. Colton Crouch, Iowa Park..................... 53.76

6. Tristan Hickman, City View................... 53.81

7. Landon McLemore, Windthorst............. 53.85

8. Terrell Harris, Iowa Park JV.................. 53.94

9. Finn Crohn, Burkburnett....................... 54.21

10. Alejandro Martinez, Graham............... 54.70

300-Meter Hurdles

1. Salvador Perez, Vernon........................ 41.21

2. Kaleem Howard, Jacksboro.................. 41.84

3. Hayden Strealy, Holliday...................... 43.46

4. Moises Cruz, Windthorst....................... 43.68

5. Zathin Reyes, Graham......................... 44.04

6. Braden Rhyne, Bowie........................... 44.52

7. Tucker Jones, Bowie............................ 44.61

8. Hugo Murillo, Graham.......................... 44.76

9. Cooper Waldrip, Nocona...................... 44.83

10. Sam Wiggins, Holliday JV................... 45.20

200-Meter Dash

1. Adam Hope, Quanah............................ 22.8*

2. Rylan Stringfellow, Burkburnett............. 23.16

3. Adam Busey, Graham.......................... 23.45

4. Nick Mills, Henrietta............................. 23.52

5. Brady Williams, Iowa Park.................... 23.54

6. Rylie Melton, Graham........................... 23.67

7. Jewel Fletcher, Hirschi......................... 23.68

8. Jacob Fletcher, Henrietta...................... 23.68

9. Mason Cravens, Iowa Park................... 23.70

10. Julius Dawkins, Vernon...................... 23.71

*time not reported to the hundredth of a second

1600-Meter Run

1. Noah Strohman, Holliday 8th.............. 4:30.50

2. Ryder Strohman, Holliday 8th............. 4:43.49

3. Marcos Herrera, Graham................... 4:50.29

4. Jacob Story, Henrietta....................... 4:53.77

5. Dwight DonJuan, Quanah.................. 4:56.50

6. Jesse Martinez, Burkburnett.............. 5:07.83

7. Jude York, City View......................... 5:08.69

8. Tyson Weaver, Graham..................... 5:11.24

9. Cole Esparza, Holliday...................... 5:12.42

10. Alexander Russell, Burkburnett........ 5:13.33

1600-Meter Relay

1. Vernon............................................. 3:30.44

2. Holliday............................................ 3:39.44

3. Iowa Park......................................... 3:42.11

4. Vernon............................................. 3:42.40

5. Graham............................................ 3:42.66

6. Windthorst........................................ 3:42.71

7. City View.......................................... 3:42.83

8. Archer City....................................... 3:43.13

9. Rider................................................ 3:45.94

10. Nocona........................................... 3:46.04

GIRLS

Shot Put

1. Campbell Jurecek, Holliday.................. 39-10

2. Mari Johnson, Vernon............................ 38-2

3. Maddie Lopez, Archer City...................... 36-5

4. Katy Jo Piper, Holliday........................... 35-0

5. Taylor Wilborn, Graham........................ 34-11

6. Shamyra Straughter, Vernon.................. 33-0

7. Emma Gallegly, Archer City................. 32-4.5

8. Avery Crutsinger, Nocona.................. 32-3.25

9. Precious Nzeh-Biko, Hirschi.................... 32-1

10. Morgan Bujak, Petrolia....................... 31-10

Discus

1. Gabby Hoegger, Windthorst.................. 120-4

2. Kenna Wood, Holliday.......................... 113-4

3. Addison Lindemann, Holliday.............. 108-10

4. Dru Witherspoon, Iowa Park............... 106-11

5. Bella Kelleher, Rider............................ 102-8

6. Maddie Lopez, Archer City...................... 97-2

7. Sadie Kabisch, Henrietta........................ 94-9

8. Carissa Griffin, Holliday.......................... 94-7

9. Mackenzie Andrade, Seymour................ 92-2

10. Emily Carpenter, Prairie Valley............ 89-11

Triple Jump

1. Tania Lee, Burkburnett........................... 36-4

2. Chloe Bagley, Iowa Park................... 35-2.75

3. Rachel Grimsley, Graham.................. 35-1.75

4. Hannah Rogers, Burkburnett................ 34-11

5. Alashonte Massey, Burkburnett............. 34-10

6. Payton Murray, Holliday..................... 34-6.25

7. Key’Maria McBride, Vernon............... 34-6.25

8. Skylar Rivers, Holliday....................... 34-5.25

9. Mallory Maxwell, Archer City................... 34-3

10. Addi Elledge, Petrolia........................... 33-3

Long Jump

1. Kylie Tullous, Jacksboro......................... 17-8

2. Tania Lee, Burkburnett...................... 17-3.75

3. Chloe Bagley, Iowa Park........................ 17-2

3. Payton Murray, Holliday.......................... 17-2

5. Skylar Rivers, Holliday......................... 17-1.5

6. Graci Brown, Nocona........................... 16-11

7. Presley Dutton, Iowa Park...................... 16-6

8. Preslee Branch, Henrietta.................... 16-3.5

9. Kyra Taylor, City View............................ 16-3

10. Bree Kirk, Windthorst............................ 16-2

High Jump

1. Emarei Brandon, City View....................... 5-2

1. Emilee Gordy, Graham............................. 5-2

3. Abby Guerra, Olney................................. 5-0

3. Kylie Flippin, Rider................................... 5-0

3. Neely Price, Bowie................................... 5-0

3. Serenity Brown, Henrietta......................... 5-0

3. Hannah Williams, Graham........................ 5-0

8. Chryssy Dumas, Iowa Park..................... 4-10

8. Jazz Rusk, Iowa Park............................. 4-10

8. Tania Lee, Burkburnett........................... 4-10

8. Lainy Lewis, Burkburnett........................ 4-10

8. Ciara Veitenheimer, Windthorst............... 4-10

Pole Vault

1. Kylie Tullous, Jacksboro........................... 9-6

2. Kileigh Liggett, Iowa Park......................... 8-6

3. Brailyn Tullous, Jacksboro........................ 8-0

3. Dru Witherspoon, Iowa Park..................... 8-0

3. Sierra Jackson, Iowa Park........................ 8-0

3. Serenity Brown, Henrietta......................... 8-0

7. Blakely Schur, Vernon.............................. 7-6

7. Natalie Baker, Rider JV............................ 7-6

9. Evie May, Graham JV............................... 7-0

9. Brooklyn Thomas, Graham....................... 7-0

9. Sidney Richie, WCS................................. 7-0

9. Abbie Helm, Graham................................ 7-0

3200-Meter Run

1. Hannah Spears, Holliday................. 10:58.25

2. Jaycee Lyons, Holliday.................... 11:40.12

3. Mary Graham, Graham.................... 12:19.76

4. Cameron Belcher, Windthorst.......... 12:25.67

5. Tabor Christanelli, Quanah.............. 12:55.79

6. Allie Brown, Nocona........................ 12:55.87

7. Madilyn Wilde, Graham................... 13:01.19

8. Samantha Clarke, Bowie................. 13:05.50

9. Kyla Coheley, Holliday..................... 13:13.28

10. Sarah Southard, Holliday............... 13:19.06

400-Meter Relay

1. Holliday............................................... 50.21

2. Henrietta............................................. 52.14

3. City View............................................. 52.36

4. Vernon................................................ 52.37

5. Hirschi................................................. 52.38

6. Graham............................................... 52.40

7. Burkburnett.......................................... 52.59

8. Bowie.................................................. 52.73

9. Windthorst........................................... 53.36

10. Archer City......................................... 53.90

800-Meter Run

1. Hannah Spears, Holliday................... 2:16.42

2. Lillian Graham, Graham..................... 2:23.80

3. Bailee Bowers, Holliday..................... 2:25.88

4. Cameron Belcher, Windthorst............ 2:31.77

5. Jaycee Lyons, Holliday...................... 2:33.40

6. Brailyn Tullous, Jacksboro................. 2:36.26

7. Macee Wilde, Graham....................... 2:36.36

8. Tabor Christanelli, Quanah................ 2:36.91

9. Simone Mouras, Holliday................... 2:37.11

10. Jaci Shepherd, Holliday................... 2:37.76

100-Meter Hurdles

1. Payton Murray, Holliday........................ 15.79

2. Cambrie Cowser, Graham.................... 17.10

3. Brooklyn Thomas, Graham................... 17.17

4. Annikah Frank, Windthorst.................... 17.29

5. Natalie Baker, Rider............................. 17.41

6. Braylee Mayes, Graham....................... 17.44

7. Ciara Veitenheimer, Windthorst............. 17.53

8. Sadie Salazar, Graham JV................... 17.67

9. Anahi Perez, Bowie.............................. 17.91

10. Chloe Bagley, Iowa Park..................... 18.09

100-Meter Dash

1. Breagan Blowers, Holliday.................... 12.13

2. Karissa Nixon, Henrietta....................... 12.99

3. Ella Klyn, Henrietta 8th.......................... 13.10

4. Skylar Rivers, Holliday.......................... 13.13

5. Chryssy Dumas, Iowa Park................... 13.19

6. Presley Dutton, Iowa Park.................... 13.32

7. Taylor Wilborn, Graham........................ 13.34

8. Charlotte McNamara, Petrolia................ 13.3*

9. Taygon Jones, Bowie........................... 13.45

10. Gabbi Davis, City View....................... 13.46

10. Rylan Raschke, Iowa Park 8th............. 13.46

*time not reported to the hundredth of a second

800-Meter Relay

1. Holliday............................................ 1:48.28

2. Bowie............................................... 1:51.31

3. Burkburnett....................................... 1:51.35

4. Graham............................................ 1:52.24

5. Hirschi.............................................. 1:52.99

6. City View.......................................... 1:53.50

7. Henrietta.......................................... 1:53.52

8. Archer City....................................... 1:55.66

9. Vernon............................................. 1:56.62

10. Quanah.......................................... 1:57.22

400-Meter Run

1. Graci Brown, Nocona........................... 57.20

2. Bailee Bowers, Holliday..................... 1:02.36

3. Sierra Jackson, Iowa Park................. 1:02.74

4. Lillian Graham, Graham..................... 1:02.99

5. Tania Lee, Burkburnett...................... 1:03.30

6. Laisha Johnson, Bowie...................... 1:03.49

7. Katy Jo Piper, Holliday...................... 1:03.80

8. Emma Parker, Graham...................... 1:04.14

9. Sarah Stroud, Olney.......................... 1:04.35

10. Hattie Berend, WFHS...................... 1:04.69

300-Meter Hurdles

1. Saige Anderson, Windthorst................. 48.39

2. Payton Murray, Holliday........................ 49.00

3. Natalie Baker, Rider............................. 49.38

4. Cambrie Cowser, Graham.................... 49.71

5. Braylee Mayes, Graham....................... 50.24

6. Iyanah Sharp, Burkburnett.................... 51.62

7. Grayson Castagna, Holliday................. 51.67

8. Zayleigh Sweet, Vernon........................ 51.78

9. Macee Wilde, Graham.......................... 51.97

10. Jaylee Carr, Olney............................. 52.10

200-Meter Dash

1. Breagan Blowers, Holliday.................... 25.45

2. Graci Brown, Nocona........................... 26.65

3. Jos’Lynn Perry, Hirschi......................... 27.10

4. Chryssy Dumas, Iowa Park................... 27.32

5. Skylar Rivers, Holliday.......................... 27.48

6. Mallory Maxwell, Archer City................. 27.49

7. Ella Klyn, Henrietta 8th.......................... 27.68

8. Key’Maria McBride, Vernon.................. 27.72

9. Karissa Nixon, Henrietta....................... 27.73

10. Maniyah Broussard, Hirschi................ 27.89

1600-Meter Run

1. Hannah Spears, Holliday................... 5:01.19

2. Jaycee Lyons, Holliday...................... 5:25.23

3. Mary Graham, Graham...................... 5:35.42

4. Cameron Belcher, Windthorst............ 5:41.76

5. Madilyn Wilde, Graham..................... 5:57.64

6. Allie Brown, Nocona.......................... 6:00.21

7. Samantha Clark, Bowie..................... 6:06.21

8. Jaci Shepherd, Holliday..................... 6:07.26

9. Adriyanna Botello, WFHS.................. 6:07.94

10. Simone Mouras, Holliday................. 6:10.78

1600-Meter Relay

1. Holliday............................................ 4:03.14

2. Graham............................................ 4:17.71

3. Burkburnett....................................... 4:22.08

4. Nocona............................................ 4:24.00

5. Windthorst........................................ 4:27.90

6. Vernon............................................. 4:32.32

7. Jacksboro......................................... 4:32.99

8. Olney............................................... 4:36.48

9. Bowie............................................... 4:37.94

10. Iowa Park....................................... 4:44.32

This article originally appeared on Wichita Falls Times Record News: TRACK HONOR ROLL: Wichita Falls area top times, heights, distances