Wrestling: Scoreboard and results for Jan. 20-23 meets, county championships, tournaments

Weather-related postponements hampered some meets on Thursday, but some schools wrestled on.

Action picked back up on the mat on Friday and Saturday. Here are results from all meets from Thursday through Saturday. We'll also have complete results from Westchester and Rockland County championships, as well as any other weekend meets and tournaments, once submitted.

Unfortunately, this year, the Westchester and Rockland County championships are on the same day (Saturday), as opposed to previous years -- where they are on different weeks. I will be covering the Rockland championships, but I will have results from both tournaments later.

Feel free to follow me on Twitter at @erapay5 for updates.

Inspirational coach: Section 1 mourns the loss of longtime wrestling coach, inspirational figure Matt Moore

Midseason wrestling report: See Section 1's breakout middle school-aged and freshmen wrestlers

Sophomores: The second in a four-part series, a look at Section 1's breakout sophomores

Juniors: The third in a four-part series, a look at Section 1's breakout junior wrestlers

Seniors: The final installment of the four-part series, a look at Section 1's breakout senior wrestlers

Thursday, Jan. 20

Ketcham 58, John Jay-East Fishkill 18

Pleasantville 57, Irvington 12

Mamaroneck 45, Scarsdale 30

Port Chester 46, White Plains 24

Mount Vernon at New Rochelle, ppd.

North Rockland at Clarkstown South, ppd.

Eastchester at Croton-Harmon, ppd.

Thursday's results

Ketcham 58, John Jay-East Fishkill 18: 110: Michael Monte (RCKS) over (JJSE) (For.) 118: Alexander Rathbun (RCKS) over Matthew Russo (JJSE) (Fall 0:13) 126: Dylan Glickman (RCKS) over logan mohl (JJSE) (Fall 1:41) 132: Noel Martinez (RCKS) over Evan Prine (JJSE) (Fall 1:31) 138: Guy Colabatistto (JJSE) over Shane Rostron (RCKS) (Fall 3:09) 145: Anthony Russo (JJSE) over Ernest Suter (RCKS) (Fall 5:58) 152: Eddy Corporan (RCKS) over Jake Stiebert (JJSE) (Fall 0:46) 160: Vincent Milazzo (RCKS) over Benjamin Hewitt (JJSE) (MD 14-2) 172: Gavin McLaughlin (RCKS) over Jordan Beltran (JJSE) (Fall 0:24) 189: Daesean Dingle (RCKS) over James Consdine (JJSE) (Fall 1:01) 215: Kenneth Chapman (RCKS) over Kadan O`Meara (JJSE) (Fall 3:15) 285: Dantay Williams (JJSE) over (RCKS) (For.) 102: Michael Monte (RCKS) over (JJSE) (For.)

Pleasantville 57, Irvington 12: 102: Ciaran Egan (PLSR) over Joseph Rafferty (IRVI) (Fall 2:20) 110: Jesse Straus (PLSR) over Samuel Andrade (IRVI) (Fall 3:52) 118: Grant Kelly (PLSR) over Hudson Mollo (IRVI) (Fall 0:21) 126: Luke LaMagna (PLSR) over Wilson Lark (IRVI) (Fall 0:58) 132: Christian Perlleshi (PLSR) over Domenic Morabito (IRVI) (Fall 0:33) 138: Michael Sollecito (IRVI) over Vincent Shahinllari (PLSR) (Fall 0:21) 145: Nick Paternostro (PLSR) over (IRVI) (For.) 152: Adriana Palumbo (PLSR) over Canaan Salles-Spar (IRVI) (Dec 2-0) 160: Asa Nunberg (PLSR) over Ingmar Ast (IRVI) (Dec 5-0) 172: Michael D`Alessio (IRVI) over Eric Mogrovejo (PLSR) (Fall 0:50) 189: Carl Herzner (PLSR) over Morgan Balkin (IRVI) (Dec 4-2) 215: Jonah Wein (PLSR) over (IRVI) (For.) 285: Jo Jo Alesawy (PLSR) over (IRVI) (For.)

Mamaroneck 45, Scarsdale 30: 102: Izzy Nesser (MAMA) over (SCSR) (For.) 110: RIch Lomonaco (MAMA) over Joshua Kosson (SCSR) (Dec 8-7) 118: Thomas Iasiello (SCSR) over Jack Queen (MAMA) (Fall 1:03) 126: Wade Massey (SCSR) over Aaron Weinbach (MAMA) (Fall 2:36) 132: Donnie Gomez (MAMA) over Felicity Bennett (SCSR) (Fall 1:04) 138: Owen Deutsch (MAMA) over Sean Hunt (SCSR) (Fall 3:42) 145: Eric Nesser (MAMA) over Steven Hill (SCSR) (Fall 1:39) 152: Nate Perez (MAMA) over Jack Byers (SCSR) (Fall 1:48) 160: Max Meizlik (SCSR) over (MAMA) (For.) 172: Mark Bliss (SCSR) over (MAMA) (For.) 189: John Mcgowan (MAMA) over Max Florin (SCSR) (Fall 0:52) 215: Ryan Chase (SCSR) over Cameron Lee (MAMA) (Fall 2:54) 285: Matt Sommer (MAMA) over (SCSR) (For.)

Port Chester 46, White Plains 24: 102: Nicholas Bolanos (PCS) over Michael Bellantoni (WPS) (Fall 1:40) 110: Dylan Ramos (PCS) over Marcelino Chico (WPS) (Dec 6-4) 118: Onepe Dawkins (PCS) over Alvin Mathews (WPS) (Fall 0:35) 126: Carlos Rivera (WPS) over Cristofer Zhungo (PCS) (Fall 2:41) 132: Felix Medina (PCS) over Anthony Plunkett (WPS) (MD 10-2) 138: Andrew Martello (PCS) over Jason Cespedes (WPS) (Fall 3:17) 145: Nathan Espaillat (WPS) over Jackson Kuhn (PCS) (Fall 4:01) 152: David Hyland (PCS) over Lauren Garcia (WPS) (Fall 0:41) 160: Alan Hernandez (WPS) over Christopher Soria (PCS) (Fall 4:45) 172: Jason Vicente (PCS) over Tyler Tan (WPS) (Fall 5:02) 189: Anthony Huanca (WPS) over Ulysses Espejo (PCS) (Fall 5:39) 215: Byron Olmino (PCS) over Jonathan Arellano (WPS) (Fall 3:27) 285: Bryant Sanchez (PCS) over Vincenzo Bonaiuto (WPS) (Dec 5-0)

Friday, Jan. 21

Iona Prep 54, Stepinac 16

Fox Lane 61, Ossining 6

Collegiate School 33, Hackley 29

Peekskill at Lakeland/Panas, 4:30 p.m.

