Wrestling: Scoreboard and results for Jan. 20-23 meets, county championships, tournaments
Weather-related postponements hampered some meets on Thursday, but some schools wrestled on.
Action picked back up on the mat on Friday and Saturday. Here are results from all meets from Thursday through Saturday. We'll also have complete results from Westchester and Rockland County championships, as well as any other weekend meets and tournaments, once submitted.
Unfortunately, this year, the Westchester and Rockland County championships are on the same day (Saturday), as opposed to previous years -- where they are on different weeks. I will be covering the Rockland championships, but I will have results from both tournaments later.
Feel free to follow me on Twitter at @erapay5 for updates.
Midseason wrestling report: See Section 1's breakout middle school-aged and freshmen wrestlers
Sophomores: The second in a four-part series, a look at Section 1's breakout sophomores
Juniors: The third in a four-part series, a look at Section 1's breakout junior wrestlers
Thursday, Jan. 20
Ketcham 58, John Jay-East Fishkill 18
Pleasantville 57, Irvington 12
Mamaroneck 45, Scarsdale 30
Port Chester 46, White Plains 24
Mount Vernon at New Rochelle, ppd.
North Rockland at Clarkstown South, ppd.
Eastchester at Croton-Harmon, ppd.
Thursday's results
Ketcham 58, John Jay-East Fishkill 18: 110: Michael Monte (RCKS) over (JJSE) (For.) 118: Alexander Rathbun (RCKS) over Matthew Russo (JJSE) (Fall 0:13) 126: Dylan Glickman (RCKS) over logan mohl (JJSE) (Fall 1:41) 132: Noel Martinez (RCKS) over Evan Prine (JJSE) (Fall 1:31) 138: Guy Colabatistto (JJSE) over Shane Rostron (RCKS) (Fall 3:09) 145: Anthony Russo (JJSE) over Ernest Suter (RCKS) (Fall 5:58) 152: Eddy Corporan (RCKS) over Jake Stiebert (JJSE) (Fall 0:46) 160: Vincent Milazzo (RCKS) over Benjamin Hewitt (JJSE) (MD 14-2) 172: Gavin McLaughlin (RCKS) over Jordan Beltran (JJSE) (Fall 0:24) 189: Daesean Dingle (RCKS) over James Consdine (JJSE) (Fall 1:01) 215: Kenneth Chapman (RCKS) over Kadan O`Meara (JJSE) (Fall 3:15) 285: Dantay Williams (JJSE) over (RCKS) (For.) 102: Michael Monte (RCKS) over (JJSE) (For.)
Pleasantville 57, Irvington 12: 102: Ciaran Egan (PLSR) over Joseph Rafferty (IRVI) (Fall 2:20) 110: Jesse Straus (PLSR) over Samuel Andrade (IRVI) (Fall 3:52) 118: Grant Kelly (PLSR) over Hudson Mollo (IRVI) (Fall 0:21) 126: Luke LaMagna (PLSR) over Wilson Lark (IRVI) (Fall 0:58) 132: Christian Perlleshi (PLSR) over Domenic Morabito (IRVI) (Fall 0:33) 138: Michael Sollecito (IRVI) over Vincent Shahinllari (PLSR) (Fall 0:21) 145: Nick Paternostro (PLSR) over (IRVI) (For.) 152: Adriana Palumbo (PLSR) over Canaan Salles-Spar (IRVI) (Dec 2-0) 160: Asa Nunberg (PLSR) over Ingmar Ast (IRVI) (Dec 5-0) 172: Michael D`Alessio (IRVI) over Eric Mogrovejo (PLSR) (Fall 0:50) 189: Carl Herzner (PLSR) over Morgan Balkin (IRVI) (Dec 4-2) 215: Jonah Wein (PLSR) over (IRVI) (For.) 285: Jo Jo Alesawy (PLSR) over (IRVI) (For.)
Mamaroneck 45, Scarsdale 30: 102: Izzy Nesser (MAMA) over (SCSR) (For.) 110: RIch Lomonaco (MAMA) over Joshua Kosson (SCSR) (Dec 8-7) 118: Thomas Iasiello (SCSR) over Jack Queen (MAMA) (Fall 1:03) 126: Wade Massey (SCSR) over Aaron Weinbach (MAMA) (Fall 2:36) 132: Donnie Gomez (MAMA) over Felicity Bennett (SCSR) (Fall 1:04) 138: Owen Deutsch (MAMA) over Sean Hunt (SCSR) (Fall 3:42) 145: Eric Nesser (MAMA) over Steven Hill (SCSR) (Fall 1:39) 152: Nate Perez (MAMA) over Jack Byers (SCSR) (Fall 1:48) 160: Max Meizlik (SCSR) over (MAMA) (For.) 172: Mark Bliss (SCSR) over (MAMA) (For.) 189: John Mcgowan (MAMA) over Max Florin (SCSR) (Fall 0:52) 215: Ryan Chase (SCSR) over Cameron Lee (MAMA) (Fall 2:54) 285: Matt Sommer (MAMA) over (SCSR) (For.)
Port Chester 46, White Plains 24: 102: Nicholas Bolanos (PCS) over Michael Bellantoni (WPS) (Fall 1:40) 110: Dylan Ramos (PCS) over Marcelino Chico (WPS) (Dec 6-4) 118: Onepe Dawkins (PCS) over Alvin Mathews (WPS) (Fall 0:35) 126: Carlos Rivera (WPS) over Cristofer Zhungo (PCS) (Fall 2:41) 132: Felix Medina (PCS) over Anthony Plunkett (WPS) (MD 10-2) 138: Andrew Martello (PCS) over Jason Cespedes (WPS) (Fall 3:17) 145: Nathan Espaillat (WPS) over Jackson Kuhn (PCS) (Fall 4:01) 152: David Hyland (PCS) over Lauren Garcia (WPS) (Fall 0:41) 160: Alan Hernandez (WPS) over Christopher Soria (PCS) (Fall 4:45) 172: Jason Vicente (PCS) over Tyler Tan (WPS) (Fall 5:02) 189: Anthony Huanca (WPS) over Ulysses Espejo (PCS) (Fall 5:39) 215: Byron Olmino (PCS) over Jonathan Arellano (WPS) (Fall 3:27) 285: Bryant Sanchez (PCS) over Vincenzo Bonaiuto (WPS) (Dec 5-0)
Friday, Jan. 21
Iona Prep 54, Stepinac 16
Fox Lane 61, Ossining 6
Collegiate School 33, Hackley 29
Peekskill at Lakeland/Panas, 4:30 p.m.
