Here are the United 8 Conference all-conference teams for fall 2022 sports

United 8 Conference awards and teams have been announced for fall sports in the 2022-23 season. Here is a complete list of players and coaches who secured awards and all-conference selections.

Football

Offensive Player of the Year: Sincere Baines, Jack Britt

Defensive Player of the Year: Hector Bautista, Seventy-First

Special Teams Player of the Year: Tyler Buckley, Cape Fear

Coach of the Year: Duran McLaurin, Seventy-First

First Team

  • Cole Wilson, QB, Cape Fear

  • Anthony Quinn Jr., RB, Seventy-First

  • Jayden Shotwell, RB, Seventy-First

  • Jabari Rone, TE, Jack Britt

  • Tyler Davis, WR, Gray’s Creek

  • Brandon Sanders, WR, South View

  • Aaron Downing, WR, Seventy-First

  • Chris Krings, OL, Cape Fear

  • Khristian Cotton, OL, Seventy-First

  • Ashton Williams, OL, Seventy-First

  • Black Blackburn, OL Jack Britt

  • Esteban Morales, OL, Jack Britt

  • Nakoma Scott, DL, Lumberton

  • Jasiah Harper, DL, Seventy-First

  • Mike Smith, DL, Jack Britt

  • Jacoby Chavis, DL, Purnell Swett

  • Landon Sargent, LB, Cape Fear

  • Donovan Frederick, LB, Seventy-First

  • Raymond McCray, LB, Seventy-First

  • Zach Pickel, LB, Jack Britt

  • Mekhai Coleman, DB, Cape Fear

  • Donovan Pauling-Outlaw, DB, South View

  • Donovan Davis, DB, Seventy-First

  • Jabari Lee, DB, Jack Britt

  • Ethan Emery, Kicker, Jack Britt

  • Jameion Johnson, Punter, Douglas Byrd

REGIONAL THRILLER:Seventy-First football loses in final minute to Northern Nash in East Regional final

PLAYERS TO WATCH:Which high school athletes could be Fayetteville's best in 2022-23?

Second Team

  • DeAndre Nance, QB, Seventy-First

  • Javon Webb, RB, Grays Creek

  • Christian Rutledge, RB, South View

  • Devonte Hill, WR, Cape Fear

  • Jacary Lightsey, WR, Cape Fear

  • Jodi Freeman, OL, Purnell Swett

  • Zavier Barrett, OL, Gray’s Creek

  • Donte Small, OL, Douglas Byrd

  • Zymeir McPhaul, OL, Seventy-First

  • Nic Bailey, OL, Seventy-First

  • Christian Walker, DL, Grays Creek

  • Marquan Footman, DL, Cape Fear

  • Joshua Thomas, DL, Jack Britt

  • Kaleb Caraway, LB, Gray’s Creek

  • Bobby Soles, LB, South View

  • Bryce Bennet, LB, Jack Britt

  • Charles Wilkes, LB, Purnell Swett

  • Kahlil Johansen, DB, Gray’s Creek

  • Avery Moore, DB, Cape Fear

  • Omar Houston, DB, Seventy-First

Volleyball

Player of the Year: Olivia Melvin, Cape Fear

Coach of the Year: Kelly Melvin, Cape Fear

MOM-DAUGHTER DUO:Cape Fear volleyball’s Olivia Melvin, and her mom, chasing a championship

First Team

  • Ava Sterling, Gray's Creek

  • Kayla Schlautman, Gray's Creek

  • Taylor Baggett, Gray's Creek

  • Brooke Bombatepe, Cape Fear

  • Jewel Pitt, Seventy First

  • Katelynn Swain, South View

  • Taniyah Pruitt, South View

  • Sydney Kendall-Eason, Jack Britt

  • Caytlyn Sanford, Jack Britt

  • Isabella Finelli, Purnell Swett

  • Payton Gunter, Cape Fear

NEW STANDARD:‘We made history’: Cape Fear volleyball sets new standard in NCHSAA playoffs

Second Team

  • Aydan Bullard, Lumberton

  • Alona Hanna, Lumberton

  • Alayna Pruitt, South View

  • Shelby Connor, Jack Britt

  • Kara Davis, Jack Britt

  • Anna Robison, Gray's Creek

  • Illyanna Johnson, Cape Fear

  • Lilly Rayburn, Cape Fear

  • Larkin Baxley, Cape Fear

  • Sa'Mya Hillard , Seventy First

  • Georgia Locklear, Purnell Swett

Girls Tennis

Player of the Year: Anna Piland, Cape Fear

Coach of the Year: Mackie Register, Lumberton

BACK-TO-BACK CHAMPS:'We did it again': Cape Fear girls tennis wins back-to-back state championships

All-Conference Selections

  • Brooke Bieniek, Cape Fear

  • Shea Bieniek, Cape Fear

  • Andi Brinker, Cape Fear

  • Brianna Keen, Cape Fear

  • Ansley Thomas, Cape Fear

  • Emily Hall, Lumberton

  • Alyssa Stone, Lumberton

  • Logan Hickman, Lumberton

  • Shania Hunt, Lumberton

  • Riley Nazario, Jack Britt

  • Kelly Chay, Jack Britt

  • Aadiya Dasgupta, Jack Britt

  • Kaylee Ledford, Gray's Creek

  • Meadow Ellis, Gray's Creek

  • Emily Delgado, Gray's Creek

  • Nyla Mitchell, Purnell Swett

  • Natalie Evington, Purnell Swett

  • Raven Cummings, Purnell Swett

  • Sarela Buttrum, South View

  • Savannah Hardee, South View

  • Kaylee Ford, Seventy First

Boys Soccer

Offensive Player of the Year: Luiz Izeta, Lumberton

Goalkeeper of the Year: Daniel Hunt, Purnell Swett

Coach of the Year: Kenny Simmons, Lumberton

First Team

  • Julius McLemore, Cape Fear

  • Nicholas Shook, Cape Fear

  • Zack Fick, Cape Fear

  • Mekhi Manyweather, Jack Britt

  • Angel Robles, Lumberton

  • Alexis Lopez, Lumberton

  • Holerson Joseph, Lumberton

  • Oswaldo Flores, Lumberton

  • Andrez Manosalva, Seventy First

  • Brayden Burge, South View

  • Kaydan Harriott, South View

Second Team

  • Andrew Sneed, Cape Fear

  • Maxwell Risenmary, Cape Fear

  • Sebastian Bones, Gray's Creek

  • Jadyn Gunther, Gray's Creek

  • Trenton Drake, Gray's Creek

  • Beau Stafford, Gray's Creek

  • Jahym Sirebour, Jack Britt

  • Mark Ramirez, Lumberton

  • Luiz Martinez, Lumberton

  • Charles Campbell, South View

  • Drake Schmidt, South View

Girls Golf

Player of the Year: Lexi Perez, Cape Fear

Coach of the Year: Todd Edge, Cape Fear

Best of 910Preps girls golf all-stars

First Team

  • Lexi Perez, Cape Fear

  • Lauren Locklear, Purnell Swett

  • Kate Wilson, Cape Fear

  • Isabel Musselwhite, Jack Britt

  • Hannah Walker, Cape Fear

Second Team

  • Alex Serbio, Cape Fear

  • Logan Howington, Purnell Swett

  • Sophia Ayers, Gray's Creek

  • Hana Roney, Cape Fear

  • Skylar Higgins, South View

Staff writer Rodd Baxley can be reached at rbaxley@fayobserver.com or @RoddBaxley on Twitter.

This article originally appeared on The Fayetteville Observer: NCHSAA sports: United 8 Conference all-conference teams for fall 2022