The Wichita Eagle’s 2023 Kansas high school boys basketball all-class state teams
- Oops!Something went wrong.Please try again later.
- Oops!Something went wrong.Please try again later.
The Wichita Eagle and VarsityKansas.com has released the Kansas high school boys basketball all-class and all-state teams featuring the best players from across the state from the 2022-23 season.
The girls basketball all-class and all-state teams were also released, as well as the Top 15 teams for the state’s best players.
Class 6A All-State
First team
Kaeson Fisher-Brown, sr., 6-2, Derby
Zaxton King, jr., 6-1, Lawrence
Harrison Kisling, sr., 6-2, Olathe West
Grant Stubblefield, sr., 6-2, Blue Valley Northwest
T.J. Williams, jr., 6-5, Wichita Heights
Second team
Jack Bachelor, sr., 6-2, Washburn Rural
Andrell Burton Jr., jr., 6-5, Campus
Blake Garrett, sr., 6-7, Blue Valley North
Joey Matteoni, sr., 6-8, Blue Valley Northwest
Marcus Zeigler, sr., 6-0, Wichita Heights
Third team
Carter Kaifes, so., 6-6, Mill Valley
Dillon Mong, sr., 6-6, Shawnee Mission East
Jace Steinmetz, sr., 6-3, Garden City
Tasean Williams, jr., 5-8, Wichita Northwest
Jack Wilson, sr., 6-6, Manhattan
Player of the Year—Grant Stubblefield, Blue Valley Northwest
Coach of the Year—Aaron Ihm, Blue Valley Northwest
Honorable mention
Jackson Ackerman, sr., Blue Valley; Nic Anderson, so., Olathe South; Elson Blanding, sr., Olathe Northwest; Michael Boganowski, sr., Junction City; Sheldon Butler-Lawson, sr., Junction City; Wyatt Conklin, sr., Washburn Rural; Matthew Corrales, jr., Olathe South; Micah Deaver, jr., Olathe East; Dre Delort, sr., Manhattan; Kaden Franklin, jr., Derby; Jake Fritz, jr., Blue Valley Northwest; Jaxon Goldberg, sr., Blue Valley North; Parker Hardgrave, so., Wichita South; Amare Jones, so., Washburn Rural; Tyler Jones, sr., Olathe West; Mason Kemp, jr., Mill Valley; Mason Le, sr., Wichita Southeast; Isaiah Lyons, jr., Topeka; Dean Markes, jr., Blue Valley; Dallas Metzger, jr., Derby; Malik O’Atis, sr., Shawnee Mission Northwest; Gavyn Phillips, jr., Wichita West; T.J. Porter, jr., Olathe North; Drew Purdy, sr., Olathe East; Quentin Robertson, sr., Blue Valley West; Pierce Ross, sr., Shawnee Mission West; Zach Sand, sr., Blue Valley North; Aiden Sullivan, sr., Olathe Northwest; Isaiah Taylor, sr., Dodge City; Malaki Taylor, sr., Gardner Edgerton; Jailen Thompson, sr., Lawrence Free State; Keaton Wagler, so., Shawnee Mission Northwest; Jaalan Watson, so., Olathe North; Ben Webb, sr., Shawnee Mission South; Caleb Wiese, sr., Garden City; Amalachi Wilkins, so., Wichita Heights.
