Week 10 Sprint Around the GMC & Skyland Conferences
Week 10 featured the NJSIAA Sectional Championships on Friday, June 3, and Saturday June 4. If you missed the WEEK 10 RACE TO THE FINISH read here about who from Central Jersey Groups 1,2,3,4 will be competing this weekend at the Group Championships and see the PHOTOS and VIDEO.
North Hunterdon girls were the North 2 Group 3 Sectional champions while the boys finished second behind Randolph. In North 2 Group 4, the Ridge girls were runners-up to Scotch Plains-Fanwood.
Follow me for live updates, video footage of multiple events and photos of all the runners, jumpers and throwers who will compete in this week’s Group Championship meets on Friday at Franklin for Groups 2 and 4 at 2:30 pm and on Saturday at Pennsauken at 10:30 a.m. for Groups 1 and 3.
Follow @bordenfb4ever on Twitter and @MyCentralJersey @MyCJSports.
Find Groups 2 and 3 COMPLETE RESULTS here
Find Groups 1 and 4 COMPLETE RESULTS here
Girls Top performers headed to Group Championships:
Group 2
Sydney Osborne 100m, Bernards, 13.01 fourth place
Sophia Santoro 800m, Bernards, 2:28.26 fourth place
Spencer Sorge 3200m, Bernards, 12:59.45 fifth place
Ayla Johnson 400m hurdles, Bernards 1:10.75 fourth place
Sydney Osborne Long Jump, Bernards, 15-06.50 sixth place
Group 3
Nyla Felton 100m, North Plainfield, 12.49 first place
Danielle DiEsso 100m, North Hunterdon, 12.69 third place
Nyla Felton 200m, North Plainfield, 25.48 first place
Shelby Yager 200m, North Hunterdon, 26.33 sixth place
Alexa LaSasso 400m, North Hunterdon, 57.97 first place
Danielle DiEsso 400m, North Hunterdon, 59.71 sixth place
Alexa LaSasso 800m, North Hunterdon, 2:15.93 first place
Sophia Reich 800m, North Hunterdon, 2:17.58 fourth place
Sophia Reich 1600m, North Hunterdon, 5:03.46 first place
Addison Schmidt 1600m, North Hunterdon, 5:18.34 fifth place
Cassidy Roop 3200m, North Hunterdon, 11:12.43 second place
Addison Schmidt 3200m, North Hunterdon, 11:15.98 third place
Gabrielle Maye 100m hurdles, Colonia, 15.65 fourth place
Alexa LaSasso 400m hurdles, North Hunterdon, 1:07.74 second place
Gabrielle Maye 400m hurdles, Colonia, 1:10.37 fourth place
Nyla Felton Long Jump, North Plainfield, 17-01.00 fourth place
Leah Rudolph Long Jump. North Hunterdon, 16-11.75 fourth place
Somfenna Enwerekowe Triple Jump, North Plainfield, 35-05.50 second place
Leah Rudolph Triple Jump. North Hunterdon, 33-09.00 sixth place
Lindsey Danson Pole Vault, North Hunterdon, 9-06.00 first place
Liz Manatze Pole Vault, North Hunterdon, 9-00.00 second place
Nicolette Costa Pole Vault, Warren Hills, 9-00.00 third place
Liah Forbes Pole Vault, North Hunterdon, 9-00.00 fourth place
Courtney Hoff Pole Vault, Warren Hills, 8-06.00 fifth place
Sydney Loiacono Discus, South Plainfield, 108-07.00 second place
Ashley Scott Discus, North Hunterdon, 99-05.00 fifth place
Ryana Goldson Javelin, Warren Hills, 102-11.00 first place
Brianna Harris Javelin, South Plainfield, 102-01.00 second place
Peyton Lewis Javelin, North Hunterdon, 98-04.00 fourth place
Kaitlyn Brewi Javelin, North Hunterdon, 92-02.00 sixth place
Sydney Loiacono Shot Put, South Plainfield, 35-09.00 third place
Group 4
Grace LaCapra 800m, Ridge, 2:18.60 fifth place
Qiora Rollins 100m, Franklin, 12.49 second place
Kyla Massenburg 100m, Hunterdon Central, 12.66 fifth place
