Who's going to state? Peoria-area boys track athletes who advanced to IHSA finals
The Illinois High School Association boys track and field sectionals were last week across the state. From each, the top two placers and qualifying performances advanced to the state finals set over three days next weekend at Eastern Illinois University.
Below, we take a look at each of the Peoria-area athletes who earned a spot in the finals — which are May 26-28 at O'Brien Stadium in Charleston — listed by sectional.
What's the mark? 2022 IHSA boys state finals qualifying standards
CLASS 2A
At Metamora
Team champion — Limestone
100-meter dash — Skylar Giles, sr., Richwoods 11.29; Jerome Cranford, sr., Manual 11.38.
200-meter dash — Skylar Giles, sr., Richwoods 22.49; Jerome Cranford, sr., Manual 22.76
400-meter dash — Reece Dusek, jr., Limestone 50.24; Plamedi Nseka, so., Galesburg 51.01
800-meter run — Owen Dare, sr., Olympia 1:59.49; Layton Knoop, so., Morton 2:00.15; Brad Schardan, sr., Olympia 2:00.80
1600-meter run — Wilson Georges, sr., Limestone 4:09.47; Josh Weeks, so., Morton 4:36.23
3200-meter run — Trey Socha, sr., Notre Dame 9:57.02; Keegan Anderson, sr., Morton 9:58.82
Meet coverage: Dramatic finish gives Limestone boys first sectional track title in two decades
110-meter hurdles — Nolin Hulett, sr., Illinois Valley Central 15.67; Andrew Erdman, sr., Dunlap 16.19
300-meter hurdles — Keagan Uphoff, so., Olympia 41.75; Preston Berg, so., Morton 42.10
4x100 relay — Richwoods (Zenon Rule, jr.; Skylar Giles, sr.; Jeremiah Oliva, so.; Darrin Dussett, so.) 43.01; Limestone (Sam Morse, sr.; Alexander Byard, sr.; Clay Schneider, sr.; Reece Dusek, jr.) 43.07; Peoria High (Kenny Rutherford, jr.; Eli McFadden, jr.; NeSha Robertson, sr.; Jaylen Robinson, sr.) 43.50.
4x200 relay — Manual (Jerome Cranford, sr.; Taijuan Johnson, sr.; Ollie GIles Jr., jr.; Tramere Cornelious, sr.) 1:32.14; Galesburg (Bryson Thomas, jr.; Koen Derry, sr.; Amarie Richardson, so.; Adrian Outlaw, sr.) 1:32.53
4x400 relay — Limestone (Clay Schneider, sr.; Alexander Byard, sr.; Wilson Georges, sr.; Reece Dusek, jr.) 3:25.03; Metamora (Nate Theiler, jr.; Nick Walker, so.; Zeke Metcalfe, sr.; Carter Grantham, sr.) 3:26.76
4x800 relay — Olympia (Owen Dare, sr.; Anthony Ragland, sr.; Logan Demling, so.; Brad Schardan, sr.) 8:24.72; Metamora (Ryley Claudin, fr.; Carson Cowling, jr.; Andrew Foster, sr.; Nate Theiler, jr.) 8:26.21
Shot put — David Russell, jr., Illinois Valley Central 16.23 meters; Aaron Carl, sr., Galesburg 14.88; Ethan Davis, jr., Monmouth-Rosevile 14.85.
Discus — Frank Driscoll, sr.. Limestone 46.45 meters; David Russell, jr., Illinois Valley Central 44.62 meters.
High jump — Caden Belcher, sr., Dunlap 1.87 meters; Merveille Bile, sr. Galesburg 1.87 meters; Taijuan Johnson, sr. Manual 1.87 meters; Nick Walker, so. Metamora 1.87 meters
Pole vault — Xander Gruszeczka, sr., Kewanee 4.06 meters
Long jump — Sam Morse, sr. Limestone 6.73 meters; Jayden Jones, so., Macomb 6.62 meters
Triple jump — Koen Derry, sr., Galesburg 13.39 meters; Andrew Erdman, sr., Dunlap 12.89 meters
FULL RESULTS: Click here for complete meet results
At Rochelle
Team champion — Burlington Central
100-meter dash — Keegan Fogarty, sr., Princeton 11.00
200-meter dash — Keegan Fogarty, sr., Princeton 22.26
4x100 relay — Princeton (Teegan Davis, jr.; Ethan Thompson, sr.; Drew Harp, sr.; Keegan Fogarty, sr.) 43.18
Shot put — Payne Miller, so., Princeton 15.40 meters; Drew Harp, sr., Princeton 15.00 meters
High jump — Teegan Davis, jr., Princeton 1.92 meters
Long jump — Teegan Davis, jr., Princeton 6.55 meters
Triple jump — Teegan Davis, jr., Princeton 13.34 meters
FULL RESULTS: Click here for complete meet results
At Plano
Team champion — Lisle Benet
110-meter hurdles — Brett Aimone, jr., LaSalle-Peru 15.17
FULL RESULTS: Click here for complete meet results
CLASS 3A
At Rock Island
Team champion — Minooka
110-meter hurdles — Chase Frainer, sr., Pekin 14.65; Drew Kelley, sr., Washington 15.03
Pole vault — Heath Hawkins, so., Pekin 4.16 meters
FULL RESULTS: Click here for complete meet results
Class 1A
At Tremont
Team champion — El Paso-Gridley
100-meter dash — Adam Pepper, jr., Peoria Christian 11.19; Conner Betts, sr., El Paso-Gridley 11.48
200-meter dash — Adam Pepper, jr., Peoria Christian 22.98; Conner Betts, sr., El Paso-Gridley 23.15
400-meter dash — Tyler Heffren, so., Eureka 51.63; Caleb Forseth, jr., Peoria Christian 53.39
800-meter run — Sam Springer, so., Delavan 1:59.29; Charlie Bardwell, jr., Eureka 2:01.19
1600-meter run — Mason Stoeger, sr., Fieldcrest 4:31.36; Sam Springer, so., Delavan 4:34.16; Noah Ludy, sr., El Paso-Gridley 4:35.89
3200-meter run — Sam Bushert, jr., El Paso-Gridley 10:08.87; Andrew Perry, so., Eureka 10:17.47
110-meter hurdles — Logan Elder, sr., El Paso-Gridley 16.27; Kaleb Brickner, so., Peoria Christian 17.28
300-meter hurdles — Logan Elder, sr., El Paso-Gridley 43.22; Kaleb Brickner, so., Peoria Christian 44.63
4x100 relay — El Paso-Gridley (Adrian Landrus, sr.; Lane Dohman, sr.; Reece Stimpert, sr.; Conner Betts, sr.) 44.07; Eureka (Jake Morin, jr.; Tyler Heffren, so.; Mason Schoolcraft, jr.; Dakota Wiegand, jr.) 44.99
4x200 relay — El Paso-Gridley (Adrian Landrus, sr.; Kamren Schumacher, so.; Reece Stimpert, sr.; Conner Betts, sr.) 1:32.35; Eureka (Jake Morin, jr.; Dakota Wiegand, jr.; Mason Schoolcraft, jr.; Carson Lehman, so.) 1:34.53.
4x400 relay — Eureka (Carson Lehman, so.; Gabe Schmidt, so.; Charlie Bardwell, jr.; Tyler Heffren, so.) 3:33.64; El Paso-Gridley (Reece Stimpert, sr.; Sam Bushert, jr.; Kamren Schumacher, so.; Lane Dohman, sr.) 3:37.55
4x800 relay — Eureka (Carson Lehman, so.; Gabriel Gerber, jr.; Luke Rinkenberger, jr.; Charlie Bardwell, jr.) 8:42.15; Deer Creek-Mackinaw (Colton Knowles, sr.; William Scroggs, so.; Isaac Scaff, so.; Tyce Albritton, so.) 8:49.79
Shot put — Hank Alvey, so., Illini Bluffs 14.31 meters; Shamar Williams, sr., Tremont 14.09 meters
Discus — Hank Alvey, so., Illini Bluffs 44.55 meters; Andon Evans, sr., Eureka 44.31 meters
High jump — Pete Bresner, so., Eureka 1.80 meters; Lance Wiegand, fr., Eureka 1.75 meters; Drew Neal, so., El Paso-Gridley 1.75 meters
Pole vault — Jd Standish, sr., Eureka 3.90 meters; Caleb Steiner, sr., Tremont 3.70; Marcus Czapar, fr, El Paso-Gridley 3.70 meters
Long jump — Creed Welsch sr., El Paso-Gridley 6.17 meters; Dante Golden, fr, El Paso-Gridley 6.08 meters
Triple jump — Carson Gold, jr., Eureka 12.47 meters; Joe Kerner, sr, El Paso-Gridley 12.43.
FULL RESULTS: Click here for complete meet results
At Rushville-Industry
Team champion — Camp Point Central
100-meter dash — Max Dittmer, jr., Illini West 11.29
200-meter dash — Max Dittmer, jr., Illini West 22.93
400-meter dash — Cesar Huerta, sr., Beardstown 51.77
800-meter run — Isaac Jones, sr., South Fulton 1:56.76; Tyler Bickerman, jr., Rushville-Industry 1:59.03; Cole Kirkham, sr., Illini West 2:02.81
1600-meter run — Isaac Jones, sr., South Fulton 4:39.37
110-meter hurdles — Christian Danner, jr., Rushville-Industry 16.67
300-meter hurdles — Jean Luc Aplogan, fr., Beardstown 42.39
4x400 relay — Rushville-Industry (Jakob Etter, jr.; Charlie Terry, jr.; Adam Sipes, jr.; Tyler Bickerman, jr.) 3:31.56; Illini West (Trayton Anders, sr.; Jerick LeMaire, jr.; Cole Kirkham, sr.; Matt McDowell, sr.) 3:33.47
4x800 relay — Illini West (Trayton Anders, sr.; Nick Manzo, sr.; Cole Kirkham, sr.; Matt McDowell, sr.) 8:48.72
Shot put — Afton Clark, jr., Rushville-Industry 13.33
Discus — Afton Clark, jr., Rushville-Industry 40.79; Harry Juarez, sr., Beardstown 39.66
High jump — Jeremy Mafhina, sr., Beardstown 1.85 meters; Nolan Deitrich, jr., Illini West 1.85 meters
Pole vault — Charlie Terry, jr., Rushville-Industry 3.66 meters; Patrick Guilavogui, sr., Beardstown 3.23 meters
FULL RESULTS: Click here for complete meet results
At Erie
Team champion — Port Byron Riverdale
800-meter run — Elijah House, jr., Bureau Valley 2:00.97
FULL RESULTS: Click here for complete meet results
At Kewanee Wethersfield
Team champion — Elmwood
100-meter dash — Tyreke Fortney, sr., St. Bede 10.89; Grant Hunt, sr., Princeville 11.34
200-meter dash — Tyreke Fortney, sr., St. Bede 22.52
400-meter dash — Grant Hunt, sr., Princeville 51.32; Joel Weber, sr., Lowpoint-Washburn 51.62
800-meter run — Thomas Harmon, sr., Elmwood 2:00.83; Isaiah Hill, so., Elmwood 2:00.99
1600-meter run — Isaiah Hill, so., Elmwood 4:41.26; Thomas Harmon, sr., Elmwood 4:41.27
3200-meter run — Thomas Harmon, sr., Elmwood 10:28.92
110-meter hurdles — Keagan Newton, sr., Stark County 16.74
300-meter hurdles — Colby Carroll, sr., Stark County 42.19; Keagan Newton, sr., Stark County 42.69
4x100 relay — Knoxville (Kellen McClay, sr.; Isaac Nolan, jr.; Oscar Young, jr.; Lane Grice, sr.) 44.61; Princville (Tayshaun Kieser, so.; Denver Hoerr, sr.; Marcel Primera, so.; Grant Hunt, sr.) 44.64
4x200 relay — Knoxville (Kellen McClay, sr.; Lane Grice, sr.; Oscar Young, jr.; Isaac Nolan, jr.) 1:33.30; Farmington (Hunter Darsham, so.; Dane Hitchcock, so.; Jake Martin, fr.; Logan Morse, jr.) 1:34.49
4x400 relay — Princeville (Tayshaun Kieser, so.; Denver Hoerr, sr.; Parker Melick, so.; Grant Hunt, sr.) 3:32.09; Elmwood (Jakoby McKown, sr.; Brendan Williams, jr.; Isaiah Hill, so.; Thomas Harmon, sr.) 3:33.83
4x800 relay — Elmwood (Brendan Williams, jr.; Jakoby McKown, sr.; Nick Feller, sr.; Isaiah Hill, so.) 8:46.06; Lowpoint-Washburn (Colin Delagrange, jr.; Luke Getz, sr.; Jackson Beer, fr.; Joel Weber, sr.) 8:49.40
Shot put — Blake Orwig, sr., Stark Countu 15.88 meters; Connor Keinath, so., henry 13.93 meters
Discus — Jacob Dutton, sr., United 41.09
High jump — Logan Morse, jr., Farmington 1.85 meters; Duncan Lawler, sr., St. Bede 1.85 meters
Pole vault — Caleb Savitch, sr., Hall 3.40 meters; Brayden Morse, so., Farmington 3.25 meters
Long jump — Johnny York, sr., Elmwood 5.96 meters
Triple jump — Zack Bosi, sr., Hall 12.74 meters; Keagan Newton, sr., Stark County
FULL RESULTS: Click here for complete meet results
This article originally appeared on Journal Star: IHSA track & field: Peoria boys sectional results, state qualifiers