Who's in, who's out? See where South Shore high school teams are in first MIAA ratings
The MIAA released its first tournament power rankings of the school year on Friday.
Here's a sport-by-sport look at where Patriot Ledger/Enterprise field hockey, boys soccer, girls soccer and girls volleyball teams stand right now after the first month of the season.
The top 32 teams in each division qualify for the state tournament. Any teams below the cutoff mark that have a .500 or better record qualify for a play-in game.
Shout-out to Oliver Ames, whose boys and girls soccer teams each are seeded No. 1 in Div. 2. Other local top seeds are Pembroke boys soccer (Div. 3) and Hingham girls soccer (Div. 1).
Seeds are in parenthesis. Teams with an asterisk are below the playoff cutoff line but currently have a .500 or better record and therefore would make the tournament.
FIELD HOCKEY (Top 32 qualify)
Div. 1: Braintree (9), Hingham (12), Marshfield (31), Bridgewater-Raynham (41), Weymouth (43), Brockton (48)
More: With seven wins already banked, Braintree field hockey stamps itself as a Div. 1 contender
Div. 2: Canton (14), Oliver Ames (17), Scituate (22), Milton (24), Plymouth North (27), Notre Dame Academy (28), Silver Lake (33), Duxbury (41), Plymouth South (42), Stoughton (46), Whitman-Hanson (47)
More: Title contenders off to fast starts: South Shore high school field hockey top 10 rankings
Div. 3: Hanover (20), Middleboro (28), Norwell (34*), East Bridgewater (42), Pembroke (50), Southeastern (55)
Div. 4: Cohasset (5), Carver (19), West Bridgewater (35*)
More: Undefeated Cohasset High field hockey embracing life on the road with win over Scituate
BOYS SOCCER (Top 32 qualify)
Div. 1: Marshfield (8), Hingham (13), Weymouth (18), Brockton (27), BC High (34*), Braintree (36*), Bridgewater-Raynham (61)
More: A crazy comeback and tons of goals: Vote for the H.S. Boys Soccer Player of the Week
Div. 2: Oliver Ames (1), Plymouth North (4), Duxbury (20), Silver Lake (21), Milton (24), Canton (26), Stoughton (31), Quincy (37), Plymouth South (38), North Quincy (40), Whitman-Hanson (41), Scituate (45)
Div. 3: Pembroke (1), Norwell (10), Hanover (11), East Bridgewater (26), Archbishop Williams (35*), Southeastern (50*), Cardinal Spellman (56), Middleboro (58)
Div. 4: Rockland (4), Cohasset (8), Abington (17), West Bridgewater (24), Randolph (27)
Div. 5: Hull (33), Blue Hills (40), Holbrook (43), South Shore Tech (55*), South Shore Christian (56*)
GIRLS SOCCER (Top 32 qualify)
Div. 1: Hingham (1), Weymouth (17), Marshfield (18), Braintree (30), North Quincy (36), Bridgewater-Raynham (38*), Brockton (43*)
More: Battle of the undefeateds: Murray's goals help Hingham girls soccer hang on vs. Hanover
Div. 2: Oliver Ames (1), Canton (2), Plymouth North (4), Silver Lake (6), Duxbury (7), Notre Dame Academy (11), Whitman-Hanson (13), Stoughton (15), Scituate (16), Pembroke (23), Milton (38), Plymouth South (46), Quincy (53)
More: Five-point day and two hat tricks in a row: Vote for the Girls Soccer Player of the Week
Div. 3: Hanover (2), Norwell (3), Cardinal Spellman (9), East Bridgewater (13), Archbishop Williams (14), Middleboro (31), Rockland (32), Abington (41), Southeastern (60), Fontbonne Academy (61)
More: Defense turns to offense as Archbishop Williams girls soccer scores shutout over Stang
Div. 4: West Bridgewater (3), Cohasset (6), Randolph (18)
Div. 5: Hull (7), Carver (18), Blue Hills (20), Holbrook (27), Avon (54*), South Shore Tech (65), South Shore Christian (82)
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL (Top 32 qualify)
Div. 1: Hingham (22), Quincy (24), Bridgewater-Raynham (36), Marshfield (40), Brockton (45), Braintree (46), Weymouth (49)
Div. 2: Duxbury (2), North Quincy (6), Oliver Ames (13), Plymouth South (22), Milton (23), Plymouth North (25), Whitman-Hanson (26), Canton (27), Notre Dame Academy (28), Scituate (31), Stoughton (32), Silver Lake (49)
Div. 3: Cardinal Spellman (9), Pembroke (17), Archbishop Williams (23), Hanover (37), Fontbonne Academy (42), Middleboro (48), Southeastern (54)
Div. 4: Norwell (10), Rockland (19), Abington (23), East Bridgewater (30), South Shore Christian (41*)
More: Already in playoff shape, Rockland stuns Norwell in battle of girls volleyball powerhouses
Div. 5: South Shore Tech (12), West Bridgewater (14), Holbrook (42), Carver (48), Blue Hills (54), Calvary Chapel (64), Randolph (74)
This article originally appeared on The Patriot Ledger: MIAA posts first power rankings for field hockey, soccer, volleyball