Class 5A All-State
First team
Ketraleus Aldridge, sr., 6-5, Highland Park
Will Anciaux, sr., 6-6, Kapaun Mt. Carmel
Brian Hawthorne, sr., 6-3, St. James Academy
Eli Shetlar, sr., 6-6, Andover
Kobe Smith, sr., 6-1, Andover Central
Second team
Isaiah Atwater, sr., 5-10, Maize South
Mason English, jr., 6-2, Pittsburg
B.J. Redic, sr., 6-3, Andover
Garrett Robertson, sr., 5-9, Hutchinson
Will Rost, sr., 6-3, St. Thomas Aquinas
Third team
Xavier Alexander, sr., 6-0, Topeka West
David Cobin, jr., 5-10, De Soto
Tre Richardson, sr., 5-10, Highland Park
Tyson Ruud, sr., 6-6, Basehor-Linwood
William Thengvall, jr., 6-4, Kapaun Mt. Carmel
Player of the Year—Eli Shetlar, Andover
Coach of the Year—Martin Shetlar, Andover
Honorable mention
Chase Bond, jr., Spring Hill; Kaeden Bonner, sr., Topeka Seaman; Mikey Brand, jr., Bishop Carroll; London Burton, so., St. Thomas Aquinas; Teagan Charles, jr., Kapaun Mt. Carmel; Cadon Clark, sr., Arkansas City; Tavian Cruse, sr., Bonner Springs; Aron Davis, sr., Topeka Seaman; Brennon Dodge, jr., Shawnee Heights; Chris Harris, sr., Andover; John Hauserman, jr., Bishop Carroll; Jammial Hicks, sr., Kansas City Sumner; Tory Homan, jr., Maize South; Jake Jasnoski, jr., Goddard; Corbin Johnson, so., Kapaun Mt. Carmel; Trent Johnson, sr., De Soto; Michael Kates, jr., Maize South; Sam Kemp, jr., Valley Center; Devin Kerr, jr., Kansas City Piper; Josh Kim, so., Andover; Jalyn King, sr., Emporia; Jahmir Kingcannon, sr., Highland Park; Nic Lange, sr., Hutchinson; Jeremiah Lewis, sr., Leavenworth; Wade Meyer, sr., Hutchinson; Brayden Myovela, fr., Maize; Brian Perry, sr., Andover Central; Trevor Pierce, sr., Arkansas City; Ian Premer, fr., Great Bend; Quillan Rank, sr., Blue Valley Southwest; Jacorey Robinson, so., Highland Park; Jaden Roth, sr., Goddard Eisenhower; Terry Rowe, sr., Kansas City Sumner; Kalen Streit, jr., Bonner Springs; Gabe Sydzyik, sr., St. James Academy; Jackson Turnbull, sr., Pittsburg; Jack Weimer, jr., Hays; J’Vean Williams, jr., Kansas City Washington.
Class 4A All-State
First team
Caleb Carr, sr., 5-10, Baldwin
Joe Otting, sr., 6-5, Topeka Hayden
Ryle Riddlesperger, sr., 6-1, Hugoton
Kyden Thompson, jr., 6-1, McPherson
Aidan Wing, sr., 6-5, Bishop Miege
Second team
Carson Bennett, sr., 6-2, Hugoton
Trevor Cowman, sr., 6-4, Circle
Easton Ewing, sr., 6-7, Independence
Cory Muehler, jr., 6-0, McPherson
Kellan Simoneau, sr., 6-1, Rose Hill
Third team
Kaden McDaniel, sr., 6-5, Augusta
Cole Parker, sr., 6-2, Eudora
Jason Rodriguez, sr., 6-2, Bishop Miege
Wyatt Spexarth, sr., 6-3, Andale
Jack Wright, sr., 6-4, Wellington
Player of the Year—Ryle Riddlesperger, Hugoton
Coach of the Year—Trey O’Neil, Hugoton
Honorable mention
Kaiden Abasolo, jr., Mulvane; Hudson Baker, jr., Labette County; Coley Burgess, so., Rock Creek; Carter Burnett, so., Wellington; Conner Chadwell, jr., Circle; Triston Cottone, sr., Abilene; Conor Dunback, sr., Eudora; Jace Evans, jr., Rose Hill; Logan Garner, jr., El Dorado; Emmett Gaskill, jr., Hugoton; Jesse Greenly, sr., Atchison; Kelan Gruver, fr., Chapman; Caleb Hepner, so., Ottawa; Ximar Hernandez, jr., Atchison; Banks Hinshaw, sr., Wellington; Carson Hoeme, sr., Pratt; Mark Hoffman, sr., Clay Center; Daegen Jensen, sr., Bishop Miege; J’air Johnson, sr., Pratt; Marquinn Johnson, sr., Fort Scott; Jessie Jones, sr., Parsons; Kreighton Kanitz, jr., McPherson; Gavin Kiser, jr., Augusta; Dasean Lewis, jr., Hugoton; Matt Lierz, sr., Holton; Kale Madrigal, sr., Winfield; Aiden McKee, jr., Mulvane; Mason Miller, sr., McPherson; Jacob Padilla, jr., Topeka Hayden; Cole Pladson, so., Clay Center; Grant Ricker, sr., Buhler; Kaiden Seamster, jr., Chanute; Tyson Snyder, sr., 6-2, Holton; Logan Sullivan, 6-1, Eudora; Landon Taylor, sr., Paola; Daegen Vinduska, jr., Rock Creek; Landon Weide, sr., Iola; Colyer Wingfield, sr., Louisburg; Emery Wolfe, sr., Wamego.
