Wednesday’s HS Basketball Rewind: No. 6 Providence Day stops Country Day on the road
Providence Day’s boys basketball team remained in first place in the CISAA conference with a 58-51 win over Charlotte Country Day on the road Tuesday.
The Chargers (15-5, 2-1) are tied with Charlotte Latin (16-2, 2-1), Cannon School (9-11, 2-1) and Charlotte Christian (11-9, 2-1) in a hotly contested race for the conference title.
Tuesday, UNC-Greensboro signee Donovan Atwell had 16 points and six rebounds for Providence Day and Quave Propst-Allison (12 points) and Riley Allenspach (10) also reached double figures. Dallas Gardner had 23 for Country Day (13-8, 0-2), which lost its second straight game.
Wednesday’s Boys Boxscores
NO. 1 WEDDINGTON 88, PORTER RIDGE 57
Porter Ridge 13 13 21 10 57
Weddington 20 24 15 24 88
Porter Ridge 57 - Jacob Harrison 18, Kyler Harris 16, Isaiah Williams 14, CJ Anthony 6, Greg Wemper 3
Weddington– 88 Kyler Frazier 20, Chase Lowe 18, Evan Morton 13, AJ Cook 9, Berni Tah 7, Jack Werdann 6, Bill Abrams 5, Grady Brosterhous 4, Peter Bombardier 3, Nolan Dunphy 3
Notable: Kyle Frazier led the Warriors (17-0, 4-0) with 20 points and added 5 rebounds, 4 assists and a steal. Chase Lowe posted 18 points, 7 rebounds, 4 assists, and 5 steals. With his 2nd steal tonight, Chase became the Weddington Boys Basketball all-time leader in steals and now owns the Warrior records for points, rebounds, and steals. Evan Morton rounded out the Warriors attack with 13 points, 3 rebounds, 8 assists, and a steal. The Warriors are scheduled to continue conference play at Marvin Ridge on Friday night (weather permitting).
Records: Weddington 17-0 (4-0), Porter Ridge 11-5 (3-1)
NO. 6 PROVIDENCE DAY 58, CHARLOTTE COUNTRY DAY 51
Providence Day 12 15 9 22 -- 58
Charlotte Country Day 10 9 10 22 -- 51
PROVIDENCE DAY 58 -- Riley Allenspach 10, Donovan Atwell 16, Quave Propst-Allison 12, Prunty 9, Scott 7, Wertz 2, Hailey 2
CHARLOTTE COUNTRY DAY 51 -- Calame 4, Dallas Gardner 23, Bethel 4, Hicks 2, Carter Alessi 10, Hewitt 2, Bigham 6
Notable: Donovan Atwell had 16 points and 6 rebounds to lead Providence Day. Quave Propst-Allison chipped in with 12 points, while Riley Allenspach had 10 points and 6 rebounds. Bryce Scott had 8 rebounds for the Chargers.
Records: Providence Day 15-5; Charlotte Country Day 13-8
CANNON 67, COVENANT DAY 60
CANNON 67 -- Swartz 19 points 7 rebounds 8 assists, Nix 18 points 11 rebounds, Boyd 15 points 5 rebounds 4 blocks 3 steals, Isaiah 8 points 9 rebounds 3 assists, Claggett 3 points, Hagedorn 2 points 3 rebounds
CHRIST THE KING 73, PINE LAKE PREP 43
PLP 6 6 17 14 -- 43
CTK 22 10 26 15 -- 73
PINE LAKE PREP 43 -- Gower 14, Street 5, Scwaba 12, Magier 4, Guilford 3, Strickfaden 4, Dignan 3
CHRIST THE KING 73 -- Fritz 2, Nelson 1, Zuhosky 5, Francis 3, Stern 19, Baich 8, Kocher 10, Filiault 14, Clapp 5, Kuhn 6
Notable: Nolan Stern led CTK with 19 points and 8 rebs. Jesse Filiault added 14 points and 5 assists and Dillon Kocher added 10 points
Wednesday’s Girls Boxscores
NO. 4 CANNON SCHOOL 75, COVENANT DAY 25
Cannon School 31 17 10 17 - 75
Covenant Day 6 9 8 2 - 25
CANNON 75 -- Lili Booker 17 Samyha Suffren 17 Ashley Fowler 14 Jamyrah Cherry 10, Maya McCorkle 7 Olivia York 3 Khloe Thompson 3 Trinity Mathis 2 Ella Kungl 2
COVENANT DAY 25 -- Eseosa Imafidon 11 Taylor Easter 9 Jacqueline Giftos 3 Cooper Clark 2
Notable: Cannon School next - Saturday at Charlotte Latin; Covenant Day next - Friday at Providence Day
Records: Cannon School 13-6 (3-0) - 7 game winning streak; Covenant Day 7-9 (0-3)
NO. 8 PROVIDENCE DAY 46, CHARLOTTE COUNTRY DAY 37
PDS 9-15-10-12—46
CCDS 15-7-4-10—37
PDS Jordyn Latter 12 Chandler Brooks 13 Jensen 6 Daly 3 Greer 3 Holgorsen 3 Levine 3 Glosson 3
CCDS: Mary Holland Waters 12 Hudson Rixham 14 Blythe 2 Wilkins 4 O’Neal 4 McKay 1
Record: 15-2, CISAA 2-1
MARVIN RIDGE 71, PIEDMONT 21
Marvin Ridge 20 20 14 17 -- 71
Piedmont: 2 4 5 10 -- 21
MARVIN RIDGE 71 -- Kyndall Shivers 17 points; Reese Fritz 16 points; Zahra Douglas 15 points; Caroline Gravelle 12 points; Riley Smith 4 points; Kathryn Palmer 4 points; Kelsie Robitaille 2, Ella Chepul 1
PIEDMONT 21 -- Evans 11 points; Baucom 2 points, Thomas 8 points.
