Wrestling: Complete list of medalists from the Bergen County Tournament

·3 min read

Here is the complete list of medalists at the 2022 BCCA Holiday Wrestling Tournament.

Bergen Catholic won the overall team race after tying the tournament record with seven champions.

106 pounds

1-Brian Melamud (Bergen Catholic)

2-Vincent Paino (St. Joseph)

3-Devin Ryan (New Milford)

4-Chris Hong (Paramus)

5-Evan Krakower (River Dell)

6-Charles Shaddow (Ridgewood)

7-Jonathan Rotolo (Old Tappan)

8-Jake DeMeester (Garfield)

Day 1 of the Bergen County Wrestling Tournament at Hackensack High School on Saturday, January 22, 2022. Dylan Ross (Paramus Catholic) and Malik Asfour (Lodi) in their 113 pound match.
Day 1 of the Bergen County Wrestling Tournament at Hackensack High School on Saturday, January 22, 2022. Dylan Ross (Paramus Catholic) and Malik Asfour (Lodi) in their 113 pound match.

113 pounds

1-Dylan Ross (Paramus Catholic)

2-Malik Asfour (Lodi)

3-Evan Cabrera (North Bergen)

4-Chris Nucifora (Bergen Catholic)

5-Kieran McNeil (Lyndhurst/North Arlington)

6-Conner Sklavounos (Westwood)

7-Anthony Cummings (Hasbrouck Heights)

8-Devin Longaker (Elmwood Park)

120 pounds

1-Donny Almeyda (St. Joseph)

2-Mason Ketcham (Don Bosco)

3-Adam Albino (Bogota/Ridgefield Park)

4-Taisei Kurachi (River Dell)

5-Noah Kochman (Bergen Catholic)

6-Joseph Cappello (Paramus Catholic)

7-Jerzey Ryan (New Milford)

8-Anthony Tardibuono (Rutherford)

126 pounds

1-Aidan Wallace (Bergen Catholic)

2-Joe Manno (St. Joseph)

3-Daniel Hong (Paramus)

4-Ryan Hartung (New Milford)

5-Brian Vargas (Hackensack)

6-Noah Martin (Pascack Valley)

7-Abraham Zaretsky (Paramus Catholic)

8-Greg Hadoulis (Leonia/Palisades Park)

132 pounds

1-Ryan Ford (Bergen Catholic)

2-Ryan Kozdra (Mahwah)

3-Mateo Sgambellone (St. Joseph)

4-George Hufnagel (Paramus Catholic)

5-Christian Fojon (Ramsey)

6-Noah Krakower (River Dell)

7-Logan Garcia (Don Bosco)

8-Jeremy Quezada (Dumont)

138 pounds

1-Alex Almeyda (St. Joseph)

2-Jake Wacha (Demarest)

3-Stefano Bruni (Ramapo)

4-Louden Mazzeo (Emerson/Park Ridge)

5-Jake Sheiner (Fair Lawn)

6-Thomas Malone (Ridgewood)

7-Max Unger (Pascack Hills)

8-Joe Cangro (Bergen Catholic)

Day 1 of the Bergen County Wrestling Tournament at Hackensack High School on Saturday, January 22, 2022. Christopher Bacchioni (Bergen Catholic) on his way to defeating Zachary Ballante (Paramus Catholic) in their 144 pound match.
Day 1 of the Bergen County Wrestling Tournament at Hackensack High School on Saturday, January 22, 2022. Christopher Bacchioni (Bergen Catholic) on his way to defeating Zachary Ballante (Paramus Catholic) in their 144 pound match.

144 pounds

1-Christopher Bacchioni (Bergen Catholic)

2-Zachary Ballante (Paramus Catholic)

3-Brendan Connolly (Northern Highlands)

4-Austin Yalowitz (Fort Lee)

5-Benjamin Garcia (Don Bosco)

6-Jacob Herninko (Rutherford)

7-Connor Scuilla (Hasbrouck Heights)

8-Eddie Ortiz Jr (Lyndhurst/North Arlington)

150 pounds

1-Damian Weaver (Lyndhurst/North Arlington)

2-Daniel Rella (Paramus Catholic)

3-Myles Leonard (Waldwick/Midland Park)

4-Gustavo Alarcon (Don Bosco)

5-Frankie DiBella (St. Joseph)

6-Matthew Field (Paramus)

7-Logan Hurwitt (Northern Highlands)

8-Eric Broadie (Bergen Catholic)

157 pounds

1-Nick Fea (Bergen Catholic)

2-Gabe Case (River Dell)

3-Kyle Reiter (Paramus Catholic)

4-Hunter Morton (Pascack Hills)

5-Rocco Dellagatta (St. Joseph)

6-Jordan Stallone (Becton/Wood-Ridge)

7-Liam Manning (Glen Rock)

8-Michael Simeone (Lyndhurst/North Arlington)

165 pounds

1-Eric Freeman (Paramus)

2-Roberto Padilla (St. Joseph)

3-Justin Onello (Bergen Catholic)

4-Kosta Mavrikidis (Paramus Catholic)

5-Hunter Freschi (Hasbrouck Heights)

6-Ray Kohan (Pascack Valley)

7-David Rojas (Elmwood Park)

8-Owen Delgado (Ramsey)

175 pounds

1-Michael Dellagatta (St. Joseph)

2-Leo Varga (Bergen Catholic)

3-Drew Petaccia (Pascack Valley)

4-Eddie Terreri (Paramus Catholic)

5-Kevin Carmichael (Paramus)

6-Ethan Mendel (Northern Highlands)

7-Sean Fleites (North Bergen)

8-Zak Darwish (Ramapo)

190 pounds

1-Remy Brancato (Bergen Catholic)

2-Joshua Palacio (North Bergen)

3-Xavier Williams (Paramus Catholic)

4-Kai Argyros (Don Bosco)

5-Cole Hughes (Emerson/Park Ridge)

6-Tyler Duffy (Pascack Hills)

7-Brandon Myack (Paramus)

8-Bobby Turso (Ridgewood)

215 pounds

1-AJ Fricchione (Bergen Catholic)

2-Zach Dolack (Paramus)

3-Ayden Giacomelli (Emerson/Park Ridge)

4-Mike Greenbaum (Northern Highlands)

5-Aidan Schlett (St. Joseph)

6-Matthew Murray (Paramus Catholic)

7-Joe Boyle (River Dell)

8-Alejandro Camarena (Pascack Hills)

285 pounds

1-Jim Mullen (St. Joseph)

2-Max Acciardi (Paramus Catholic)

3-Justin Gradzki (Northern Highlands)

4-Dominick Brogna (Bergen Catholic)

5-Nolan Clark (Glen Rock)

6-Connor Haroutunian (Waldwick/Midland Park)

7-Tyler Kario (Elmwood Park)

8-Danny Paulino (Teaneck)

Sean Farrell is a high school sports reporter for NorthJersey.com. For full access to live scores, breaking news and analysis from our Varsity Aces team, subscribe today. To get breaking news directly to your inbox, sign up for our newsletter and download our app.

Email: farrells@northjersey.com

Twitter: @seanfarrell92

This article originally appeared on NorthJersey.com: NJ wrestling: List of medalists from the Bergen County Tournament

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting