Western New York high school wrestlers to compete in state championships
BUFFALO, N.Y. (WIVB) — A number of Western New York high school wrestlers claimed sectional and catholic titles in recent weeks, and they, along with other top local wrestlers, will now compete in the upcoming state championships.
The NYSPHSAA wrestling championships begin on Friday, with opening ceremonies set for 9:30 a.m. The championship matches for each respective weight class and division will take place on Saturday.
Here are all the Western New York wrestlers competing in the NYSPHSAA championships, as well as their seed in each respective weight class’ tournament. To see the full brackets for each weight class, click here.
* denotes sectional champion
** denotes state catholic champion
St. Joe’s senior makes history winning fourth-consecutive CHSAA championship
Division I (large schools)
101 pounds
*5-Tanner Carbone, 8th, Williamsville North/East
17-Cameron Crumpler, 8th, Niagara Falls
108 pounds
**6-Cullen Edwards, So., St. Francis
*15-Sean McDonald, So., Starpoint
20-Zach Little, So., Jamestown
116 pounds
**6-Austin Zimmerman, Sr., St. Joe’s
*10-Brayden Kellison-Neglia, Fr., Williamsville North/East
17-Eian Peterson, Jr., Niagara Wheatfield
124 pounds
*14-Dylan Castiglia, Jr., Grand Island
15-Sam Berti, Sr., Hamburg
131 pounds
*16-Trevor Mueller, 8th, Clarence
17-Tyler Zwald, Jr., Jamestown
138 pounds
*8-A.J. Didas, Jr., Clarence
15-Garrett Chase, Jr., Niagara Wheatfield
145 pounds
*4-Te’Shaun Matthews, Sr., Niagara Wheatfield
14-Chase Richards, So., Niagara Wheatfield
152 pounds
*1-Cameron Catrabone, Sr., Williamsville North/East
**3-Griffin LaPlante, So., St. Francis
19-Zak Saeed, Sr., Amherst
160 pounds
*9-Joe Cicco, Sr., Niagara Wheatfield
10-Dylan Gagnon, Sr., North Tonawanda
170 pounds
**2-Gage LaPlante, Sr., St. Francis
*6-Michael Schaefer, Sr., Lancaster
15-Evan Braunschiedel, Jr., Hamburg
190 pounds
**2-Zach Caldwell, So., St. Francis
*15-Liam Whalen, Sr., Lockport
20-Iain O’Donnell, Sr., Niagara Wheatfield
215 pounds
**5-Connor Miller, Sr., St. Francis
*6-Kahmari Cook, Sr., Lafayette/BPS
10-Jack MacDonald, Sr., Orchard Park
285 pounds
4-Mike Welsh, Jr., Frontier
*5-Bryce Hawes, Sr., Clarence
Boys basketball playoff brackets | Girls basketball playoff brackets
Division II (small schools)
101 pounds
*2-Jakob Lucinski, Sr., Newfane
22-Mason DellaPenta, Fr., Eden
108 pounds
*3-Jaron Barrientos, Jr., Lewiston-Porter
9-Reece Senske, Jr., Medina
116 pounds
*6-Dylan Newman, Falconer/Cassadaga Valley
12-Thandon Bensink, Fr., Chautauqua Lake
124 pounds
*3-Caden Barrientos, Sr., Lewiston-Porter
10-Trevor DellaPenta, So., Eden
131 pounds
*2-Carmine Calimeri, So., Southwestern
11-Kenji Walters, Sr., Southwestern
138 pounds
*2-Jordan Joslyn, Sr., Chautauqua Lake
8-Aidan Gillings, Jr., Newfane
145 pounds
*5-Ayden Buttery, Jr., Newfane
6-Ethan Coleman, Sr., Portville
152 pounds
*8-Cayden Inkley, Jr., Randolph
11-Michael Horth, Gowanda
160 pounds
*6-Jacob Stephenson, Jr., Wilson
21-Ronan Klug, Jr., Royalton-Hartland
170 pounds
*6-Neves Hoose, Sr., Southwestern
20-Evan Leonard, Sr., Franklinville
190 pounds
*1-Tavio Hoose, So., Southwestenr
9-Jayden Malecki, Sr., Chautauqua Lake
215 pounds
*5-Matt Trim, Sr., Maple Grove
6-Mason Maring, Jr., Chautauqua Lake
285 pounds
*2-Will Wortkoetter, So., Wilson
4-Hamza Merrick, Jr., Wilson
Latest Local News
NY-26 GOP candidate Gary Dickson: “I think the people need to have a choice”
Allentown barber sentenced for engaging in sexual conduct with underage victim
2 charged in Wilson after multiple dead animals found at residence
Watch News 4’s coverage of Terry Pegula’s introductory press conference from Feb. 22, 2011
City of Buffalo suspends winter parking regulations along bus routes
Adam Gorski is a Buffalo native who joined the News 4 team in 2022. You can find more of his work here.
For the latest news, weather, sports, and streaming video, head to News 4 Buffalo.