NC Statewide Scores
THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE
Southern Carolina 4A
Sun Valley at Porter Ridge
Big South 3A
Ashbrook at Hunter Huss
Crest at Kings Mountain
Forestview at Stuart Cramer
North Gaston at South Point
South Piedmont 3A
Jesse Carson at South Rowan
Lake Norman Charter at Northwest Cabarrus
Rocky River 2A-3A
Anson County at West Stanly
Metrolina Athletic
Concord Academy at Northside Christian
Mountain Foothills 2A
Chase at Polk County
Catawba Shores 1A-2A
Community School of Davidson at Lincoln Charter
Langtree Charter at Mountain Island Charter
Southern Piedmont 1A-2A
Cherryville at East Gaston
Shelby at Bessemer City
Thomas Jefferson Academy at Burns
Western Highlands 1A-2A
Mitchell County at C.D. Owen (boys)
Yadkin Valley 1A-2A
Jay M. Robinson at Mount Pleasant
Union Academy at Albemarle (boys)
Metro 8 1A
Bradford Prep at Cabarrus Charter (boys)
Nonconference
A.L. Brown at Concord (boys)
Covenant Classical at North Hills Christian
South Charlotte Thunder at South Guilford Home School
FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE
Queen City 3A-4A
Chambers at West Mecklenburg
Mallard Creek at West Charlotte
North Mecklenburg at Hough
South Meck 4A
Harding at Olympic
Southwestern 4A
Charlotte Catholic at Providence
Garinger at Butler
Rocky River at East Mecklenburg
CISAA
Charlotte Christian at Charlotte Country Day
Covenant Day at Providence Day
Greater Metro 4 4A
A.L. Brown at Hickory Ridge
Cox Mill at Mooresville
West Cabarrus at South Iredell
Southern Carolina 4A
Cuthbertson at Piedmont
Weddington at Marvin Ridge
Northwestern 3A-4A
Hibriten at Alexander Central
Ashe County at South Caldwell
Watauga at Freedom
Sandhills 3A-4A
Lee County at Union Pines
Richmond Senior at Southern Lee
Scotland County at Hoke County
Big South 3A
Ashbrook at Crest
Hunter Huss at Kings Mountain
North Gaston at Forestview
South Point at Stuart Cramer
South Piedmont 3A
Lake Norman Charter at Central Cabarrus
East Rowan at Concord
Jesse Carson at West Rowan
Northwest Cabarrus at South Rowan
Western Foothills 3A
Hickory at East Lincoln
North Iredell at Fred T. Foard
Statesville at North Lincoln
West Iredell at St. Stephens
Foothills Athletic
Hickory Christian at Statesville Christian
University Christian at Davidson Day
Metrolina Athletic
Metrolina Christian at Gaston Day
SouthLake Christian at Gaston Christian
Westminster Catawba at Hickory Grove Christian
Southern Piedmont Athletic
North Hills Christian at Woodlawn School (boys)
United Faith at Victory Christian
Rocky River 2A-3A
Anson County at West Stanly
Central Academy at Parkwood
Forest Hills at Monroe
Catawba Valley 2A
Bunker Hill at Lincolnton
East Burke at Maiden
Newton-Conover at West Caldwell
West Lincoln at Bandys
Mountain Foothills 2A
Brevard at East Rutherford
Hendersonville at R-S Central
Patton at Polk County
Catawba Shores 1A-2A
Christ the King at Mountain Island Charter
Community School of Davidson at Langtree Charter
Lincoln Charter at Pine Lake Prep
Central Carolina 1A-2A
Lexington at East Davidson
North Rowan at South Davidson
Salisbury at Thomasville
Southern Piedmont 1A-2A
Cherryville at Thomas Jefferson Academy
Highland Tech at East Gaston
Shelby at Burns
Western Highlands 1A-2A
Avery Country at Draughn
Mitchell County at C.D. Owen
Mountain Heritage at Rosman
Yadkin Valley 1A-2A
Jay M. Robinson at North Stanly
Mount Pleasant at Gray Stone Day
South Stanly at Albemarle
Metro 8 1A
Cabarrus Charter at Corvian Community (boys)
Piedmont Community Charter at Bradford Prep
Queens Grant Charter at Carolina International (boys)
Nonconference
Arborbrook Christian at Charlotte Latin (boys)
Carmel Christian at Charlotte Latin (girls)
Greater Cabarrus Stallions at Forsyth Home Educators (boys)
Greater Cabarrus Stallions at Corvian Community (girls)
Lake Norman at Myers Park
Matthews Christian at Victory Christian (boys)
South Charlotte Thunder at Northside Christian (boys)
SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE
CISAA
Covenant Day at Charlotte Latin (girls, 1; boys, 2:30)
Big South 3A
Hunter Huss at Crest (boys), 12:30
Forestview at Kings Mountain (boys), 3
Big Shots Charleston Invitational (boys)
(at North Charleston, S.C.)
Liberty Heights vs. N.C. Good Better Best, 3:30
Franklin Prep vs. Spire Institute (OH), 5
Olympic vs. Oceanside Collegiate (SC), 6:30
1 of 1 Academy vs. TD Prep (GA), 8
Nonconference
Charlotte Christian at Winston-Salem Christian (girls), 1:30
Combine Academy at New Hanover (boys), 3
Comenius at Elevation Prep (boys), 3
New Hope Leadership at charlotte Elite Academy (boys), 2
Shelby at East Rutherford
Sunday
Big Shots Charleston Invitational (boys)
(at North Charleston, S.C.; two courts)
Liberty Heights vs. North Florida Institute, 1
Franklin Prep vs. TD Prep (GA), 1