Somers at Mahopac, 4:30 p.m.
Brewster at John Jay-Cross River, 6:30 p.m.
Friday's results
Iona Prep 54, Stepinac 16: 132: Max Harkins (IOPR) over Alejandro Gutierrez (ARST) (Fall 0:24) 138: Konstantinos Koufalis (IOPR) over Jeffrey Espinal (ARST) (Fall 3:47) 145: Sean Degl (IOPR) over Tyler Rockwell (ARST) (Fall 3:20) 152: Max Watson (IOPR) over Joseph McFarland (ARST) (Fall 1:55) 160: Christian Danial (IOPR) over (ARST) (For.) 172: Rob Sahagian (IOPR) over John McFarland (ARST) (Fall 1:45) 189: Elijah Gonzaga (ARST) over Francesco Spatoliatore (IOPR) (Fall 4:24) 215: Pasquale Canale (IOPR) over (ARST) (For.) 285: Capri Martin (IOPR) over Ismael Rodriguez (ARST) (Fall 1:51) 102: Delani McFarlane (ARST) over Nicholas Pagnozzi (IOPR) (Fall 0:28) 110: Double Forfeit 118: Logan Alexander (ARST) over Luke Gehringer (IOPR) (MD 12-1) 126: Jude Bellantoni (IOPR) over Ellis Ryan (ARST) (Fall 0:55)
Fox Lane 61, Ossining 6: The Foxes won their fifth-straight league title with the win over Ossining.
Collegiate School 33, Hackley 29: Hackley may have lost the meet, but it was a victory for a good cause and cancer research. Hackley raised nearly $5,000 for its Pin Cancer event. To donate, please scan the QR code from the photo below.
152: Sean Tansey (CSN) over (HASC) (For.) 160: Connor Kelly (HASC) over (CSN) (For.) 172: Wade Davis (CSN) over Thomas O`Bien (HASC) (Fall 0:00) 189: John Churchill (HASC) over (CSN) (For.) 215: Liam Abraham (HASC) over (CSN) (For.) 285: Double Forfeit 102: Double Forfeit 110: Harper Kelsey (HASC) over (CSN) (For.) 118: Leo Tansey (CSN) over (HASC) (For.) 126: James Carlock (CSN) over Cole Byrne (HASC) (Fall 0:00) 132: Kiran Tuttle (CSN) over Will Dupont (HASC) (Fall 0:00) 138: Cole Joseph (HASC) over Liam Stiles (CSN) (TF 17-2 0:00) 145: Alejandro Rodriguez (CSN) over Remy Becker (HASC) (SV-1 7-5)
Saturday, Jan. 22
Westchester County championships
Official seeds released for the Westchester County wrestling championships
Rockland County championships
Official seeds released for the Rockland County wrestling championships
Martin Luther Tournament
Coxsackie-Athens Duals, 9 a.m.
Coxsackie-Athens Girls Freestyle Tournament
Saturday's results
Westchester County Championships
Team scoring:
Iona Prep, 167.5
Fox Lane, 164
John Jay-Cross River, 122
Lakeland/Panas, 108
New Rochelle, 92
Edgemont, 88.5
Ardsley, 85
Horace Greeley, 81
Pleasantville, 79
Ossining, 78
Port Chester, 49
Byram Hills/Briarcliff/Valhalla/Westlake, 47
Hen Hud and Sleepy Hollow, 45
Somers/North Salem, 37
Scarsdale, 34
Yonkers, 31
Croton-Harmon, 29.5
Eastchester, 23
Harrison, 21
White Plains, 17
Irvington, 10
Iona prep westchester county team champions #rtd #ionaprep @IonaPrepSports @wrestling_one @lohudsports @IonaWrestling @erapay5 🏆 pic.twitter.com/eSeb5sG8uT
— Nick Cipriano (@NickCipriano45) January 23, 2022
Most Outstanding Wrestlers
Freshmen: Tommy Iasiello, 110-pound third-place finisher, Scarsdale
Sophomores: Joe Gabriele, 110-pound champion, John Jay-Cross River
Juniors: Justin Geirum, 132-pound champion, Fox Lane
Seniors: Steven Burrell, 215-pound champion, New Rochelle
102
Outbracket
Dylan Ramos (Port Chester) over John Spatola (Somers/North Salem) (Fall 3:20)
Will Miller (Yonkers) over Sam Andrade (Irvington) (Fall 1:59)
Colin Liebertz (Ossining) over Mariella Koufalis (New Rochelle) (Fall 4:45)
Jake Long (Fox Lane) over Joe Raffery (Irvington) (15-12)
Quarterfinals
Nicholas Bolanos (Port Chester) over Ramos (PC) (Fall 0:50)
Ryan Ball (Somers/North Salem) over Miller (YONK) (Fall 2:21)
Liebertz (OSS) over Ciaran Egan (Pleasantville) (7-0)
Luis Diaz-Giron (Fox Lane) over Long (FL) (Fall 0:40)
Semifinals
Bolanos (PC) over Ball (SOM) (Fall 1:00)
Diaz-Giron (FL) over Liebertz (OSS) (Fall 1:02)
Championship match
Diaz-Giron (FL) over Bolanos (PC) (4-3)
Third-place match
Ball (SOM) over Liebertz (OSS) (5-0)
Fifth-place match
Koufalis (NR) over Spatola (SOM) (11-4)
110
Outbracket
Cory Fitsimmons (Horace Greeley) over Josh Kosson (Scarsdale) (Fall 3:01)
Joe Gabriele (John Jay-Cross River) over Eric Selvaggi (Hen Hud) (Fall 3:54)
Tiernan Fahy (Sleepy Hollow) over Marcelino Chico (White Plains) (Fall 1:47)
Diego Villaronga-Cortes (Horace Greeley) over Zaeem Jamsheed (New Rochelle) (TF 4:35)
Quarterfinals
Tommy Iasiello (Scarsdale) over Fitzsimmons (HG) (TF 5:59)
Gabriele (JJCR) over Dalton Baloy (Somers/North Salem) (MD 15-2)
Fahy (SH) over Jesse Straus (Pleasantville) (11-6)
Josh Laaz (Ardsley) over Villaronga-Cortes (10-8 SV)
Semifinals
Gabriele (JJCR) over Iasiello (SCAR) (2-1)
Laaz (ARD) over Fahy (SH) (Fall 1:32)
Championship match
Gabriele (JJCR) over Laaz (ARD) (12-6)
Third-place match
Iasiello (SCAR) over Fahy (SH) (TF 2:00)
Fifth-place match
Jamsheed (NR) over Villaronga-Cortes (HG) (MD 13-2)
118
Outbracket
Neil Paulercio (Byram Hills/Briarcliff/Valhalla/Westlake) over Alex Russo (Lakeland/Panas) (Fall 1:40)
Paolo Ciatto (Iona Prep) over Peter Monti (John Jay-Cross River) (TF 3:30)
Owen Adamson (Eastchester) over Onepe Dawkins (Port Chester) (Fall 3:03)
Alex Triana (Ossining) over Liam Dwyer (Somers/North Salem) (6-1)
Quarterfinals
Dhilan Patel (Edgemont) over Paulercio (BBVW) (TF 3:40)
Ciatto (IP) over Grant Kelly (Pleasantville) (MD 11-0)
Kai Lueckerath (Horace Greeley) over Owen Adamson (Eastchester) (TF 4:39)
Jonas Torres (New Rochelle) over Triana (OSS) (Fall 1:30)
Semifinals
Patel (EDGE) over Ciatto (IP) (8-1)
Torres (NR) over Lueckerath (HG) (Fall 1:50)
Championship match
Patel (EDGE) over Torres (NR) (Fall 2:34)
Third-place match
Ciatto (IP) over Lueckerath (HG) (TF 4:30)
Fifth-place match
Paulercio (BBVW) over Russo (L/P) (Fall 1:43)
126
Outbracket
Joey Kern (John Jay-Cross River) over Frankie Alejo (Port Chester) (Fall 2:32)
Tommy Antes (Horace Greeley) over McKlaime Matos (Ossining) (Fall 3:01)
Kevin McCarvill (Iona Prep) over Wilmer Navarro (Fox Lane) (TF 4:50)
Cristofer Zhungo (Port Chester) over Luis Ferreira (Harrison) (Fall 2:57)
Quarterfinals
Justin Fortugno (Byram Hills/Briarcliff/Valhalla/Westlake) over Kern (JJCR) (Fall 2;35)
Antes (HG) over Spencer Maja (Lakeland/Panas) (7-5)
McCarvill (IP) over Carlos Rivera (White Plains) (Fall 5:45)
Luke LaMagna (Pleasantville) over Zhungo (PC) (Fall 3:50)
Semifinals
Fortugno (BBVW) over Antes (HG) (TF 5:00)
McCarvill (IP) over LaMagna (PSV) (4-2)
Championship match
Fortugno (BBVW) over McCarvill (IP) (TF 4:25)
Third-place match
LaMagna (PSV) over Antes (HG) (1-0)
Fifth-place match
Maja (L/P) over Rivera (WP) (Fall 4:49)
132
Outbracket
Matt Mayfield (Somers/North Salem) over Ryan Lewis (Harrison) (8-4)
Josh Hametz (Horace Greeley) over Mike Aquilino (Somers/North Salem) (Fall 5:00)
Anthony Plunkett (White Plains) over Giovanni Gioio (Hen Hud) (Fall 2;25)
Terrence Walden (Iona Prep) over Kevin Navarro (Fox Lane) (Fall 3:50)
Quarterfinals
Christian Perlleshi (Pleasantville) over Mayfield (SOM) (Fall 3:40)
Kosta Koufalis (Iona Prep) over Hametz (HG) (MD 16-3)
Spencer Hadlock (John Jay-Cross River) over Plunkett (WP) (11-4)
Justin Gierum (Fox Lane) over Walden (IP) (Fall 1:310
Semifinals
Koufalis (IP) over Perlleshi (PSV) (Inj. FFT)
Gierum (FL) over Hadlock (MD 12-2)
Championship match
Gierum (FL) over Koufalis (4-2)
Third-place match
Hadlock (JJCR) over Perlleshi (PSV) (Inj. FFT)
Fifth-place match
Hametz (HG) over Walden (IP) (4-2)
138
Outbracket
Mike Sollecito (Irvington) over Otto Mindenhall (Horace Greeley) (Fall 3:40)
Dan Kola (John Jay-Cross River) over Steven Hill (Scarsdale) (Fall 0:28)
Max Harkins (Iona Prep) over Colin McManus (Byram Hills/Briarcliff/Valhalla/Westlake) (Fall 1:21)
Daas McPhee-Djhan (Fox Lane) over Kieran Frawley (Harrison) (Fall 1:40)
Quarterfinals
Quinn Egan (Pleasantville) over Sollecito (IRV) (Fall 0:47)
Kola (JJCR) over Anthony Lofaro (Ossining) (4-0)
Eric Grant (Iona Prep) over Harkins (IP) (Fall 1:31)
Jake Kern (John Jay-Cross River) over McPhee-Djhan (FL) (Fall 0:30)
Semifinals
Egan (PSV) over Kola (JJCR) (Fall 5:00)
Grant (IP) over Kern (JJCR) (MD 16-4)
Championship match
Grant (IP) over Egan (PSV) (Fall 2:22)
Third-place match
Kern (JJCR) over Kola (JJCR) (2-1)
Fifth-place match
Lofaro (OSS) over Harkins (IP) (5-3)
145
Outbracket
Jack Byers (Scarsdale) over Anthony Tucci (Somers/North Salem) (Fall 5:01)
Francisco Ruggiero (Fox Lane) over Nick Delmonaco (Sleepy Hollow) (MD 14-2)
Jackson Kuhn (Port Chester) over Nathan Espaillat (White Plains) (4-2)
Stephen Carroll (Lakeland/Panas) over Ocean Rados (Eastchester)
Quarterfinals
Sander Miller (Edgemont) over Byers (SCAR) (Fall 3:04)
Ismael Andrade (Hen Hud) over Ruggiero (FL) (Fall 0:30)
Sean Degl (Iona Prep) over Kuhn (PC) (Fall 4:00)
Carroll (L/P) over Nick Paternostro (Pleasantville) (11-9)
Semifinals
Miller (EDGE) over Andrade (HH) (Fall 2:15)
Degl (IP) over Carroll (L/P) (Fall 2:40)
Championship match
Miller (EDGE) over Degl (IP) (6-4)
Third-place match
Carroll (L/P) over Andrade (HH) (Fall 3:37)
Fifth-place match
Byers (SCAR) over Tucci (SOM) (Inj FFT)
152
Outbracket
Amaury Castro (Ossining) over Will Kershner (John Jay-Cross River) (MD 9-1)
Cooper Schmidt (Lakeland/Panas) over David Hyland (Port Chester) (Fall 1:55)
Zach Burnett (Sleepy Hollow) over Jacob Miller (Fox Lane) (Fall 1:55)
Luke Cusato (John Jay-Cross River) over Anthony Miele (Ardsley) (Fall 0:46)
Quarterfinals
Jake Hoffmann (Fox Lane) over Castro (OSS) (Fall 1:00)
Filip San (Eastchester) over Schmidt (4-2)
Max Watson (Iona Prep) over Burnett (SH) (TF 3:50)
Noah Bernstein (Edgemont) over Cusato (JJCR) (Fall 0:44)
Semifinals
Hoffmann (FL) over San (EAST) (Fall 0:34)
Bernstein (EDGE) over Watson (IP) (8-3)
Championship match
Hoffmann (FL) over Bernstein (EDGE) (Fall 3:40)
Third-place match
Watson (IP) over San (EAST) (Fall 4:25)
Fifth-place match
Burnett (SH) over Castro (OSS) (5-3)
160
Outbracket
Nate Wade (Eastchester) over Andreas Gowdie (Horace Greeley) (8-6 SV)
Mekhi Smithwick (Croton-Harmon) over Conor Mulcahy (John Jay-Cross River) (Fall 5:30)
Ingmar Ast (Irvington) over Justin Daniyan (Somers/North Salem) (Fall 4:44)
Peter Cipriano (John Jay-Cross River) over Vincenzo Federici (Sleepy Hollow) (Fall 3:34)
Quarterfinals
Tristan Robinson-July (Ossining) over Wade (EAST) (Fall 3:11)
Aaron Freedland (Edgemont) over Smithwick (CRO) (Fall 4:30)
Asa Nunberg (Pleasantville) over Ast (IRV) (Fall 0:35)
Kiam Coleman (Yonkers) over Cipriano (JJCR) (Fall 3:12)
Semifinals
Robinson-July (OSS) over Freedland (EDGE) (Fall 3:10)
Coleman (YONK) over Nunberg (PSV) (Fall 1:20)
Championship match
Coleman (YONK) over Robinson-July (OSS) (13-4)
Third-place match
Freedland (EDGE) over Nunberg (PSV) (Fall 2:15)
Fifth-place match
Smithwick (CRO) over Gowdie (HG) (TF 4:30)
172
Outbracket
Chris Ciraco (Lakeland/Panas) over Aedan Sinhart (Eastchester) (Fall 3:30)
Colin Kooney (Croton-Harmon) over Mike D'Alessio (Irvington) (Fall 2:28)
Jason Vicente (Port Chester) over Conor Kenny (Irvington) (Fall 1;35)
Alex Berisha (Fox Lane) over Luca D'Orazio (Somers/North Salem) (Fall 3:30)
Quarterfinals
James Donnelly (Ardsley) over Ciraco (L/P) (Fall 0:34)
Kooney (CRO) over Kyle Peske (Hen Hud) (Fall 2:57)
Dallis Thomas (New Rochelle) over VIcente (PC) (Fall 2:35)
Colin Keating (John Jay-Cross River) over Berisha (FL) (Fall 2:28)
Semifinals
Donnelly (ARD) over Kooney (CRO) (Fall 5:17)
Keating (JJCR) over Thomas (NR) (Fall 1:15)
Championship match
Donnelly (ARD) over Keating (JJCR) (Fall 1:00)
Third-place match
Thomas (NR) over Kooney (CRO) (9-4)
Fifth-place match
Berisha (FL) over Ciraco (L/P) (Fall 2:35)
189
Outbracket
Gavin Cirilly (Lakeland/Panas) over Tyler Stermassi (Fox Lane) (Fall 4:20)
Will Roggero (Harrison) over Ricardo Lopez (Port Chester) (Fall 3:17)
Kyle Gianni (Sleepy Hollow) over Devin Almodovar (Ossining) (5-3)
Tyler Paladino (John Jay-Cross River) over Matt Langer (Eastchester) (Fall 3:29)
Quarterfinals
Cirilly (L/P) over Carl Herzner (Pleasantville) (Fall 3:59)
Nick Magiera (Fox Lane) over Roggero (HAR) (6-1)
Connor McGannon (Lakeland/Panas) over Gianni (SH) (Fall 1:56)
Vinny Sasso (Horace Greeley) over Paladino (JJCR) (Fall 1:04)
Semifinals
Magiera (FL) over Cirilly (L/P) (MD 13-4)
McGannon (L/P) over Sasso (HG) (Fall 3:53)
Championship match
Magiera (FL) over McGannon (L/P) (FFT)
Third-place match
Sasso (HG) over Cirilly (L/P) (Fall 0:45)
Fifth-place match
Herzner (PSV) over Gianni (SH) (Fall 3:55)
215
Outbracket
Gabriel Garibaldi (Iona Prep) over Logan Mogil (John Jay-Cross River) (Fall 1:30)
Bryan Bailey (Fox Lane) over Jon Arellano (White Plains) (6-2)
Byron Olmino (Port Chester) over Ryan Chase (Scarsdale) (6-0)
Joe Roche (Eastchester) over Sergio Sadl (Harrison) (8-5)
Quarterfinals
Steven Burrell (New Rochelle) over Garibaldi (IP) (MD 12-2)
Connor Harbolic (Hen Hud) over Bailey (FL) (6-4 SV)
Felipe Couto (Harrison) over Olmino (PC) (Fall 5:00)
Christian Dash (Ardsley) over Roche (EAST) (Fall 5:07)
Semifinals
Burrell (NR) over Harbolic (HH) (Fall 2:13)
Dash (ARD) over Couto (HAR) (Fall 1:55)
Championship match
Burrell (NR) over Dash (ARD) (Fall 1:25)
Third-place match
Couto (HAR) over Harbolic (HH) (Fall 2:15)
Fifth-place match
Garibaldi (IP) over Mogil (JJCR) (Fall 2:23)
285
Outbracket
Dan Costa (Byram Hills/Briarcliff/Valhalla/Westlake) over Carter Elbelding (Harrison) (3-0)
Mason Dietz (Hen Hud) over John Flannery (Horace Greeley) (Fall 1;36)
Israel Illa (New Rochelle) over Bryant Sanchez (Port Chester) (Fall 3:56)
Quarterfinals
Marc Berisha (Fox Lane) over Costa (BBVW) (Fall 0:37)
Nikolas Cruz (Ossining) over George Kostas (Ardsley) (Fall 3:47)
Dietz (HH) over Jimmy Ozoria (Sleepy Hollow) (Fall 3:11)
Kevin Hickey (Lakeland/Panas) over Illa (NR) (Fall 0:54)
Semifinals
Berisha (FL) over Cruz (OSS) (Fall 0:16)
Hickey (L/P) over Dietz (HH) (Fall 1:39)
Championship match
Berisha (FL) over Hickey (L/P) (Fall 1:51)
Third-place match
Cruz (OSS) over Dietz (HH) (Fall 2:25)
Fifth-place match
Kostas (ARD) over Ozoria (SH) (Fall 0:36)
Rockland County championships
Team Scoring:
Nanuet, 201
Suffern, 198
Pearl River, 194.5
Clarkstown South, 130
Tappan Zee, 121
Clarkstown North, 120
North Rockland, 105
Nyack, 0
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Aidan Veirun, 132-pound champion, Pearl River
102
Semifinals
John Parisi (Nanuet) over Joey Mirro (Nanuet) (Fall 5:17)
Bobby Brophy (Suffern) over Louis Esposito (Clarkstown South) (Fall 5:55)
Championship match
Parisi (NAN) over Brophy (SUFF) (6-0)
Third-place match
Mirro (NAN) over Esposito (CS) (7-0)
110
Quarterfinals
Amari Payton (North Rockland) had a bye
Justin Reiss (Tappan Zee) over Michael Duplessis (Nanuet) (Fall 3:52)
Ryan Craig (Pearl River) over Jake Fischer (Clarkstown South) (Fall 0:19)
Diego Gonzalez (Tappan Zee) over Dylan LaRocco (Clarkstown North) (Fall 5:33)
Semifinals
Payton (NRK) over Reiss (TZ) (7-0)
Gonzalez (TZ) over LaRocco (CS) (Fall 3:13)
Championship match
Payton (NRK) over Gonzalez (5-2)
Third-place match
Reiss (TZ) over Craig (PR) (4-1)
Fifth-place match
LaRocco (CN) over Duplessis (NAN) (Fall 2:39)
118
Quarterfinals
Shane Acheson (Tappan Zee) had a bye
Michael Hade (Clarkstown South) over Deaglan Lesnick (Pearl River) (Fall 0:54)
Joe Yon (North Rockland) over Marcus Rivera (Suffern) (Fall 3:36)
Chris Russo (Nanuet) over Parker Trento (Tappan Zee) (MD 12-2)
Semifinals
Acheson (TZ) over Hade (CS) (Fall 1:52)
Yon (NRK) over Russo (NAN) (Fall 1:13)
Championship match
Acheson (TZ) over Yon (NRK) (Fall 5:13)
Third-place match
Rivera (SUFF) over Russo (NAN) (8-2)
Fifth-place match
Hade (CS) over Lesnick (PR) (Fall 0:29)
126
Quarterfinals
Justin Termine (Clarkstown South) over Jaxson Kadan (Suffern) (Fall 2:55)
Nicholas Borges (Tappan Zee) over Rcey Ortega (Clarkstown North) (Fall 3:25)
Justin Riello (North Rockland) over Joe McNally (Pearl River) (11-5)
Derek Fisher (Suffern) over Kyle Lupi (Tappan Zee) (6-4 SV)
Semifinals
Termine (CS) over Borges (TZ) (Fall 1:46)
Riello (NRK) over Fisher (SUFF) (Fall 1:45)
Championship match
Termine (CS) over Riello (NRK) (Fall 2:52)
Third-place match
Borges (TZ) over Fisher (SUFF) (2-1)
Fifth-place match
Kadan (SUFF) over McNally (PR) (Fall 1:58)
132
Quarterfinals
Aidan Veirun (Pearl River) over Stan Grom (North Rockland) (Fall 1:24)
Greg Casvikes (Clarkstown South) over Jairo Martinez (North Rockland) (Fall 3:59)
Seth Frendel (Clarkstown North) over Andrew Olijarczyk (Clarkstown South) (Fall 4:31)
Bobby Hardwick (Nanuet) over Giancarlo Valenza (Tappan Zee) (Fall1:21)
Semifinals
Veirun (PR) over Casvikes (CS) (Fall 5:46)
Frendel (CN) over Hardwick (NAN) (Fall 0:36)
Championship match
Veirun (PR) over Frendel (CN) (Fall 3:25)
Third-place match
Casvikes (CS) over Hardwick (NAN) (Fall 0:29)
Fifth-place match
Olijarczyk (CS) over Grom (NRK) (7-2)
138
Quarterfinals
Robert DePolito (North Rockland) over Jules Cambell (Tappan Zee) (Fall 0:29)
Andrew Scerbo (Clarkstown South) over Luke Szobonya (Suffern) (Fall 3:40)
Joe Parisi (Nanuet) over Usher Pollack (Suffern) (7-0)
Thomas Kivlehan (Tappan Zee) over Brian Dooley (Pearl River) (Fall 3:33)
Semifinals
DePolito (NRK) over Scerbo (CS) (Fall 1:43)
Parisi (NAN) over Kivlehan (TZ) (7-1)
Championship match
DePolito (NRK) over Parisi (NAN) (8-2)
Third-place match
Scerbo (CS) over Szobonya (SUFF) (10-7)
Fifth-place match
Kivlehan (TZ) over Dooley (PR) (Fall 1:58)
145
Quarterfinals
Ian Rowan (Pearl River) had a bye
Kevin Saxton (Nanuet) over Tyce Vandergoot (North Rockland) (5-2)
Sabatino DeGregorio (Clarkstown South) over JT Roden (Clarkstown Norht) (MD 10-0)
Max Kochergin (Suffern) had a bye
Semifinals
Rowan (PR) over Saxton (NAN) (MD 8-0)
Kochergin (SUFF) over DeGregorio (CS) (Fall 2:33)
Championship match
Kochergin (SUFF) over Rowan (PR) (MD 11-3)
Third-place match
Vandergoot (NRK) over Saxton (NAN) (5-3)
Fifth-place match
DeGregorio (CS) over Roden (CN) (6-3)
152
Quarterfinals
Kevin O'Sullivan (Pearl RIver) over James Glinsky (Suffern) (TF 16-0)
Ethan Markeit (Tappan Zee) over Matt Bressler (Nanuet) (Fall 3:31)
Mike Malfitano (Pearl RIver) over Matt Cortelli (Clarkstown North) (6-3)
Liam Brew (Clarkstown South) over Jayden Perini (North Rockland) (Fall 1:32)
Semifinals
O'Sullivan (PR) over Markeit (TZ) (Fall 2:39)
Brew (CS) over Malfitano (PR) (Fall 2:41)
Championship match
O'Sullivan (PR) over Brew (CS) (8-4)
Third-place match
Malfitano (PR) over Markeit (TZ) (Fall 2:41)
Fifth-place match
Cortelli (CN) over Glinsky (SUFF) (5-0)
160
Quarterfinals
Noah Philips (Nanuet) over John Costello (Pearl River) (Fall 1:05)
Kevin Torres (Pearl River) over Hak Ali (North Rockland) (Fall 7:59, SV3)
Toby Coombs (Suffern) over Michael Walsh (Clarkstown South) (Fall 0:43)
Dan Shields (Clarkstown North) over Anthony Ardizone (Clarkstown South) (Fall 4:25)
Semifinals
Philips (NAN) over Torres (PR) (Fall 2:15)
Coombs (SUFF) over Shields (CN) (Fall 3:32)
Championship match
Coombs (SUFF) over Philips (NAN) (MD 12-2)
Third-place match
Torres (PR) over Shields (CN) (7-5)
Fifth-place match
Costello (PR) over Ardizone (CS) (Fall 4:57)
172
Quarterfinals
Connor Kiernan (Nanuet) over Elijah Bonet (North Rockland) (4-1)
Dylan Martini (Nanuet) Over John Keaney (Clarkstown South) (Fall 2:49)
Chris Ryan (Clarkstown North) over Jimmy Freedberg (Pearl River) (Fall 0:58)
Luke Failing (Pearl River) over Isaac Sierra (Suffern) (FFT)
Semifinals
Kiernan (NAN) over Martini (NAN) (Fall 5:30)
Failing (PR) over Ryan (CN) (Fall 1:23)
Championship match
Failing (PR) over Kiernan (NAN) (Fall 1:28)
Third-place match
Ryan (CN) over Freedberg (PR) (Fall 0:42)
Fifth-place match
Martini (NAN) over Bonet (NRK) (8-3)
189
Quarterfinals
Jalin Badillo (Nanuet) had a bye
Kyle Joyce (Suffern) over Thomas Fowler (Tappan Zee) (Fall 2:34)
Jordan Kleinman (Clarkstown South) over Andy Dorcena (Nyack) (Fall 0:38)
Jacob Knaggs (Suffern) over Brian Bordas (Clarkstown North) (Fall 2:52)
Semifinals
Badillo (NAN) over Joyce (SUFF) (Fall 4:37)
Knaggs (SUFF) over Kleinman (CS) (Fall 1:55)
Championship match
Badillo (NAN) over Knaggs (SUFF) (8-2)
Third-place match
Bordas (CN) over Fowler (TZ) (Fall 2:09)
Fifth-place match
Joyce (SUFF) over Kleinman (CS) (Fall 3:44)
215
Quarterfinals
Jack Raspanti (Pearl River) had a bye
James Gordon (Clarkstown North) over Ramsey Mara (Tappan Zee) (Fall 2:41)
Yiorgos Georgas (Suffern) over Jabes Tzoc (Clarkstown South) (Fall 0:24)
Luke Flanagan (Nanuet) had a bye
Semifinals
Raspanti (PR) over Gordon (CS) (Fall 1:27)
Flanagan (NAN) hover Georgas (SUFF) (Fall 3:26)
Championship match
Raspanti (PR) over Flanagan (NAN) (Fall 3:09)
Third-place match
Georgas (SUFF) over Gordon (CN) (6-3)
Fifth-place match
Mara (TZ) over Tzoc (CS) (Fall 2:23)
285
Quarterfinals
Justin Smoot (Clarkstown North) had a bye
Jason Sanabria (Nanuet) over Ben Ryan (Suffern) (9-8)
Damian Brown (Nanuet) over Zoheb Khan (Clarkstown North) (Fall 2:45)
Nick Romoganoli (Suffern) over Aiden O'Brien (Tappan Zee) (Fall 0:11)
Semifinals
Smoot (CN) over Sanabria (NAN) (Fall 0:43)
Romoganoli (SUFF) over Brown (NAN) (Fall 0:58)
Championship match
Romagnoli (SUFF) over Smoot (CN) (Fall 0:20)
Third-place match
Brown (NAN) over Sanabria (NAN) (Fall 0:07)
Fifth-place match
Ryan (SUFF) over O'Brien (TZ) (Fall 1:42)
Martin Luther Tournament
Hackley was the only local team participating. It took third as a team in a field that included Martin Luther, Dalton, Long Island Lutheran, Fordham Prep, Metropolitan and Holy Trinity.
Hackley's Cole Joseph was named the Most Outstanding Wrestler of the Tournament. He beat Fordham Prep's Wyatt Shablak in the 138-pound finals.
Aside from Joseph, Hackley had two other champions: Harper Kelsey (110 pounds) and John Churchill (182 pounds). Cole Byrne (126) and Liam Abraham (215) also placed for Hackley, taking third in their respective weight classes.
Coxsackie-Athens Girls Freestyle Tournament
Pleasantville freshman Adriana Palumbo struck gold at the Coxsackie-Athens Wrestling Girls Freestyle Tournament.
She went 4-0 in her division and finished in first place.
Coxsackie-Athens Duals
Arlington was the only local team participating, and the Admirals dominated with a 9-0 showing. Their closest meet was a 31-point victory over host and state-ranked Coxsackie-Athens.
Arlington was led by individual undefeated performances by Dillon Arrick (9-0), Jack Frustace (7-0), Nick Bronzi (6-0), Tim Bova (9-0), Jonathan Kerr (8-0) and Justin Kender (9-0)
Match #1 Round 1
Arlington defeated Coxsackie-Athens 47-15
132 - John Frustace (Arlington) over Finn Gallogly (Coxsackie-Athens) Maj 8-0
138 - Dominic Bronzi (Arlington) over Max Rulison (Coxsackie-Athens) TF 15-0
145 - Jonathan Scimeca (Arlington) over Aidan Smedstad (Coxsackie-Athens) Fall 0:00
152 - Tim Bova (Arlington) over Schyler Caringi (Coxsackie-Athens) Fall 0:00
160 - Joseph Peretta (Arlington) over Joseph Martinez (Coxsackie-Athens) Dec 2-0
172 - Michael Reina (Arlington) over Anthony Iamunno (Coxsackie-Athens) Dec 2-0
189 - Ryan Ulscht (Coxsackie-Athens) over Steven Schmitt (Arlington) Fall 0:00
215 - Jonathan Kerr (Arlington) over Zachary Donovan (Coxsackie-Athens) Fall 0:00
285 - Justin Kender (Arlington) over Hunter Donovan (Coxsackie-Athens) Fall 0:00
102 - Neil Murphy (Coxsackie-Athens) over Aislin Kellner (Arlington) Fall 0:00
110 - Dillon Arrick (Arlington) over Ryker Cox (Coxsackie-Athens) TF 15-0
118 - Gage Decker (Coxsackie-Athens) over Noah Christopher (Arlington) Dec 2-0
126 - Dylan Hess (Arlington) over Rocco Salvino (Coxsackie-Athens) Dec 6-0
Match #2 Round 2
Arlington defeated Catskill Sr HS 66-9
138 - Nick Bronzi (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 - Jonathan Scimeca (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 - Kyle Grant (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 - Tim Bova (Arlington) over Marco Dodig (Catskill Sr HS) Fall 1:05
172 - Daniel Forbes (Catskill Sr HS) over Joseph Peretta (Arlington) Dec 6-3
189 - Stephen Forbes (Catskill Sr HS) over Michael Reina (Arlington) Fall 4:16
215 - Jonathan Kerr (Arlington) over Jerome VanAlstyne (Catskill Sr HS) Fall 1:16
285 - Justin Kender (Arlington) over Lenny Signoretti (Catskill Sr HS) Fall 0:20
102 - Aislin Kellner (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
110 - Dillon Arrick (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
118 - Noah Christopher (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 - Dylan Hess (Arlington) over Roman Gonzalez (Catskill Sr HS) Fall 0:38
132 - Christopher Bischoff (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
Match #3 Round 3
Arlington defeated Taconic Hills 71-6
102 - Aislin Kellner (Arlington) over Joshua Banyard (Taconic Hills) Fall 0:27
110 - Maximus Coelho (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
118 - Dillon Arrick (Arlington) over Colin Brackett (Taconic Hills) TF 16-1
126 - Noah Christopher (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 - John Frustace (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 - Christopher Bischoff (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 - Nick Bronzi (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 - Jonathan Scimeca (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 - Tim Bova (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
172 - Joseph Peretta (Arlington) over Zachary Wessel (Taconic Hills) Fall 0:43
189 - Robert Burns (Taconic Hills) over Steven Schmitt (Arlington) Fall 1:12
215 - Jonathan Kerr (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 - Justin Kender (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
Match #4 Round 4
Arlington defeated Lansingburgh Sr HS 69-6
152 - Tim Bova (Arlington) over Elijah Fu (Lansingburgh Sr HS) Fall 1:31
160 - Joseph Peretta (Arlington) over Colin Harris (Lansingburgh Sr HS) Maj 11-0
172 - Michael Reina (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
189 - Steven Schmitt (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
215 - Jayden Morales (Lansingburgh Sr HS) over Ammar Jamal (Arlington) Fall 5:03
285 - Justin Kender (Arlington) over Eric Loya (Lansingburgh Sr HS) Fall 1:58
102 - Aislin Kellner (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
110 - Maximus Coelho (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
118 - Dillon Arrick (Arlington) over Derik Carey (Lansingburgh Sr HS) TF 20-5
126 - Dylan Hess (Arlington) over LeKye Ford (Lansingburgh Sr HS) Fall 2:33
132 - Christopher Bischoff (Arlington) over Mark Mohammad (Lansingburgh Sr HS) Fall 0:33
138 - Nick Bronzi (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 - Jonathan Scimeca (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
Match #5 Round 5
Arlington defeated Columbia 56-14
160 - Charlie Welcome (Columbia) over Joseph Peretta (Arlington) Dec 8-6
172 - Michael Reina (Arlington) over Judah Berry (Columbia) Fall 0:53
189 - Steven Schmitt (Arlington) over Joe Bradt (Columbia) Fall 2:25
215 - Jonathan Kerr (Arlington) over Tarik Bouzari (Columbia) Fall 2:18
285 - Justin Kender (Arlington) over Michael Bishop (Columbia) Fall 0:28
102 - Aislin Kellner (Arlington) over William Inman (Columbia) Fall 1:42
110 - Abubakar Abuzaid (Columbia) over Maximus Coelho (Arlington) Fall 3:12
118 - Dillon Arrick (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 - Dylan Hess (Arlington) over Jack Toussaint (Columbia) TF 16-0
132 - John Frustace (Arlington) over Kevin Yang (Columbia) Fall 0:28
138 - Nick Bronzi (Arlington) over Lucas Boelke (Columbia) Dec 9-4
145 - Noah Smith (Columbia) over Jonathan Scimeca (Arlington) TF 15-0
152 - Tim Bova (Arlington) over Thomas Johnston (Columbia) Fall 0:28
Match #6 Round 6
Arlington defeated Deposit-Hancock HS 60-15
172 - Nick Caiati (Deposit-Hancock HS) over Michael Reina (Arlington) Dec 8-2
189 - Steven Schmitt (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
215 - Jonathan Kerr (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 - Justin Kender (Arlington) over Ryan Stoss (Deposit-Hancock HS) Fall 0:50
102 - Aislin Kellner (Arlington) over Kevin Conklin (Deposit-Hancock HS) Fall 1:03
110 - Maximus Coelho (Arlington) over Jason Eromenok-Canedo (Deposit-Hancock HS) Fall 1:04
118 - Dillon Arrick (Arlington) over Tanner Macumber (Deposit-Hancock HS) Fall 3:12
126 - Landen Estus (Deposit-Hancock HS) over Dylan Hess (Arlington) Fall 0:46
132 - John Frustace (Arlington) over Asaac Mead (Deposit-Hancock HS) Fall 0:21
138 - Christopher Bischoff (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 - Joe Rumola (Deposit-Hancock HS) over Jonathan Scimeca (Arlington) Fall 3:54
152 - Tim Bova (Arlington) over Nick Porosky (Deposit-Hancock HS) Fall 0:31
160 - Joseph Peretta (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
Match #7 Round 7
Arlington defeated Ichabod Crane Sr HS 78-0
102 - Aislin Kellner (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
110 - Maximus Coelho (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
118 - Dillon Arrick (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 - Dylan Hess (Arlington) over Silas Cleary (Ichabod Crane Sr HS) Fall 0:27
132 - John Frustace (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 - Christopher Bischoff (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 - Nick Bronzi (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 - Jonathan Scimeca (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 - Tim Bova (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
172 - Joseph Peretta (Arlington) over Cameron Cutler (Ichabod Crane Sr HS) Fall 1:28
189 - Steven Schmitt (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
215 - Jonathan Kerr (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 - Justin Kender (Arlington) over Thomas Cooper (Ichabod Crane Sr HS) Fall 0:49
Match #8 Round 8
Arlington defeated Greenville 56-16
215 - Jonathan Kerr (Arlington) over Sawyer Peak (Greenville) Fall 1:36
285 - Justin Kender (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
102 - Aislin Kellner (Arlington) over Connor Aloisi (Greenville) Fall 1:12
110 - Maximus Coelho (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
118 - Dillon Arrick (Arlington) over Donald Lane (Greenville) TF 20-4
126 - Dylan Hess (Arlington) over Sam Vanauken (Greenville) Fall 3:56
132 - Jacob Stern (Greenville) over John Frustace (Arlington) Fall 0:20
138 - Kieran Cullen (Greenville) over Christopher Bischoff (Arlington) Maj 14-4
145 - Bernard Davis (Greenville) over Jonathan Scimeca (Arlington) Fall 1:01
152 - Tim Bova (Arlington) over Eric Heath (Greenville) Fall 1:13
160 - Joseph Peretta (Arlington) over Evan Cotter (Greenville) Fall 1:30
172 - Michael Reina (Arlington) over Devin Oconnor (Greenville) Dec 10-7
189 - Steven Schmitt (Arlington) over Bryant Flenstead (Greenville) Fall 0:40
Match #9 Round 9
Arlington defeated Schuylerville-Greenwich Sr HS 78-0
285 - Justin Kender (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
102 - Aislin Kellner (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
110 - Dillon Arrick (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
118 - Maximus Coelho (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 - Dylan Hess (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 - Christopher Bischoff (Arlington) over Donald MacMillan IV (Schuylerville-Greenwich Sr HS) Fall 0:27
138 - John Frustace (Arlington) over Luke Griffen (Schuylerville-Greenwich Sr HS) Fall 0:57
145 - Jonathan Scimeca (Arlington) over Isaiah Bohley (Schuylerville-Greenwich Sr HS) Fall 0:00
152 - Tim Bova (Arlington) over Aidan Jones (Schuylerville-Greenwich Sr HS) Fall 0:54
160 - Joseph Peretta (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
172 - Michael Reina (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
189 - Steven Schmitt (Arlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
Follow Eugene Rapay on Twitter at @erapay5 and on Instagram at @byeugenerapay.
This article originally appeared on Rockland/Westchester Journal News: Wrestling: Scoreboard and results for Jan. 20-23 meets, tournaments