WNC high school football 2022 final stat leaderboard: passing, rushing, receiving, tackling

The 2022 high school football season came to an end last week for WNC, with the area's two teams in action on Black Friday losing their fourth-round games, finalizing the stat leaderboards the Citizen Times has been tracking all year.

West Henderson senior Lukas Kachilo took over the passing crown during his team's playoff run, finishing with 3,380 yards through the air, the sixth-most single-season yardage in WNC public-school history. Falcons wide receiver Truitt Manuel was his top target, and the junior's 27 receiving touchdowns are a WNC record and the third-most in NCHSAA history.

Murphy junior Hunter Stalcup finished atop a back-and-forth rushing leaderboard by the slimmest of margins, his 2,204 yards edging Robbinsville's Cuttler Adams by two yards. Cherokee linebacker Luke Climbingbear was the area's top tackler, with 143.

See below for the full, final leaderboard from the 2022 season.

Not seeing the table below? Click here!

Passing (minimum 500 yards)

Player, School

Yards

Comp

Att.

TD

INT

Lukas Kachilo, West Henderson

3,380

248

342

43

9

Javier Rice, ACA

3,287

234

369

37

15

Iggy Welch, Erwin

2,753

183

318

31

11

Jed West, Smoky Mountain

2,488

181

304

23

10

Ricky Tolbert, Asheville School

2,354

157

261

30

9

Tray Mauney, Christ School

2,209

146

249

16

5

Casey Beiler, Polk County

1,830

111

207

16

8

Will Stanford, Avery County

1,736

148

299

13

13

Hayden Craig, Reynolds

1,677

113

159

19

2

Meek Slydell, Asheville High

1,614

112

184

20

8

Cole Laney, Murphy

1,609

95

187

18

14

Joseph Justice, East Henderson*

1,606

115

229

11

15

Lennard Benniefield, Hendersonville

1,462

92

145

12

2

Logan Caldwell, Hayesville

1,362

109

183

15

7

Ty Turbyfill, Mitchell

1,323

79

117

16

3

Donovan Bateman, Andrews*

1,304

64

115

14

2

Caden Hilemon, Madison

1,228

79

161

10

10

Colt Swicegood, Brevard*

987

61

111

5

2

Davis Anders, Franklin

871

76

151

7

12

Elyja Gibbs, Hendersonville

813

48

73

10

1

Tso Smith, Cherokee

642

41

88

5

7

Ricky Carr, McDowell

622

47

89

8

3

Reese Winchester, Swain County

584

47

121

4

11

Bryce Adams, Robbinsville

581

37

57

5

1

Rushing (minimum 500 yards)

Yards

Att.

TD

Hunter Stalcup, Murphy

2,204

233

25

Cuttler Adams, Robbinsville

2,202

275

27

Max Guest, Reynolds

1,705

247

25

Angus Weaver, Polk County

1,646

188

22

Isaac Weaver, Andrews*

1,465

147

23

Josh Ellis, McDowell

1,426

195

9

Dez Rodriguez, Tuscola*

1,368

190

13

Chad Giarrusso, Mitchell

1,262

154

17

Austin Martin, Andrews*

1,145

140

18

Hezzie Rudisill, Hendersonville

1,102

150

13

Carson Dimsdale, West Henderson

1,087

152

6

Chase Calhoun, Cherokee

1,057

216

8

Caden Hilemon, Madison

1,032

156

15

Griffin Ray, Mountain Heritage*

1,028

190

8

Brandon Quinn, Mountain Heritage*

1,019

130

11

Caleb Jenkins, Asheville School

1,016

112

9

Will Stanford, Avery County

959

154

12

Ty Handley, Franklin

951

178

10

Jett Benson, Tuscola*

929

176

13

Tso Smith, Cherokee

906

150

11

Jed West, Smoky Mountain

902

120

8

Gage Young, Mitchell

875

93

9

Taylor McClure, Hayesville

838

173

10

Nic Williams, Asheville High

780

126

7

Joshua Collins, Swain County

719

156

4

Ricky Tolbert, Asheville School

656

113

18

Tayman Howell, West Henderson

653

81

7

Lex Dinwiddie, Roberson

643

100

7

Marcus McCarson, East Henderson*

637

85

7

Tyrin Credle, Roberson

634

64

6

Reno Jeter, Roberson

627

103

11

Matt Rogers, Enka

627

133

10

Riley Pugh, Enka

615

110

4

Corey Rackley, Rosman

607

137

4

Tray Mauney, Christ School

594

99

8

Nahshon Griffin, Brevard*

591

92

7

Isaiah McNeely, Smoky Mountain

586

115

10

Levi Shelton, Madison

567

117

5

Brayden Watts, Franklin

564

132

5

Jourdyn Butler, Tuscola*

558

79

13

Kyheem Plummer, Asheville High

538

83

5

Blake Boswell, McDowell

530

71

6

Carson Lyday, Rosman

519

104

6

Receiving (minimum 500 yards)

Player, School

Yards

Rec.

TD

Truitt Manuel, West Henderson

1,391

93

27

Ty Johnson, Erwin

1,253

59

12

Hayezon Tobe, Asheville School

1,141

79

17

Antonio Simpson, Polk County

1,094

50

6

Eric Rasheed, Hendersonville

1,069

52

11

Jacob Price, ACA

1,043

65

17

Da'Mare Williams, Smoky Mountain

1,024

61

13

Bram Lowery, ACA

820

42

8

Meechie Graves, Erwin

737

55

8

Khalil Conley, Christ School

736

39

5

Diego Castro, West Henderson

722

51

8

Jeremiah Dodd, ACA

686

57

4

Jayce Stillwell, Smoky Mountain

644

44

6

Zack Myers, Christ School

636

25

8

Cameron Banks, West Henderson

632

53

4

Cameron Grooms, Murphy

610

35

6

Wesley Murray, East Henderson*

561

29

4

Latrell Baker, Avery County

533

37

3

Cole Anderson, Andrews*

533

23

4

Robert Adams, East Henderson*

524

25

6

Dalton Hollifield, Mitchell

517

30

7

Elijah Holtsclaw, Avery County

500

37

4

Tackles (min. 60; max. 3 per team)

Player, School

Tackles

GP

Luke Climbingbear, Cherokee

143

12

Taylor McClure, Hayesville

138

13

Caden Hilemon, Madison

131

11

Cohen Bohanon, Roberson

126

11

Angus Weaver, Polk County

120

10

Andrew Schultz, West Henderson

120

13

Noah Shaw, Asheville High

115

11

John Ledford, Murphy

115

13

CJ Landrum, Hendersonville

114

12

Nick Lyons, East Henderson*

110

10

Dennis Waters, Hendersonville

109

9

Eben Mann, West Henderson

109

13

Carter Browning, Pisgah

108

11

Martavis Davis, Asheville High

104

11

Paul Orr, Hendersonville

101

12

Zy-rque Smith, Asheville High

101

11

Mato Grant, Cherokee

100

12

Xavier Otter, Cherokee

99

11

Asher Hartzog, Avery County

98

11

Judah Balson, ACA

97

10

Bram Lowery, ACA

96

10

Kadence Leatherwood, Murphy

95

12

Lukas Hughes, Avery County

94

11

Asher Cunningham, Reynolds

93

13

Tyler Nash, West Henderson

90

13

Waller Dixon, Asheville School

89

11

Nick Sharpe, Erwin

89

11

Judah Dayton, Erwin

89

12

Brandon Guest, Reynolds

88

12

Joshua Collins, Swain County

87

12

Quinn Jumper, Robbinsville

86

13

Griffin Ray, Mountain Heritage*

84

11

Logan Reynolds, Mountain Heritage*

84

10

Blake Sain, Swain County

84

12

Levi Shelton, Madison

83

11

Jack Shimer, Christ School

82

11

Hudson Smith, Pisgah

82

11

Devon Hollis, Roberson

81

11

Reno Jeter, Roberson

81

11

Hunter Stalcup, Murphy

79

13

Tytus Bridges, Pisgah

79

11

Bryce Adams, Robbinsville

77

13

Landon Hughes, Avery County

76

11

Adam Ledford, Mountain Heritage*

73

11

Lucas Lyons, East Henderson*

73

10

Enrique Huaroco, Mitchell

71

12

Lucas Ritter, Tuscola*

71

Zeke Silvers, Robbinsville

71

13

Drew Martin, Andrews*

69

10

Brayden Watts, Franklin

69

11

Connor Williams, ACA

66

10

Casey Beiler, Polk County

66

11

Clayton Guynn, Franklin

65

11

DaShawn Stone, Reynolds

65

11

Kicking (min. 15 PATs, 85%)

Player, School

PATs-att.

PAT%

FGs-att.

FG long

Diego Loredo, Madison

33-33

100%

2-5

38

Cooper King, Hendersonville

40-41

98%

7-9

38

Chad Giarrusso, Mitchell

62-65

95%

2-2

35

Nolan Martin, Tuscola*

39-42

93%

3-3

37

Daniel Riddle, Franklin

26-28

93%

6-10

39

Jarod Glenn, Reynolds

49-53

92%

6-6

41

Irbin Villafuerte, W. Henderson

61-68

90%

6-8

45

Hernando Hernandez, Brevard*

24-27

89%

2-2

28

Will Joyner, Murphy

28-32

88%

1-3

32

Logan Nodine, Polk County

40-46

87%

1-1

21

Missing stats from final game: Andrews, Brevard, Mountain Heritage, Tuscola

Incomplete stats: East Henderson, North Henderson, Owen

No/incomplete tackling stats: Enka, North Buncombe, North Henderson, Smoky Mountain, Tuscola

No offensive stats: Pisgah

This article originally appeared on Asheville Citizen Times: WNC high school football leaderboard 2022: Full, final season stats