TSSAA playoffs Division I sectional schedule, scores for baseball, softball, soccer

·3 min read

The TSSAA playoffs have reached the sectional round for the high school spring season.

Here is the baseball, softball and boys sectional schedules and results.

Baseball

Games are scheduled for Friday unless noted otherwise.

Class 4A

Powell 4, Science Hill 2

Farragut 7, Sevier Co. 5

Stewarts Creek 8, Bradley Central 5

Riverdale 4, Walker Valley 2

Hendersonville 3, Ravenwood 0

Centennial 3, Mt. Juliet 0

Houston 7, Rossview 1

Collierville 2, Henry Co. 0

Class 3A

Tennessee 16, Gibbs 3

Sullivan East 2, Anderson Co. 0

Upperman 6, Lenoir City 3

Tullahoma 8, South-Doyle 0

South Gibson 6, Greenbrier 1

Montgomery Central 7, Jackson South Side 4

Covington 19, Fayette-Ware 1

Munford 3, Millington 2

NEXT VOL PITCHER: Why Mt. Juliet's Austin Hunley could be the next great young pitcher for Tennessee

DIVISION II PAIRINGS: TSSAA Division II state quarterfinal pairings for baseball, softball, soccer

Class 2A

Pigeon Forge 10, Marion Co. 0

Loudon 5, Union Co. 0

Watertown 6, Community 2

Forrest 10, York Institute 9

Loretto 8, Westview 1

White House Heritage 8, Milan 2

Riverside 27, KIPP Memphis 0

Adamsville 27, Freedom Prep 1

Class 1A

University School-Johnson Co. 11, Greenback 1

Coalfield 14, Hampton 4

Gordonsville 11, Sale Creek 1

Lookout Valley 13, East Robertson 7

Eagleville 10, Bruceton 0

McKenzie 10, Moore Co. 6

Peabody 1, Booker T. Washington 0 (forfeit)

Bradford 26, Memphis Middle College 0

Softball

Games are scheduled for Friday unless noted otherwise.

Class 4A

Daniel Boone 8, Heritage 1

Farragut 5, Dobyns-Bennett 0 (Sat)

Coffee Co. 7, Smyrna 2

Stewarts Creek 9, Warren Co. 1

Wilson Central 3, Centennial 2

Summit 10, Beech 9

Springfield 11, Collierville 2

Clarksville 2, Arlington 1

BIG ARM: Kyleigh Pitzer already was one of Nashville area's top softball pitchers but wanted to change this

SOFTBALL RANKINGS: Nashville area softball rankings: Station Camp soars up Large Class rankings

MR. BASEBALL CANDIDATES: Meet the Tennessee Baseball Coaches Association's Mr. Baseball finalists for the 2022 season

Class 3A

Tennessee 14, Carter 4 (Sat)

Gibbs 4, Greeneville 3

Soddy-Daisy 2, White Co. 1

Lincoln Co. 18, East Hamilton 8

Hardin Co. 8, Montgomery Central 0 (Sat)

Lexington 4, Creek Wood 2

Brighton 21, Bolton 0

Dyer Co. 7, Milligan 1 (Sat)

Class 2A

Alcoa 3, Marion Co. 0

Meigs Co. 4, South Greene 2

Community 1, Bledsoe Co. 0 (Sat)

Forrest 5, Westmoreland 2

Summertown 5, Westview 2

Loretto 5, Huntingdon 2

Adamsville 18, Mitchell 0

Riverside 27, Manassas 0

Class 1A

Harriman 6, Unaka 1

Oliver Springs 2, North Greene 0 (Sat)

Gordonsville 7, Whitwell 1 (Sat)

Jo Byrns 12, Sale Creek 1

Eagleville 6, Bruceton 0

Huntland 10, Bruceton 0

Dresden 1, Memphis School of Excellence 0 (forfeit)

Peabody 29, Memphis Middle College 0

Soccer

Games are scheduled for Saturday.

Class AAA

Knoxville West 1, Dobyns-Bennett 0

Bearden 4, Science Hill 1

Shelbyville 2, La Vergne 1

Oakland 3, Ooltewah 0

Franklin 4, Hendersonville 1

Station Camp (14-5-3) at Brentwood (Sun)

Houston 5, Rossview 0

Collierville 6, Henry Co. 0

Class AA

Greeneville 6, Knoxville Halls 1

Austin-East 8, Tennessee 1

Soddy-Daisy 3, Cumberland Co. 2

Red Bank 6, Scott 1

Valor Prep 2, Murfreesboro Central Magnet 1

Page 3, White House Heritage 0

Crockett Co. 5, Millington 0

South Gibson 3, Wooddale 0

Class A

Gatlinburg-Pittman 1, Loudon 0

Alcoa 3, Oneida 1

Merrol Hyde 1, CSAS 0

STEM 2, Cascade 0

Harpeth 3, Scotts Hill 0

Madison Academic 12, Richland 0

McKenzie 3, Memphis East 2

Memphis Business 4, Westview 0

This article originally appeared on Nashville Tennessean: TSSAA playoffs: Baseball, softball, soccer sectional schedules, scores