Tuesday’s girls’ basketball rewind: Myers Park cruises by Olympic, South Meck up next
Myers Park’s girls basketball team, No. 6 in The Observer’s Sweet 16, warmed up for Friday’s showdown with South Mecklenburg in impressive fashion.
The Mustangs didn’t allow Olympic to score more than eight points in any quarter of a 56-24 win Tuesday night. Jerin Truesdale and Chayla McDaniel combined for 27 points in the win.
On Friday, Truesdale, McDaniel and the Mustangs (15-0, 3-0 SoMECK) play at South Meck (9-6, 3-0) with first place in the conference on the line.
Tuesday’s #BIG5 top performers
Kiara Anderson, East Lincoln: In a 61-43 win over St. Stephens, Anderson had 22 points, seven rebounds, five steals and four assists.
Amya Graham, South Point: In a 61-48 win over Crest, Graham had her 13th double-double in 15 games: 27 points and 10 rebounds.
Kamryn Kitchen, Independence: In a 66-20 win over Rocky River, Kitchen had a game-high 17 points.
Emma Montanari, East Lincoln: In a 61-43 win over St. Stephens, Montanari had 22 points, seven assists, five steals, four rebounds and three blocks.
Jerin Truesdale, Myers Park: In a 56-24 win over Olympic, Truesdale had a game-high 16 points.
Tuesday’s Charlotte-area scores
Queen City 3A-4A
Chambers 49, West Charlotte 46
Southwestern 4A
Charlotte Catholic 55, East Mecklenburg 17
CISAA
Cannon School 71, Charlotte Christian 22
Greater Metro 4 4A
Lake Norman 69, Cox Mill 42
West Cabarrus 49, Mooresville 41
Big South 3A
Forestview 63, Kings Mountain 19
South Point 61, Crest 48
Stuart Cramer 45, Hunter Huss 41
South Piedmont 3A
East Rowan 60, Concord 49
Jay M. Robinson 56, Central Cabarrus 40
South Rowan 61, Jesse Carson 31
West Rowan def. Northwest Cabarrus
Western Foothills 3A
Fred T. Foard 57, North Lincoln 39
East Lincoln 61, St. Stephens 43
Rocky River 2A-3A
Parkwood 60, Monroe 22
Metrolina Athletic Conference
Concord Academy 83, SouthLake Christian 24
Hickory Grove Christian 44, Gaston Christian 37
Southern Piedmont Athletic Association
United Faith Christian 81, North Hills Christian 5
Catawba Valley 2A
East Burke 71, Lincolnton 25
Maiden 62, Bunker Hill 24
West Lincoln 52, West Caldwell 33
Catawba Shores 1A-2A
Lincoln Charter 51, Christ the King 28
Mountain Island Charter 37, Bradford Prep 36
Pine Lake Prep 57, Corvian Community 23
Southern Piedmont 1A-2A
Bessemer City 44, Burns 28
Highland Tech 56, Cherryville 40
Yadkin Valley 1A-2A
Mount Pleasant 50, South Stanly 23
Nonconference
Providence 41, Cuthbertson 31
Providence Day 43, Victory Christian 27
South Charlotte Thunder 69, Queen’s Grant Charter 26
Union Academy 70, Charlotte Latin 45
S.C. Region 3 5A
Clover 54, Blythewood 41
Rock Hill 69, Nation Ford 24
S.C. Region 3 4A
Catawba Ridge 60, Lancaster 35
South Pointe 80, Indian Land 10
S.C. Region 4 3A
Clinton 58, chester 30
S.C. Region 5 2A
York Prep 61, Central Pageland 34
S.C. Region 4 1A
McBee 40, Lewisville 36
Tuesday’s box scores
▪ Includes Observer Sweet 16 rankings
NO. 1 LAKE NORMAN 69, COX MILL 42
Lake Norman 22 17 25 5 — 69
Cox Mill 12 13 8 9 — 42
LAKE NORMAN 69 — Alexis Shehan 16, Kelsey Rhyne 13, Addison Sirianni 10, Kaylee Ellis 10, Samantha Shehan 10, Adason Buoniconti 5, Aliya Williams 3, Kendyll Moore 2.
COX MILL 42 — Alexander 12, Bellamy 7, Williams 6, Richardson 6, Farrell 5, Jackson 3, Bacon 3
Record: Lake Norman 12-1
NO. 5 INDEPENDENCE 66, ROCKY RIVER 20
Independence 17 13 25 10 — 66
Rocky River 2 6 10 2 — 20
INDEPENDENCE 66 — Kamryn Kitchen 17, Jessica Worthey 13, Jai’lun Brimmer 13, Chloe Moss 12, Moss 6, Muhammad 2, Sellars, Alston 1
ROCKY RIVER 20 — Montgomery 12, Jarrett 4, Michael 3, Overton 1
Records: Independence 13-4
NO. 6 MYERS PARK 56, OLYMPIC 24
Olympic 6 6 8 4 — 24
Myers Park 11 11 17 17 — 56
OLYMPIC 24 — Chai James 10, Ashbourne 4, Terry 2, Shaw 8
MYERS PARK 56 — Jerin Truesdale 16, Chayla McDaniel 11, Barner 8, Lassiter 6, Reich 2, LeXander 2, Wilson 6, Jimenez-Willis 5
Records: Olympic 9-6, 1-2; Myers Park 15-0, 3-0
NO. 7 JM ROBINSON 56, CENTRAL CABARRUS 40
Central Cabarrus 12 10 3 15 — 40
JM Robinson 18 10 10 18 — 56
CENTRAL CABARRUS 40 — Kyra Lewis 16, Jahnae Duncan 13, Arévalo 9, Burton 2
JM ROBINSON 56 — Camri Hobbs 14, L. Batts 17, Davis 11, Smith 6
NO. 8 EAST LINCOLN 61, ST. STEPHENS 43
St Stephens 16 7 16 4 — 43
East Lincoln 8 15 21 20 — 61
ST STEPHENS 43 — Kennedy Blevins 15, Molli Harris 13, A. Gibbs 6, J. Millsaps 4, A. Rhymer 3, M. Parson 2
EAST LINCOLN 61 — Emma Montanari 22, Kiara Anderson 22, L. Pethel 9, A. Hege 4, T. Thomas 4
Noteables: For East Lincoln, Emma Montanari (22 points, seven assists, five steals, four rebounds, three blocks), Kiara Anderson (22 points, seven rebounds, five steals, four assists) and Lane Pethel (nine point, 13 rebounds) all had big games.
Records: St. Stephens 9-5, 2-2; East Lincoln 13-1, 4-0
NO. 13 PROVIDENCE DAY 43, VICTORY CHRISTIAN 27
Providence Day 21 11 8 3 — 43
Victory Christian 8 4 7 8 — 27
PROVIDENCE DAY 43 — Jaida McClure 18, Levine 9, Clark 5, Stuart 3, Ramsden 4, Fyans 4
VICTORY CHRISTIAN 43 — Mobley 7, Romes 7, Orianeybenu 8, Sanchez 3, Ponce 2
PDS Record: 15-5
NO. 14 ROCK HILL SOUTH POINTE 80, INDIAN LAND 10
South Pointe 32 28 13 7 — 80
Indian Land 2 5 3 0 — 10
Notable: For South Pointe, Kaleigh Lucas had 21 points, seven steals and five assists. Victoria Morris had 19 points, six rebounds, five steals. JaNiya Cunningham had 17 points and five rebounds. Serenity Woods had 10 points, four assists and four steals. Seventh grader Kemoni Hardy led the team with nine steals and added six points and three assists.
EAST BURKE 71, LINCOLNTON 25
East Meck 24 15 22 10 — 71
Lincolnton 4 6 6 9 — 25
EAST BURKE 71 — Braelyn Stilwell 25, Kara Brinkley 12, Kamiah Lawing 8, Maci McNeil 8, Kassie Turner 6, Journi McDowell 6, Ally Moore 5, Kaliyah Hill 2
LINCOLNTON 25 — V. Cespects 4, J. Williams 4, J. Smith 4, N. Johnson 3
Records: East Burke 14-0, 5-0; Lincolnton 3-11
FORESTVIEW 63, KINGS MOUNTAIN 19
Forestview 28 12 16 7 — 63
Kings Mountain 4 7 1 7 — 19
FORESTVIEW 63 — Molly Forgan 12, Amani Neely 11, Tralyn Phillips 10, Thompson 6, Riley 6, Baker 5, Springs 4, Iyevbele 3, Duncan 2, Johnson 2, Anthony 2
KINGS MOUNTAIN 19 — Byrd 6, Miller 3, Pettis 3, Fleming 2, Ford 2, Williams 1, Symonds 1, Dixon-Valez 1
Record: Forestview 11-4, 3-2
Notable: For Forestview, Blair Riley had six points, five rebounds, five blocks, three steals and three assists. Angel Thompson had six points, nine rebounds and five assists, and Molly Forgan had 12 points, six rebounds.
LINCOLN CHARTER 51, CHRIST THE KING 28
Christ The King 8 6 7 7 — 28
Lincoln Charter 17 8 15 11 — 51
CHRIST THE KING 28 — A. Price 10, R. Gorman 5, C. Broda 5, A Gorman 5, E. Lagueux 2, B. Pacholski 1
LINCOLN CHARTER 51 — Kallie Lusk 24, Claire David 10, Samantha Ayres 5, Symphanie Stevens 5, Martha Guinle 5, Brenna Barbier 2
Record: Lincoln Charter 10-4, 4-1
PROVIDENCE 41, CUTHBERTSON 31
Providence 14 7 9 11 — 41
Cuthbertson 5 9 8 9 — 20
PROVIDENCE 41 — Lindsay Nolan 14, Delanie Hill 11, Marlee Whitten 6, Julia Skinner 8, Isabella Hall 2
CUTHBERTSON 31 — Christian Mundy 9, Christian Johnson 11, Madison Soler 3, Isabella Waegne 4, Amayah Rogers 2, Riley Howell 2
Notable: For Providence, Marlee Whitten had 15 rebounds, Lindsay Nolan had 12 rebounds and Delanie Hill five assists and five steals.
Record: Providence 7-8
SOUTH POINT 61, CREST 48
South Point 14 18 12 17 — 61
Crest 13 13 9 13 — 48
SOUTH POINT 61 — Amya Graham 27, Maddie Frank 15, Claire Frank 7, Lauren French 7, Jossilyn Wallace 2, Dajshia Foust 2, Lexi Birtwistle 1
CREST 48 — Monica Suratt 20, B. Melinbre 11, H. Allen 7, N. Blackwell 4, Z. Faulkner 3
Notable: For South Point, Amya Graham recorded her 13th double-double in 15 games, finishing with 27 points and 10 rebounds. Lexi Birtwistle added seven assists and five rebounds. Lauren French had seven points and three blocks....South Point (9-6, 4-1) plays Kings Mountain at home Friday for another Big South conference matchup.
WEST CABARRUS 49, MOORESVILLE 41
West Cabarrus 10 13 17 9 — 49
Mooresville 10 11 5 15 — 41
MOORESVILLE 41 — Gia Lowe 13, Inman 8, Burgette 7
WEST CABARRUS 49 — Shariah White 14, Tyler Collins 13, Bond 7, Brown 2, Simmons 6, McNeil 5, Sandidge 2
Record: Mooresville 3-11, West Cabarrus 8-6
WEST CHARLOTTE 70, CHAMBERS 69 OT
Chambers 12 14 14 20 9 — 69
West Charlotte 17 19 7 17 10 — 70
CHAMBERS 69 — Johnson 2 , Redman 27 , McCotter 4 , Simpson 14 , Kirk 7 , Malbane 1 , Bridges 14.
WEST CHARLOTTE 70 — La’Tayshia Andrews 16 , Kenya Grier 12 , Paige Bowman 33 , Roniya Simmons 9
Monday’s box score
CONCORD ACADEMY 80, WESTMINSTER CATAWBA 18
Westminster Catawba 0 8 7 3 — 18
Concord Academy 21 17 22 20 — 80
WESTMINSTER CATAWBA 18 — Natalia Salas 2, Addison Sanders 3, Emery Harding 3, Myana Fore 10
CONCORD ACADEMY 80 — J Brower 10, A Mack 12, S Meyers 13, J Byrd 4, K Pizarro 2, F Crowerll 4, T SMith 4, J Alexander 31
Records: Westminster Catawba 12-8
Upcoming schedule
Wednesday
CISAA
Charlotte Country Day at Charlotte Latin
Greater Metro 4 4A
Cox Mill at A.L. Brown
South Piedmont 3A
Central Cabarrus at Lake Norman Charter
Western Foothills 3A
Hickory at St. Stephens
West Iredell at East Lincoln
Catawba Shores 1A-2A
Community School of Davidson at Langtree Charter
Mountain Island Charter at Corvian Community
Southern Piedmont 1A-2A
Burns at Thomas Jefferson Academy
Yadkin Valley 1A-2A
Albemarle at Mount Pleasant
Metro 1A
Sugar Creek Charter at Valor Prep
Nonconference
Bonnie Cone Leadership at Gray Stone Day
Comenius School at Charlotte Elite Academy (boys)
Shelby at Ashbrook
Statesville at Jesse Carson
S.C. Region 3 5A
Clover at Spring Valley
S.C. Region 5 2A
Chesterfield at North Central
S.C. nonconference
Atlantic Collegiate at Legion Collegiate
Brashiers Middle College at Rock Hill Riverwalk Academy
Comenius School at Charlotte Elite Academy (boys)
Thursday
Greater Metro 4 4A
Lake Norman at West Cabarrus
Mooresville at South Iredell
South Piedmont 3A
Jay M. Robinson at West Rowan
Metrolina Athletic Conference
Hickory Grove Christian at Northside Christian
South Piedmont Athletic Association
