Winter high school sports all-league teams as voted on by respective league coaches
Mar. 27—2022-23 Winter sports all-league teams
NOTE: Selected by respective league coaches
Boys basketball
South Yosemite River League
Most Valuable Players
Jhace Boston, Stockdale; Rippen Gill, Centennial
Rookies of the year
Derek Jimenez, Liberty; Zach Garnett, Frontier
First team
Jay Jay Jones, Centennial
Elijah West, Centennial
Deshawn Usocha, Liberty
Joaquin Rios, Stockdale
Isaiah Perry, Garces
Second team
Jaxton Santiago, Centennial
Xander Chisolm, Liberty
Donn Bolton, Centennial
Karsten Adeleye, Stockdale
Elijah Wade, Garces
Honorable mention
Cooper Bloxom, Liberty
Trejon Fulton, Liberty
Aiden Murillo, Liberty
Myles Elam, Stockdale
Brooks Dawson, Stockdale
Nsongbeh Ginyui, Frontier
Dalin Crawford, Frontier
Jayden Abuyen, Centennial
Godwill Fomusuh, Centennial
Michael Gutierrez, Centennial
Carson Acevedo, Garces
Tyler Ellis, Garces
Paul Pacheco, Garces
South Yosemite Valley League
Players of the year
Gabriel Gutierrez, Bakersfield Christian; Tyron Tyler, Ridgeview
Rookie of the Year
Kamren Owens, Bakersfield
First team
Bently Waller, Bakersfield Christian
Amarius Rowell, Independence
Prince Ellis, Independence
Mekhi Johnson, Ridgeview
Charlie Stump, Bakersfield Christian
Second team
Jovarie Hayden, Ridgeview
Lance Haworth, Highland
Dominic Contreras, Bakersfield
Ethan Eckles, Independence
Troy Lei, Bakersfield Christian
Honorable mention
Michael Shafic, Bakersfield Christian
Fred Milsap, Ridgeview
T.J. Stocker, Ridgeview
Diego Rivera, Ridgeview
Cameron Macabuag, Ridgeview
Emani Myles, Bakersfield
Zack Ornelas, Highland
Aaron Torres, Highland
Davian Leon, Independence
Arinze Onyeguli, Independence
South Yosemite Mountain League
Most Valuable players
Shane Carr, South
Zykavious Reese, West
Rookie if the year
Cliff Willis, South
First team
Gustavo Chavez, West
Jerome Nichols, North
Anthony Gamez, East
Cory Perkins, Tehachapi
Nate Becerra, North
Second team
Tyrone Massey, South
Vercjon Dorsey, West
Turtle Thomson, Tehachapi
Frankie Garcia, East
Syaun Wallace, South
Fred Stokes, West
Honorable mention
Triston Wilson, West
James Webster, South
Anthony Jones, West
Gavin Christian, South
Cole Williams, North
Jordon Brown, West
Shawn Terhune, North
Wyatt Haner, North
Jayden Battle, North
David Vasquez, North
John Martinez, East
Ethan Urena, West
Noah Carreno, East
Karson Tiewater, Tehachapi
Iven Sandholdt, Tehachapi
Devin Jackson, Tehachapi
South Yosemite Horizon League
Most Valuable Player
Demareya Cooks, Mira Monte
Rookie of the year
Fernando Sarabia, Foothill
First team
Brian Perez, Mira Monte
Aiden English, Mira Monte
Zach Look, Arvin
Kamron Smith, Golden Valley
Kevin Soto, Golden Valley
Christopher Romero, Foothill
Second team
Nate Abbott, Golden Valley
Nathan Sanabia, Mira Monte
Christian Pantoja, Arvin
Diego Cabrera, Foothill
Israel Romero, Golden Valley
Hector Bermudez, Mira Monte
Honorable mention
Terrell Jones, Mira Monte
Jesus Santoyo, Arvin
Freddy Pulido, Arvin
Alberto Mercado, Mira Monte
Derrik Sanchez, Foothill
Miguel Ceja, Golden Valley
Jonathon Baltazar, Golden Valley
South Sequoia League
Most Valuable Player
Jesus Martinez, Chavez
Rookie of the year
Jotham Amodo, Delano
Coach of the year
Nick Guzman, Chavez
First team
J.J. Banaag, Chavez
Alex Toralba, Chavez
Parker Valderrama, Shafter
Aidan Cardenas, Shafter
Shawn Maldonado, Shafter
Ernie Laulu, Taft
Blaine Neudorf, Taft
Daniel Rodriguez, Kennedy
Jeremiah Guerra, Kennedy
Deven McCullough, McFarland
Mark Ragasa, Delano
Damian Alvarado, Wasco
Second team
Santana Morales, Chavez
Alex Anzurez, Shafter
Ty Smith, Taft
Gamiez Helm, Kennedy
Isaac Herrera, McFarland
Chris Samaniego, McFarland
Roberto Garcia, Delano
Adrian Valdez, Wasco
High Desert League
(Kern County athletes)
Player of the year
Aaron Blake, Rosamond
First team
Derrick Hinkey, Kern Valley
Boden Williams, Desert
Derek Pangilian, Desert
Justin Williams, Rosamond
Second team
Joey Onsurez, Kern Valley
Milloy Martz, Boron
Andrew Arredondo, Rosamond
Fabian Rosales, Rosamond
Honorable mention
Aiden Day, Boron
Andrew Larreta, California City
Elijah Akande, Desert
Morgan Bennett, Frazier Mountain
Jacob Leith, Kern Valley
Malique Thrower, Rosamond
All-academic
Tyler Martz, Boron
Elijah Akande, Desert
Max Barker, Frazier Mountain
TJ Sanders, Kern Valley
Cameron Gomez, Rosamond
Girls basketball
South Yosemite Valley League
Most Valuable Player
Jordyn Toler, Bakersfield Christian
Rookie of the year
Kalaya Miller, Bakersfield
First team
Journie Hayden, Ridgeview
Radisson Banks, Bakersfield
Libby Clear, Independence
Sara Shein, Bakersfield Christian
Ava King, Bakersfield Christian
Kenadi Walton, Ridgeview
Second team
Kaylynn Bolden, Independence
Isabel Hoffman Carter, Highland
Aubrey Aldan, Ridgeview
Alexis Billa, Bakersfield Christian
Navejot Gill, Ridgeview
Kyndall Hannible, Bakersfield
Honorable mention
Olivia Fletcher, Independence
Abriana Naranjo, Independence
Amya Amey, Ridgeview
Synai Davis, Ridgeview
Angelina Saucedo, Highland
Eliyah Sanchez, Bakersfield Christian
Julia Bautista, Bakersfield
Destiny Fransies, Bakersfield Christian
Janaya Meeks, Bakersfield
South Yosemite River League
Most Valuable Players
Reese Pasternik, Garces; Emma Fredrick, Liberty
Rookie of the year
Laker Shaw, Centennial
First team
Faith Curry, Liberty
Kaylee Batten, Liberty
Nevaeh Beserra, Garces
Alexis Tinnin, Frontier
Tearah Kahwili, Stockdale
Kamryn Leverette, Frontier
Second team
Keirstyn Tyler, Frontier
Anahy Pimental, Liberty
Sol Pimental, Liberty
Summer Doubek, Centennial
Ajulene Rivera, Garces
Alyse Brooks, Garces
Honorable mention
Kaylee Tallon, Liberty
Aubrey Baldoz, Centennial
Ruby Yanagi, Stockdale
Katlynn Espejo, Stockdale
Irene Bravo, Garces
Skye Monroe, Frontier
South Yosemite Mountain League
Most Valuable Player
Laura Lamonte, Tehachapi
Rookies of the year
Koree Rodden, Tehachapi; Victoria Montijo, North
First team
Zaila Marquez, West
Mikayla Villalobos, West
BB Vasquez, North
Sade Anderson, East
Michelle Orellana, Tehachapi
Riley Walden, Tehachapi
Second team
Azaria Ward, West
Diamond Foreman, East
Trista Diefenderfer, Tehachapi
Kennedy Perkins, Tehachapi
Ariel Jimenez, North
Shanaria Killebrew, North
Honorable mention
Lyanna King Mathews, West
Camille Foster, Tehachapi
Jamie Neaderbaomer, Tehachapi
Jessica Ibarra, East
Haley Reed, North
Saryah Webster, East
South Yosemite Horizon League
Most Valuable players
Samantha Garcia, Mira Monte; CeCe Hayden, Mira Monte
Rookie of the year
Jayda Green, Foothill
First team
Janay Fuentes, Foothill
Jayda Espinoza, Mira Monte
Isabel Acevez, Golden Valley
Shiona Nash, Golden Valley
Roxanne Fernandez, Arvin
Emily Soto, Arvin
Second team
Marie Montes, Arvin
Parris Taylor, Golden Valley
Tiara Jackson, Foothill
Kilah Monje, Foothill
Jordan Ezell, Mira Monte
Lillian Montiero, Mira Monte
Honorable mention
Bryana Montoyo, Foothill
Isabelle Reyna, Foothill
Kai Hall, Golden Valley
Zharrea Johnson, Golden Valley
Lakeria Owens, Mira Monte
Kaitlyn Riggens, Mira Monte
Briza Aguilar, Arvin
South Sequoia League
Most Valuable Player
Ariana Vega, Shafter
Rookie of the year
AnneMarie Piuser, Shafter
Coaches of the year
Shawn Pennel, Shafter; Johnny Samaniego, McFarland
First team
Olivia Samaniego, McFarland
Sarah Lopez, McFarland
Annika Fernandez, McFarland
Mia Samaniego, McFarland
Hannah Diaz, Chavez
Isabella Trevino, Chavez
Shelby Gregory, Taft
Cadence Mizener, Taft
Isela Lugo, Shafter
Percayis Harrison, Wasco
Second team
Lindzee Garza, McFarland
Alexia Ramirez, Shafter
Kyla Schooley, Shafter
Maycie Barrett, Taft
Jayde Gonzalez, Taft
Ariana Sanchez, Kennedy
Jasmine Bravo, Kennedy
Cadence Hazelton, Wasco
Noelani Espiritu, Chavez
Gladys Alejo, Delano
Honorable mention
Addyson Watts, Shafter
Ariana Escalera, Shafter
Chloe Lopez, Chavez
Alyssa Ramos, Chavez
Delilah Carino, Delano
Bella Fernandez, McFarland
Mari Gonzalez, McFarland
Delilah Cervantes, McFarland
Sharlene Abitago, Kennedy
Valeria Payan, Kennedy
Kassandra Dominguez, Wasco
Jada Mizener, Taft
High Desert League
(Kern County athletes)
Most Valuable players
Amber Jordan, Rosamond; Brookelynn Gallis, Kern Valley
First team
Destiny Hart, Desert
Kaili York, Boron
Kiley Perez, Rosamond
Abagail Cardoza, Rosamond
Kiera Gamboa, Desert
Jayda Bushling, Kern Valley
Second team
Ariel Cain, Rosamond
Ny'Ja Jarmon, California City
Hailey Davis, Boron
Rihanna Williams, Rosamond
Ava Elliott, Kern Valley
Elli Jeans, Kern Valley
Honorable mention
Yazmin Page, Boron
Elaysha Israel, California City
Kalista Williams, Desert
Makayla Scally, Frazier Mountain
Jessie Bunting, Kern Valley
Callie Morris, Rosamond
All-academic
Kaili York, Boron
Riley Freeland, Desert
Isabella Fredricks, Frazier Mountain
Brookelynn Gallis, Kern Valley
Amber Jordan, Rosamond
Boys soccer
South Yosemite Valley League
Offensive player of the year
Josh Bryant, Ridgeview
Defensive player of the year
Oscar Villagrana, Ridgeview
Goalkeeper of the year
Noah Rosales, Bakersfield
First team
Easton Jaramillo, Bakersfield Christian
Nicholas Franco, Independence
Isaiah Valadez, Independence
Erik Garay, Highland
Jacob Beltran, Bakersfield
Elijah Flores, Bakersfield
Jenner Hutson, Bakersfield
Luis Gil Maravilla, Ridgeview
Hugo Viramontes, Ridgeview
Eric Valencia, Ridgeview
Takuto Yamaguchi, Ridgeview
Second team
Javier Villatoro, Ridgeview
Chris Chavez Sanchez, Ridgeview
Adriel Ponce, Bakersfield Christian
Grant Bentley, Bakersfield Christian
Juan Baron, Highland
Albert Rodriguez, Highland
Luis Arrezola, Independence
David Amaya, Independence
Alejandro Alvarez, Independence
Daniel Fagoso, Bakersfield
Juan Islas, Bakersfield
Honorable mention
Ethan Watson, Bakersfield Christian
Aidan Irwin, Bakersfield Christian
Massimo Jauregui, Bakersfield Christian
Chris Gomez, Bakersfield
Israel Cadena, Bakersfield
Antwa Rodriguez, Bakersfield
Aiden Cisneros, Highland
Peter Parra, Highland
Matthias Williams, Highland
Anthony Evens, Independence
Julian Medrano, Independence
South Yosemite Horizon League
Offensive Player of the year
Isaac Gomez, Golden Valley
Defensive Player of the year
Gerardo Monroy, Foothill
Goalkeeper of the year
Juan Mendez, Independence
First team
Justin Torres, Golden Valley
Christopher Juarez, Golden Valley
Anthony Malta, Golden Valley
Ernesto Carranza, Golden Valley
Jovanny Salazar, Foothill
Juan Gonzalez, Foothill
Jordee Magana, Arvin
Chris Gandara, Arvin
Simon Lozano, Arvin
Isaiah Castaneda, Mira Monte
Jaziel Andrade, Mira Monte
Second team
Moises Rojo, Golden Valley
Fransisco Morales, Golden Valley
Omar Llanes, Golden Valley
Fredy Aguilar, Mra Monte
Ismael Rodriguez, Mira Monte
Kevin Garcia, Foothill
Jose Carrillo, Foothill
Luis Gonzalez, Foothill
Emmanuel Guzman, Arvin
Leonardo Villalpando, Arvin
Christopher Diaz, Arvin
Honorable mention
Steve Martinez, Arvin
Jacob Alcala, Arvin
Jorge Meza, Arvin
Eli Chavez, Foothill
Marco Pacheco, Foothill
Chris Delgado, Foothill
Andres Montero, Golden Valley
Oscar Camacho, Golden Valley
Angel Quintero, Golden Valley
Andres Franco, Mira Monte
Gerardo Estrada, Mira Monte
Eder Perez Garcia, Mira Monte
South Yosemite Mountain League
Offensive player of the year
Jesse Robles, South
Defensive player of the year
Raymond Vasquez, South
Goalkeeper of the year
Arturo Marquez, South
First team
Alejandro Pina, South
Randi Perez, South
Michael Introini, South
Jonathan Garcia, East
Fernando Herrera, East
Hairo Rodriguez, Tehachapi
Joshue Ruiz, North
Jose Bravo, North
Juan Alonso Rivas, North
Dominic Richards, West
Nahu Hernandez, West
Second team
Francisco Rodriguez, South
Jason Rodriguez, South
Felix Vasquez, South
Roger Adalco, South
Jayson Flores, East
Oscar Benegas, West
Humberto Benegas, West
Harrison Rodriguez, North
Xavier Dimas, North
Brody Franchere, Tehachapi
Leo Gonzalez, Tehachapi
Honorable mention
Jonathan Gallardo, East
Joshua Ramos, North
Brian Contreras, North
Rodrigo Perez, North
Sebastian Bueno, South
Angel Palomares, South
Jair Flores, South
Evan Pinan, Tehachapi
Ryan Wilson, Tehachapi
Malkai Del Villar, Tehachapi
Brandon Rivera, West
Nahu Hernandez, West
Eric Rios, West
South Yosemite River League
Offensive player of the year