Tuesday rewind: Keenan, Cardinal Newman get rivalry wins. Irmo boys sweep Dutch Fork
A look at Tuesday’s high school basketball scores and top performers in the Columbia area:
Boys basketball
Cardinal Newman 59, Hammond 46
CN: Christian Martin 17, Jordan Frazer 15, Carter 7, Gary 7, Shelby 5, Peeples 3, Furman 3, White 2. H: Jackson Osborne 13, Thomas Epps 13, Amari Evans 12, McCall 4, Roberts 4, Tyler 2
Keenan 61, Lower Richland 45
K: Olyn Knox 24, Semajeh Echols 14, Chrisean Oree 13, Williams 4, King 2, Gipson 2, Sumpter 2. LR: Alex Atkinson 10, Overton 7, Warren 5, Orange 7, Brown 2, Jackson 9, Butler 4, Smith 2.
Lexington 67, Chapin 50
L: Cam Scott 30, Figueroa 6, Bell 9, Montrell Byrd 13, Maxwell 7, Mollohan 2. C: Lindu 5, Raines 4, Armstead 4, Cayman Collins 13, Dominic Phillips 10, Wheeler 4, Spencer 5.
Irmo 61, Dutch Fork 54
I: Brandon Crawford 16, Teandre Summons 14, Julian Kiett 12, Dylan Williams 11, Green 5, White 3. DF: Jarvis Green 14, Houston Jones 19, McDaniel 3, Renner 8, Smith 3, Danley 7
Orangeburg-Wilkinson 52, Brookland-Cayce 33
OW: Jordan Simpson 18, Horace Jacques 12, J. Jacques 1, Strong 2, Washington 4, Gordon 6, Sanders 5. BC: Hall 5, Christian Ferguson 10, Kennerly 4, Young 3, Jenkins 2, Etheridge 4, Johnson 2, Carson 3.
Swansea 60, Gilbert 53
G: Zaccheus Gore 21, Etheredge 9, Gould 8, Hardy 7, Smith 5, Jennings 2, Hendrix 1. S: Levi Taylor 25, Otis Crawford 15, Tyler Smaciak 10, Savage 3, Goodwin 3, Thomas 2, Fields 2
River Bluff 72, White Knoll 51
RB: Caldwell 5, Wilson 2, Renner 3, Whitt 6, Elmahdi 2, Powell 4, Cordero 3, Rodriguez 6,, Preston Hearn 29, Luke Chapman 10, Cromer 2. WK: Evans 4, Treyvon Maddox 12. Daniels 2. Funderburk 4. Seth Sims 14, Earl 3, Brown 3, Geronomi 2, Watson 2, Jones 3
Richland Northeast 58, Westwood 56
RNE: Marques Smith 15, Twain Wilson 12, Justice Johnson 10, Montae 9.
Lakewood 46, Camden 22
King Academy 39, Richard Winn 38
RW: Miller Stuck 21, Spires 7, Wilson 5, Wade 5
Newberry Academy 76. Cambridge Academy 55
NA: Evan Graves 18, Ryan Brown 15, Jackson Montgomery 11, Reid 7, Brannon 6, Joyner 6, Lindsay 6, Buford 4, Gardner 3. CA: Maddox Lee 26, Charles Price 17, Strutko 5, Massey 4, Hagood 2, Brown 1
Midland Valley 57, Airport 38
Girls Basketball
Keenan 70, Lower Richland 63
LR: Tillman 8, Green 1, Isaac 8, Grame 1, Floyd 7, Anala Nelson 34, Weston 4. K: Katilyn Green 13, Teirra Griffin 12, MiLaysia Fulwiley 36, Johnson 3, Oree 6.
Cardinal Newman 61, Hammond 15
H: Khalil 6, McQueen 2, Inman 5, Evans 1, Earle 1. CN: Hoover 2, SaBreya Mobsanto 15, Tuanto 6, Reyes 6. Lauren Jacobs 12, Ashlyn Watkins 19
Gray Collegiate 51, Saluda 19
GC: Adrian Frye 16, Diamond Tatum 11, Kadence Walker-Lee 11. S: Brooks 2, Carroll 5, Means 4, Nick 5, Drafts 3
Dutch Fork 75, Irmo 17
DF: Antoinet Cheeseboro 16, Brown 7, Krystian Spratley 10, Peterman 4, Monroe 4, Aaliyah Lee 10, Hillary Offing 18, Niles 2, Jackson 4. I: Knight 3, Whaley 4, Henderson 3, Collin 3, Randall 2, Pierce 2
Lexington 75, Chapin 35
Camden 74, Lakewood 15
Gilbert 35, Swansea 34
G: Maddison Stutts 15, Taylor Spencer 13, Leaphart 3. Flossie 2, Gore 2. S: Lanham 8, Fields 7, Dibble 5, McNeal 5, Crum 4, Williams 2, Leysath 1.
River Bluff 47, White Knoll 12
RB: Rogers 1, Gartung 2, Earlington 1, Tucker 4, Dumm 7, Violette 5, Hook 3, Marren 7, Abby Rogers 12, Spivey 5. WK: Henderson 4, Hayes 4, Bell 4
Westwood 74, Richland Northeast 14
W: Korletta Daniels 18, Raven Johnson 15, Makiah Thompson 10, Graham-Brown 7, Woods 6, Chatman 6, Williams 4, Coleman 3, Davis 3, Miracle 2.
Newberry Academy 42. Cambridge Academy 29
NA: Daja Taylor 21, Rivers 9, Joyner 6, Ka. Cheeks 4, Kh. Cheeks 2. CA. Mapes 9, .Southerland 7, Harvley 6, Bledsoe 3, Leopard 2, Myers 2
Midland Valley 51, Airport 30
Orangeburg-Wilkinson 44, Brookland-Cayce 6
Northside Christian 42, Thomas Sumter 41