Victory Christian at North Hills Christian
Metro 1A
Apprentice Academy at Sugar Creek Charter (boys)
Nonconference
Cherryville at N.C. School of Science & Math/Morganton
Davidson Day at Carmel Christian (boys)
Elevation Prep at Oak Hill (VA) (boys)
South Charlotte Thunder at Grace Academy (girls)
S.C. Region 5 2A
York Prep at Andrew Jackson
S.C. nonconference
Chester at Fairfield Central
Friday
Queen City 3A-4A
Harding at West Mecklenburg
Hopewell at Hough
Mallard Creek at Chambers
North Mecklenburg at West Charlotte
SoMeck 4A
Ardrey Kell at Palisades
Berry Academy at Olympic
Myers Park at South Mecklenburg
Southwestern 4A
Butler at Independence
East Mecklenburg at Providence
Rocky River at Garinger
CISAA
Charlotte Latin at Charlotte Christian
Covenant Day at Charlotte Country Day
Providence Day at Cannon School
Greater Metro 4 4A
Hickory Ridge at Cox Mill
Mooresville at A.L. Brown
South Iredell at Lake Norman
Southern Carolina 4A
Cuthbertson at Weddington
Marvin Ridge at Sun Valley
Big South 3A
Forestview at Hunter Huss
Kings Mountain at South Point
North Gaston at Crest
Stuart Cramer at Ashbrook
South Piedmont 3A
East Rowan at Central Cabarrus
Jesse Carson at Concord
South Rowan at Northwest Cabarrus
West Rowan at Lake Norman Charter
Western Foothills 3A
East Lincoln at North Iredell
Hickory at Fred T. Foard
North Lincoln at West Iredell
Statesville at St. Stephens
Rocky River 2A-3A
Central Academy at Monroe
Forest Hills at Anson County
Piedmont at Parkwood
Metrolina Athletic Conference
Gaston Christian at Concord Academy
Gaston Day at Hickory Grove Christian
Metrolina Christian at Northside Christian
SouthLake Christian at Westminster Catawba
Foothills Athletic Association
Salem Baptist at Davidson Day (boys)
Statesville Christian at University Christian
Southern Piedmont Athletic Association
Lake Norman Christian at United Faith Christian (boys)
Catawba Valley 2A
Bandys at West Caldwell
Bunker Hill at Newton-Conover
East Burke at West Lincoln
Lincolnton at Maiden
Catawba Shores 1A-2A
Bradford Prep at Corvian Community
Langtree Charter at Christ the King
Lincoln Charter at Mountain Island Charter
Pine Lake Prep at Community School of Davidson
Southern Piedmont 1A-2A
East Gaston at Burns
Highland Tech at Bessemer City
Shelby at Thomas Jefferson Academy
Yadkin Valley 1A-2A
Gray Stone Day at Albemarle
Mount Pleasant at North Stanly
South Stanly at Union Academy
Metro 1A
Queen’s Grant Charter at Carolina International
Nonconference
Greater Cabarrus Stallions at South Charlotte Thunder
Jackson Day at Valor Prep
Porter Ridge at Carmel Christian (boys)
Victory Christian at Word of God (girls)
S.C. Region 3 5A
Fort Mill at Clover
Rock Hill at Blythewood
Spring Valley at Nation Ford
S.C. Region 3 4A
Indian Land at Catawba Ridge
Lancaster at York
South Pointe at Northwestern
S.C. Region 4 3A
Clinton at Emerald
Woodruff at Union
S.C. Region 5 2A
Cheraw at York Prep
Chesterfield at Buford
North Central at Central Pageland
S.C. Region 4 1A
Lewisville at Great Falls
McBee at C.A. Johnson
Saturday
Well Invitational (boys)
(at Hopewell)
West Charlotte vs. Kings Mountain, 12:30
Jay M. Robinson vs. Combine Academy, 2
Charlotte Catholic vs. United Faith Christian, 3:30
Hopewell vs. Lexington (SC), 5
South Pointe Classic (girls)
Myers Park vs. Spring Valley (SC), 1:30
Garinger vs. South Pointe, 3
Nonconference
Asheville School at Providence Day (girls, 2:30; boys, 4)
Cannon School at Winston-Salem Christian (girls), 1
Cheraw (SC) vs. Legion Collegiate, at Florence Wilson High, 2:45 (girls)
Christ School at Covenant Day (boys), 2 p.m.
Sunday
No games scheduled