Wayne County track and field teams send athletes to regionals
CONNERSVILLE, Ind. — The number of Wayne County track and field athletes still competing has shrunk to each school’s absolute best, and there’s a good chance that pool will get even smaller after this week.
All six county schools competed in a 10-team field last week at the Connersville sectional — the girls on May 17 and the boys on May 19 — to keep their seasons alive. The top three finishers in each event advanced to regionals; the girls’ meet is May 24, and the boys’ meet is May 26. Here are the final team results and all the area athletes advancing:
Boys results
Team scores
2nd – Hagerstown – 105
3rd – Richmond – 89
5th – Northeastern – 70.5
6th – Seton – 46.5
7th – Centerville – 42
9th – Lincoln – 25
Earlier: Wayne County schools dominate team honors at TEC Track and Field Championships
100-meter dash
1st – Marquis Johnson – Richmond – 11.07
2nd – Alex Bertsch – Lincoln – 11.45
3rd – Mason Romack – Hagerstown – 11.50
200-meter dash
1st – Mason Romack – Hagerstown – 23.26
2nd – Alex Bertsch – Lincoln – 23.52
3rd – Phoenix Michaels – Richmond – 23.95
400-meter dash
1st – Jack Martin – Seton – 53.26
2nd – Carter Jenkins – Hagerstown – 53.28
800-meter run
2nd – Ivan Orihuela – Richmond – 2:04.26
3rd – Joey Auker – Hagerstown – 2:04.45
1,600-meter run
2nd – Jackson Ramsey-Neagle – Northeastern – 4:35.45
3rd – Chase Cates – Northeastern – 4:36.24
3,200-meter run
2nd – Jackson Ramsey-Neagle – Northeastern – 10:10.13
3rd – Chase Cates – Northeastern – 10:11.85
110-meter hurdles
3rd – Lowell Berger – Hagerstown – 16.68
300-meter hurdles
1st – Mason Burkhardt – Seton – 41.86
3rd – Lowell Berger – Hagerstown – 44.11
4x100-meter relay
1st – Richmond – Lucas Hall, Darius Hogg, Phoenix Michaels, Marquis Johnson – 44.27
3rd – Northeastern – Dylan Isaacs, Damon Wilson, Trace Farris, Noah Ammerman – 45.57
4x400-meter relay
1st – Seton – Ryan Murray, Mason Burkhardt, Connor Kitchin, Jack Martin – 3:40.63
3rd – Hagerstown – Lowell Berger, Gabe Warvel, Joey Auker, Carter Jenkins – 3:41.77
4x800-meter relay
1st – Hagerstown – Quentin Osborne, Joey Auker, Kaden Young, Carter Jenkins – 8:20.48
2nd – Northeastern – Mason Mull, Logan Smith, Nolan Drake, Grant Luebbe – 8:32.08
Shot put
2nd – Bryson Adams – Hagerstown – 45-2 ½
3rd – Kenny Cunningham – Richmond – 45-1 ½
Discus
1st – Avery McCoy – Centerville – 159-10
High Jump
1st – Gunner Kovach – Richmond – 6-4
3rd – Gary Lehman – Hagerstown – 6-0
Long jump
3rd – Mason Romack – Hagerstown – 19-5 ½
Girls results
Team scores
2nd – Richmond – 102.5
4th – Hagerstown – 69
6th – Centerville – 56
7th – Northeastern – 52
8th – Seton – 48
9th – Lincoln – 16
Earlier: Top finishers from the Wayne County Track and Field Championships
100-meter dash
2nd – Kasiti Ferriell – Hagerstown – 13.32
200-meter dash
1st – Kasiti Ferriell – Hagerstown – 27.67
3rd – Tamia Hampton – Northeastern – 28.29
800-meter run
1st – Lizzy Graham – Richmond – 2:27.43
2nd – Bailey Puckett – Lincoln – 2:29.77
1,600-meter run
1st – Keena Barker – Richmond – 5:24.64
2nd – Marissa Cates – Northeastern – 5:28.89
3rd – Bailey Puckett – Lincoln – 5:34.56
3,200-meter run
1st – Marissa Cates – Northeastern – 11:58.32
2nd – Savanna Blair – Richmond – 12:02.82
3rd – Keena Barker – Richmond – 12:05.10
100-meter hurdles
2nd – Lydia Reichley – Seton – 17.33
300-meter hurdles
3rd – Lydia Reichley – Seton – 52.37
4x100-meter relay
1st – Hagerstown – Mya Edwards, Hattie Hobbs, Kasiti Ferriell, Madison Pruitt – 52.80
2nd – Richmond – Tamia Hampton, Sierra Rust, Khalidah Hickson, Jakaia Lotz – 53.33
4x400-meter relay
2nd – Richmond – Lizzy Graham, Sophia Sauer, Lydia Casiano, Jayci Allen – 4:28.08
3rd – Seton – Bella Cornell, Ella Berger, Gwynie Falcone, Lydia Reichley – 4:30.05
4x800-meter relay
1st – Richmond – Lizzy Graham, Lydia Casiano, Savanna Blair, Claire Reising – 10:31.78
2nd – Centerville – Chloe Scales, Kendra Shipman, Aubrey Morgan, Kaylynn Wolfal – 10:46.75
Shot put
3rd – Addisen Mastriano – Northeastern – 32-11 ½
Discus
2nd – Destinee Reece – Centerville – 100-8
3rd – Maddie Ward – Hagerstown – 99-5
High Jump
2nd – Madison Pruitt – Hagerstown – 4-10
3rd – Jayci Allen – Richmond – 4-10
Long jump
2nd – Lindsey Golliher – Hagerstown – 15-6
3rd – Naleya Kinney – Northeastern – 14-10 ½
Zach Piatt reports on sports and education for The Palladium-Item. Contact him at zpiatt@gannett.com or on Twitter @zachpiatt13.
This article originally appeared on Richmond Palladium-Item: Wayne County track and field teams send athletes to regionals