Western & Southern Open: Nadal, McNally, Raducanu highlight Wednesday schedule

·3 min read

MASON, Ohio — Tuesday brought a lot of shocking and unexpected losses and retirements.

Serena Williams fell to Emma Raducanu, Naomi Osaka fell to Shuai Zhang and Venus Williams fell to Karolina Pliskova. Coco Gauff, Caty McNally's former doubles partner and the youngest on the field, had to retire after a lower leg injury during her singles match against Marie Bouzkova.

Caty McNally returns to Aliaksandra Sasnovich during the Western & Southern Open at the Lindner Family Tennis Center in Mason, Ohio Monday, Aug. 15, 2022.
Caty McNally returns to Aliaksandra Sasnovich during the Western & Southern Open at the Lindner Family Tennis Center in Mason, Ohio Monday, Aug. 15, 2022.

That only adds to the excitement for the round of 32. Rafael Nadal can be watched in the night session on Center Court and hometown favorite McNally is opening play on the Grand Stand at 11 a.m.

'I can't believe I just played Serena':Emma Raducanu defeats Serena Williams at Western & Southern Open

Coco Gauff:Retires from first round singles match at Western & Southern Open

Here's a look at the complete schedule:

Center Court (starts at 11 a.m.)

ATP - Andy Murray vs [9] Cameron Norrie

Not before 1 p.m.

WTA - Victoria Azarenka vs Emma Raducanu

ATP - [11] Taylor Fritz vs Nick Kyrgios

Night session - not before 7 p.m.

ATP - Borna Coric vs [2] Rafael Nadal

Not Before 8:30 PM

WTA - [3] Paula Badosa vs [Q] Ajla Tomljanovic

Grand Stand (starts at 11 a.m.)

WTA - [WC] Caty McNally vs [5] Ons Jabeur

ATP - Tommy Paul vs Denis Shapovalov

Not before 3 p.m.

WTA - [1] Iga Swiatek vs [WC] Sloane Stephens

Night session - not before 7 p.m.

WTA - [6] Aryna Sabalenka vs [Q] Anna Kalinskaya

ATP - Frances Tiafoe vs [WC] Sebastian Korda

Stadium 3 (starts at 11 a.m.)

ATP - [7] Felix Auger-Aliassime vs Alex de Minaur

ATP - John Isner vs [8] Hubert Hurkacz

ATP - [4] Stefanos Tsitsipas vs Filip Krajinovic

Not before 5 p.m.

WTA - Madison Keys or Yulia Putintseva vs Jelena Ostapenko

WTA - Veronika Kudermetova vs Simona Halep

Porsche Court (starts at 11 a.m.)

WTA - Sorana Cirstea vs Petra Kvitova

WTA - [7] Jessica Pegula vs [Q] Marta Kostyuk

ATP - [5] Casper Ruud vs [WC] Ben Shelton

ATP - [15] Roberto Bautista Agut vs [Q] Marcos Giron

After suitable rest

ATP - [WC] Holger Rune / Stefanos Tsitsipas vs Rafael Matos / David Vega Hernandez

Court 4 (starts at 11 a.m.)

ATP - [LL] Fabio Fognini vs [6] Andrey Rublev

ATP - Miomir Kecmanovic vs [10] Jannik Sinner

WTA - Elena Rybakina vs [8] Garbine Muguruza

ATP - Karen Khachanov / Denis Shapovalov vs Jamie Murray / Bruno Soares

Court 7 (starts at 11 a.m.)

WTA - Ekaterina Alexandrova vs Shuai Zhang

Not before 12:30 p.m.

WTA - [Q] Marie Bouzkova vs Alison Riske-Amritraj

WTA - [14] Karolina Pliskova vs Elise Mertens

After suitable rest

WTA - Lucie Hradecka / Sania Mirza vs Emma Raducanu / Elena Rybakina

After suitable rest

WTA - [WC] Jessie Aney / Ingrid Neel vs [4] Coco Gauff / Jessica Pegula

Court 8 (starts at 11 a.m.)

WTA - Irina-Camelia Begu / Martina Trevisan vs [5] Gabriela Dabrowski / Giuliana Olmos

WTA - Nicole Melichar-Martinez / Ellen Perez (AUS) vs [2] Barbora Krejcikova / Katerina Siniakova

After suitable rest

WTA - [8] Yifan Xu / Zhaoxuan Yang vs Victoria Azarenka / Ons Jabeur

WTA - [6] Desirae Krawczyk / Demi Schuurs vs Caroline Dolehide / Storm Sanders or Anett Kontaveit / Sloane Stephens

After suitable rest

WTA - Latisha Chan / Samantha Stosur vs Anna Danilina / Beatriz Haddad Maia

Court and time TBA

ATP - [6] Tim Puetz / Michael Venus vs Francisco Cerundolo / Diego Schwartzman

Court 11 (starts at 2 p.m.)

ATP - Alternate team vs Santiago Gonzalez / Edouard Roger-Vasselin

After suitable rest

ATP - Kevin Krawietz / Andreas Mies vs Alex de Minaur / Cameron Norrie

Court and time TBA

ATP - Grigor Dimitrov / Andrey Rublev vs Daniel Evans / John Peers

This article originally appeared on Cincinnati Enquirer: Western & Southern Open schedule: Nadal, Raducanu highlight Wednesday