Somers at Mahopac, 4:30 p.m.

Brewster at John Jay-Cross River, 6:30 p.m.

Collegiate School (red) and Hackley (blue) wrestling teams pose for a picture in their Pin Cancer singlets at the Pin Cancer fundraising meet at the Hackley School on Jan. 21, 2022.
Collegiate School (red) and Hackley (blue) wrestling teams pose for a picture in their Pin Cancer singlets at the Pin Cancer fundraising meet at the Hackley School on Jan. 21, 2022.

Friday's results

Iona Prep 54, Stepinac 16: 132: Max Harkins (IOPR) over Alejandro Gutierrez (ARST) (Fall 0:24) 138: Konstantinos Koufalis (IOPR) over Jeffrey Espinal (ARST) (Fall 3:47) 145: Sean Degl (IOPR) over Tyler Rockwell (ARST) (Fall 3:20) 152: Max Watson (IOPR) over Joseph McFarland (ARST) (Fall 1:55) 160: Christian Danial (IOPR) over (ARST) (For.) 172: Rob Sahagian (IOPR) over John McFarland (ARST) (Fall 1:45) 189: Elijah Gonzaga (ARST) over Francesco Spatoliatore (IOPR) (Fall 4:24) 215: Pasquale Canale (IOPR) over (ARST) (For.) 285: Capri Martin (IOPR) over Ismael Rodriguez (ARST) (Fall 1:51) 102: Delani McFarlane (ARST) over Nicholas Pagnozzi (IOPR) (Fall 0:28) 110: Double Forfeit 118: Logan Alexander (ARST) over Luke Gehringer (IOPR) (MD 12-1) 126: Jude Bellantoni (IOPR) over Ellis Ryan (ARST) (Fall 0:55)

Fox Lane 61, Ossining 6: The Foxes won their fifth-straight league title with the win over Ossining.

Collegiate School 33, Hackley 29: Hackley may have lost the meet, but it was a victory for a good cause and cancer research. Hackley raised nearly $5,000 for its Pin Cancer event. To donate, please scan the QR code from the photo below.

152: Sean Tansey (CSN) over (HASC) (For.) 160: Connor Kelly (HASC) over (CSN) (For.) 172: Wade Davis (CSN) over Thomas O`Bien (HASC) (Fall 0:00) 189: John Churchill (HASC) over (CSN) (For.) 215: Liam Abraham (HASC) over (CSN) (For.) 285: Double Forfeit 102: Double Forfeit 110: Harper Kelsey (HASC) over (CSN) (For.) 118: Leo Tansey (CSN) over (HASC) (For.) 126: James Carlock (CSN) over Cole Byrne (HASC) (Fall 0:00) 132: Kiran Tuttle (CSN) over Will Dupont (HASC) (Fall 0:00) 138: Cole Joseph (HASC) over Liam Stiles (CSN) (TF 17-2 0:00) 145: Alejandro Rodriguez (CSN) over Remy Becker (HASC) (SV-1 7-5)

Hackley's Pin Cancer fundraiser.
Hackley's Pin Cancer fundraiser.

Saturday, Jan. 22

Westchester County championships

Official seeds released for the Westchester County wrestling championships

Rockland County championships

Official seeds released for the Rockland County wrestling championships

Martin Luther Tournament

Coxsackie-Athens Duals, 9 a.m.

Coxsackie-Athens Girls Freestyle Tournament

Saturday's results

Westchester County Championships

Team scoring:

  1. Iona Prep, 167.5

  2. Fox Lane, 164

  3. John Jay-Cross River, 122

  4. Lakeland/Panas, 108

  5. New Rochelle, 92

  6. Edgemont, 88.5

  7. Ardsley, 85

  8. Horace Greeley, 81

  9. Pleasantville, 79

  10. Ossining, 78

  11. Port Chester, 49

  12. Byram Hills/Briarcliff/Valhalla/Westlake, 47

  13. Hen Hud and Sleepy Hollow, 45

  14. Somers/North Salem, 37

  15. Scarsdale, 34

  16. Yonkers, 31

  17. Croton-Harmon, 29.5

  18. Eastchester, 23

  19. Harrison, 21

  20. White Plains, 17

  21. Irvington, 10

Most Outstanding Wrestlers

Freshmen: Tommy Iasiello, 110-pound third-place finisher, Scarsdale

Sophomores: Joe Gabriele, 110-pound champion, John Jay-Cross River

Juniors: Justin Geirum, 132-pound champion, Fox Lane

Seniors: Steven Burrell, 215-pound champion, New Rochelle

102

Outbracket

  • Dylan Ramos (Port Chester) over John Spatola (Somers/North Salem) (Fall 3:20)

  • Will Miller (Yonkers) over Sam Andrade (Irvington) (Fall 1:59)

  • Colin Liebertz (Ossining) over Mariella Koufalis (New Rochelle) (Fall 4:45)

  • Jake Long (Fox Lane) over Joe Raffery (Irvington) (15-12)

Quarterfinals

  • Nicholas Bolanos (Port Chester) over Ramos (PC) (Fall 0:50)

  • Ryan Ball (Somers/North Salem) over Miller (YONK) (Fall 2:21)

  • Liebertz (OSS) over Ciaran Egan (Pleasantville) (7-0)

  • Luis Diaz-Giron (Fox Lane) over Long (FL) (Fall 0:40)

Semifinals

  • Bolanos (PC) over Ball (SOM) (Fall 1:00)

  • Diaz-Giron (FL) over Liebertz (OSS) (Fall 1:02)

Championship match

Diaz-Giron (FL) over Bolanos (PC) (4-3)

Third-place match

Ball (SOM) over Liebertz (OSS) (5-0)

Fifth-place match

Koufalis (NR) over Spatola (SOM) (11-4)