Class 3A All-State
First team
Landon Boss, sr., 6-2, Osage City
Jake Proctor, sr., 6-4, Hesston
Eli Sawyers, sr., 6-5, Southeast of Saline
Brant Sipe, sr., 6-4, Haven
Hunter Vaughn, sr., 5-10, Colby
Second team
Owen Evans, sr., 6-1, Heritage Christian
Matthew Garber, sr., 6-0, Sabetha
Sebastian Hines-Turner, fr., 6-5, Wichita Collegiate
Jack Lauer, sr., 6-2, Marysville
Tyler Little, sr., 6-5, Galena
Third team
Gunnar Ball, sr., 6-3, Perry-Lecompton
Willie Dorsey, jr., 6-2, Wellsville
Nakari Morrical-Palmer, sr., 6-3, Southeast of Saline
Jackson Swartz, sr., 6-5, Chaparral
Jack Voth, jr., 5-11, Cheney
Player of the Year—Jake Proctor, Hesston
Coach of the Year—Garrett Roth, Hesston
Honorable mention
Parrish Beagle, sr., Maur Hill-Mount Academy; Bryce Beisner, jr., Beloit; Kian Blanchat, jr., Smoky Valley; Cameron Boswell, so., Hiawatha; Wyatt Broeckelman, sr., Beloit; Jordayn Buhrle, sr., Russell; Josh Burdick, so., Cheney; Immanuel Campbell, sr., Bishop Ward; Taylor Campbell, jr., Lyons; Colden Cook, so., Humboldt; Will Cravens, jr., Ellsworth; Braxton Creed, so., Halstead; Jackson Cross, sr., Russell; Micah Dahlsten, sr., Hesston; Jack Donovan, fr., Rossville; Joel Dutton, sr., Fredonia; Sage Fejfar, so., Burlington; Nolan Freund, sr., Kingman; Jackson Fry, jr., Hesston; Payton Gaines, jr., Baxter Springs; Luke Gebhardt, sr., Southeast of Saline; Manny Gonzalez, jr., Goodland; Jeremyah Greer, sr., Bishop Ward; Eli Harmison, so., Riley County; Maverick Harmon, sr., Galena; Roman Hauser, jr., Norton; Leyton Haxton, sr., Hoisington; Grant Hegg, sr., Burlington; Troy Heiman, sr., Silver Lake; Blake Hekman, sr., Heritage Christian; Joey Henderson, jr., Concordia; Colt Hightower, so., Caney Valley; Abe Hilbert, jr., Nemaha Central; Kamryn Kaniper, sr., Perry-Lecompton; Trenton Kimmi, sr., Atchison County; Kaden Kirkpatrick, sr., Osage City; Christian McAfee, jr., Sabetha; Dylan McCarty, sr., Wellsville; Tommy McDowell, sr., Girard; Mario Menghini, sr., Frontenac; Landin Midgett, sr., Columbus; D.J. Miller, sr., Haven; Carter Oldham, so., Lakin; Will Ottot, so., Marysville; Chris Palacios, sr., Holcomb; Jaden Parker, fr., Wichita Collegiate; Jack Perry, so., Galena; Karson Pihl, sr., Smoky Valley; Caden Register, sr., Anderson County; Jamey Richardson, sr., Riverton; Brock Robertson, sr., Cherryvale; Rad Rodriguez, jr., Phillipsburg; Trey Rogers, sr., West Franklin; Davis Rokey, sr., Sabetha; Preston Ross, sr., Royal Valley; Jackson Rumford, so., Scott City; Stetson Schafer, jr., Cherryvale; Trey Sommer, sr., Humboldt; Jordan Stoffel, sr., Douglass; Guy Tubbs, so., Colby; Kolt Ungeheuer, sr., Columbus; Rhett Williams, sr., Marysville; Lane Workman, jr., Santa Fe Trail; Harvey Zimmerman, jr., Wichita Trinity Academy.
