Wren boys win AAA track and field state title, best results from Anderson and Pickens
The SCHSL Track and Field State Championships wrapped up Saturday and D.W. Daniel won the AAA title.
Here are the top individual and team performances from the area:
Crescent (Class AA)
CONGRATULATIONS to Tiger Track Senior Eric White…..STATE CHAMPION in the 100 AND 200 Meters @ the AA State Track Meet! AWESOME!
CONGRATULATIONS also to our 4X100 Meter Boys Relay team of Eric White, Darius Latimer, Amiri Acker, and Rykevieus Fleming….AA Runner-Up! GO TIGERS! pic.twitter.com/z1G9vqIqRt— Crescent Tiger Athletics (@CrescentTigers) May 21, 2022
Crescent boys placed second in the 4x100-meter relay with a time of 42.87 seconds.
Eric White, senior
White won the boys 100 in 10.84 and won the 200 in 21.97.
Allie Dickerson, senior
Dickerson tied for first in the girls high jump by clearing 4 feet, 10 inches.
Liberty (Class AA)
Isaac Esuary, sophomore
Esuary won the boys 3,200 by finishing in 10:6.34, nearly seven seconds faster than second place.
Alex Peraza, junior
Peraza placed second in the boys high jump by clearing 6-2.
Savannah Welborn, junior
Welborn won the girls discus at 109-6 the shot put at 39-3.5.
Kendall Meinders, senior
Meinders placed second in girls discus at 708-11 and placed third in the shot put at 34-8.
GREENVILLE: J.L. Mann girls win track title, plus top Greenville County performances at SCHSL championships
SPARTANBURG: Spartanburg-area athletes' top performances at SCHSL track and field state championships
TRENDING: Legacy Early College teacher becomes first Black male to win SC's Teacher of the Year
Belton-Honea Path (Class AAA)
Ryan Lee, freshman
Won the boys pole vault at 13-0.
Thaddaeus Bertoni, senior
Bertoni placed third in the boys 1,600 in 4:30.62.
Aisha Edmond, sophomore
Edmond placed second in the girls 1,600 in 2:26.04.
Daniel (Class AAA)
Daniel girls placed third in the 4x800 relay and finished in 10:14.08.
Ashby Williams, freshman
Won the girls 3,200 by 10 seconds in 11:39.57.
Jaylen Brown-Wallace, junior
Placed second in the boys long jump at 22-10.25 and placed second in the triple jump in 43-6.5.
Griff Bates, senior
Placed second in the boys pole vault at 13-0.
A’Maiya White, junior
White placed second in girls shot put at 33-6.5.
Palmetto (Class AAA)
Congratulations Kinsley pic.twitter.com/LEdaZ2mblD
— Palmetto Athletics (@MustangSports1) May 21, 2022
Kinsley Allen, junior
Allen won the girls high jump at 5-2.
Congratulations Xzorion pic.twitter.com/TWpfpswtuG
— Palmetto Athletics (@MustangSports1) May 21, 2022
Xzorion Brown, senior
Brown placed third in the boys 100 in 10.64.
Pendleton (Class AAA)
Pendleton placed third in the boys 4x800 in 8:21.4.
Repost • @ptowntracksc Congratulation to Ronan O’Neill, @running_ronan on being Back to Back State Champion in the 3200 Meters! @pendletonhighschool @bulldogsofphs pic.twitter.com/MDLXho5vli
— Pendleton High School (@PendletonHigh) May 21, 2022
Ronan O’Neill, senior
O'Neill won the boys 3,200 by 25 seconds, finishing in 9:36.57.
John Barnes, senior
Barnes placed third in the boys javelin at 166-0.
Powdersville (Class AAA)
Powdersville girls placed fourth overall and the 4x400 relay team won in 4:2.88.
The boys 4x800 relay placed second and finished in 8:21.18.
Grace Davis, freshman
Davis placed second in the girls 100 in 12.12.
Amari Rambert, seventh grade
Rambert placed second in the girls 400 in 59.37.
Krista Silletti, freshman
Silletti placed third in the girls 400 in 59.62.
Wren (Class AAA)
Wren boys won the overall team AAA state championship and the boys 4x800 relay team won in 8:6.96.
Congratulations @WrenAthletics @OfficialWren Boys AAA Track and Field Champions 🏆🏃🏽♀️🥇 pic.twitter.com/19P0ccsQxc
— SCHSL (@SCHSL) May 21, 2022
Travon West, junior
West won the boys 110 hurdles in 14.98.
William Wright, senior
Wright placed second in the boys 1,600 in 4:29.67.
Dustyn Scruggs, senior
Scruggs placed third in the boys 800 in 1:57.51.
Kirsten Miller, freshman
Miller placed third in girls shot put in 33-0.5.
Easley (Class AAAA)
Aamari Kelly, eighth grade
Kelly placed second in the girls long jump at 17-3.
Meya Mckinney, sophomore
Mckinney placed third in the girls long jump at 16-8.5.
Kieayla Williams, junior
Williams placed third in the 100 in 12.12.
Westside (Class AAAA)
Back to Back State Champion in the discus and she is only a 9th grader. Congratulations Ayanna Hunt!! pic.twitter.com/r7oLJsgLKC
— Westside High Athletics (@WHSAthleticsSC) May 21, 2022
Ayanna Hunt, freshman
Hunt won the girls discus and became back-to-back champion. She won with a throw of 136-9.
Jamar Boston, sophomore
Boston placed second in the boys high jump by clearing 6-4.
T.L. Hanna (Class AAAAA)
Jack McGahey, senior
McGahey placed third in the boys 800 in 1:56.10.
Joshua Miller covers high school sports for The Anderson Independent-Mail. Have questions, story ideas, scores and stats involving high school athletics? Send them to his email at jdmiller@gannett.com and follow him on Twitter: @NameIsJoshua
This article originally appeared on Anderson Independent Mail: SCHSL track and field 2022 results: Wren boys win AAA state title