Triangle-area high school football scores, how the Sweet 16 fared, next week’s schedule
How the Sweet 16 fared
Rk. | Team (Cl) | Rec | This Week | Next week |
1. | Cardinal Gibbons (4A) | 1-0 | Wake Forest, can. | Sanderson |
2. | Wake Forest (4A) | 1-0 | Gibbons, can. | at Knightdale |
3. | Cleveland (3A) | 2-0 | d. Corinth Holders 62-15 | East Wake |
4. | Heritage (4A) | 2-0 | d. Southern Nash 28-22 | Corinth-Holders |
5. | Leesville Road (4A) | 1-1 | d. Sanderson 24-7 | Millbrook |
6. | Rolesville (4A) | 1-0 | d. Rocky Mount 42-7 | Wakefield |
7. | Southern Durham (3A) | 2-0 | d. Orange 20-0 | Vance County |
8. | Clayton (3A) | 2-0 | d Harnett Central 30-12 | South Johnston |
9. | Wakefield (4A) | 1-1 | lost 17-12 to Fuquay-Varina | at Rolesville |
10. | Princeton (1A) | 2-0 | d. Pamlico County 52-28 | at Union |
11. | Sanderson (4A) | 1-1 | lost 24-7 to Leesvile Road | Millbrook |
12. | Holly Springs (4A) | 2-0 | d. Garner 17-6 | at Fuquay-Varina |
13. | Knightdale (4A) | 2-0 | d. East Wake 21-0 | Wake Forest |
14. | Apex Friendship (4A) | 2-0 | d. South Garner 43-0 | at Apex |
15. | Millbrook (4A) | 2-0 | d. Enloe 50-26 | at Leesville Road |
16. | Garner (4A) | 0-2 | lost 17-6 to Holly Springs | at Middle Creek |
Friday’s Results
CAP 7 4A
Broughton 9, Southeast Raleigh 6
Leesville Road 24, Sanderson 7
Millbrook 50, Enloe 26
South Wake Athletic 4A
Apex Friendship 43, South Garner 0
Holly Springs 17, Garner 6
Middle Creek 34, Apex 0
Triangle 4A
Athens Drive 24, Green Level 6
Big 8 3A
Northwood 7, Chapel Hill 6
Northern Durham 45, Cedar Ridge 18
Southern Durham 20, Orange 0
Nonconference
Clayton 30, Harnett Central 12
Cleveland 62, Corinth-Holders 15
Cummings at Ben L. Smith, late
Fuquay-Varina 17, Wakefield 12
Greene Central 14, Farmville Central 13
Heritage 28, Southern Nash 22
Hobbton at North Stokes, late
Hunt 27, Beddingfield 14
Knightdale 21, East Wake 0
Midway 33, Lakewood 0
Montgomery Central at Graham, late
Northern Nash 38, Nash Central 13
Princeton 52, Pamlico 28
Perquimans 30, North Pitt 24
Reidsville 48, East Surry 14
Rolesville 42, Rocky Mount 7
Rosewood 35, West Carteret 24
Smithfield-Selma 38, North Johnston 0
South Johnston 20, Triton 19
Southern Lee 28, Carrboro 0
Spring Creek 48, Union 0
Tarboro 34, Southwest Edgecombe 0
West Johnston 28, Western Harnett 14
Postponed/Canceled
East Chapel Hill at Vance County
Wake Forest at Cardinal Gibbons
Saturday
Triangle 4A
Green Hope at Panther Creek, 1
Jordan vs. Hillside, at Durham County Stadium, 1
Riverside at Cary, canceled (Riverside does not enough players to safely field a team)
Next Week
FRIDAY, MARCH 12
CAP 7 4A
Broughton at Enloe, 7
Millbrook at Leesville Road, 6:30
Sanderson at Cardinal Gibbons, 6:30
Northern Athletic 4A
Corinth Holders at Heritage, 6:30
Wake Forest at Knightdale, 7
Wakefield at Rolesville, 6:30
South Wake Athletic 4A
Apex Friendship at Apex, 7
Garner at Middle Creek, 7
Holly Springs at Fuquay-Varina, 7
Triangle 4A
Athens Drive at Green Hope, 7
Cary at Panther Creek, 6:30
Green Level at Jordan, 7
Hillside at Riverside, 7
Big 8 3A
Cedar Ridge at Chapel Hill, 7
Northwood at East Chapel Hill, 7
Orange at Northern Durham, 6:30
Vance County at Southern Durham, 7
Greater Neuse 3A
East Wake at Cleveland, 6:30
South Johnston at Clayton, 7
West Johnston at Smithfield-Selma, 7
Eastern Plains 2A
Nash Central at Farmville Central, 6
North Johnston at Beddingfield, 7
North Pitt at SouthWest Edgecombe, 6
Mid-State 2A
Carrboro at Graham, 7
Carolina 1A
North Duplin at Lakewood, 7
Princeton at Union, 7
Nonconference
Ragsdale at Reidsville, 7
SATURDAY, MARCH 13
Nonconference
South Garner at Southeast Raleigh, 3