Class 2A All-State
First team
Britt Dutton, sr., 6-0, Ellinwood
Conar Harris, sr., 6-4, Wichita Independent
Keller Hurla, sr., 6-1, St. Marys
Landon Kaufman, sr., 6-0, Moundridge
Brekyn Ratzlaff, sr., 6-1, Hillsboro
Second team
Jackson Biggs, sr., 6-5, Lyndon
Logan Churchill, sr., 6-7, Moundridge
Tanner Heckel, jr., 6-0, Inman
Eli Lawson, jr., 6-7, Bennington
Dylan Werth, sr., 6-8, Thomas More Prep
Third team
Miles Baalmann, sr., 6-4, Hoxie
Isaac Bible, sr., 6-0, Belle Plaine
Blake Hammeke, sr., 6-0, Hutchinson Trinity
Brock Keith, jr., 5-11, Meade
Derrek Randels, jr., 6-1, Medicine Lodge
Player of the Year—Landon Kaufman, Moundridge
Coach of the Year—Vance Unrau, Moundridge
Honorable mention
Braedan Alters, sr., Northeast-Arma; Gannon Becker, jr., Horton; Tyus Becker, jr., Herington; Brady Beckman, sr., Rawlins County; Isaac Briar, jr., Sterling; Eli Brunk, sr., Inman; Cade Burdette, sr., Cherokee-Southeast; Carter Cellmer, sr., Plainville; Clayton Cole, sr., Elkhart; Kyler Crane, sr., Stanton County; Owen Day, sr., WaKeeney-Trego; Christian Dean, sr., Wichita Independent; Dario DeLacuesta, sr., Dexter-Cedar Vale; Ethan Dillinger, jr., Erie; Todrick Duncan, sr., Riverside; Reid Duff, so., Erie; Royce Ekstrum, so., Valley Heights; Zac Evans, jr., Valley Falls; Evan Feuerborn, sr., Lyndon; Tony Gillespie, sr., Pleasanton; Gus Grote, jr., Jayhawk-Linn; Colton Harbin, jr., Wichita County; Tucker Harrell, jr., Pittsburg-St. Mary’s Colgan; Kade Harris, sr., Thomas More Prep; Henry Hecox, so., Moundridge; Brady Hurla, so., St. Marys; Nash Johnsen, jr., Conway Springs; Kaeden Kasselman, so., Garden Plain; Kyler Keller, sr., Syracuse; Creighton Kukula, sr., Berean Academy; Trent Long, sr., Hill City; Sage Martin, sr., Remington; Ace Martinez, sr., Sublette; Jalen Massey, jr., Lyndon; Michael Matteucci, jr., Sacred Heart; Carson McAfee, jr., Jefferson County North; Barrett Moddelmog, so., Moundridge; Maddex Moreno, so., West Elk; Eli Oliver, sr., Wabaunsee; Jeremiah Prince, jr., Sedan;; Joseph Recalde-Phillips, sr., Wichita Independent; Easton Renn, sr., Cherokee-Southeast; Gabe Riffel, jr., Sterling; Brayan Rodriguez, jr., Rawlins County; Ethan Rowan, jr., Central Heights; Brogan Rowley, so., Ell-Saline; A.J. Rubio, sr., Mission Valley; Keveon Ruiz, so., Medicine Lodge; Jackson Scarlett, jr., Sedgwick; Parker Scheck, sr., Ellinwood; Will Schmidt, sr., Oakley; Jack Schremmer, jr., Pittsburg-St. Mary’s Colgan; Cooper Schroer, sr., Chase County; Ryan Schutter, sr., Wabaunsee; Lyndon Sears, jr., Sedan; Mister Smith, jr., Bennington; Grayden Stapleton, sr., Meade; Trenton VanHoutan, so., Oskaloosa; Pax Vogel, sr., Chase County; Aiden Webb, sr., Pleasant Ridge; Luke White, sr., Kansas City Christian; Evan Will, jr., Cair Paravel.
Class 1A Division 1 All-State
First team
Truman Bailey, sr., 6-2, Olpe
Jordy Dolloff, sr., 6-0, Wichita Classical
Joey Dyck, jr., 6-2, South Gray
Ryan Kuckelman, sr., 6-6, Macksville
Braxton Lafferty, sr., 6-0, Little River
Second team
Brady Deterding, sr., 6-4, Kiowa County
Jace Gosch, sr., 6-2, Norwich
Trent Long, jr., 5-9, Clifton-Clyde
Ryan Miller, sr., 5-10, Pratt Skyline
Owen Reece, sr., 6-3, Hodgeman County
Third team
Brett Buckingham, sr., 6-0, Wichita Classical
Jaylyn Pleasant, sr., 5-9, Blue Valley-Randolph
Ty Romero, so., 6-2, McPherson Elyria Christian
Trenton Talley, sr., 6-0, Centralia
Jett Vincent, sr., 6-2, Canton-Galva
Player of the Year—Ryan Kuckelman, Macksville
Coach of the Year—Jeff Kuckelman, Macksville
Honorable mention
Wes Anderson, fr., Frankfort; Kacen Anthony, sr., Satanta; Alexis Barron, sr., Macksville; Nate Becker, sr., Flinthills; Gage Burk, jr., La Crosse; Spencer Coup, jr., Solomon; Valden Dohl, sr., Sylvan-Lucas; Zac Fisher, sr., Onaga; Ryan Golden, jr., Colony-Crest; Doak Guttery, jr., Osborne; Jonathan Hamel, jr., Osborne; Reagan Hartman, sr., Troy; Preston Havlas, sr., Quinter; Braden Hopper, sr., Udall; Ross Hutson, sr., Downs-Lakeside; Rogelio Ibarra, sr., Macksville; Eli Lang, jr., Minneola; Seth LeClair, sr., Clifton-Clyde; Lance Lickiss, sr., Macksville; Ben Long, jr., Burden-Central; Jorge Lupercio, sr., South Gray; Garrett Maltbie, sr., Canton-Galva; Dalton Mantz, sr., Little River; Dominic Martin, jr., South Gray; Cooper McDill, so., Rock Hills; Colby Middleton, sr., Burlingame; Caden Morgan, jr., La Crosse; Blake Redeker, sr., Olpe; Dax Rosenhagen, sr., Norwich; Aydin Ruiz, so., Spearville; Peyton Rush, sr., Oxford; Peyton Ryan, jr., Central Plains; Brayden Schniepp, sr., Ness City; Noah Schrag, jr., Goessel; Seth Schwien, jr., Victoria; Carter Sinclair, sr., Wichita Classical; Blake Skalsky, jr., Olpe; Jack Skocny, so., Clifton-Clyde; Jace Smith, so., Bishop Seabury; Bryan Steadman, sr., Pretty Prairie; Ryan Stevens, sr., Blue Valley-Randolph; Bryson Turner, sr., Madison; Johnny Unruh, jr., McPherson Elyria Christian; Calen Wente, jr., Fairfield; Dane Winters, so., Burlingame.
Class 1A Division 2 All-State
First team
Jaxson Brandl, sr., 6-2, Greeley County
Alec Carlson, sr., 6-3, Pawnee Heights
Daniel Cramer, so., 5-8, Dighton
Isaac Detweiler, sr., 5-11, Axtell
Landon Grimmett, sr., 6-2, Lebo
Second team
Jaron Lindsay, sr., 6-6, Bucklin
Titus Sherer, sr., 5-4, Greeley County
Ali Smith, sr., 5-10, Hartford
Kenton Thalheim, jr., 6-0, Northern Valley
Josh Zarybnicky, sr., 6-3, Hanover
Third team
Daniel Eilert, jr., 6-2, Beloit St. John’s-Tipton
Josh Hildebrand, sr., 6-4, Stafford
Heath Howell, jr., 6-5, South Central
Lincoln Shafer, so., 5-10, Greeley County
Teagan Thompson, sr., 6-0, Caldwell
Player of the Year—Jaxson Brandl, Greeley County
Coach of the Year—Josh Gooch, Greeley County
Honorable mention
Luke Albers, so., Cunningham; Jesus Amaro, sr., Deerfield; Luke Bates, sr., Beloit St. John’s-Tipton; Pablo Bermudez, jr., Cheylin; Dylan Bice, sr., Thunder Ridge; Andrew Bowman, jr., Bucklin; Cade Brakes, so., Wilson; Foster Brands, sr., Northern Valley; Chase Bruna, sr., Hanover; Eli Broxterman, so., Axtell; Anthony Castilleja, sr., Moscow; Levi Cool, sr., Southern Cloud; Andy Cooper, so., Pike Valley; Trey DeWeese, sr., Cunningham; Jashawn Dodds, sr., Thunder Ridge; Lukas Dunham, jr., South Barber; Davin Hamby, jr., Pawnee Heights; Ethan Gaschler, so., Logan-Palco; Jeremiah Hansen, jr., Northern Valley; Connor Harnden, sr., Attica; Tharyan Hawkins, jr., Wallace County; Cade Johnson, sr., Wallace County; Rhett Kats, so., Logan-Palco; Noah Loreg, sr., Attica; Logan McCarty, jr., Cheylin; Landen McPhail, jr., Ashland; Ben Meehan, jr., Waverly; Zach Oswald, so., Lebo; Trey Peters, sr., St. Paul; Jackson Risley, jr., Caldwell; Dakota Rodriguez, sr., Stafford; Jamie Sarmiento, so., South Central; Brandon Schmelzle, so., Axtell; Carson Shimer, jr., Dighton; Grayson Shoemaker, jr., Lebo; Keiondre Smith, sr., Caldwell; William Stackhouse, so., Altoona-Midway; Gavin Turk, jr., Linn; Valentin Villalobos, sr., Greeley County; Nate Vollbracht, sr., Wheatland-Grinnell; Trenton Welch, so., Southern Cloud; Kyler Wommack, sr., Wetmore; Brock Woolf, sr., Triplains-Brewster; Blake Yoder, jr., Hutchinson Central Christian.