Tamara Rawles 100m, Piscataway, 12.69 sixth place
Brooke’Lyn Drakeford 400m hurdles, Piscataway, 1:01.73 first place
Maura Medenilla 400m hurdles, Ridge, 1:05.30 third place
Adriana Rollins 400m hurdles, Franklin, 1:08.58 sixth place
Brooke Hunter 3200m, Phillipsburg, 11:12.03 first place
Courtney Kaiser 3200m, Bridgewater-Raritan, 11:20.29 second place
Samantha Shimsky 3200m, Ridge, 11:31.05 third place
Lorena David 3200m, Bridgewater-Raritan 11:47.28 fourth place
Molly Long 3200m, Bridgewater-Raritan, 11:48.49 fifth place
Margaret Michelet 3200m, Hunterdon Central, 12:12.42 sixth place
Nilaja Wiltshire Shot Put, Phillipsburg, 38-03.75 first place
Sara Sahadi Shot Put, Ridge, 37-01.25 second place
Destiny Baffour Awuah Shot Put, Franklin, 33-11.75 third place
Bryanna Corbitt Shot Put, Bridgewater-Raritan, 33-09.00 fourth place
Aarna Mishra Shot Put, Ridge, 32-02.50 sixth place
Sara Sahadi Javelin, Ridge, 116-08 first place
Olivia Willemsen Javelin, Piscataway, 102-00 fourth place
Amelia Bronhard-Yates Javelin, Hunterdon Central, 93-08 fifth place
Kaitlyn Haak Javelin, Woodbridge, 91-10 sixth place
Celine Jada Brown Long Jump, Plainfield, 19-10.00 second place
Tatiana Camilo Long Jump, Woodbridge, 17-02.00 fifth place
Sierra Mark Long Jump, Ridge, 16-11.00 sixth place
Noreen Hussain Pole Vault, Hunterdon Central, 10-00 first place
Annika Svensson Pole Vault, Ridge, 9-00 third place
Isabela Mraz Pole Vault, Edison, 8-06 fourth place
Gianna Uvari Pole Vault, Hunterdon Central, 8-06 sixth place
Kiara Charles 400m, Franklin, 59.99 fifth place
Noreen Hussain 100m hurdles, Hunterdon Central, 15.57 third place
Arden Gray 100m hurdles, Franklin, 16.49 fifth place
Tamara Rawles 200m, Piscataway, 25.78 fourth place
Brooke’Lyn Drakeford 200m, Piscataway, 25.84 fifth place
Courtney Kaiser 1600m, Bridgewater-Raritan, 5:08.75 first place
Samantha Shimsky 1600m, Montgomery, 5:09.61 fourth place
Sara Sahadi Discus, Ridge, 103-07 first place
Nilaja Wiltshire Discus, Phillipsburg, 99-06 second place
Sarah Shepard Discus, Ridge, 98-06 third place
Bryanna Corbitt Discus, Bridgewater-Raritan, 97-07 fourth place
Aarna Mishra Discus, Ridge, 92-05 sixth place
Tatiana Camilo High Jump, Woodbridge, 5-00 first place
Morgan Jean High Jump, Piscataway, 5-00 third place
Maura Medenilla High Jump, Ridge, 4-10 sixth place
Olivia Shalley Triple Jump, Hunterdon Central, 37-03 first place
Maura Medenilla Triple Jump, Ridge, 36-07 second place
Tatiana Camilo Triple Jump, Woodbridge, 34-11 fifth place
Noreen Hussain Triple Jump, Hunterdon Central, 34-02.25 sixth place
Boys Top performers headed to Group Championships:
Group 2
Patrick Griffin 800m, Bernards 1:59.06 second place
Andino Caminiti 110m hurdles, Bernards, 16.71 sixth place
Group 3
Kente Edwards 100m, North Hunterdon, 10.76 first place
Jeremy Burrell 100m, South Plainfield, 11.06 third place
James Kobylski 100m, North Hunterdon, 11.25 fifth place
Kente Edwards 200m, North Hunterdon, 21.15 first place
James Kobylski 200m, North Hunterdon, 22.52 fourth place
Lossenie Fofana 200m, Warren Hills, 22.61 fifth place
Jalen Russell 200m, South Plainfield, 22.72 sixth place
Lossenie Fofana 400m, Warren Hills, 49.96 first place
Lucas Fritton 400m, Warren Hills, 50.29 second place
Jack Glaser 400m, North Hunterdon, 51.34 sixth place
Jeremy Bavaro 1600m, North Hunterdon, 4:24.69 fourth place
Logan Betyeman 3200m, South Plainfield, 9:32.99 third place
David McKinnon 3200m, North Hunterdon, 9:34.12 fourth place
Asa Alderman 3200m, North Hunterdon, 9:37.30 sixth place
Jason Agyemang 110m hurdles, North Plainfield, 14.62 first place
Jeremy Burrell 110m hurdles, South Plainfield, 15.28 second place
Jason Agyemang 400m hurdles, North Plainfield, 56.05 second place
Joseph Oduro High Jump, South Plainfield, 6-00 third place
Jayden White High Jump, North Plainfield, 5-10.00 fifth place
Joseph Oduro Long Jump, South Plainfield, 22-06 first place
Tucker Indrikovic Long Jump, Warren Hills, 20-08.50 fifth place
Joseph Oduro Triple Jump, South Plainfield, 48-06 first place
Michael Green Triple Jump, South Plainfield, 45-05 second place
Ryan Forbes Pole Vault, North Hunterdon, 10-06.00 fourth place
Aneil Persaud Discus, South Plainfield, 129-08 second place
Tyler McCatharn Discus, Warren Hills, 125-03 fourth place
Xa’Vier Boggs Discus, North Plainfield, 120-02 sixth place
Ryan Drwal Javelin, North Hunterdon, 170-01 first place
Jake Vega Javelin, North Hunterdon, 160-11 second place
Hunter Paulter Javelin, North Hunterdon, 158-07 third place
Group 4
James Kisker 800m, Ridge, 1:54.19 third place
Andrew McCabe 800m, Ridge, 1:54.28 fourth place
Patrick Doran 800m, Ridge, 1:56.54 fifth place
Jackson Gottlick 100m, Watchung Hills, 11.04 second place
Dallas Jones 100m, Piscataway, 11.11 third place
Marvin Jimenez 100m, Piscataway, 11.25 sixth place
Owen Mays 400m hurdles, Ridge, 57.71 second place
Jackson Barna 3200m, South Brunswick, 8:59.92 first place
Jack Napoli 3200m, Piscataway, 9:13.98 fourth place
Akshay Vadul 3200m, Edison, 9:19.06 sixth place
Cameren Anderson Discus, Franklin, 145-08.00 third place
Bjorn Golden Discus, Watchung Hills, 144-07 fourth place
Jordan Hartley High Jump, Watchung Hills, 6-02.00 first place
Brian Butler High Jump, Piscataway, 6-00 third place
Jordan Hartley Triple Jump, Watchung Hills, 45-01.50 second place
Damian Scouloukas Triple Jump, Hunterdon Central, 43-04.00 third place
Justyn Britton Triple Jump, Edison ,41-02.50 sixth place
Elisha Bugasch 400m, Hunterdon Central, 49.40 sixth place
Owen Mays 110m hurdles, Ridge, 16.62 fifth place
Jackson Gottlick 200m, Watchung Hills, 22.79 sixth place
Andrew McCabe 1600m, Ridge, 4:16.27 first place
Akshay Vadul 1600m, Edison, 4:18.94 third place
Patrick Doran 1600m, Ridge, 4:25.66 sixth place
Cameren Anderson Shot Put, Franklin, 52-02.00 second place
Brian Hayward Javelin, Watchung Hills, 147-03 fourth place
Jordan Hartley Long Jump, Watchung Hills, 22-08.00 first place
Damian Scouloukas Long Jump, Hunterdon Central, 22-07.00 second place
Vincent Rizzi Long Jump, Watchung Hills, 21-05.00 fourth place
Eduardo Ruiz-Guiseppi Long Jump, New Brunswick, 21.05.00 fifth place
Heru Dwyer Long Jump. Piscataway, 21-01.00 sixth place
Damian Scouloukas Pole Vault, Hunterdon Central, 13-00.00 second place
Chayce Franklin Pole Vault, Hunterdon Central, 13-00.00 third place
Christopher Costa Pole Vault, Franklin, 12-06 fourth place
Travis Jelmert Pole Vault, Watchung Hills, 12-00.00 fifth place
Scott Anderson Pole Vault, Hunterdon Central, 12-00.00 fifth place
This article originally appeared on MyCentralJersey.com: Week 10 Sprint Around the GMC & Skyland Conferences