110

Outbracket

  • Cory Fitsimmons (Horace Greeley) over Josh Kosson (Scarsdale)​ (Fall 3:01)

  • Joe Gabriele (John Jay-Cross River) over Eric Selvaggi (Hen Hud) (Fall 3:54)

  • Tiernan Fahy (Sleepy Hollow) over Marcelino Chico (White Plains) (Fall 1:47)

  • Diego Villaronga-Cortes (Horace Greeley) over Zaeem Jamsheed (New Rochelle) (TF 4:35)​​​​​​

Quarterfinals

  • Tommy Iasiello (Scarsdale) over Fitzsimmons (HG) (TF 5:59)

  • Gabriele (JJCR) over Dalton Baloy (Somers/North Salem) (MD 15-2)

  • Fahy (SH) over Jesse Straus (Pleasantville) (11-6)

  • Josh Laaz (Ardsley) over Villaronga-Cortes (10-8 SV)

Semifinals

  • Gabriele (JJCR) over Iasiello (SCAR) (2-1)

  • Laaz (ARD) over Fahy (SH) (Fall 1:32)

Championship match

Gabriele (JJCR) over Laaz (ARD) (12-6)

Third-place match

Iasiello (SCAR) over Fahy (SH) (TF 2:00)

Fifth-place match

Jamsheed (NR) over Villaronga-Cortes (HG) (MD 13-2)

118

Outbracket

  • Neil Paulercio (Byram Hills/Briarcliff/Valhalla/Westlake) over Alex Russo (Lakeland/Panas) (Fall 1:40)

  • Paolo Ciatto (Iona Prep) over Peter Monti (John Jay-Cross River) (TF 3:30)

  • Owen Adamson (Eastchester) over Onepe Dawkins (Port Chester) (Fall 3:03)

  • Alex Triana (Ossining) over Liam Dwyer (Somers/North Salem) (6-1)

Quarterfinals

  • Dhilan Patel (Edgemont) over Paulercio (BBVW) (TF 3:40)

  • Ciatto (IP) over Grant Kelly (Pleasantville) (MD 11-0)

  • Kai Lueckerath (Horace Greeley) over Owen Adamson (Eastchester) (TF 4:39)

  • Jonas Torres (New Rochelle) over Triana (OSS) (Fall 1:30)

Semifinals

  • Patel (EDGE) over Ciatto (IP) (8-1)

  • Torres (NR) over Lueckerath (HG) (Fall 1:50)

Championship match

Patel (EDGE) over Torres (NR) (Fall 2:34)

Third-place match

Ciatto (IP) over Lueckerath (HG) (TF 4:30)

Fifth-place match

Paulercio (BBVW) over Russo (L/P) (Fall 1:43)

126

Outbracket

  • Joey Kern (John Jay-Cross River) over Frankie Alejo (Port Chester) (Fall 2:32)

  • Tommy Antes (Horace Greeley) over McKlaime Matos (Ossining) (Fall 3:01)

  • Kevin McCarvill (Iona Prep) over Wilmer Navarro (Fox Lane) (TF 4:50)

  • Cristofer Zhungo (Port Chester) over Luis Ferreira (Harrison) (Fall 2:57)

Quarterfinals

  • Justin Fortugno (Byram Hills/Briarcliff/Valhalla/Westlake) over Kern (JJCR) (Fall 2;35)

  • Antes (HG) over Spencer Maja (Lakeland/Panas) (7-5)

  • McCarvill (IP) over Carlos Rivera (White Plains) (Fall 5:45)

  • Luke LaMagna (Pleasantville) over Zhungo (PC) (Fall 3:50)

Semifinals

  • Fortugno (BBVW) over Antes (HG) (TF 5:00)

  • McCarvill (IP) over LaMagna (PSV) (4-2)

Championship match

Fortugno (BBVW) over McCarvill (IP) (TF 4:25)

Third-place match

LaMagna (PSV) over Antes (HG) (1-0)

Fifth-place match

Maja (L/P) over Rivera (WP) (Fall 4:49)

132

​​​​​Outbracket

  • Matt Mayfield (Somers/North Salem) over Ryan Lewis (Harrison) (8-4)

  • Josh Hametz (Horace Greeley) over Mike Aquilino (Somers/North Salem) (Fall 5:00)

  • Anthony Plunkett (White Plains) over Giovanni Gioio (Hen Hud) (Fall 2;25)

  • Terrence Walden (Iona Prep) over Kevin Navarro (Fox Lane) (Fall 3:50)

Quarterfinals

  • Christian Perlleshi (Pleasantville) over Mayfield (SOM) (Fall 3:40)

  • Kosta Koufalis (Iona Prep) over Hametz (HG) (MD 16-3)

  • Spencer Hadlock (John Jay-Cross River) over Plunkett (WP) (11-4)

  • Justin Gierum (Fox Lane) over Walden (IP) (Fall 1:310

Semifinals

  • Koufalis (IP) over Perlleshi (PSV) (Inj. FFT)

  • Gierum (FL) over Hadlock (MD 12-2)

Championship match

Gierum (FL) over Koufalis (4-2)

Third-place match

Hadlock (JJCR) over Perlleshi (PSV) (Inj. FFT)

Fifth-place match

Hametz (HG) over Walden (IP) (4-2)

138

​​​​​Outbracket

  • Mike Sollecito (Irvington) over Otto Mindenhall (Horace Greeley) (Fall 3:40)

  • Dan Kola (John Jay-Cross River) over Steven Hill (Scarsdale) (Fall 0:28)

  • Max Harkins (Iona Prep) over Colin McManus (Byram Hills/Briarcliff/Valhalla/Westlake) (Fall 1:21)

  • Daas McPhee-Djhan (Fox Lane) over Kieran Frawley (Harrison) (Fall 1:40)

Quarterfinals

  • Quinn Egan (Pleasantville) over Sollecito (IRV) (Fall 0:47)

  • Kola (JJCR) over Anthony Lofaro (Ossining) (4-0)

  • Eric Grant (Iona Prep) over Harkins (IP) (Fall 1:31)

  • Jake Kern (John Jay-Cross River) over McPhee-Djhan (FL) (Fall 0:30)

Semifinals

  • Egan (PSV) over Kola (JJCR) (Fall 5:00)

  • Grant (IP) over Kern (JJCR) (MD 16-4)

Championship match

Grant (IP) over Egan (PSV) (Fall 2:22)

Third-place match

Kern (JJCR) over Kola (JJCR) (2-1)

Fifth-place match

Lofaro (OSS) over Harkins (IP) (5-3)

145

​​​​​Outbracket

  • Jack Byers (Scarsdale) over Anthony Tucci (Somers/North Salem) (Fall 5:01)

  • Francisco Ruggiero (Fox Lane) over Nick Delmonaco (Sleepy Hollow) (MD 14-2)

  • Jackson Kuhn (Port Chester) over Nathan Espaillat (White Plains) (4-2)

  • Stephen Carroll (Lakeland/Panas) over Ocean Rados (Eastchester)

Quarterfinals

  • Sander Miller (Edgemont) over Byers (SCAR) (Fall 3:04)

  • Ismael Andrade (Hen Hud) over Ruggiero (FL) (Fall 0:30)

  • Sean Degl (Iona Prep) over Kuhn (PC) (Fall 4:00)

  • Carroll (L/P) over Nick Paternostro (Pleasantville) (11-9)

Semifinals

  • Miller (EDGE) over Andrade (HH) (Fall 2:15)

  • Degl (IP) over Carroll (L/P) (Fall 2:40)

Championship match

Miller (EDGE) over Degl (IP) (6-4)

Third-place match

Carroll (L/P) over Andrade (HH) (Fall 3:37)

Fifth-place match

Byers (SCAR) over Tucci (SOM) (Inj FFT)

152

​​​​​Outbracket

  • Amaury Castro (Ossining) over Will Kershner (John Jay-Cross River) (MD 9-1)

  • Cooper Schmidt (Lakeland/Panas) over David Hyland (Port Chester) (Fall 1:55)

  • Zach Burnett (Sleepy Hollow) over Jacob Miller (Fox Lane) (Fall 1:55)

  • Luke Cusato (John Jay-Cross River) over Anthony Miele (Ardsley) (Fall 0:46)

Quarterfinals

  • Jake Hoffmann (Fox Lane) over Castro (OSS) (Fall 1:00)

  • Filip San (Eastchester) over Schmidt (4-2)

  • Max Watson (Iona Prep) over Burnett (SH) (TF 3:50)

  • Noah Bernstein (Edgemont) over Cusato (JJCR) (Fall 0:44)

Semifinals

  • Hoffmann (FL) over San (EAST) (Fall 0:34)

  • Bernstein (EDGE) over Watson (IP) (8-3)

Championship match

Hoffmann (FL) over Bernstein (EDGE) (Fall 3:40)

Third-place match

Watson (IP) over San (EAST) (Fall 4:25)

Fifth-place match

Burnett (SH) over Castro (OSS) (5-3)

160

​​​​​Outbracket

  • Nate Wade (Eastchester) over Andreas Gowdie (Horace Greeley) (8-6 SV)

  • Mekhi Smithwick (Croton-Harmon) over Conor Mulcahy (John Jay-Cross River) (Fall 5:30)

  • Ingmar Ast (Irvington) over Justin Daniyan (Somers/North Salem) (Fall 4:44)

  • Peter Cipriano (John Jay-Cross River) over Vincenzo Federici (Sleepy Hollow) (Fall 3:34)

Quarterfinals

  • Tristan Robinson-July (Ossining) over Wade (EAST) (Fall 3:11)

  • Aaron Freedland (Edgemont) over Smithwick (CRO) (Fall 4:30)

  • Asa Nunberg (Pleasantville) over Ast (IRV) (Fall 0:35)

  • Kiam Coleman (Yonkers) over Cipriano (JJCR) (Fall 3:12)

Semifinals

  • Robinson-July (OSS) over Freedland (EDGE) (Fall 3:10)

  • Coleman (YONK) over Nunberg (PSV) (Fall 1:20)

Championship match

Coleman (YONK) over Robinson-July (OSS) (13-4)

Third-place match

Freedland (EDGE) over Nunberg (PSV) (Fall 2:15)

Fifth-place match

Smithwick (CRO) over Gowdie (HG) (TF 4:30)

172

​​​​​Outbracket​​​​​​​

  • Chris Ciraco (Lakeland/Panas) over Aedan Sinhart (Eastchester) (Fall 3:30)

  • Colin Kooney (Croton-Harmon) over Mike D'Alessio (Irvington) (Fall 2:28)

  • Jason Vicente (Port Chester) over Conor Kenny (Irvington) (Fall 1;35)

  • Alex Berisha (Fox Lane) over Luca D'Orazio (Somers/North Salem) (Fall 3:30)

Quarterfinals

  • James Donnelly (Ardsley) over Ciraco (L/P) (Fall 0:34)

  • Kooney (CRO) over Kyle Peske (Hen Hud) (Fall 2:57)

  • Dallis Thomas (New Rochelle) over VIcente (PC) (Fall 2:35)

  • Colin Keating (John Jay-Cross River) over Berisha (FL) (Fall 2:28)

Semifinals

  • Donnelly (ARD) over Kooney (CRO) (Fall 5:17)

  • Keating (JJCR) over Thomas (NR) (Fall 1:15)

Championship match

Donnelly (ARD) over Keating (JJCR) (Fall 1:00)

Third-place match

Thomas (NR) over Kooney (CRO) (9-4)

Fifth-place match

Berisha (FL) over Ciraco (L/P) (Fall 2:35)

189

​​​​​Outbracket​​​​​​​

  • Gavin Cirilly (Lakeland/Panas) over Tyler Stermassi (Fox Lane) (Fall 4:20)

  • Will Roggero (Harrison) over Ricardo Lopez (Port Chester) (Fall 3:17)

  • Kyle Gianni (Sleepy Hollow) over Devin Almodovar (Ossining) (5-3)

  • Tyler Paladino (John Jay-Cross River) over Matt Langer (Eastchester) (Fall 3:29)

Quarterfinals

  • Cirilly (L/P) over Carl Herzner (Pleasantville) (Fall 3:59)

  • Nick Magiera (Fox Lane) over Roggero (HAR) (6-1)

  • Connor McGannon (Lakeland/Panas) over Gianni (SH) (Fall 1:56)

  • Vinny Sasso (Horace Greeley) over Paladino (JJCR) (Fall 1:04)

Semifinals

  • Magiera (FL) over Cirilly (L/P) (MD 13-4)

  • McGannon (L/P) over Sasso (HG) (Fall 3:53)

Championship match

Magiera (FL) over McGannon (L/P) (FFT)

Third-place match

Sasso (HG) over Cirilly (L/P) (Fall 0:45)

Fifth-place match

Herzner (PSV) over Gianni (SH) (Fall 3:55)

215

​​​​​Outbracket​​​​​​​

  • Gabriel Garibaldi (Iona Prep) over Logan Mogil (John Jay-Cross River) (Fall 1:30)

  • Bryan Bailey (Fox Lane) over Jon Arellano (White Plains) (6-2)

  • Byron Olmino (Port Chester) over Ryan Chase (Scarsdale) (6-0)

  • Joe Roche (Eastchester) over Sergio Sadl (Harrison) (8-5)

Quarterfinals

  • Steven Burrell (New Rochelle) over Garibaldi (IP) (MD 12-2)

  • Connor Harbolic (Hen Hud) over Bailey (FL) (6-4 SV)

  • Felipe Couto (Harrison) over Olmino (PC) (Fall 5:00)

  • Christian Dash (Ardsley) over Roche (EAST) (Fall 5:07)

Semifinals

  • Burrell (NR) over Harbolic (HH) (Fall 2:13)

  • Dash (ARD) over Couto (HAR) (Fall 1:55)

Championship match

Burrell (NR) over Dash (ARD) (Fall 1:25)

Third-place match

Couto (HAR) over Harbolic (HH) (Fall 2:15)

Fifth-place match

Garibaldi (IP) over Mogil (JJCR) (Fall 2:23)

285

​​​​​Outbracket​​​​​​​

  • Dan Costa (Byram Hills/Briarcliff/Valhalla/Westlake) over Carter Elbelding (Harrison) (3-0)

  • Mason Dietz (Hen Hud) over John Flannery (Horace Greeley) (Fall 1;36)

  • Israel Illa (New Rochelle) over Bryant Sanchez (Port Chester) (Fall 3:56)

Quarterfinals

  • Marc Berisha (Fox Lane) over Costa (BBVW) (Fall 0:37)

  • Nikolas Cruz (Ossining) over George Kostas (Ardsley) (Fall 3:47)

  • Dietz (HH) over Jimmy Ozoria (Sleepy Hollow) (Fall 3:11)

  • Kevin Hickey (Lakeland/Panas) over Illa (NR) (Fall 0:54)

Semifinals

  • Berisha (FL) over Cruz (OSS) (Fall 0:16)

  • Hickey (L/P) over Dietz (HH) (Fall 1:39)

Championship match

Berisha (FL) over Hickey (L/P) (Fall 1:51)

Third-place match

Cruz (OSS) over Dietz (HH) (Fall 2:25)

Fifth-place match

Kostas (ARD) over Ozoria (SH) (Fall 0:36)

Rockland County championships

Tournament: Nanuet wins first Rockland County team title in 40 years; other major storylines and title-winners from Saturday

Team Scoring:

  1. Nanuet, 201

  2. Suffern, 198

  3. Pearl River, 194.5

  4. Clarkstown South, 130

  5. Tappan Zee, 121

  6. Clarkstown North, 120

  7. North Rockland, 105

  8. Nyack, 0

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Aidan Veirun, 132-pound champion, Pearl River

102

Semifinals

  • John Parisi (Nanuet) over Joey Mirro (Nanuet) (Fall 5:17)

  • Bobby Brophy (Suffern) over Louis Esposito (Clarkstown South) (Fall 5:55)

Championship match

Parisi (NAN) over Brophy (SUFF) (6-0)

Third-place match

Mirro (NAN) over Esposito (CS) (7-0)

110

Quarterfinals

  • Amari Payton (North Rockland) had a bye

  • Justin Reiss (Tappan Zee) over Michael Duplessis (Nanuet) (Fall 3:52)

  • Ryan Craig (Pearl River) over Jake Fischer (Clarkstown South) (Fall 0:19)

  • Diego Gonzalez (Tappan Zee) over Dylan LaRocco (Clarkstown North) (Fall 5:33)

Semifinals

  • Payton (NRK) over Reiss (TZ) (7-0)

  • Gonzalez (TZ) over LaRocco (CS) (Fall 3:13)

Championship match

Payton (NRK) over Gonzalez (5-2)

Third-place match

Reiss (TZ) over Craig (PR) (4-1)

Fifth-place match

LaRocco (CN) over Duplessis (NAN) (Fall 2:39)

118

Quarterfinals

  • Shane Acheson (Tappan Zee) had a bye

  • Michael Hade (Clarkstown South) over Deaglan Lesnick (Pearl River) (Fall 0:54)

  • Joe Yon (North Rockland) over Marcus Rivera (Suffern) (Fall 3:36)

  • Chris Russo (Nanuet) over Parker Trento (Tappan Zee) (MD 12-2)

Semifinals

  • Acheson (TZ) over Hade (CS) (Fall 1:52)

  • Yon (NRK) over Russo (NAN) (Fall 1:13)

Championship match

Acheson (TZ) over Yon (NRK) (Fall 5:13)

Third-place match

Rivera (SUFF) over Russo (NAN) (8-2)

Fifth-place match

Hade (CS) over Lesnick (PR) (Fall 0:29)

126

Quarterfinals

  • Justin Termine (Clarkstown South) over Jaxson Kadan (Suffern) (Fall 2:55)

  • Nicholas Borges (Tappan Zee) over Rcey Ortega (Clarkstown North) (Fall 3:25)

  • Justin Riello (North Rockland) over Joe McNally (Pearl River) (11-5)

  • Derek Fisher (Suffern) over Kyle Lupi (Tappan Zee) (6-4 SV)

Semifinals

  • Termine (CS) over Borges (TZ) (Fall 1:46)

  • Riello (NRK) over Fisher (SUFF) (Fall 1:45)

Championship match

Termine (CS) over Riello (NRK) (Fall 2:52)

Third-place match

Borges (TZ) over Fisher (SUFF) (2-1)

Fifth-place match

Kadan (SUFF) over McNally (PR) (Fall 1:58)

132

Quarterfinals

  • Aidan Veirun (Pearl River) over Stan Grom (North Rockland) (Fall 1:24)

  • Greg Casvikes (Clarkstown South) over Jairo Martinez (North Rockland) (Fall 3:59)

  • Seth Frendel (Clarkstown North) over Andrew Olijarczyk (Clarkstown South) (Fall 4:31)

  • Bobby Hardwick (Nanuet) over Giancarlo Valenza (Tappan Zee) (Fall1:21)

Semifinals

  • Veirun (PR) over Casvikes (CS) (Fall 5:46)

  • Frendel (CN) over Hardwick (NAN) (Fall 0:36)

Championship match

Veirun (PR) over Frendel (CN) (Fall 3:25)

Third-place match

Casvikes (CS) over Hardwick (NAN) (Fall 0:29)

Fifth-place match

Olijarczyk (CS) over Grom (NRK) (7-2)

138

Quarterfinals

  • Robert DePolito (North Rockland) over Jules Cambell (Tappan Zee) (Fall 0:29)

  • Andrew Scerbo (Clarkstown South) over Luke Szobonya (Suffern) (Fall 3:40)

  • Joe Parisi (Nanuet) over Usher Pollack (Suffern) (7-0)

  • Thomas Kivlehan (Tappan Zee) over Brian Dooley (Pearl River) (Fall 3:33)

Semifinals

  • DePolito (NRK) over Scerbo (CS) (Fall 1:43)

  • Parisi (NAN) over Kivlehan (TZ) (7-1)

Championship match

DePolito (NRK) over Parisi (NAN) (8-2)

Third-place match

Scerbo (CS) over Szobonya (SUFF) (10-7)

Fifth-place match

Kivlehan (TZ) over Dooley (PR) (Fall 1:58)

145

Quarterfinals

  • Ian Rowan (Pearl River) had a bye

  • Kevin Saxton (Nanuet) over Tyce Vandergoot (North Rockland) (5-2)

  • Sabatino DeGregorio (Clarkstown South) over JT Roden (Clarkstown Norht) (MD 10-0)

  • Max Kochergin (Suffern) had a bye

Semifinals

  • Rowan (PR) over Saxton (NAN) (MD 8-0)

  • Kochergin (SUFF) over DeGregorio (CS) (Fall 2:33)

Championship match

Kochergin (SUFF) over Rowan (PR) (MD 11-3)

Third-place match

Vandergoot (NRK) over Saxton (NAN) (5-3)

Fifth-place match

DeGregorio (CS) over Roden (CN) (6-3)

152

Quarterfinals

  • Kevin O'Sullivan (Pearl RIver) over James Glinsky (Suffern) (TF 16-0)

  • Ethan Markeit (Tappan Zee) over Matt Bressler (Nanuet) (Fall 3:31)

  • Mike Malfitano (Pearl RIver) over Matt Cortelli (Clarkstown North) (6-3)

  • Liam Brew (Clarkstown South) over Jayden Perini (North Rockland) (Fall 1:32)

Semifinals

  • O'Sullivan (PR) over Markeit (TZ) (Fall 2:39)

  • Brew (CS) over Malfitano (PR) (Fall 2:41)

Championship match

O'Sullivan (PR) over Brew (CS) (8-4)

Third-place match

Malfitano (PR) over Markeit (TZ) (Fall 2:41)

Fifth-place match

Cortelli (CN) over Glinsky (SUFF) (5-0)

160

Quarterfinals

  • Noah Philips (Nanuet) over John Costello (Pearl River) (Fall 1:05)

  • Kevin Torres (Pearl River) over Hak Ali (North Rockland) (Fall 7:59, SV3)

  • Toby Coombs (Suffern) over Michael Walsh (Clarkstown South) (Fall 0:43)

  • Dan Shields (Clarkstown North) over Anthony Ardizone (Clarkstown South) (Fall 4:25)

Semifinals

  • Philips (NAN) over Torres (PR) (Fall 2:15)

  • Coombs (SUFF) over Shields (CN) (Fall 3:32)

Championship match

Coombs (SUFF) over Philips (NAN) (MD 12-2)

Third-place match

Torres (PR) over Shields (CN) (7-5)

Fifth-place match

Costello (PR) over Ardizone (CS) (Fall 4:57)

172

Quarterfinals

  • Connor Kiernan (Nanuet) over Elijah Bonet (North Rockland) (4-1)

  • Dylan Martini (Nanuet) Over John Keaney (Clarkstown South) (Fall 2:49)

  • Chris Ryan (Clarkstown North) over Jimmy Freedberg (Pearl River) (Fall 0:58)

  • Luke Failing (Pearl River) over Isaac Sierra (Suffern) (FFT)

Semifinals

  • Kiernan (NAN) over Martini (NAN) (Fall 5:30)

  • Failing (PR) over Ryan (CN) (Fall 1:23)

Championship match

Failing (PR) over Kiernan (NAN) (Fall 1:28)

Third-place match

Ryan (CN) over Freedberg (PR) (Fall 0:42)

Fifth-place match

Martini (NAN) over Bonet (NRK) (8-3)

189

Quarterfinals

  • Jalin Badillo (Nanuet) had a bye

  • Kyle Joyce (Suffern) over Thomas Fowler (Tappan Zee) (Fall 2:34)

  • Jordan Kleinman (Clarkstown South) over Andy Dorcena (Nyack) (Fall 0:38)

  • Jacob Knaggs (Suffern) over Brian Bordas (Clarkstown North) (Fall 2:52)

Semifinals

  • Badillo (NAN) over Joyce (SUFF) (Fall 4:37)

  • Knaggs (SUFF) over Kleinman (CS) (Fall 1:55)

Championship match

Badillo (NAN) over Knaggs (SUFF) (8-2)

Third-place match

Bordas (CN) over Fowler (TZ) (Fall 2:09)

Fifth-place match

Joyce (SUFF) over Kleinman (CS) (Fall 3:44)

215

Quarterfinals

  • Jack Raspanti (Pearl River) had a bye

  • James Gordon (Clarkstown North) over Ramsey Mara (Tappan Zee) (Fall 2:41)

  • Yiorgos Georgas (Suffern) over Jabes Tzoc (Clarkstown South) (Fall 0:24)

  • Luke Flanagan (Nanuet) had a bye

Semifinals

  • Raspanti (PR) over Gordon (CS) (Fall 1:27)

  • Flanagan (NAN) hover Georgas (SUFF) (Fall 3:26)

Championship match

Raspanti (PR) over Flanagan (NAN) (Fall 3:09)

Third-place match

Georgas (SUFF) over Gordon (CN) (6-3)

Fifth-place match

Mara (TZ) over Tzoc (CS) (Fall 2:23)

285

Quarterfinals

  • Justin Smoot (Clarkstown North) had a bye

  • Jason Sanabria (Nanuet) over Ben Ryan (Suffern) (9-8)

  • Damian Brown (Nanuet) over Zoheb Khan (Clarkstown North) (Fall 2:45)

  • Nick Romoganoli (Suffern) over Aiden O'Brien (Tappan Zee) (Fall 0:11)

Semifinals

  • Smoot (CN) over Sanabria (NAN) (Fall 0:43)

  • Romoganoli (SUFF) over Brown (NAN) (Fall 0:58)

Championship match

Romagnoli (SUFF) over Smoot (CN) (Fall 0:20)

Third-place match

Brown (NAN) over Sanabria (NAN) (Fall 0:07)

Fifth-place match

Ryan (SUFF) over O'Brien (TZ) (Fall 1:42)

Martin Luther Tournament

Hackley was the only local team participating. It took third as a team in a field that included Martin Luther, Dalton, Long Island Lutheran, Fordham Prep, Metropolitan and Holy Trinity.

Hackley's Cole Joseph was named the Most Outstanding Wrestler of the Tournament. He beat Fordham Prep's Wyatt Shablak in the 138-pound finals.

Aside from Joseph, Hackley had two other champions: Harper Kelsey (110 pounds) and John Churchill (182 pounds). Cole Byrne (126) and Liam Abraham (215) also placed for Hackley, taking third in their respective weight classes.

Coxsackie-Athens Girls Freestyle Tournament

Pleasantville freshman Adriana Palumbo struck gold at the Coxsackie-Athens Wrestling Girls Freestyle Tournament.

She went 4-0 in her division and finished in first place.

Coxsackie-Athens Duals

Arlington was the only local team participating, and the Admirals dominated with a 9-0 showing. Their closest meet was a 31-point victory over host and state-ranked Coxsackie-Athens.

Arlington was led by individual undefeated performances by Dillon Arrick (9-0), Jack Frustace (7-0), Nick Bronzi (6-0), Tim Bova (9-0), Jonathan Kerr (8-0) and Justin Kender (9-0)

Match #1 Round 1

Arlington defeated Coxsackie-Athens 47-15

132 - John Frustace (Arlington) over Finn Gallogly (Coxsackie-Athens) Maj 8-0

138 - Dominic Bronzi (Arlington) over Max Rulison (Coxsackie-Athens) TF 15-0

145 - Jonathan Scimeca (Arlington) over Aidan Smedstad (Coxsackie-Athens) Fall 0:00

152 - Tim Bova (Arlington) over Schyler Caringi (Coxsackie-Athens) Fall 0:00

160 - Joseph Peretta (Arlington) over Joseph Martinez (Coxsackie-Athens) Dec 2-0

172 - Michael Reina (Arlington) over Anthony Iamunno (Coxsackie-Athens) Dec 2-0

189 - Ryan Ulscht (Coxsackie-Athens) over Steven Schmitt (Arlington) Fall 0:00

215 - Jonathan Kerr (Arlington) over Zachary Donovan (Coxsackie-Athens) Fall 0:00

285 - Justin Kender (Arlington) over Hunter Donovan (Coxsackie-Athens) Fall 0:00

102 - Neil Murphy (Coxsackie-Athens) over Aislin Kellner (Arlington) Fall 0:00

110 - Dillon Arrick (Arlington) over Ryker Cox (Coxsackie-Athens) TF 15-0

118 - Gage Decker (Coxsackie-Athens) over Noah Christopher (Arlington) Dec 2-0

126 - Dylan Hess (Arlington) over Rocco Salvino (Coxsackie-Athens) Dec 6-0

Match #2 Round 2

Arlington defeated Catskill Sr HS 66-9

138 - Nick Bronzi (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

145 - Jonathan Scimeca (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

152 - Kyle Grant (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

160 - Tim Bova (Arlington) over Marco Dodig (Catskill Sr HS) Fall 1:05

172 - Daniel Forbes (Catskill Sr HS) over Joseph Peretta (Arlington) Dec 6-3

189 - Stephen Forbes (Catskill Sr HS) over Michael Reina (Arlington) Fall 4:16

215 - Jonathan Kerr (Arlington) over Jerome VanAlstyne (Catskill Sr HS) Fall 1:16

285 - Justin Kender (Arlington) over Lenny Signoretti (Catskill Sr HS) Fall 0:20

102 - Aislin Kellner (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

110 - Dillon Arrick (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

118 - Noah Christopher (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

126 - Dylan Hess (Arlington) over Roman Gonzalez (Catskill Sr HS) Fall 0:38

132 - Christopher Bischoff (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #3 Round 3

Arlington defeated Taconic Hills 71-6

102 - Aislin Kellner (Arlington) over Joshua Banyard (Taconic Hills) Fall 0:27

110 - Maximus Coelho (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

118 - Dillon Arrick (Arlington) over Colin Brackett (Taconic Hills) TF 16-1

126 - Noah Christopher (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

132 - John Frustace (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

138 - Christopher Bischoff (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

145 - Nick Bronzi (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

152 - Jonathan Scimeca (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

160 - Tim Bova (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

172 - Joseph Peretta (Arlington) over Zachary Wessel (Taconic Hills) Fall 0:43

189 - Robert Burns (Taconic Hills) over Steven Schmitt (Arlington) Fall 1:12

215 - Jonathan Kerr (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

285 - Justin Kender (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #4 Round 4

Arlington defeated Lansingburgh Sr HS 69-6

152 - Tim Bova (Arlington) over Elijah Fu (Lansingburgh Sr HS) Fall 1:31

160 - Joseph Peretta (Arlington) over Colin Harris (Lansingburgh Sr HS) Maj 11-0

172 - Michael Reina (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

189 - Steven Schmitt (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

215 - Jayden Morales (Lansingburgh Sr HS) over Ammar Jamal (Arlington) Fall 5:03

285 - Justin Kender (Arlington) over Eric Loya (Lansingburgh Sr HS) Fall 1:58

102 - Aislin Kellner (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

110 - Maximus Coelho (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

118 - Dillon Arrick (Arlington) over Derik Carey (Lansingburgh Sr HS) TF 20-5

126 - Dylan Hess (Arlington) over LeKye Ford (Lansingburgh Sr HS) Fall 2:33

132 - Christopher Bischoff (Arlington) over Mark Mohammad (Lansingburgh Sr HS) Fall 0:33

138 - Nick Bronzi (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

145 - Jonathan Scimeca (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #5 Round 5

Arlington defeated Columbia 56-14

160 - Charlie Welcome (Columbia) over Joseph Peretta (Arlington) Dec 8-6

172 - Michael Reina (Arlington) over Judah Berry (Columbia) Fall 0:53

189 - Steven Schmitt (Arlington) over Joe Bradt (Columbia) Fall 2:25

215 - Jonathan Kerr (Arlington) over Tarik Bouzari (Columbia) Fall 2:18

285 - Justin Kender (Arlington) over Michael Bishop (Columbia) Fall 0:28

102 - Aislin Kellner (Arlington) over William Inman (Columbia) Fall 1:42

110 - Abubakar Abuzaid (Columbia) over Maximus Coelho (Arlington) Fall 3:12

118 - Dillon Arrick (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

126 - Dylan Hess (Arlington) over Jack Toussaint (Columbia) TF 16-0

132 - John Frustace (Arlington) over Kevin Yang (Columbia) Fall 0:28

138 - Nick Bronzi (Arlington) over Lucas Boelke (Columbia) Dec 9-4

145 - Noah Smith (Columbia) over Jonathan Scimeca (Arlington) TF 15-0

152 - Tim Bova (Arlington) over Thomas Johnston (Columbia) Fall 0:28

Match #6 Round 6

Arlington defeated Deposit-Hancock HS 60-15

172 - Nick Caiati (Deposit-Hancock HS) over Michael Reina (Arlington) Dec 8-2

189 - Steven Schmitt (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

215 - Jonathan Kerr (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

285 - Justin Kender (Arlington) over Ryan Stoss (Deposit-Hancock HS) Fall 0:50

102 - Aislin Kellner (Arlington) over Kevin Conklin (Deposit-Hancock HS) Fall 1:03

110 - Maximus Coelho (Arlington) over Jason Eromenok-Canedo (Deposit-Hancock HS) Fall 1:04

118 - Dillon Arrick (Arlington) over Tanner Macumber (Deposit-Hancock HS) Fall 3:12

126 - Landen Estus (Deposit-Hancock HS) over Dylan Hess (Arlington) Fall 0:46

132 - John Frustace (Arlington) over Asaac Mead (Deposit-Hancock HS) Fall 0:21

138 - Christopher Bischoff (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

145 - Joe Rumola (Deposit-Hancock HS) over Jonathan Scimeca (Arlington) Fall 3:54

152 - Tim Bova (Arlington) over Nick Porosky (Deposit-Hancock HS) Fall 0:31

160 - Joseph Peretta (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #7 Round 7

Arlington defeated Ichabod Crane Sr HS 78-0

102 - Aislin Kellner (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

110 - Maximus Coelho (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

118 - Dillon Arrick (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

126 - Dylan Hess (Arlington) over Silas Cleary (Ichabod Crane Sr HS) Fall 0:27

132 - John Frustace (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

138 - Christopher Bischoff (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

145 - Nick Bronzi (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

152 - Jonathan Scimeca (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

160 - Tim Bova (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

172 - Joseph Peretta (Arlington) over Cameron Cutler (Ichabod Crane Sr HS) Fall 1:28

189 - Steven Schmitt (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

215 - Jonathan Kerr (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

285 - Justin Kender (Arlington) over Thomas Cooper (Ichabod Crane Sr HS) Fall 0:49

Match #8 Round 8

Arlington defeated Greenville 56-16

215 - Jonathan Kerr (Arlington) over Sawyer Peak (Greenville) Fall 1:36

285 - Justin Kender (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

102 - Aislin Kellner (Arlington) over Connor Aloisi (Greenville) Fall 1:12

110 - Maximus Coelho (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

118 - Dillon Arrick (Arlington) over Donald Lane (Greenville) TF 20-4

126 - Dylan Hess (Arlington) over Sam Vanauken (Greenville) Fall 3:56

132 - Jacob Stern (Greenville) over John Frustace (Arlington) Fall 0:20

138 - Kieran Cullen (Greenville) over Christopher Bischoff (Arlington) Maj 14-4

145 - Bernard Davis (Greenville) over Jonathan Scimeca (Arlington) Fall 1:01

152 - Tim Bova (Arlington) over Eric Heath (Greenville) Fall 1:13

160 - Joseph Peretta (Arlington) over Evan Cotter (Greenville) Fall 1:30

172 - Michael Reina (Arlington) over Devin Oconnor (Greenville) Dec 10-7

189 - Steven Schmitt (Arlington) over Bryant Flenstead (Greenville) Fall 0:40

Match #9 Round 9

Arlington defeated Schuylerville-Greenwich Sr HS 78-0

285 - Justin Kender (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

102 - Aislin Kellner (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

110 - Dillon Arrick (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

118 - Maximus Coelho (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

126 - Dylan Hess (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

132 - Christopher Bischoff (Arlington) over Donald MacMillan IV (Schuylerville-Greenwich Sr HS) Fall 0:27

138 - John Frustace (Arlington) over Luke Griffen (Schuylerville-Greenwich Sr HS) Fall 0:57

145 - Jonathan Scimeca (Arlington) over Isaiah Bohley (Schuylerville-Greenwich Sr HS) Fall 0:00

152 - Tim Bova (Arlington) over Aidan Jones (Schuylerville-Greenwich Sr HS) Fall 0:54

160 - Joseph Peretta (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

172 - Michael Reina (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

189 - Steven Schmitt (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Follow Eugene Rapay on Twitter at @erapay5 and on Instagram at @byeugenerapay.

This article originally appeared on Rockland/Westchester Journal News: Wrestling: Scoreboard and results for Jan. 20-23 meets, tournaments

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting