This week’s high school basketball schedule; HS weather cancellations

Jonathan Aguallo
·6 min read

Here is this week’s high school basketball schedule, along with any reported weather changes for all sports.

Parkwood at Buford wrestling, Tuesday (ppd to Wednesday)

Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools practices and practices for Alexander Central sports teams have been canceled.

High School Basketball Schedule

(all matchups are girls-boys doubleheaders, unless otherwise noted)

Monday

MLK Showcase – Providence Day (girls)

Cannon School vs. Rabun Gap, canceled

Wesleyan vs. First Baptist (SC), canceled

Charlotte Catholic vs. Providence Day

MLK Showcase – Christ School (boys)

Northside Christian vs. Christ School, canceled

Other games

Alexander Central at Northwest Guilford (girls), canceled

Tuesday

CISAA

Charlotte Latin at Charlotte Christian

Greater Metro 4 4A

Lake Norman at Mooresville

West Cabarrus at Hickory Ridge, ppd, Jan. 26

Southern Carolina 4A

Piedmont at Marvin Ridge

Porter Ridge at Weddington

Sun Valley at Cuthbertson

Northwestern 3A-4A

Freedom at Ashe County

South Caldwell at Alexander Central

Watauga at Hibriten

Sandhills 3A-4A

Lee County at Southern Lee

Pinecrest at Union Pines

Richmond Senior at Scotland County

Big South 3A

Ashbrook at Hunter Huss

Crest at Kings Mountain

South Piedmont 3A

Concord at Lake Norman Charter, ppd, Feb. 2

Jesse Carson at South Rowan

Western Foothills 3A

Hickory at Statesville

St. Stephens at Fred T. Foard

West Iredell at North Iredell

Foothills Athletic Association

Davidson Day at Hickory Christian

Statesville Christian at University Christian

Metrolina Athletic

Gaston Day at Gaston Christian

Metrolina Christian at Hickory Grove Christian

SouthLake Christian at Northside Christian

Westminster Catawba at Concord Academy

Southern Piedmont Athletic

Lake Norman Christian at North Hills Christian

Woodlawn School at Victory Christian (boys)

Rocky River 2A-3A

Central Academy at Forest Hills

West Stanly at Monroe

Catawba Valley 2A

Bandys at Bunker Hill, ppd, date TBD

Lincolnton at West Lincoln

Newton-Conover at Maiden

West Caldwell at East Burke

Mountain Foothills 2A

Patton at Hendersonville

Polk County at Brevard

R-S Central at Chase

Catawba Shores 1A-2A

Community School of Davidson at Lincoln Charter

Pine Lake Prep at Christ the King

Central Carolina 1A-2A

Lexington at South Davidson

Southern Piedmont 1A-2A

Cherryville at East Gaston

Shelby at Bessemer City

Thomas Jefferson Academy at Burns

Western Highlands 1A-2A

Avery County at Rosman

C.D. Owen at Draughn

Madison County at Mitchell County

Yadkin Valley 1A-2A

Albemarle at Gray Stone Day

Union Academy at North Stanly

Metro 8 1A

Apprentice Academy at Piedmont Community Charter (boys)

Carolina International at Bradford Prep

Sugar Creek Charter at Cabarrus Charter (boys)

Nonconference

Carmel Christian at High Point Wesleyan

Charlotte Elite Academy at Arborbrook Christian (boys)

Greater Cabarrus Stallions at South Charlotte Thunder (boys)

Greater Cabarrus Stallions at Piedmont Community Charter (girls)

Monroe Tabernacle Christian at Matthews Christian (boys)

West Mecklenburg at Olympic

1 of 1 Academy at United Faith Christian (girls)

Wednesday

CISAA

Providence Day at Charlotte Country Day

Covenant Day at Cannon School

Big South

Forestview at Stuart Cramer

North Gaston at South Point

South Point at Forestview girls only

Greater Metro 4 4A

Cox Mill at South Iredell

Northwestern 3A-4A

Hibriten at Freedom (girls)

South Piedmont 3A

Northwest Cabarrus at Central Cabarrus

Western Foothills 3A

East Lincoln at North Lincoln

Catawba Valley 2A

Bunker Hill at East Burke (boys)

Mountain Foothills 2A

East Rutherford at R-S Central (girls)

Patton at Hendersonville

Rocky River 2A-3A

Anson at Parkwood

Catawba Shores 1A-2A

Langtree Charter at Mountain Island Charter

Nonconference

Combine Academy at Quality Education (boys)

Highland Tech at Ashbrook

Mountain Island Day Charter at Corvian Community (girls)

North Rowan at West Rowan

Piedmont at Monroe

South Point at East Gaston, ppd, Feb. 9

Statesville at South Iredell

Thursday

Greater Metro 4 4A

A.L. Brown at Concord (boys)

South Piedmont 3A

East Rowan at Jesse Carson

Metrolina Athletic

Concord Academy at Northside Christian

Southern Piedmont 1A-2A

Bessemer City at Thomas Jefferson Academy (boys)

Western Highlands 1A-2A

Mitchell County at C.D. Owen (boys)

Yadkin Valley 1A-2A

Jay M. Robinson at Mount Pleasant

Union Academy at Albemarle (boys)

Metro 8 1A

Bradford Prep at Cabarrus Charter (boys)

Nonconference

Forestview at Cuthbertson

Friday

Queen City 3A-4A

Chambers at West Mecklenburg

Mallard Creek at West Charlotte

North Mecklenburg at Hough

South Meck 4A

Harding at Olympic

Southwestern 4A

Charlotte Catholic at Providence

Garinger at Butler

Rocky River at East Mecklenburg

CISAA

Charlotte Christian at Charlotte Country Day

Covenant Day at Providence Day

Greater Metro 4 4A

A.L. Brown at Hickory Ridge

Cox Mill at Mooresville

West Cabarrus at South Iredell

Southern Carolina 4A

Cuthbertson at Piedmont

Sun Valley at Porter Ridge

Weddington at Marvin Ridge

Northwestern 3A-4A

Hibriten at Alexander Central

Ashe County at South Caldwell

Watauga at Freedom

Sandhills 3A-4A

Lee County at Union Pines

Richmond Senior at Southern Lee

Scotland County at Hoke County

Big South 3A

Ashbrook at Crest

Hunter Huss at Kings Mountain

North Gaston at Forestview

South Point at Stuart Cramer

South Point at Forestview girls only, ppd, Jan. 26

South Piedmont 3A

Lake Norman Charter at Central Cabarrus

East Rowan at Concord

Jesse Carson at West Rowan

Northwest Cabarrus at South Rowan

Western Foothills 3A

Hickory at East Lincoln

North Iredell at Fred T. Foard

Statesville at North Lincoln

West Iredell at St. Stephens

Foothills Athletic

Hickory Christian at Statesville Christian

University Christian at Davidson Day

Metrolina Athletic

Metrolina Christian at Gaston Day

SouthLake Christian at Gaston Christian

Westminster Catawba at Hickory Grove Christian

Southern Piedmont Athletic

North Hills Christian at Woodlawn School (boys)

United Faith at Victory Christian

Rocky River 2A-3A

Anson County at West Stanly

Central Academy at Parkwood

Forest Hills at Monroe

Catawba Valley 2A

Bunker Hill at Lincolnton

East Burke at Maiden

Newton-Conover at West Caldwell

West Lincoln at Bandys

Mountain Foothills 2A

Brevard at East Rutherford

Hendersonville at R-S Central

Patton at Polk County

Catawba Shores 1A-2A

Christ the King at Mountain Island Charter

Community School of Davidson at Langtree Charter

Lincoln Charter at Pine Lake Prep

Central Carolina 1A-2A

Lexington at East Davidson

North Rowan at South Davidson

Salisbury at Thomasville

Southern Piedmont 1A-2A

Cherryville at Thomas Jefferson Academy

Highland Tech at East Gaston

Shelby at Burns

Western Highlands 1A-2A

Avery Country at Draughn

Mitchell County at C.D. Owen

Mountain Heritage at Rosman

Yadkin Valley 1A-2A

Jay M. Robinson at North Stanly

Mount Pleasant at Gray Stone Day

South Stanly at Albemarle

Metro 8 1A

Cabarrus Charter at Corvian Community (boys)

Piedmont Community Charter at Bradford Prep

Queens Grant Charter at Carolina International (boys)

Nonconference

Arborbrook Christian at Charlotte Latin (boys)

Carmel Christian at Charlotte Latin (girls)

Greater Cabarrus Stallions at Forsyth Home Educators (boys)

Greater Cabarrus Stallions at Corvian Community (girls)

Lake Norman at Myers Park

Matthews Christian at Victory Christian (boys)

South Charlotte Thunder at Northside Christian (boys)

Saturday

CISAA

Covenant Day at Charlotte Latin (girls, 1; boys, 2:30)

Big South 3A

Hunter Huss at Crest (boys), 12:30

Forestview at Kings Mountain (boys), 3

Big Shots Charleston Invitational (boys)

(at North Charleston, S.C.)

Liberty Heights vs. N.C. Good Better Best, 3:30

Franklin Prep vs. Spire Institute (OH), 5

Olympic vs. Oceanside Collegiate (SC), 6:30

1 of 1 Academy vs. TD Prep (GA), 8

Nonconference

Charlotte Christian at Winston-Salem Christian (girls), 1:30

Combine Academy at New Hanover (boys), 3

Comenius at Elevation Prep (boys), 3

New Hope Leadership at charlotte Elite Academy (boys), 2

Shelby at East Rutherford

Sunday

Big Shots Charleston Invitational (boys)

(at North Charleston, S.C.; two courts)

Liberty Heights vs. North Florida Institute, 1

Franklin Prep vs. TD Prep (GA), 1

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting